Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1848-1884, She - Sw


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email
Betty Miller or Patsy Vinson


GROOMS

BRIDES

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

DATE
CORLEY  J. W. SHELL FANNIE E. 11/02/1883
KELLEY S. A. SHEPHERD LUDIE 02/01/1877
CHRISTMAN B. S. SHEPHERD MARY 10/10/1865
HEARD A. C. SHEPPARD CAROLINE 09/19/1864
SMITH W. SHIELDS A. L. 12/30/1880
SHIRES GEORGE W. SHIELDS EMMA 04/21/18??
NEWMAN J. B. SHIPMAN EVELINE 12/04/1873
OVERSTREET SAMUEL SHIPMAN M. J. 09/06/1876
STEWART H. E. SHIPMAN MARY S. 11/05/1871
FRANKLIN W. E. SHIRELY R. C. 08/04/1881
WHITE JOHN SHIRES S. E. 01/02/1883
INGRAM S. C. SHOCKLEY MARY 02/14/1883
DANIEL W. S. SHOCKLEY MIRANCA 11/05/1870
RIGGINS LORENSO SHORT ANNA DUFF 11/13/1881
LOLLEY JOHN SHORT SUSAN 05/15/1880
BROWN WILLIAM SHUFFIELD MELVINA 06/21/1859
TULL GEORGE W. SIDES FRANCES 10/12/1881
LAWLER WILLIAM A. SIDES GINCY S. 01/12/1882
NIXON R. S. SIDES M. A. 12/23/1876
CHAMP B. M. SIDES M. E. 11/20/1880
WILSON W. W. SIDES M. E. 11/30/1882
BASS J. F. SIDES MARTHA E. 01/03/1870
FAULK J. N. SIDES MARY H. 01/31/1867
BASS J. T. SIDES S. E. 10/09/1884
LANDRUM JOHN SIDES SARAH ANN 12/16/1866
DARBISON G. T. SIDES TABITHA 11/22/1869
GIBBS A. L SIDES W. C. 08/29/1872
STEWART W. H. SIGMAN MARY J. 08/03/1876
WOODALL C. C. SIGMUND MARY 05/05/1881
EVERITT E. N. SIMMONS C. F. 10/30/1878
PITTER S. R. SIMMONS ELIZABETH 11/26/1877
RITTER S. B. SIMMONS ELIZABETH 11/26/1877
WHITE CHARLES C. SIMMONS JANE E. 09/13/1868
WISE G. G. SIMMONS M. F. 01/12/1873
MINOR SAMUEL L. SIMMONS MARY ANN 05/16/1859
OWENS J. W. SIMMONS PULINE 09/17/1873
THOMPSON JOHN A. SIMMS SARAH 01/30/1874
BEATY JOHN SIMPSON EVELINE 06/04/1849
FARMER W. E. SIMPSON LEONORA 01/07/1875
BROADWAY W. R. SIMPSON NANCY J. 07/31/1876
MORRIS M. A. SIMPSON S. F. 06/02/1882
ANDREWS JOSEPH W. SIMPSON SARA 12/08/1870
HILL JEFF SIMS DORA 05/20/1882
MAYFIELD S. H. SIMS FRANCES 05/30/1882
COX W. M. SIMS M. J. 01/22/1880
HAYS W. J. SIMS R. E. 12/10/1876
DUKE DAVID SIMS SUSAN 07/22/1881
MARABLE THOMAS E. SIMS TIMPIA L. 02/12/1879
FITZGERALD JULIUS SINGLETON MARY 01/13/1872
CARTER W. P. SLATE MARGARET J. 05/11/1880
EATON NEALY SLATER ALICE 12/09/1880
CARTER J. J. SLATER SARAH ANN 10/29/1867
BOWLDEN T. J. SLATTEN ANNIE 11/261876
BERRY JAMES W. SLAUGHTER CYNTHIA A. 09/17/1868
RUSK CICERO SLAUGHTER E. E. 11/26/1884
KIRKPATRICK J. A. SLAUGHTER L. J 06/22/1882
ATTAWAY R. D. SLAUGHTER MARTHA 09/18/1871
KIRKPATRICK J. W. SLAUGHTER MARY M. 09/23/1880
BLUE J. H. SLAUGHTER NANCY L. 10/07/1870
ROBERTS W. D. SLAUGHTER REBECCA 01/01/1878
PRESTEGE RUFUS SLAUGHTER SARAH 12/28/1859
ELLIOTT C. S. SLIDER G. L. 08/26/1874
GREEN T. J. SLIDER MARTHA A. 07/19/1882
CROSBY MARK SLOAN ISABELLA 10/25/1866
HAWKINS H. F. SLOAN M. J. 07/06/1880
ESMOND W. H. SLOAN MATTIE 08/17/1873
BAILEY J. W. SLOAN SARAH L. 02/22/1877
HALLMAN LEVI SMITH ALACE T. 01/01/1882
JONES MOSES SMITH AMERICA 09/22/1864
YATES J. W. SMITH ANNA JANE 02/18/1872
SMITH JOSEPH SMITH CLARIA 10/26/1879
NARRIED WILLIAM H. SMITH CYNTHIA J. 09/02/1874
BENTON JOHN SMITH DARIJANN 09/20/1849
JOHNSON A. C. SMITH ELIZABETH 12/08/1860
KUYKENDALL J. B. SMITH EMMA 12/17/1882
SUMMERS GEORGE SMITH FANCY 06/27/1869
McDAVID J. W. SMITH FANNIE 10/07/1879
SPARKMAN WILLIAM E. SMITH FRANCES E. 04/13/1873
CHANNON ALLEN SMITH HILDA 12/25/1880
PETRIE I. SMITH IRENA 07/04/1880
GREADY J. T. SMITH JANIE 11/24/1881
HOWELL J. R. SMITH JESSEE 01/14/1880
ADAMS EDWARD SMITH JOANNAH 12/12/1873
SHORT ARRABZENE SMITH JOISY J. 08/12/1864
PARKER G. D. SMITH L. 11/30/1881
THOMPSON B. W. SMITH L. A. 10/20/1875
RENFRO J. C. SMITH L. C. 11/26/1881
JONES L. T. SMITH L. E. 12/20/1883
FULGHAM JAMES H. SMITH LAVONIA 10/01/1884
CHRISTMAN Wm. W. SMITH LEARNER C. 12/16/1860
HEALER L. A. SMITH LOUISA 12/13/1866
LINDSEY WILLIAM SMITH M. E. 01/20/1870
HUBBARD W. F. SMITH M. J. 04/01/1877
KUYKENDALL E. R. SMITH M. J. 01/22/1882
BARNES H. J. SMITH M. L. 09/27/1883
PASCHALL JOHN C. SMITH M. P. 12/23/1871
BARRIER J. W. SMITH M. S. 02/23/1881
THOMPSON WALLACE SMITH MAHALIA 02/26/1869
WALLACE THOMPSON SMITH MAHALIE 02/26/1869
EASTWOOD DAVID SMITH MALINDA 05/30/1869
SCATES J. W. SMITH MARTHA E. 06/07/1884
LIDE JAMES M. SMITH MARY 01/18/1880
ANTHONY WILLIAM L. SMITH MARY ANN 08/06/1857
STEPHENS J. F. SMITH MARY E. 08/24/1872
DURHAM WILLIAM H. SMITH MOLLIE 12/03/1873
ALLEN R. J. SMITH N. C. 04/10/1878
HOLLAND WILLIAM SMITH NANCY 08/1?/1876
WILLINHHAM J. W. SMITH NANCY C. 09/24/1864
HIGH MARCUS L. SMITH NANCY E. 03/13/1869
RATCLIFF S. F. SMITH NANCY V. 12/23/1868
JOHNSON J. J. SMITH PERMELIA 12/06/1868
SAWYER W. A. SMITH PRESS 06/11/1874
DOWNING T. J. SMITH S. E. 12/26/1876
STAKLEY R. C. SMITH S. E. 11/30/1883
STOKELEY R. C. SMITH S. E. 11/03/1885
McCOLLUM G. W. (Ged) SMITH SARAH 04/30/1874
WIMLEY FLOYD SMITH SOPHA 02/04/1884
BURTON NATHAN SMITH TERESA 07/27/1856
ELKIN J. M. SMITH W. E. 06/10/1877
TAYLOR M. W. SMITH W. E. 03/20/1875
BAREFOOT ISAAC D. SMOOT ALMEDA 10/25/1882
ELLIOTT D. L. SMTIH SALLIE 10/12/1882
HERRON D. N. SORRELS S. C. 01/15/1880
TALLEY L. M. SOSBY SARAH G. A. 05/03/1866
THOMAS P.H. SPARKS LAVINA 12/02/1880
MO??HEAD R. S. SPENCE D. A. 08/03/1873
MORRIS R. S. SPENCE D. A. 08/03/1873
HARTGRAVE JOHN SPIKE ROSA 03/03/1868
SMITH GEORGE SPIKES HILDA 08/12/1876
SHANNON ALLEN SPIKES HULDA 11/27/1881
CANE JAMES SPRECELEY HANAH 08/04/1866
DARNELL J. A. STACK NANCY 02/26/1885
WILLIAMS J. F. STANFORD ANNA 08/01/1881
BELCHER J. D. STANFORD M. D. 02/03/1881
WARD J. A. STANGER A. J. 09/14/1872
LOPER R. L. STANGER ALLICE 08/16/1879
WHITE J. M. STANGER M. C. 03/07/1866
WOOD F. A. STANGER M. J. 03/06/1880
BRISTEON JEPA A. STANLEY MANERVY E. 11/04/1856
GRISHAM F. G. STANTON MATTIE 06/29/1877
WHITE J. Z. T. STARNES L. E. 09/21/1878
SULLIVAN WELLINGTON STARNES MARTHA E. 07/26/1866
NEALL C. W. STARNES NANNCIE G. 05/17/1881
BRUCE J. H. STATUM M. A. 12/21/1884
EAKIN R. J. STEADHAM AMANDA J. 09/18/1880
ADAMS J. G. STEADHAM ELIZABETH 11/03/1879
PENNINGTON SAMUEL STEADHAM P. 05/20/1866
STEDHAM WILLIAM H. STEDHAM ANNA JANE 07/03/1873
WILLIAMS M. W. STEEDMAN A. 12/13/1877
WILLIAMS J. W. STEEL ELIZABETH 04/24/1877
SHELBY E. S. STEEL F. 08/15/1877
WELCH R. C. STEELE MATTIE E. 06/07/1874
HAMBRICK FRANK STEELE SARAH 12/26/1869
HUBBARD FRANK STEELE SARAH 12/21/1868
HAMBRICK THOMAS STEELE SELMA 10/05/1865
STEWART J. A. STENNETT SALLIE 05/13/1884
TANKERSLEY J. C. STEPHENS S. A. 12/01/1881
STEWART I. F. STEPHENSON J. V. 10/21/1880
EDWARDS JOHN HENRY STEPHENSON MARY ANN 01/19/1868
BUTLER B. R. R. STEPP L. J. 09/27/1872
FLORA BIGE STEVENS LOUISA F. 10/01/1872
HILLIARD DANIEL STEVENS MARTHA 02/21/1877
ROBERTS J. P. STEWART ALICE 04/09/1882
PAYNE C. F. STEWART JANE 11/23/1874
BEGS R. W. STEWART M. M. 12/28/1883
BOGS R. W. STEWART M. M. 12/28/1883
ECOLES W. STIDEM ADALINE 05/18/1879
COLE W. E. STIDMAN ADELINE 05/18/1879
FURRH W. A. STIDMAN SARAH F. 09/29/1884
NORMAN G. A. STONE ANNIE M. 09/16/1881
McCURLEY W. B. STONE M. E. 02/25/1873
DEWBERRY JOHN STONE MARY J. 01/13/1881
LODEN F. M. STONE R. F. 08/15/1883
VASHER Ab STOVALL ANNA 07/07/1882
BROWN J. S. STOVER ELLEN 12/16/1880
YOUNG C. E. STOVER MACKIE 11/06/1881
ALDRICH THOMAS A. STREATOR E. E. 09/30/1877
BUCHANON J. F. STRICKLAND MARTHA 11/13/1873
HOLIFIELD W. L. STRINGER L. S. 03/01/1881
COX J. A. STRINGER LEE A. 02/09/1882
WILLINGHAM B. F. STRINGER M. F. 02/21/1878
PENDERGRASS J. C. STRIPLIN M. E. 04/16/1878
WILLIAMS W. O. STUART M. R. 09/19/1875
FLATT ALBIN SULLER MARGARET A. E. 02/23/1866
WELLS A. W. SULLIVAN A. A. 07/09/1876
BOON E SULLIVAN ADELINE 05/04/1854
LONG H. A. SULLIVAN AMANDA 11/04/1875
WHITTON W. E. SULLIVAN E. E. 10/26/1884
SHAW J. M. SULLIVAN J. C. 10/21/1877
HOLLAND N. SULLIVAN M. E. 02/05/1878
HUFF A. D. SULLIVAN MARGARET A. 09/14/1866
McMURFF JEREMIAH SULLIVAN MARY E. 05/18/1865
HOTTINGER JOHN G. SULLIVAN MOLLIE E. 09/29/1867
PROVENCE G. T. SULLIVAN NANCY E. 05/20;/1876
ALLEN JOHN B. SULLIVENT LOUIZA 11/23/1852
WILLS P. C. SUMNER M. A. 05/07/1873
WILSON EDWARD SUMNER M. A. 05/07/1871
DAY PHELIX SUMNER SARA CAROLINE 02/10/1876
HUBBARD J. W. SWANK ANNIE L. 04/18/1883
PHIPPS  GEORGE M. SWANK FLORA 05/01/1872
HIGH J. W. SWATZELL C. J. 10/16/1884


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal MillerPatsy Finley Vinson