Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Barrett

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.

Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.

MAP

BARRETT CEMETERY

This small cemetery is located northeast of Edgewood just west of Hwy 19. The oldest grave found is that of Martin Dewberry, b. 28 Aug, 1853 d. 9 Feb, 1865. There are at least six veterans buried here, one of those being a CSA veteran.

H.

  Surname

 First Name

 Birth

 Death

 Misc Information
ALLEN R. J. NONE 07 JULY 1868 H/O S.E.; ROW 14
ALLEN SUSAN E. 28 MARCH 1837 15 JAN 1872 ROW 14
AMOS VERNON W. 24 OCT 1898 25 APRIL 1910 S/O W.G. & A.G.; ROW 7
ATCHLEY BETTY 07 MARCH 1905 10 OCT 1968 ROW 5
ATCHLEY JAMES W. 30 MARCH 1889 01 APRIL 1974 ROW 5
BARNARD  LLOYD GRADY 28 JUNE 1912 27 JAN 1994 CPL USA; WWII; ROW 3
BARNARD OLENE 11 DEC 1921 26 MARCH 1997 M 15 AUG 1950; ROW 3
BARRETT AGNES JO 07 AUG 1937 NONE ROW 1
BARRETT BURTA M. 1895 1976 ROW 9
BARRETT  EDWARD L. 16 NOV 1938 NONE MASON; ROW 1
BARRETT ELLIS 02 AUG 1895 17 FEB 1899 S/O J.C. & L.E.; ROW 10
BARRETT EUGENIE 15 JUNE 1888 14 APRIL 1890 D/O J.C. & L.E.; ROW 10
BARRETT  GENE N. 14 APRIL 1948 NONE ROW 1
BARRETT  IRIS JUNE 10 JUNE 1933 NONE ROW 1
BARRETT J. D. 23 SEPT 1913 23 SEPT 1913 ROW 9
BARRETT  JAMES LESLIE 18 JULY 1915 15 JUNE 1981 ROW 1
BARRETT JOHN NONE NONE ROW 10
BARRETT Mrs. LENI 1855 1937  
BARRETT R. L. 06 JULY 1912 09 APRIL 1998 MASON; ROW 1
BARRETT RICHARD F. 1893 1976 ROW 9
 BARRETT TWINS B&D 10 MARCH 1887 DS/O J.C. & L.E.; ROW 10
BARRETT  WILLIE LEE 25 SEPT 1911 NONE ROW 1
BASS A. J. 22 AUG 1847 17 FEB 1937 ROW 9
BASS JOHN FRANKLIN 14 MAY 1871 20 JAN 1937 ROW 9
BASS Mrs. A. J. 25 FEB 1851 06 JULY 1927 ROW 9
BASS THOMAS U. 17 OCT 1897 20 OCT 1898 S/O J.F. & V.O.; ROW 9
BASS VIRGINIA OPHELIA 29 MAY 1878 10 NOV 1958 ROW 9
BECK  R. B. 10 DEC 1890 10 OCT 1896 ROW 18
BERRY E. LAVADA 14 OCT 1877 04 DEC 1910 W/O JOHN A.; ROW 22
BOLTON  J. 26 JAN 1930 26 JULY 1993 ROW 3
CALDWELL GRACIE 20 JAN 1902 09 OCT 1955 ROW 14
CALDWELL LITTLE LENORD 05 MARCH 1920 31 MARCH 1920 ROW 14
CALDWELL  PARILEE 03 MARCH 1878 25 OCT 1897 W/O HENRY; ROW 14
CALDWELL WILLIAM F. 10 OCT 1897 1972 ROW 14
CAMPBELL CHARLIE D. 08 NOV 1871 28 DEC 1914 WOW; ROW 5
CAMPBELL CHARLIE R. 02 APRIL 1905 24 OCT 1962 TX AMM 2 USNR; WWII; ROW 5
CAMPBELL MARY F. 1879 1955 ROW 5
CASTLEBERRY  TWINS OCT ???? NONE SS/O W. & M.M.; ROW 16
COLDWELL PARILEE 1878 1897  
COTTON  EDNA M. 24 NOV 1909 NONE ROW 3
COTTON ROBERT H. 22 JAN 1906 13 MAY 1987 ROW 3
CRAFT GEORGE W. 27 DEC 1865 19 JAN 1950 FATHER; ROW 6
CRAFT  GEORGE W. 16 MAY 1926 21 JULY 1997 ROW 6
CRAFT IDA ELIZABETH 13 MAY 1895 05 OCT 1977 ROW 6
CRAFT  JULIE PAULETTE 1952 1999  
CRAFT MAGGIE LEE 21 JAN 1913 08 SEPT 1914 ROW 6
CRAFT TIMOTHY C. 1973 1974  
DEWBERRY JEWEL A. 27 NOV 1898 08 AUG 1900 D/O W. & E.E.; ROW 8
DEWBERRY JOHN 06 JAN 1825 29 JAN 1867 CSA; ROW 15
DEWBERRY MARTIN 28 AUG 1853 09 FEB 1885 ROW 15
DEWBERRY VICY I. 07 FEB 1864 16 MARCH 1877 ROW 15
DUMAS MARY FRANCIS 13 AUG 1919 06 OCT 1921 ROW 16
DUMAS MOSES S. 23 APRIL 1852 27 OCT 1900 ROW 16
DUMAS, JR. EDMOND DON 25 FEB 1918 11 JUNE 1918 ROW 16
EDGAR BINNEY F. 04 MARCH 1891 08 MARCH 1909 S/O G.G. & L.J.; ROW 8
EDGAR ELIZA JANE 07 OCT 1860 19 MAY 1924 ROW 8
EDGAR MURDY 1910 1913  
EDGAR PEARL S. 1893 1935 ROW 8
EDGAR ROBERT H. 1912 1960 ROW 8
EDGAR ROBERT M. 1883 1944 ROW 8
FARTHLING CHARLES A. 13 FEB 1868 12 DEC 1913 WOW; ROW 8
FARTHLING EMMA FLORENE 30 JAN 1908 01 MARCH 1909 D/O G.A. & E.F.; ROW 8
FARTHLING EMMER F. 20 AUG 1877 06 FEB 1908 W/O G.A.; ROW 8
FARTHLING FLORA B. 21 JUNE 1898 30 JUNE 1917 D/O G.A. & E.F.; ROW 8
GODD WILL 1889 1962  
GOODE  BRIAN 1975 1999  
HARVEY ESSIE MAE 1916 1969  
HAYES-EDGAR  ETTA CLARENCE 10 MARCH 1896 15 FEB 1924 DAUGHTERS: JUANITA, MILDRED, DOROTHY; ROW 8
HAZEL E. A. 30 OCT 1868 16 DEC 1895 W/O W.J.; ROW 16
HAZEL INFANT 12 DEC 1895 14 DEC 1895 S/O W.J. & E.A.; ROW 16
HENSON JOHN 11 FEB 1811 21 OCT 1889 TEXAS VET; CSA; ROW 10
HILL EMILY A. 27 DEC 1854 05 OCT 1920 W/O HENRY H.; ROW 22
HILL HENRY H. 04 DEC 1851 08 DEC 1910 H/O E.A.; ROW 22
HILL INFANT 15 APRIL 1918 16 MAY 1918 S/O E.E. & ADA; ROW 22
HILL JAMES E. 07 APRIL 1880 20 JAN 1900 S/O HENRY H. & EMMA A.; ROW 22
HILL L.J. 1882 1948 ROW 21
HUDDLESTON ALBERT DEWIE 14 SEPT 1902 18 FEB 1951 ROW 5
HUDDLESTON ALBERT H. 29 DEC 1876 14 SEPT 1939 ROW 4
HUDDLESTON BENNIE A. 19 JUNE 1892 21 JAN 1969 TX WAGONER 3 ARMN; WWI; ROW 11
HUDDLESTON DELLA F. 1885 1907 ROW 13
HUDDLESTON EDD 10 FEB 1853 02 FEB 1917 ROW 4
HUDDLESTON ELI A. 11 AUG 1868 12 APRIL 1893 H/O NANCY P.; ROW 11
HUDDLESTON F. A. BROKEN BROKEN  
HUDDLESTON F. L. 1825 1877  
HUDDLESTON IDA BELLE 21 FEB 1902 23 SEPT 1989 ROW 5
HUDDLESTON INFANT B&D 20 DEC 1891 S/O P.A. & H.L.; ROW 11
HUDDLESTON INFANT 21 FEB 1893 23 FEB 1893 S/O P.A. & H.L.; ROW 11
HUDDLESTON INFANT 1875 1875  
HUDDLESTON M. EMELINE 20 FEB 1849 12 MARCH 1919 ROW 4
HUDDLESTON REUBEN G. E. 02 MARCH 1918 24 JUNE 1964 TX PVT ARMN; WWII; ROW 5
HUDDLESTON  T.L. 24 OCT 1825 18 AUG 1877 W/O ROBERT; ROW 12
HUDDLESTON TERRY DON 04 MAY 1949 18 NOV 1986 ROW 12
HUDSON DELORES N. 05 FEB 1931 03 JUNE 1972 ROW 3
HUNTER ADDISON 23 SEPT 1878 20 DEC 1894 S/O J.R. & E.D.; ROW 16
HUNTER ELIZABETH CAROLINE 14 JUNE 1844 25 OCT 1921 ROW 15
HUNTER  JIM NONE NONE GRAMPA; ROW 3
HUNTER JOHN T. NONE NONE S/O A.P. & S.P.; ROW 16
HUNTER MINTY D. 21 AUG 1882 19 OCT 1882 D/O J.R. & E.C.; ROW 16
JONES ARRY A. 11 JUNE 1834 23 FEB 1880 W/O SAMUEL; ROW 12
JONES EMMIE 02 DEC 1884 22 NOV 1921 ROW 15
JONES LELAR J. 07 SEPT 1879 05 JAN 1902 W/O W.H.; ROW 15
JONES MARTIN L. 14 JUNE 1879 30 DEC 1881 S/O M.W. & A.M.; ROW 12
JONES W. H. 12 APRIL 1870 18 APRIL 1931 ROW 15
JORDAN MARY 31 OCT 1882 29 NOV 1898 W/O L.D.; ROW 15
KISSELL  JUAWANNA O 17 OCT 1929 24 JULY 1965 ROW 4
KNIGHT EVALENA 10 SEPT 1887 ?? JAN 1889 D/O C.M. & M.E.; ROW 14
KNIGHT LILLIE A. 02 JAN 1885 22 OCT 1900 D/O J.F. & M.L.; ROW 13
LAWRENCE  HELEN F. 15 MARCH 1918 19 APRIL 1996 ROW 1
LAWRENCEJAMES C. 03 MAY 1909 13 FEB 1971 ROW 1
MARTIN DORA 09 MARCH 1896 01 AUG 1896 D/O F.C. & LAURA; ROW 14
MARTIN Wm. EDWARD 11 NOV 1861 1884 ROW 12
MARTIN-McBRIDE  WONELL 24 AUG 1938 NONE MOTHER; ROW 5
McBRIDE DEBORA MAY 09 JUNE 1957 05 MARCH 1969 ROW 1
McBRIDE JEFF D. 22 MARCH 1911 27 MAY 1977 ROW 1
McBRIDE NELLIE 1914 1986  
McBRIDE NELLIE M. 07 SEPT 1914 12 OCT 1986 ROW 1
McCLAFLIN Wm. 28 SEPT 1838 13 JAN 1886 ROW 18
McCOLLM RUSSELL 21 JAN 1898 04 MARCH 1898 AGE 6 WEEKS; S/O C. & A.; ROW 20
MELTON ALFORD 17 SEPT 1887 26 AUG 1888 S/O T. & W.S.; ROW 14
MELTON BROKEN (W. S.?) 1856 1879  
MELTON E. B. 22 JUNE 1896 21 JULY 1964 TX SEA USN; WWI; ROW 14
MELTON INFANT B&D ?? MARCH 1881 S/O JOHN & M.; ROW 14
MELTON J. L. 16 JAN 1876 13 APRIL 1900 S/O J. & M.; ROW 14
MELTON* JOHN C. 1841 1919 CO D SPAYHT'S REGT TX INF; CSA; ROW 14 *Documents
MELTON MARTHA 22 AUG 1843 10 APRIL 1881 W/O JOHN; ROW 14
MOODY ? L. 22 APRIL 1868 05 MAY 1895 AGE 27; ROW 19
MORRIS B. M. 1898 NONE  
MORRIS FLOSSIE BELL 1902 1937  
NARKER CHESS 1902 1956  
NARKER DAVID 1969 NONE  
NARKER GEORGE W. 1875 1946  
NARKER MAGGIE 1877 1949  
NELSON AZERENE V. 04 FEB 1899 14 JULY 1986 ROW 1
NELSON MARCUS ELMER 28 JUNE 1895 09 APRIL 1965 ROW 1
NORRIS  ROBERT J. 14 SEPT 1964 15 DEC 1993 SON; ROW 5
ODOM  DANIEL H. NONE ?? MAR 1884 S/O R.A.; ROW 9
ODOM EMILY C ?? MARCH 1884 NONE D/O D.H. & L.L.; ROW 8
ODOM J. T. NONE ?? FEB 1884 S/O J. & E.; ROW 9
ODOM TERESA E. NONE ?? NOV 1883 D/O J.H. & E.; ROW 9
PARKER  CHESS 22 APRIL 1902 31 JAN 1956 ROW 3
PARKER  CONNIE 17 MARCH 1896 03 JAN 1982 ROW 2
PARKER  DAVID 24 JAN 1969 NONE ROW 3
PARKER  DONNIE WAYNE 15 APRIL 1970 13 FEB 1996 S/O DONNIE PARKER & DIAN FELLERS; ROW 3
PARKER  GEORGE W. 24 OCT 1875 26 APRIL 1946 ROW 3
PARKER INFANT 10 DEC 1900 25 DEC 1900 I/O G.W. & M.A.; ROW 9
PARKER INFANTS 1887 1887  
PARKER LANNIE 29 OCT 1898 08 DEC 1984 M. 16 APRIL 1916; ROW 2
PARKER  LAWRENCE 09 DEC 1913 20 NOV 1985 ROW 3
PARKER MAGGIE 16 SEPT 1877 09 AUG 1949 ROW 3
PARKER-CRIM MARTHA NELL 06 JULY 1919 ?? ???? 1999 ROW 3
PARKER REBER WINDLE 21 APRIL 1926 11 JAN 1927 ROW 9
PARKER W. H. 06 OCT 1882 25 AUG 1885 C/O G.D. & L.E.; ROW 10
PITTS JESSIE LEE 01 JUNE 1894 01 OCT 1903 D/O J.T. & M.L.; ROW 6
PITTS JOHN BEN 1883 1961 ROW 5
PITTS JOHN THOMAS 13 OCT 1860 19 JAN 1943 ROW 6
PITTS LESSIE P. 14 AUG 1907 22 NOV 1923 D/O J.B. & SUSIE; ROW 5
PITTS MARY 14 JULY 1849 23 JUNE 1938 ROW 6
PITTS Mrs. BEN 1881 1935 ROW 5
POOL DEALIE A. 1881 1947 ROW 4
RASCO E INFANT B&D 05 JAN 1915 D/O MARION & MARY JANE; ROW 22
RASCOE INFANT B&D 08 MAY 1912 D/O MARION & MARY JANE; ROW 22
RASCO  THERMAN ROY 13 FEB 1929 02 NOV 1988 ROW 3
READ FRED 14 NOV 1882 03 FEB 1883 ROW 13
READ  JOHN L. 23 NOV 1847 11 MAY 1921 ROW 12
READ NANCY A. 28 FEB 1865 24 JULY 1946 ROW 12
READ NANCY A. 1847 1921  
READ WILLIAM L. 04 MARCH 1884 15 OCT 1884 ROW 13
REEVES DOLLIE MAE 11 APRIL 1917 25 MAY 1918 D/O J.T. & VIOLA; ROW 18
REEVES J. R. 1910 1944 RPW 19
REEVES JOHN T. 27 JUNE 1880 10 MARCH 1961 FATHER; ROW 18
REEVES VIOLA 03 MAY 1880 18 MAY 1960 MOTHER; ROW 18
ROSCOE INFANT 1915 1915  
ROSCOE INFANT 1912 1912  
RUNGE BABY ?? JUNE 1927 ?? NOV 1927 D/O ERNEST & LOU; ROW 3
RUNGE BETHIE ELIZABETH 11 JUNE 1872 05 AUG 1915 MOTHER; ROW 5
RUNGE CLAIRETTE 24 MARCH 1901 NONE ROW 5
RUNGE JULIUS ADOLPHUS 16 JULY 1844 01 NOV 1928 FATHER; ROW 5
RUNGE OSCAR R. 25 DEC 1924 04 APRIL 1945 TX SGT 186 INF; WWII; ROW 5
RUNGE Rev. OTHA JAMES 14 DEC 1898 09 MARCH 1953 ROW 5
RUNGE THURMAN ARVILE 17 OCT 1928 22 OCT 1928 ROW 4
RUNGE Wm. ADOLPHUS 25 JULY 1890 19 NOV 1916 SON; ROW 5
SANDERS A. J. 18 JAN 1813 11 DEC 1878 ROW 13
SANDERS ISAAC 25 JULY 1876 06 MAY 1878 S/O A. & M.A.; ROW 12
SANDERS J. A. 09 APRIL 1871 12 MARCH 1878 ROW 12
SANDERS MINNY 15 MAY 1875 24 MAY 1875 D/O A. & M.A.; ROW 12
SANDERS W. H. 11 MAY 1873 20 FEB 1878 ROW 12
SIMMONS ISIAH 01 MARCH 1877 ?? SEPT 1878 ROW 14
SIMMONS LELA 05 FEB 1889 10 OCT 1889 ROW 12
SIMMONS  UNREADABLE 1855 1889 ROW 12
SMITH DORA 05 APRIL 1879 25 JUNE 1881 D/O SMITH; ROW 18
SMITH JOHN 10 APRIL 1868 20 SEPT 1900 ROW 17
SPRADLIN  JOHN E. 1928 2000  
STACY T. D. M. 16 JAN 1878 24 OCT 1893 ROW 18
STEWARD-DUMAS MARY E. 24 OCT 1869 15 SEPT 1939 ROW 16
THOMPSON ARIE A. 31 JAN 1891 18 JUNE 1918 W/O DAVID C.; ROW 21
THOMPSON INFANT B&D 11 MAY 1918 D/O D.C. & A.A.; ROW 21
TODD LIELA 1889 NONE ROW 4
TODD  WILL 16 SEPT 1889 16 MARCH 1962 ROW 4
VICK R. B. 1890 1895  
WALLACE B. L. 1903 1970  
WALLACE  B. M. 1898 NONE ROW 5
WALLACE FLOSSIE BELL 1902 1937 ROW 5
WARREN  THELMA RUTH 09 NOV 1911 16 APRIL 1986 ROW 3
WELCH J. B. C. 1915 1917 ROW 9
WHITEHURST CLARENCE 1878 1933  
WILKINSON PETER 20 AUG 1845 02 APRIL 1903 H/O M.E.; ROW 11
WILLIAMS EARL 24 JULY 1893 25 JUNE 1895 S/O J.A. & M.A.; ROW 13
WILLIAMS PEARL 24 JULY 1893 25 JUNE 1895 D/O J.A. & M.A.; ROW 13


PLEASE NOTE: This cemetery has a lot of unknown/unmarked graves or unreadable tombstones. If your ancestor does not appear on this page, this does not mean they were not buried there, it probably means that the grave is not marked. Also, some of the persons who were in WWII have military records available in the Military Section of this web site. We have linked as many of these military records with the persons name on this page as we found.


Return to Van Zandt County
Return to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated September 15, 2011