Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1848-1884, Wh - Z


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

DATE
HENSLEY  F. M. WHARTON FANNIE 03/02/1884
WILLSON ISAAC N. WHEAT ELIZA C. 09/03/1859
WILSON ISAAC N. WHEAT ELIZA C. 09/06/1859
BRECO J. WHEAT M. C. 09/21/1876
DICKERSON J. L. WHETSTONE EUDORA M. 03/15/1874
FURR ALBERT WHETSTONE JUDITH A. 01/22/1880
NEAL J. H. WHETSTONE L. A. 07/25/1883
COX JAMES P. WHETSTONE M. E. 11/23/1865
DICKERSON JAMES WHETSTONE VICTORY E. 12/26/1866
JAMES J. M. WHISENHUNT B. A. 04/01/1853
CARTWRIGHT HENRY B. WHISENHUNT MARGARET A. 05/14/1859
SHAW T. J. WHISENHUNT NANCY 12/2?/1884
DODSON A. J. WHISENHUNT (CHALK) SARAH 10/28/1858
FOWLER G. W. WHITE ANNIE F. 07/27/1885
VALENTINE JOHN J. WHITE BETTIE 06/24/1873
LONG J. M. WHITE C. N. 12/25/1881
GILLIAM A. R. WHITE C. T. 12/05/1883
JETER F. M. WHITE ELIZA 08/20/1868
WOOD A. WHITE EMA 02/08/1875
BURNETT J. W. WHITE EMILINE 02/13/1877
KEITH JOHN H. WHITE FRANCES E. 12/26/1857
HILLIARD G. M. WHITE IDA P. 08/27/1884
WADLEY GILFORD WHITE LOU 02/10/1866
WAGONER B. E. WHITE M. B. 01/17/187?
GODWIN POKE WHITE M. C. 09/30/1883
McBEE J. G. WHITE M. F. 01/28/1877
BOYLES C. M. WHITE MARTHA 12/19/1874
TEEL ELI WHITE MARY F. 07/28/1866
WEST JEPTHA WHITE MARY J. 01/18/1874
McKAIN JOHN C. WHITE NANNIE E. 12/03/1879
DAVIDSON J. J. WHITE O. A. 01/05/1875
KEAHEY, JR. JOHN WHITE RACHEL E. 02/17/1858
GEDDIE JAMES A. WHITE REBECCA I. 11/17/1857
PARMER W. H. WHITE MOLLIE A. 07/06/1870
WELDON J. T. WHITTEN LOUDIE 03/04/1884
TARVER J. M. WHITTEN M. A. 04/03/1879
BELL JOHN WHITTEN MINERVA ANN 03/30/1879
BRIGHT F. WHITTINGTON I. L. 01/26/1882
McWILLIAMS WILLIAM M. WHITTINGTON LUCINDA 07/06/1859
SAUNDERS C. J. WILHITE ELIZABETH A. 02/28/1861
PICKETT NED WILHITE ERMA 02/05/1869
SHORT WILLIAM C. WILHITE MARY ANN 08/01/1860
JONES ALBERT WILKERSON AMANDA L. 12/23/1869
MEADOR PLEASANT WILKERSON MARY 07/09/1871
WADE JOHN WILKERSON PERMELIA M. 01/31/1873
FLOWERS J. J. WILKINS ELIZABETH 09/11/1879
SMITH WILLIAM WILKINS ELIZABETH 08/12/1875
FLOWERS N. B. WILKINS LOUISA 08/28/1877
MELTON JOHN WILKINS MARTHA 12/25/1867
TAYLOR J. J. WILKINSON VICTORY 10/15/1882
SPIRES JOHN H. WILLBACKER NANNIE 11/23/1884
KETCHUM G. W. WILLIAMS A. A. 05/10/1884
WILHITE JOHN H. WILLIAMS ANNIE 08/06/1874
FREESE THOMAS WILLIAMS E. 02/09/1887
GILBERT W. H. WILLIAMS E. C. 11/15/1871
VICKERY T. B. WILLIAMS E. R. 1/05/1878
BRYANT M. WILLIAMS ELA 01/04/1877
MALONE W. W. WILLIAMS ELIZA J. 01/02/1879
CATES HENRY WILLIAMS ELLA 12/05/1883
NEVEL J. T. WILLIAMS IOLA 01/08/1880
RAY WILLIAM W. WILLIAMS JULIANN 07/03/1853
FITZGERALD JERRY WILLIAMS LEAH 09/01/1874
EASON ROBERT S. WILLIAMS M. A. 02/23/1873
WALKER A.M. WILLIAMS M. A. 07/05/1882
HENDERSON G. W. WILLIAMS M. E. 11/22/1880
HEARD W. C. WILLIAMS M. J. 12/11/1876
YOUNG G. J. WILLIAMS M. M. 08/17/1876
SULLIVAN J. W. WILLIAMS M. T. 08/13/1882
SULLIVAN MITTON WILLIAMS MARGARET 10/02/1856
SANDERS JOSIAH WILLIAMS MARTHA E. 10/03/1875
LOVINGS JAMES M. WILLIAMS MARY H. 02/09/1879
CULBERSON DAVID WILLIAMS MATTIE 05/19/1880
TRAVIS J. R. WILLIAMS N. J. 12/30/1874
ROBISON JEFF WILLIAMS NANCY 04/12/1873
JESSE FRANK WILLIAMS OCTAVA 11/12/1875
FRANK JESSEE WILLIAMS OCTAVIA 11/12/1875
JETER W. H. WILLIAMS R. A. 12/26/1878
KOONCE T. B. WILLIAMS REBECCA 06/13/1872
WRIGHT C. D. WILLIAMS S. A. 11/18/1877
MORRIS W. H. WILLIAMS S. D. 08/05/1870
ALLAND HENRY WILLIAMS S. J. 09/12/1880
RUNNELS JAMES WILLIAMS SOPHY 03/24/1867
MARTIN MORRIS WILLIAMSON M. E. U/R
MORRIS MARTIN WILLIAMSON M. E. 07/19/1874
NORRIS MARTIN WILLIAMSON M. E. 07/19/1874
WILSON R. M. WILLIFORD CHARITY S. 06/23/1872
GARRISON WELLS WILLIFORD MARTHA 08/05/1883
DEASON J. C. WILLIMS M. R. 09/04/1884
FAIL T. A. WILLINGHAM JOSEPHINE 04/11/1878
NELSON M. W. WILLIS M. E. 07/11/1881
SMITH H. WILLIS M. J. 09/29/1874
RASCOE G. T. WILLIS REBECCA J. 05/22/1884
RASCO G. T. WILLIS REBECCA T. 12/23/1880
RASCO G. T. WILLIS REBECCA T. 05/11/1884
FOSTER JOHNSON WILLIS S. M. 09/19/1883
JAMES J. H. WILLS A. S. 05/20/1875
WADE D. A. WILLS ABBIE 11/05/1884
McENTURFF JAMES F. WILLS MARY C. 02/10/1858
FULKERSON ARCHIBALD WILLS W. F. 08/01/1878
WHITE J. T. WILSON E. 07/15/1872
FLOYD ALLEN WILSON JKULIA 02/07/1881
LEE DAVID WILSON JULIA 02/15/1883
WILLIAMS JAMES WILSON LAURA 04/03/1867
JOHNSON J. T. WILSON MARY 08/02/1874
DAWSON J. H. WILSON MATTIE 02/17/1876
HARRISON C. WILSON SHARLOTTE 04/12/1877
ANDERSON O. H. WINDHAM S. G. 08/21/1879
TARKINGTON REUBEN WINN CAROLINE 01/09/1873
SHAW CHARLES O. WINN MARGARET J. 09/19/1872
SMITH JOSEPH WINN MELVINA 07/01/1875
SHAW ALEXANDER WINN SALLIE 11/23/1871
JONES HENRY WINSON MARTHA 11/16/1874
ULAND SAMUEL D. WISDOM CHARITY E. 02/13/1858
WOOD SAMUEL D. WISDOM CHARITY E. 02/14/1858
GEDDIE JOHN J. WISDOM MARY JANE 09/01/1869
PASCHALL JOHN C. WISE CHRISTINA 08/10/1874
KELLUM JOHN M. WISE CYNTHA 05/12/1870
STEPP J. W. WITKINSON MARY 03/07/1881
STANFORD J. M. WOOD ELMIRA 11/24/1878
CASTLEBERRY H. A. WOOD H. L. 01/18/1883
TUMLINSON DAVID WOOD LOUISA 12/17/1879
HODGES J. F. WOOD NANNIE 02/06/1878
COATNEY J. J. WOOD RHODA 12/22/1878
BREWER J. W. WOOD S. A. 01/22/1880
WUINDLAN W. A. WOOD S. A. 05/27/1877
POWELL J. G. WOOD SARAH E. 07/24/1869
RAINELE J. G. WOOD SARAH E. 07/24/1869
JOSLIN TOM WOODALL E. D. 04/13/1882
HENDERSON J. H. WOODALL E. G. 01/06/1884
CLIFFORD HARRY WOODALL JENNY 11/23/1874
ELLIS DAVID D. WOODALL M. R. 10/12/1870
WHITE J. N. WOODALL N. J. 06/25/1874
DUNN BARNY WOODALL PENNEY 07/13/1869
LAND J. M. WOODALL R. E. 06/18/1878
KENNEDY C. H. WOODALL SARAH E. 09/27/1870
MARTIN G. H. WOODARD SARAH 03/07/1873
BAKER JOHN WOODARD W. L. 09/04/1881
KYSER J. B. WOODHOUSE M. J. 09/17/1883
PAYNE CHARLEY WOODS MARY 08/24/1884
CROON JOHN WOODS NANNIE C. 05/25/1872
PRIESTLEY JOE WOOTEN HARRIETT 11/11/1883
GIPSON T. WRIGHT B. 01/27/1879
INMAN I. A. WRIGHT G. C. 07/14/1860
SALLIE JOHN F. WRIGHT MARY EDITH 02/16/1881
BARBER WILLIE M. WRIGHT S. C. 10/18/1884
LEE J. W. WRIGHT S. E. 08/16/1879
RICHARDS H. G. WRIGHT SARAH E. 04/08/1872
COTNEY RUBIN WRIGHT SARAH JANE 01/03/1863
AANONSEN OLE WYAAND LENE 12/06/1877
GILCHRIST A. WYATT M. 03/03/1878
POWELL B. F. WYKEL SUSAN 09/19/1871
WILLIAMS W. A. WYNNE S. A. 10/26/1878
RIDGELL R. J. YANCY AMANDA 12/31/1879
LACY JACOB YARBROUGH MARY ANN 12/03/1848
ROBINSON JAMES M. L. YARNEL SYNTHA A. 01/13/1858
STRICKLIN H. B. YORK C. ??/??/1864
GRAY EPHRIAM E. YORK REBECCA 04/05/1859
TANKERSLEY W. T. YOUNG L. J. 12/22/1870
HARDEN JAMES YOUNG MARTHA 04/15/1884
HARDEE JAMES YOUNG MARTHA J. 06/25/1884
HATTON JAMES T. YOUNG MARY CIMANTHA 01/17/1866
MATHEWS WILLIAM (Dr) YOUNGBLOOD LULA 10/13/1881
GREEN J. Y. YOUNGBLOOD MARGARET J. 12/12/1866
KNIGHT D. B. F. Z. D. L. D. 07/28/1860



Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

The Bridal March


This page last updated August 29, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal MillerBetty Pickens Phillips