Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Asbury

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.

 

MAP

Infrared Pictures by: Wendi Cox

ASBURY CEMETERY

This small cemetery contains some of the oldest graves in Van Zandt County, however, perhaps its best claim to fame is the fact that Chief Quannah Parker’s little sister, Topsanna (or Prairie Flower) was originally interred here. Chief Quannah was the son of Cynthia Ann Parker who was captured by the Comanche when she was 9 years old. She accepted the Native American way of life as her own and later married Chief Peta Nocona and bore him at least 3 children. Cynthia Ann’s sister, Phebe Parker Angling and her husband Adren Angling are also buried in this cemetery and a historical marker has been erected in honor of Adren Anglin.

The oldest grave in this cemetery is that of Asbury Lowrey born July 13, 1836 and died September 24, 1855. This cemetery was named in honor of him as being the first person buried here.



Surname First Name Birth Death

 Misc Information
ADAIR-BROWN  ETHEL LEE WALKER 18 MARCH 1918 29 DEC 1989 ROW 11
ANGLING ARDREN 14 FEB 1796 10 JAN 1865 ROW 5
ANGLING PHEBE PARKER 04 JULY 1796 23 JULY 1863 ROW 5
BAKER DEREK ALAN 23 APRIL 1971 06 MARCH 1996 ROW 16
BAKER IDA BELLE 06 JULY 1916 23 NOV 1990 ROW 11
BARTON ELIZA JANE 12 NOV 1875 06 NOV 1880 D/O J.A. & E.C. ROW 1
BARTON HARDY 29 NOV 1892 25 FEB 1898 S/O H.S. & P.J.; ROW 5
BARTON HATTIE L. 01 AUG 1896 01 SEPT 1898 D/O J.A. & E.C. ROW 1
BARTON J. J. 1873 1903  NONE
BARTON LIDDIE VERA 22 OCT 1890 13 NOV 1963 ROW 2
BARTON W. F. 26 OCT 1877 26 AUG 1880 S/O J.A. & E.C. ROW 1
BILLSON WILLIE MAY 19 APRIL 1910 25 AUG 1910 D/O W.H. & L.L.; ROW 7
BLACKETT  KENNETH KEITH 29 MAY 1927 NONE M 27 AUG 1954; ROW 11
BLACKETT DORIS M. JOHNSON 18 OCT 1926 30 JAN 1999 ROW 11
BLACKETT JANICE McNEILL 11 MAY 1936 20 OCT 2001 ROW 11
BOOKER CAMELIA A. 21 JAN 1840 08 OCT 1899 W/O DAVID; ROW 16
BOOKER DAVID 21 AUG 1832 08 OCT 1888 H/O C.A.; B. SOLON CO, IN; D. HENDERSON CO, TX; ROW 16
BOONE-LEWIS GLADYS 12 NOV 1897 11 JULY 1981 ROW 16
BOUNDS JoANN B&D 17 JAN 1939 ROW 21
BRADFORD LOUISE B&D 15 FEB 1921 ROW 19
BROWN DELTON 02 SEPT 1899 14 AUG 1900 S/O W.H. & C.V.; ROW 15
BROWN LENA 04 JUNE 1880 04 DEC 1881 D/O J.S. & S.E.; ROW 13
BROWN NANNIE 14 FEB 1882 11 FEB 1885 D/O J.S. & S.E.; ROW 13
BROWN  ZELMA 13 APR 1901 10 MAY 1901 D/O R.F. & B.B.; ROW 16
CAMERY DELLA O. 15 NOV 1907 29 MAY 1987 ROW 22
CASKEY E. L. 02 MAY 1844 U/R W/O M.P.; ROW 21
CASTLEBERRY CHESTER 27 OCT 1915 11 NOV 1915 ROW 21
CASTLEBERRY DAUGHTER B&D 15 NOV 1898 D/O S.M. & M.J.; WOW; ROW 19
CASTLEBERRY KEN 28 DEC 1939 NONE ROW 13
CASTLEBERRY * JAMES NONE NONE CO C 22 TX INF CSA; ROW 20 *Documents
CASTLEBERRY JAYNE "CAROLYN" 15 AUG 1937 28 JUNE 1995 ROW 13
CASTLEBERRY MARVIN M. 24 JULY 1903 15 NOV 1904 S/O S.M. & M.J.; ROW 19
CASTLEBERRY S. M. 03 FEB 1875 21 MAY 1905 WOW; ROW 19
CLARK SEALY ANN 26 APRIL 1887 19 NOV 1888 ROW 17
COATNEY` W. M. 18 MAY 1850 13 APRIL 1879 ROW 2
CORLEY CICERO W. 12 MARCH 1887 12 DEC 1980 MASON 1051 SHTWSSTK 55; ROW 24
CORLEY EARNEST 1900 U/R  NONE
CORLEY EMMA & JULIE 25 JAN 1889 26 JAN 1889 ROW 5
CORLEY J. T. 06 JUNE 1890 06 JUNE 1890 ROW 5
CORLEY LILLIE ELIZA 15 JAN 1891 13 MAY 1969 ROW 24
CORLEY INFANT 26 JULY 1897 27 JULY 1897 C/O B. F. & A.E.; ROW4
CRANFILL  SHIRLEY A. 27 AUG 1938 28 JUNE 2001 ROW 12
CRANFILL RAY K. 31 MARCH 1935 23 JULY 2001 ROW 12
CUMBY  RICHARD 02 AUG 1938 28 SEPT 1999 ROW 21
CUMBY BETTY 24 JAN 1938 NONE ROW 21
DARDEN M. E. 20 AUG 1876 17 OCT 1878 ROW 5
DARDEN M. L. 16 NOV 1870 NONE ROW 5
DARDEN M. V. 05 OCT 1872 20 SEPT 1874 ROW 5
DARDEN* W. J. 07 FEB 1828 20 JAN 1877 CO B 5 REGT TX INF CSA; ROW 5 *Documents
DARDEN WILLIAM L. 16 FEB 1873 11 APRIL 1909 H/O NETTIE; ROW 2
DeVINNY, SR  LARRY D. 30 NOV 1949 30 AUG 1999 ROW 24
DULIN-CASEY  DeANNA "Deena" 06 JUNE 1941 03 JUNE 2001 ROW 11
DULIN ROBERT E. "Bob" 21 MARCH 1937 NONE LINDY, RANDY, KAREN, MARK; ROW 12
EDWARDS BLANCHE 26 FEB 1897 07 OCT 2954 ROW 1
EDWARDS FARRELL F. 17 AUG 1918 16 APRIL 1990 USA, WWII, ROW 1
EDWARDS RICHARD FOSTER 14 SEPT 1891 09 NOV 1953 ROW 1
EDWARDS VELDA ANN B&D 27 JAN 1937 ROW 1
FARMER BENJA (BEN) 31 OCT 1837 03 MAR 1880 ROW 7
FARMER ELENOR E. 28 NOV 1839 09 DEC 1894 W/O BEN J.; ROW 7
FARMER JIMMIE S. 29 DEC 1878 20 AUG 1882 S/O B. & E.E.; ROW 7
FARMER MARTHA E. 21 ICT 1757 14 SEOT 1751 D/O B. & E. E.; ROW 7
FARMER MAUDIE B & D 20 17G 1899 D/O W.B. & F.S.; ROW 7
FARMER WILLIAM W. 14 MARCH 1861 02 MAY 1861 S/O. B. & E.E.; ROW 7
FEATHERSTON EUNICE JEWELL 18 DEC 1904 10 NOV 1978 M. 17 OCT 1920; ROW 25
FEATHERSTON GEORGE MARVIN 07 SEPT 1898 18 JULY 1979 ROW 25
FEATHERSTON ROSIE LEE 05 AUG 1916 11 MAY 1917 D/O SIDNEY 4 & T.J.; ROW 2
FEATHERSTON` SIDNEY R. 04 APRIL 1870 17 AUG 1917 H/O T.J.; ROW 2
FEATHERSTON-BURKS-WALKER-DANIEL TABITHA JANE 21 NOV 1874 23 JUNE 1939 ROW 2
FIKES CLENNIE 1888 1894 NONE
FIKES D. F. 03 AUG 1854 17 MAR 1900 ROW 9
FIKES EARVIN 10 JULY 1887 27 AUG 1888 S/O D.F. & S.A.; ROW 9
FIKES  GLENNIE 12 MAY 1893 18 SEPT 1894 S/O D.F. & S.A.; ROW 9
FIKES INFANT B&D 07 NOV 1894 C/O D.F. & S.A.; ROW 9
FIKES MURTLE 29 MARCH 1891 15 OCT 1892 D/O D.F. & S.A.; ROW 9
FIKES S. A. 08 FEB 1863 16 JULY 1900 ROW 9
FORD NANCY E. 04 OCT 1834 12 APRIL 1889 W/O J.N.; ROW 18
GARTMAN JONATHAN DAVID 25 FEB1870 08 SEPT 1994 ROW 1
GREEN ALBERT C. 31 JAN 1892 01 MAY 1915 WOW CAMP 1813; ROW 2
GREEN J. R. 15 DEC 1839 17 MAY 1914 ROW 1
GREEN JOSEPH ROBERT 10 MARCH 1877 06 JULY 1915 ROW 1 FUNERAL HOME MARKER ONLY
GREEN NANCY L. 15 JAN 1857 05 DEC 1921 ROW 1
GRISSOM CHARLIE DAVID 31 JAN 1912 21 DEC 1992 USA WWII, ROW 1
GRISSOM DAN D. 20 SEPT 1880 10 OCT 1936 ROW 1
GRISSOM EMMALEE BROYLES 24 MARCH 1893 18 FEB 1957 ROW 1
GRISSOM HENDRIX SNOW 1879 1928 ROW 2
GRISSOM MABLE NONE NONE  NONE
GRISSOM MAUDY NONE NONE NONE
HAMILL BEATTRICE 21 MARCH 1880 22 DEC 1910 W/O C.F.; ROW 17
HAMILL EARNEST I. 11 OCT 1904 11 AUG 1905 S/O C.F. & BEATRICE; ROW 17
HAMILL EDWARD 27 NOV 1880 11 FEB 1881 ROW 17
HAMILL GRACIE 21 SEPT 1899 04 JUNE 1900 D/O T.J. & N.L.; ROW 17
HAMILL HARVEY R. 07 OCT 1895 10 MAY 1915 ROW 17
HAMILL INFANT B&D 05 DEC 1885 S/O T.J. & N.L.; ROW 17
HAMILL INFANT B&D 08 OCT 1894 S/O T.J. & N.L.; ROW 17
HAMILL INFANT B&D 07 OCT 1895 D/O T.J. & N.L.; ROW 17
HAMILL INFANT TWINS B&D 29 AUG 1914 Ds/O MR. & MRS. C.F. ROW 17
HAMILL MILLARD 20 DEC 1899 03 MAY 1901 S/O C.F. & BEATRICE; ROW 17
HAMILL N. L. 01 NOV 1855 28 FEB 1929 ROW 17
HAMILL OSCAR 22 SEPT 1879 24 FEB 1884 ROW 17
HAMILL T. J. 19 JAN 1854 01 JUNE 1933 ROW 17
HARE TABITHA 04 MAY 1896 05 SEPT 1898 D/O W.I. & MARY ANN; FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 17
HARE UNREADABLE 1842 NONE NONE
HARE UNREADABLE NONE NONE NONE
HATTON EMLY LOIS 07 JULY 1903 18 SEPT 1903 D/O W.J. & ADA ROW 1
HOWZE FRANKIE LOLA 31 JAN 1918 24 APRIL 1975 SISTER; ROW 10
JACKSON ALBEN E. 04 JULY 1906 04 MAY 1908 S/O S.M. & J.E. ROW 2
JACKSON ANNIE 01 MAY 1891 14 JUL 1905 D/O S.M. & J.E. ROW 2
JACKSON JARUSHIE E. 10 JAN 1875 19 AUG 1916 W/O S.M. ROW 3
JACKSON LENA S. 29 JUNE 1893 13 NOV 1904 D/O S.M. & J.E. ROW 2
JACKSON M. E. 02 AUG 1839 11 APRIL 1901 W/O Z.M.; ROW 3
JACKSON C. R. 01 JULY 1873 06 MARCH 1901 S/O Z.M. & M.E.; ROW 3
JACKSON RUBEN E. 19 DEC 1888 28 JAN 1889 S/O S.M. & J.E., ROW 2
JACKSON SIDNEY M. 17 JUNE 1863 22 DEC 1932 ROW 3
JERDEN EWING 09 JUNE 1994 01 JUNE 1905 ROW 4
KELEMINIC  FRANK J. 16 JUNE 1929 01 SEPT 2002 EUBANK FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 22
KILLINGSWORTH COMILLA 1889 1889 D/O J.G. & M.E.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH ELMER ARDIE 20 SEPT 1906 22 MAY 1907 S/O E.W. & VINNIE; ROW 16
KILLINGSWORTH FRANCIS 13 AUG 1875 26 OCT 1899 W/O J.F.; ROW 16
KILLINGSWORTH INFANT B&D APRIL 1893 D/O J.G. & M.E.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH  INFANT B&D MAY 1895 S/O J.G. & M.E.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH FLOYD 06 OCT 1899 21 NOV 1899 S/O J.E. & F.V.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH J. G. 03 OCT 1851 27 OCT 1906 H/O M.E.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH JESSIE 07 AUG 1886 07 MARCH 1901 S/O J.G. & M.E.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH LOCKEY MAY 06 APRIL 1894 13 OCT 1896 D/O J.G. & M.E.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH LOID 06 OCT 1899 13 NOV 1899 S/O J.F. & F.V.; ROW 16
KILLINGSWORTH MARILDA E. 30 OCT 1857 14 NOV 1936 W/O J.G.; ROW 17
KILLINGSWORTH OLLA LEE 01 OCT 1884 13 AUG 1885 D/O J.G. & M.E.; ROW 17
LANGLEY, SR.  MILES EMMITT 17 JUNE 1929 20 FEB 2000 PFC USA; KOREA; ROW 13
LANGLEY DOROTHY IRENE 10 DEC 1937 NONE ROW 13
LAWRENCE CECIL CLIDE 15 APRIL 1903 27 MARCH 1906 S/O E.I. & M.B.; ROW 11
LAWRENCE E. I. 26 MARCH 1876 30 MARCH 1941 ROW 11
LAWRENCE EUGENE 11 AUG 1913 04 AUG 1935 ROW 11
LAWRENCE M. J. NONE 21 NOV 1899 W/O R.L.; ROW 11
LAWRENCE MARY B. 26 SEPT 1878 03 FEB 1865 ROW 11
LAWSON BRIDGETTE L. 1992 1992 ELLIOTT-HAMIL FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 23
LEWIS ALMER 13 JAN 1889 11 JULY 1894 ROW 16
LEWIS HOWARD 20 JAN 1887 21 DEC 1905 S/O R.H. & S.J.; ROW 15
LEWIS INFANT 1901 1901 NONE 
LEWIS JESSE 08 OCT 1890 05 NOV 1890 S/O I.D. & M.E.; ROW 9
LEWIS JOHN 13 OCT 1854 05 JAN 1896 ROW 16
LEWIS MINNIE 10 JULY 1885 26 JUNE 1886 ROW 10
LEWIS R. H. 15 JUNE 1857 20 DEC 1906 H/O S.J.; WOW; ROW 15
LEWIS RUFUS 1894 1921 ROW 16
LEWIS UNREADABLE NONE NONE NONE 
LEWIS VIRGIL 26 JAN 1894 12 FEB 1894 S/O R.H. & S.J.; ROW 15
LEWIS W. A. (ANDY) 17 NOV 1888 27 FEB 1939 ROW 21
LEWIS-FARMER SORENA JANE 12 FEB 1865 19 NOV 1948 ROW 15
LONG IVAN H. 16 DEC 1913 13 DEC 1972 ROW 24
LONG MARY E. 11 APRIL 1923 NONE ROW 24
LOPER MAJOR A. 28 MARCH 1895 13 JUNE 1895 ROW 6
LOWERY E. D. 18 MARCH 1861 10 MARCH 1882 W/O J.W.; ROW 7
LOWERY  FANNIE 07 JUNE 1870 18 JUNE 1870 D/O J.W. & S.M.; ROW 7
LOWERY L. A. 30 MARCH 1887 08 JULY 1889 D/O J.W. & S.E.; ROW 20
 LOWERY M. P. 1901 NONE D/O J.W. & S.M.; ROW 7
LOWERY  S.M. NONE NONE W/O J.W.; ROW 7
LOWERY  Z. L. 19 NOV 1868 26 DEC 1868 D/O J.W. & S.M.; ROW 7
LOWERY ASBURY 13 JULY 1836 24 SEPT 1855 ROW 7
LOWREY BETTY 09 JUNE 1853 19 NOV 1903 ROW 20
LOWREY E. D. 1861 1882 NONE 
LOWREY E. R. 16 FEB 1818 04 FEB 1907 W/O RUSSELL; ROW 7
LOWREY FANNIE L. 1873 1873 NONE 
LOWREY M. R. 1871 1882 NONE
LOWREY R. 29 APRIL 1812 27 NOV 1885 ROW 7
LOWREY S. M. 1849 1875 NONE
LOWREY Z. L. 1868 1868 NONE
MARTIN J. D. 13 AUG 1858 24 FEB 1912 WOW CAMP #1897; ROW 21
MAXWELL CHARLIE B. 09 OCT 1889 19 OCT 1905 ROW 18
MAXWELL DOCK R. 15 MAY 1900 21 AUG 1901 S/O W.C. & M.F.; ROW 18
MAXWELL FLOYD LAFAYETT 22 JAN 1896 02 SEPT 1904 S/O W.C. & M.F.; ROW 18
McCRARY E. P. NONE NONE NONE 
McLEMEE ANNIE M. 05 FEB 1901 12 MARCH 1901 D/O J.W. & L.B.D.; ROW 6
McLEMEE BELLE 1880 1960 ROW 6
McLEMEE FLOYD 12 JAN 1905 25 NOV 1905 S/O J.W. & BELLE; ROW 6
McLEMEE GORDON MITCHELL 09 JAN 1911 05 SEPT 1987 ROW 6
McLEMEE IVA EMMA JANE 03 SEPT 1907 11 SEPT 1982 ROW 6
McLEMEE JOHN W. 1872 1937 ROW 6
McLEMEE JUANITA L. 13 MARCH 1918 02 NOV 1921 D/O J.W. & BELLE; ROW 6
MILLER  HERMAN E 06 MAY 1938 19 MAY 1938 ROW 25
MILLER JIM 18 AUG 1894 30 DEC 1915 ROW13
MILLER JIME 1851 1853 NONE 
MILLER  JOHN A. 04 JAN 1934 NONE  MASON; ROW 24
MILLER JOHN WILLIAM 16 JULY 1884 19 MAY 1975 M. 56 YRS; ROW 14
MILLER LINDA CARROLL 16 SEPT 1941 15 OCT 1978 ROW 25
MILLER LIZZIE E. 25 MARCH 1888 09 AUG 1962 ROW 14
MILLER-PINCKARD  IONA 16 MARCH 1930 NONE M. 15 SEPT 1955; ROW 24
MILLER NETTIE P. 12 SEPT 1884 21 SEPT 1889 D/O T.A. & S.A.; ROW 13
MILLER-PATTERSON SUSAN 11 FEB 1860 09 AUG 1880 D/O J.G. & F.E.; W/O T.A. MILLER; ROW 13
MILLER THOMAS A. 31 MAY 1853 20 FEB 1917 K.O.T.M.; ROW 13
MILLER TRUDIE 12 MARCH 1915 16 JAN 1917 D/O J.W. & LIZZIE
MILLER VERNICE C. 18 FEB 1942 15 JUNE 1985 ROW 25
MILLER VERNICE L. 23 MAY 1904 11 AUG 1941 ROW 25
MILLER-GRAY SARAH ANN 19 AUG 1859 27 JAN 1929 W/O THOMAS A.; ROW 13
MULLEN HARVIE 06 MAY 1901 03 MAY 1975 ROW 25
MULLEN MARTHA ANN 02 JUNE 1909 27 JUNE 1973 ROW 25
NEWBOLD W. B. 15 JAN 1851 28 JAN 1901 ROW 8
NIX  A. J. 20 MAY 1924 01 APRIL 2000 ROW 25
NIX-MULLEN JANE 26 NOV 1927 NONE M 06 DEC 1947; ROW 25
NIX WYLIE DALAND 14 APRIL 1949 31 AUG 1995 A3C USAF; ROW 25
NOCONO-PARKER PRAIRIE FLOWER 1858 1863  D/O CYNTHIA ANN PARKER & CHIEF PETA NOCONA; FIRST BURIAL SITE; ROW 5
O'NEAL D. O. NONE 1867 ROW 14
O'NEAL M. J. NONE NONE NONE 
O'QUINN J. J. 1808 52 YRS NONE
O'QUINN MARGARET E. DUTY 1814 1883 NONE
O'NEAL D. NONE 1867 NONE
PERRY INFANT 10 MARCH 1895 ?? MARCH 1895 C/O A.M. & M.B.; ROW 5
PERRY STEVE GAMMON 03 JAN 1909 09 JUN 1986 M 1 APRIL 1933
PERRY TABITHA I. 28 NOV 1912 NONE ROW 1
PERRY TOMMIE JOE 27 OCT 1938 22 JAN 1939 ROW 1
PERRY VENNIE LOUISE 07 MARCH 1944 26 MARCH 1944 ROW 1
PRICE CELIA 09 FEB 1890 28 JUL. 1890 D/O M.D.L. & M.F.; ROW 7
PRICE CLAUD F. 12 MARCH 1920 23 JULY 1989 USAAC MSGT WWII; ROW 25
PRICE GERTRUDE 07 AUG 1907 16 DEC 1909 D/O W.B. & M.L.; ROW 7
PRICE INFANT B&D 27 SEPT 1904 D/O W.B. & M.L.; ROW 7
PRICE INFANT B&D OCT 1895 D/O W.B. & M.L.; ROW 7
PRICE INFANT B&D 09 FEB 1890 C/O M.D.L. & M.F.; ROW 7
PRICE INFANT 04 JUNE 1867 19 JUNE 1867 I/O M.D.L. & M.F.; ROW 7
PRICE J. F. 06 SEPT 1876 28 JULY 1889 S/O M.D.L. & M.F.; ROW 7
PRICE L. L. 1905 1905 NONE 
PRICE M. D. L. 10 OCT 1840 28 MAR 1923 ROW 7
PRICE MARGARET EXA 24 FEB 1897 13 DEC 1977 W/O MARVIN; ROW 25
PRICE MARVIN F. 01 AUG 1894 10 APRIL 1964 ROW 25
PRICE MINNIE LEE 03 OCT 1875 07 AUG 1937 W/O W.B.; ROW 7
PRICE MRS. M. F. 04 JUNE 1850 15 DEC 1924 ROW 7
PRICE NELLIE 30 JUNE 1887 01 SEPT 1890 D/O M.D.L. & M.F.; ROW 7
PRICE TOMMIE R. 30 JULY 1882 25 AUG 1905 WOW; ROW 7
PRICE TRUETT BRYANT 1916 1980 TEC 5 USA WWII; ROW 25
PRICE WILLIAM B. 04 OCT 1874 13 APR 1958 ROW 7
PUGH JAMES A. 10 OCT 1892 16 JAN 1894 S/O G.L. & L.A.; ROW 19
REYNOLDS  RAY HAROLD 18 NOV 1948 NONE ROW 11
REYNOLDS MARY F. SCROGGINS 20 JAN 1930 NONE ROW 11
ROBERTSON BOBBY L. 17 JUL 1936 14 APR 1997 USAF ROW 1
ROBERTSON IRA B. 09 MARCH 1913 02 MARCH 1998 ROW 25
ROBERTSON  PATRICIA M. 06 JUNE 1934 NONE M 10 JUNE 1967, ROW 1
ROBERTSON THOMAS D. 15 FEB 1948 31 AUG 1984 ROW 24
ROBINETT MRS. A. J. 04 NOV 1808 13 OCT 1878 ROW 16
SANDEL A. L. 09 SEPT 1861 24 NOV 1913 ROW 2
SANDEL LOU 03 DEC 1850 11 JULY 1897 ROW 2
SAXON ARDIS N. 19 DEC 1903 24 MARCY 1985 ROW 5
SAXON BERTHA VIRGINIA 1891 1963 ROW 5
SAXON CLAUD W. 17 FEB 1892 14 JAN 1893 S/O W.S. & M.J.; ROW 8
SAXON ELSIE IRENE 08 MAY 1898 26 MAR 1900 D/O L.B. AND SALLIE; ROW 4
SAXON EMMA A. 19 FEB 1882 10 MAY 1907 W/O R.E.; WOW; ROW 5
SAXON GEORGE E. 14 JAN 1906 26 AUG 1906 S/O R.E. & E.A.; ROW 5
SAXON HETTIE 29 JULY 1897 15 SEPT 1900 D/O W.S. & M.J.; ROW 8
SAXON INFANT B&D 06 MAY 1907 D/O R.E. & E. A.; ROW 5
SAXON INFANT 10 JUNE 1917 17 JUNE 1917 D/O R.E. & B.V.; ROW 5
SAXON JESSIE PAULINE 09 FEB 1903 06 MARCH 1974 ROW 4
SAXON LORA W. 25 APRIL 1910 20 DEC 1911 D/O R.E. & B.V.; ROW 5
SAXON MALVERN A. 23 JAN 1900 20 MAR 1900 ROW 5
SAXON REUBEN E. 1877 1961 M. 06 JUNE 1909; ROW 5
SCOTT MARTHA J. 10 OCT 1848 04 MAY 1900 ROW 2
SCOTT ROBERT CLARANCE 24 SEPT 1902 19 JAN 1905 S/O J.R. & E.S. ROW 1
SCOTT INFANT 19 NOV 1899 22 DEC 1899 S/O J.O. & J.M. ROW 1
SCROGGINS  MAMIE A. SHAVER 19 FEB 1912 12 NOV 1997 ROW 11
SHAVER ADDIE 03 FEB 1886 13 MRCH 1906 W/O W.K.; WOW; ROW 18
SHAVER ALICE BLACKWELL 01 FEB 1878 10 JUNE 1964 ROW 9
SHAVER BABY 30 MAY 1927 11 DEC 1927 ROW 9
SHAVER CARMON LEE 28 SEPT 1905 09 MAY 1906 D/O M.S. & PEARL; ROW 9
SHAVER CHARLIE C. 20 FEB 1903 26 OCT 1983 ROW 10
SHAVER EUGENE 20 AUG 1923 22 AUG 1947 TX PVT USMC; ROW 9
SHAVER J. R. 25 JUNE 1925 30 SEPT 1933 ROW 9
SHAVER  JAMES NONE NONE CARROLL-LEHR FUNERAL HOME MARKER ROW 10
SHAVER JOHN 1920 1995 FOSTER-BROWN FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 10
SHAVER LILLIAN OPAL 05 JAN 1904 02 JUNE 1908 D/O W.K. & ADDIE; WOW; ROW 18
SHAVER LILLY BELL 15 DEC 1911 24 SEPT 1916 ROW 9
SHAVER CPL. MALCOLM E. 25 OCT 1922 25 JUNE 1944 ROW 9
SHAVER MARION 14 NOV 1884 11 AUG 1930 ROW 9
SHAVER MARY E. 11 MARCH 1884 02 AUG 1885 ROW 18
SHAVER OLA LOU 26 AUG 1910 12 APRIL 1994 ROW 10
SHAVER PEARL 14 OCT 1886 11 NOV 1962 ROW 9
SHAVER RICHARD LAFAYETTE 16 OCT 1881 26 SEPT 1961 ROW 9
SHAVER THOMAS E. 15 FEB 1916 31 AUG 1916 ROW 9
SHAVOR M. J. 12 FEB 1854 18 AUG 1900 ROW 18
SHAVOR TROY 26 MAY 1912 23 SEPT 1976 ROW 21
SHAVOR W. R. 03 JAN 1959 03 FEB 1901 H/O M.J.; ROW 18
SHELTON PEGGY LOU 26 MAY 1934 16 JAN 1935 D/O OBIE & FAYRENE; ROW 10
SIMPSON PATSY PAULA 04 JAN 1972 08 AUG 1989 ROW 22
SIMPSON  J. B. 1930 1997 CARROLL-LEHR FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 22
STARKES MARY LOU 05 SEPT 1938 21 NOV 1991 CHLDRN: JOHNNY & LEISA; GCHLDRN: JOSHUA, CHRISTY, MEAGAN; ROW 25
TAWELL  GEORGE M. 21 JUNE 1949 21 AUG 1996 ROW 25
TAYLOR CERES 09 MAY 1876 22 SEPT 1876 D/O T.Y. & M.E.;ROW 3
TAYLOR T. Y. 28 JULY 1844 07 APRIL 1882 ROW 3
TEDFORD JOHN WILLIS 1885 1954 ROW 19
TEDFORD KEARRY CLINTON 12 OCT 1918 27 DEC 1979 PVT USA; WWII; ROW 19
TEDFORD KELSEY HUEY (TED) 12 AUG 1917 25 JAN 1994 PVT USA WWII; ROW 21
TEDFORD M. B. 29 MAR 1855 02 AUG 1900 D/O Z.T. & M.E. ROW 1
TEDFORD MINNIE J. 1879 1949 ROW 19
TEDFORD OMA METTON 11 APR 1892 16 APR 1901 S/O J.L. & M.F. ROW 1
TEMPLE CHARLES A. 07 DEC 1890 26 JAN 1967 ROW 22
TEMPLE LOTTIE F. 01 JULY 1894 09 MAY 1984 ROW 22
VOYLES BINNIE ASBERY 1892 1894 S/O F. & M.P.; ROW 14
VOYLES MARY P. 27 NOV 1858 24 JUNE 1941 ROW 14
VOYLES O. F. 1837 15 OCT 1900 ROW 14
VOYLES STELLA JANE 06 AUG 1883 16 MAY 1901 D/O F. & M.P.; ROW 14
WALKER A. D. 03 SEPT 1889 26 OCT 1889 D/O T.V. & D.E.; ROW 11
WALKER A. W. 24 JULY 1877 18 JAN 1893 ROW 12
WALKER BENJAMIN LEON 24 SEPT 1903 30 APRIL 1988 ROW 11
WALKER DORA E. 1871 1927 ROW 11
WALKER GARY DON 05 FEB 1944 31 MAR 1944 ROW 10
WALKER J. W. 01 SEPT 1890 14 OCT 1890 S/O T.V. & D.E.; ROW 11
WALKER JAMES T. 06 FEB 1893 20 OCT 1918 ROW 11
WALKER JONA 29 MAY 1909 27 JULY 1974 ROW 11
WALKER LORA 15 JAN 1892 22 JULY 1892 D/O T.V. & D.E.; ROW 11
WALKER  LUCILLE 1917 1998 M. 05 NOV 1933; ROW 10
WALKER SIMON 70Y11M15D 22 MAY 1972 FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 11
WALKER  THOMAS 1915 1997 ROW 10
WALKER THOMAS V. 18 MARCH 1866 01 APRIL 1911 H/O DORA E.; ROW 11
WALTERS, III  ARNOLD E. 1946 2002 HILLIARD FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 13
 WIGGINS JOHN D. 09 JUNE 1940 15 SEPT 2002 EUBANK FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 5
WILBANKS BERTHA 1918 1959 COVE SMITH FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 9
WILBANKS DONNIE 1952 1959 COVE SMITH FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 9
WILBANKS  EVAN G. 1945 1998 FOSTER-BROWN FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 10
WILBANKS JERRY EARL 1965 1994 FOSTER-BROWN FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 9
WILBANKS LINDA 1947 1959 UNREADABLE FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 9
WILBANKS LINDA ANN 18 FEB 1965 14 AUG 1991 ROW 10
WILBANKS MELVIN EUGENE 1949 1959 COVE SMITH FUNERAL HOME MARKER; ROW 9
WYATT ARCHIE LEE 18 DEC 1910 09 MARCH 1912 ROW 19
WYATT PAULINE 01 AUG 1921 31 MARCH 1937 ROW 19
WYATT RAYFORD E. 1882 1970 ROW 19
WYATT ZORA SERENA 1883 1941 ROW 19
YOUNG CHARLES L. 25 FEB 1929 14 MARCH 1993 ROW 11
YOUNG COY 04 JAN 1898 11 JUNE 1965 ROW 9
YOUNG ROXIE M. 03 APRIL 1937 23 SEPT 1993 M. 27 AUG 1954; ROW 11
YOUNG VENNIE 30 OCT 1907 22 SEPT 1985 ROW 9

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page



Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

 

Page last updated September 15, 2011