Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1848-1884, T - We


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email
Betty Miller or Patsy Vinson

GROOMS

BRIDES

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

DATE
LAYTON  WILLIAM J. TABOR M. E. 01/16/1879
MOORE T. C. TALLEY FREDONIA 02/08/1883
HOLT H. W. TALLEY LOUIZA J. 04/29/1879
WHARTON DAUGHTRY TALLEY V. A. 11/04/1879
MOORE W. M. TALLY FREDONIA 08/14/1881
BOYLES T. J. TALLY MELIA 06/07/1877
BIVENS THOMAS C. TANKERSLEY ELIZABETH 02/28/1861
SMITH J. B. TANKERSLEY MATILDA 07/04/1867
MALONE T. H. TANKERSLEY NANCY A. 10/27/1869
VAUGHN W. R. TANKERSLEY S. A. 11/17/1880
VAUGHN J. C. TANKERSLEY S. E. 12/18/1875
CARO J. A. TANNER MARY C. 08/??/1880
HARDIN LAWSON TARKINGTON BETSY 04/01/1876
MURDOCK ABRAHAM TARKINGTON JANE 09/20/1874
WEBB R. A. TARPLEY M. A. 09/03/1877
LITTLE JOHN TARVER MARGARET 02/19/1869
BROWN N. W. TATE FRANCES 09/09/1869
FOSTER THOMAS J. TATE FRANCES A. 12/17/1860
RICHARDS T. W. TATE M. P. 01/03/1875
ADAMS ROBERT TATE MATTIE 02/18/1872
WOOTEN W. H. TATE N. A. 05/01/1879
DAVIS W. C. TATE NANCY R. 01/07/1870
FRANKLIN BENJAMIN TATE SALLIE 02/07/1874
SCOTT J. C. TAYLOR ALICE 02/??/1881
WEBSTER EDWIN TAYLOR H. A. P. 04/02/1882
NORRIS J. E. TAYLOR LIDDIE 02/27/1882
ROBERSON G. H. TAYLOR LILLIAN 02/03/1881
JORDAN H. T. TAYLOR M. E. 02/08/1880
JORDON K. S. TAYLOR M. L. 03/04/1861
YOUNG W. A. TAYLOR M. V. 09/28/1872
WOOD MOSES TAYLOR MANDA 02/02/1881
TYGART B. A. TAYLOR MARY 03/28/1869
BELL G. A. TAYLOR S. D. 01/10/1864
FOSTER C. N. TEAL E. E. 12/05/1886
COOPER B. F. TEEL CATHERINE 11/24/1870
HOOPER B. F TEEL CATHERINE 05/19/1870
LAWLEY J. R. TEEL MARY 02/07/1873
LANDRY N. H. TEEL POLLY A. 05/06/1869
LAWLEY E. W. TEEL POLLY A. 05/06/1869
PENNINGTON T. S. TEEL SUSAN F. 08/01/1873
TURNER A. L. TEETERS S. E. 12/29/1874
HARDY MILES G. TELLIS SARAH 09/05/1878
MOORE AUBIE TENKERSLEY WINNIE 01/17/1874
FREEMAN JAMES TERRELL ELIZABETH 03/13/1877
PRYOR J. B. TERRY E. L. 05/28/1879
WAITS D. W. TERRY P. J. 01/08/1882
RAGSDALE J. TERRY SARAH ANN 05/30/1870
BREWER T. S. THAMES D. C. 11/05/1883
PATTERSON R. W. THAMES S. L. 12/26/1878
WADE M. C. THOMAS C. C. 12/24/1881
SMITH J. B. THOMAS L. C. 04/13/1870
KENNEDY H. T. THOMAS M. E. 04/06/1873
CHANLEY G. T. THOMAS NANCY C. 11/21/1879
RILEY ANDREW C. THOMAS SARAH 01/17/1866
FRENCH M. A. THOMASON V. F. 03/26/1878
MURPHY SAMUEL W. THOMPSON ELANDER 01/04/1858
GILLILAND W. R. THOMPSON JEFF 04/08/1880
THURMOND L. B. THOMPSON L. A. 10/20/1875
WALTERS, JR. L. THOMPSON LE 09/06/1883
COLE M. C. THOMPSON M. E. 10/02/1881
TYLER C. C. THOMPSON MARY J. 07/13/1871
BURKS T. J. THOMPSON MODESO 12/06/1883
RILEY D. L. THOMPSON NANNIE 10/31/1880
WILLIAMS J. P. THOMPSON ROSELLA 02/28/1884
NORTHCUTT JAMES W. THURMAN SARAH CORDELIA 02/06/1879
BRYAN J. D. THURSTON NANCY 04/19/1879
AMMONS W. H. TIDMORE MARGARET 08/17/1871
GILLILAND WILLIAM B. TIGERT HANNAH 01/06/1861
DAVIDSON J. G. TILLERY M. E. 11/26/1884
LEMOND RICHARD TILLIS SARAH 05/09/1881
BECK JOHN CHARLES *TITTLE ALTA MAE 12/18/1927
RANKIN MELVIN G. *TITTLE DELILA (Lila) MARY 10/17/1931
MADDEN ARMON CLAYTON *TITTLE GRACE ESTELLE 01/16/1926
HUBBARD WILLIAM TRUETT *TITTLE RUBYE RUTH 11/26/1938
WYATT C. W. TODD B. M. 11/02/1883
ALLEN H. S. TODD MARY E. 10/19/1865
GREER LEVI TODD SARAH C. 10/08/1857
SMITH MILES G. TOWLES JULIA 05/22/1865
ANDERS JOHN TOWNLEY NETTIE A. 05/07/1882
SPEARS S. TRAMBLE M. E. 01/01/1875
HOWELL JOHN TRAMBLE S. L. 09/27/1875
ALEXANDER W. P. TRAMMEL LUCINDA B. 10/11/1865
STOVALL NEWTON TRAMMELL S. M. 04/12/1867
AMMONS W. F. TRAVIS EMMA 01/09/1873
WEDGEWORTH G. Z. TRAVIS EMMA 12/29/1878
THOMPSON J. M. TRAVIS SARAH 10/09/1868
FORTENBERRY J. W. TRIMBLE F. L. 11/18/1883
MIDDLETON W. A. TUBB NANCY 06/14/1853
NEAL W. G. TUCKER ATHULIA 10/12/1865
PADGETT CRENBY TUCKER MARY C. 12/12/1869
LOURIE T. A. TUCKER NARCISA 07/31/1881
BURNETT B. J. TUCKER NETTIE 09/09/1875
BOCHAMP G. J. TULL LARK 12/11/1880
MURRAY MARION TULL LUCINDA JOSEPHINE 09/14/1866
McINTURFF G. W. TULL LUE F. 10/27/1881
PEACE, JR. N. E. V. TULL ROMILDA 04/08/1883
LINCH THOMAS J. TULLIS G. A. 05/05/1878
MALONE R. TULLIS M. A. 01/11/1878
GERMANY BENJAMIN TUMLINSON ELENDER 06/02/1868
GULLEDGE J. A. TUMLINSON R. R. 12/15/1878
THORNE J. D. TUNNELL M. E. 08/03/1876
GILLAM ARTHUR R. TUNNELL MARTHA J. 11/29/1860
WADE H. N. TUNNELL MARY E. 09/11/1875
NEWMAN D.J. TURNER ADA 10/31/1883
TUNNELL S. B. TURNER M. L. 02/28/1871
TAYLOR JOHN M. TURNER MARY 10/12/1883
HAYNES E. S. TURNER MARY J. 01/11/1873
DRAPER J. D. TURNER S. A. 10/06/1880]
BARNES J. B. TURNER V. A. 10/11/1869
PURVIS J. B. TURNEY N. H. 10/11/1869
CALHOUN M. C. TUTLE REBECCA E. 11/27/1879
SHAVER J. W. TUTTLE JOSEPHINE 04/01/1881
STRICKLAND G. S. TYER JOANA 03/11/1880
RICHARDSON J. B. TYLER M. E. 04/24/1882
PRICE H. Z. TYLER MARY 12/10/1884
TYLER A. P. TYLER PARASENA 03/12/1875
THOMAS W. M. TYRA MARY ANN 06/03/1869
GREER GAINES W. VARNER INDIANA 05/231850
HARDEN R. F. VASHER MARY J. 12/23/1880
TOWLES RICHARD VASHER ROSE 05/26/1870
MALONE T. H. VAUGHN M. E. 08/14/1876
SINGLETON C. C. VERNER E. J. 08/21/1883
RATLIFF J. A. VICK T. R. 11/18/1877
DECKER F. WADE NANCY A. P. 05/26/1870
DECKER P. W. WADE NANCY A. P. 05/26/1870
WAGES WILLIAM F. WAGES A. C. A. 12/14/1865
MOORE JOHN T. WAGES M. A. 12/02/1868
TUTTLE J. C. WAGES M. A. 12/19/1876
FOSTER WILLIAM M. WAGES PAULINE 03/18/1861
TULL G. W. WAGES SARAH JANE 04/09/1866
EASLEY J. M. WAGGONER MARTHA 03/05/1876
BUFORD SQUIRE WAGNOR ALBERTA 05/19/1882
SPIKES ALFRED WAGONER MARIAH 09/13/1868
MOSELEY H. P. WAGONER MARTHA C. 10/05/1872
PARHAM ANTHONY WAGONER MATILDA 03/26/1851
TERRY W. S. WAITES N. E. 07/02/1884
WHITE E. W. WAITS G. C. 08/16/1877
JONES T. H. WALDEN MARY A. 04/09/1884
WAGES JOHN R. WALDNUPE ARTIMISA 02/13/1861
GAMMON T. J. WALDON ELIZABETH 04/06/1884
BARKER RUEBEN WALDREN MARY P. 04/26/1866
CARGELL THOMAS WALDRIP LUCY 04/25/1874
HAYNES WILLIAM WALKER AMANDA 04/25/1875
LOWERY J. W. WALKER ELIZA D. 07/12/1879
HOLLINGSWORTH ISHAM M. WALKER EULA 12/30/1880
AYERS ALEX WALKER LAURA 08/05/1879
SLIDHAM CHARLES T. WALKER MALINDA 03/11/1854
FLOYD ALLEN WALKER MATTIE 01/18/1883
FYFFE WILLIAM WALKER ROSANA 03/15/1875
TYFFEE WILLIAM WALKER ROSANA 03/16/1875
McKNIGHT D. O. WALKER SUSANNA 07/28/1867
SMITH W. F. WALLACE M. H. 06/19/1873
JOHNSON W. G. WALLACE Z. E. 11/05/1882
McCLELLAN HENRY WALTERS E. C. 08/30/1883
EVERETT W. A. WALTERS MARGARET E. 12/20/1874
HOBBS J. W. WALTERS PARLEE 02/24/1876
PARSONS J. F. WALTERS W. E. 04/25/1878
TAYLOR J. T. WARD FANNIE L. 10/14/1883
COLLINS GEORGE WARD MOLLIE 07/01/1878
WALKER WILLIAM D. WARD SARAH A. 02/19/1874
PARKER R. P. WARE MARY V. 01/03/1876
WAGES J. D. WARTENBE MELISSA 05/25/1879
LOPER WILLIAM J. WASHAM FANNY 01/27/1881
VINSON J. A. WATERS MARY ANN 09/30/1875
WHEELER BENJAMIN F. WATKINS CAROLINE 09/28/1865
STOREY E. E. WATKINS CATHERINE 10/30/1882
HILLIARD C. H. WATKINS SOLEMNA 12/16/1880
MOORE H. V. WATSON MARTHA A. 08/24/1871
FAILS P. J. WATTS MOLLIE 01/02/1871
WATTS P. A. WATTS P. L. 02/23/1876
THOMAS J. R. WATTS SALLIE A. 12/14/1865
PRICE JOHN WEATHERLY E. J. 03/13/1884
HOWELL WALTER WEAVER ELIZABETH 06/27/1877
BAKER G. W. WEAVER MARY A. M. 07/04/1875
OLLIVER WILLIAM WEBB DORA 11/19/1878
OWENS G. A. WEBB JOSEPHINE 04/05/1883
LOVE FRANK WEBB MOLLIE A. 01/30/1876
BRYANT GEORGE S. WEBSTER REBECCA 07/01/1858
QUINDLAN W. A. WEED S. E. 05/27/1877
JACKSON CHARLIE WEEKS CLEMENTINE 08/23/1882
HOBBS J. P. WEEKS ELLEN L. E. 10/09/1873
LADE JOHN WEEKS MARY L. 10/15/1864
TADE JOHN WEEKS MARY L. 10/15/1864
TATE JOHN WEEKS MARY L. 10/14/1864
SIMMONS JOHN WEEKS PARTHE 02/10/1865
SCHWARTZ LAZER WEIL SOPHIA 09/12/1883
RUSSELL J. WEIR ANNA 12/22/1878
GOSS S. M. WEIR MARY 05/26/1881
NORTH DANIEL L. (Rev) WELCH ELLA T. 12/25/1866
STUBBS W. A. WELDON L. B. 12/03/1884
COVINGTON C. B. WELLBORN T. A. 12/24/1870
JONES T. E. WELLS ADELINE 12/28/1878
HOARD J. A. WELLS E. J. 01/20/1878
RUSSELL WILLIAM WELLS LAURA A. 04/29/1873
BINYAN PETER WEST HARRIETT 07/12/1873
HIGHTOWER W. G. WEST M. R. 09/09/1875
CARTER J. W. WESTER LADA 01/20/1873

*Note: information on these folks was furnished by Nell Beck-Truitt. Further information concerning these folks should come from her.

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal MillerPatsy Finley Vinson