Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1895 - 1904, Smith - Tee


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

HUBBARD JACK SMITH ANGIE 12/22/1895
DELLIS T. S. SMITH ANNIE 12/25/1898
FAIREY L. P. SMITH ANNIE 04/03/1904'
MITCHELL Jas. M. (Dr.) SMITH ANNIE F. 01/03/1901'
MITCHELL JOHN C. SMITH ARVIE 08/29/1901'
AKIN W. C. SMITH BECKIE 08/28/1903'
BREEDEN W. A. SMITH BESSIE 04/04/1901'
COUNTERMAN W. T. SMITH CALLIE 12/08/1895
AINSWORTH S. H. SMITH CASSIE 01/15/1898
HOLLIS J. W. SMITH CORENE 12/25/1904'
GILBERT J. L. SMITH DALLIE 10/01/1904'
ALLEN T. H. SMITH DORA 09/10/1896
HUBBARD J.H. SMITH EDNA V. 07/01/1900'
CLOWER L. L. SMITH ELLA 07/22/1901'
BULLARD C. M. SMITH ESTELLE 10/29/1899'
EDWARDS ELIJA SMITH ETHEL 03/07/1903'
BUIE CLYDE SMITH FLOSIE 01/05/1902'
CLOWER J. C. SMITH INA 12/25/1898
WEBB Wm. SMITH JANIE 11/12/1896
ELMORE J. P. SMITH JENNIE 07/27/1903'
MATHIS KING SMITH LENNIE 03/27/1904'
McKENZIE J. A. SMITH LINNIE 10/02/1904'
HAINES MATHIS SMITH LUCY 12/24/1896
HAMES MATHIS SMITH LUCY 12/24/1896
WHEELER R. G. SMITH M. J. 08/20/1899
PARKER G. W. SMITH MAGGIE 01/05/1895
COPELAND PHILLIP (Col) SMITH MARIAH 10/17/1897
MINK HENDERSON SMITH MARTHA 01/19/1902'
YOUNGMAN WALTER W. SMITH MARY BEATRICE 04/06/1902'
SCOGGIN C. R. SMITH MARY D. 12/13/1903'
SIMS T. J. SMITH MAUD M. 12/22/1895
FURGUSON R. M. SMITH MAY 06/28/1903'
CONSTANT H. T. SMITH MERTIE 12/23/1900'
LUNSFORD Z. T. SMITH MINNIE 04/17/1904'
RAINEY TILEY SMITH MINNIE 08/17/1900'
NICHOLS ALBERT C. SMITH NANNIE 08/16/1903'
LEWIS J. M. SMITH NARA 11/08/1903'
TURNER MILTON SMITH NETTIE 08/18/1901'
FIELDS W. H. SMITH NETTIE L. 12/24/1895
GILLEY W. T. SMITH SALLIE 02/13/1898
IRWIN G. L. SMITH TISHIE 07/13/1897
McCASLAND J. R. F. SMITHART LEANY PEARL 08/28/1904'
VALENTINE TOM SMITHART ZONNIE 09/13/1902'
PORTER S. H. SNODGRASS LIZZIE 11/20/1904'
BALLARD R. F. SOUTHERLAND NETTIE 12/25/1904'
WOOD T. V. SPARKS ASA 01/27/1897
RAINEY R. E. SPARKS MAY 12/25/1904'
McELROY J. S. SPEARS LENA 11/22/1903'
DOWNS FRANCIS ARTHUR SPEARS LINNIE 01/24/1900'
ANDERSON FELIX W. SPEARS LOLA 02/24/1901'
HARGROVE J. H., SPEARS PEARL 07/14/1901'
WILKINS ALBERT SPELLINGS EVIE 04/01/1900'
PAULSON T. L. SPIKES LENA 04/03/1898
EDWARDS D. C. SPIVEY ELLA 08/17/1899
CLEMMONS E. L. SPRADLIN ALICE 02/18/1900'
COURTNEY W. C. SPRADLIN BELVIE 11/30/1902'
KINSER J. A. SPRATT LOOLAH 10/10/1899
ALLISON W. H. SPRINKLE MOLLIE 08/03/1895
VINES J. H. STACY LULA 09/02/1896
BOWEN WILLIE STALLINGS ALLIE 01/21/1903'
WHISENHUNT E. W. STALLINGS E. I. 01/17/1898
MOFFETT C. G. STALLINGS M. A. 03/29/1896
HINES JIM STALLINGS MATTIE 07/11/1903'
FUGATE W. T. STAMPS ALICE 11/28/1897
PIERCE C. N. STAMPS DASIE 11/28/1897
CARROLL D. T. STAMPS MINNIE 11/25/1900'
ODOM LESTER STANBERRY JANNIE 09/18/1904'
WHITTON CHARLIE STANFIELD MAGGIE 11/21/1904'
DOWNING FRANK STANFILL ALICE 01/17/1896
MURPHY C. M. STANFORD MINNIE 12/12/1897
MURPHY J. H. STANFORD ROSA 12/28/1902'
FULGHAM W. D. STANGER G. L. 11/05/1896
GRAY LAWRENCE STAPLER VELMA 12/04/1898
MILLSAPS DUE STARNES DELLA 01/19/1902'
COOTS T. R. STARNES LAURA 03/03/1901'
SIDES L. H. STARNES LULA 11/24/1901'
PRESLEY W. J. STARNES M. LIZZIE 06/16/1898
DANFORD E. D. STATHAM EFFIE 01/08/1904'
WALLIS J. C. STATON NORA L. 08/10/1899
MOSELEY OSCAR STEART MAUD 07/11/1901'
KELLAM R. J. STEEL IDELLA 12/17/1896
HODGE G. B. STEEL NORA 01/06/1901'
POURLAND W. L. STEEL SUSIE 12/29/1903'
LESTER J. R. STEPHENS ADDIE 11/27/1904'
MURPHY O. W. STEPHENS C. A. 03/12/1903'
STEPHENS W. S. STEPHENS DESSA 07/25/1897
BOYETT J. L. M. STEPHENS DORA 09/26/1897
SCOGGINS R. J. STEPHENS DORA 06/09/1901'
HEARON JESS STEPHENS ELLA 06/30/1902'
BROWN DAVE STEPHENS F. B. 06/02/1895
HYDE T. B. STEPHENS FANNIE 08/30/1899
CARROLL TOM STEPHENS JENNIE 05/26/1901'
MORRIS T. D. STEPHENS M. E. 11/14/1895
MOORE W. H. STEPHENS MATTIE 07/18/1897
WHEELER J. H. STEPHENS NORA L. 12/16/1900'
HALL HUGH C. STEPP FLORA 03/03/1903'
MARTIN W. J. STEPP LENA 12/09/1897
BAKER ARTHUR STEVENS HATTIE 11/12/1899
COWLES THOMAS S. STEVENSON KATHERINE 01/28/1903'
CLARK D. STEWART BERTHA 12/16/1897
HALL W. T. STEWART CIS 01/17/1901'
SHIELD P. W. STEWART EMMA 12/13/1895
RUSSELL B. W. STEWART ETTA 06/16/1898
FOWLER OSCAR STEWART LILA 03/08/1903'
BROWN J. W. STEWART LULA 06/24/1900'
MASSEY D. B. STEWART LULA 04/20/1897
KUYKENDALL J. K. STEWART MAGGIE L. 12/10/1902'
McDONALD W. L. STEWART MAMIE T. 12/24/1899
HINDMAN R. D. STEWART MAY BELLE 03/11/1903'
STEED N. C. STEWART SALLIE 11/07/1895
LOLLER ISAAC STEWART SENA 10/02/1895
LINDSEY T. E. STILWELL SALLIE B. 09/07/1902'
KEARBY J. G. STONE BESSIE LEE 12/21/1904'
COX GILMER STORY FLORENCE 09/15/1898
THORMAHLEN Jno. T. STOUT GERTRUDE 12/30/1895
FOSTER Geo. H. STOUT NORA 01/27/1898
TURNER A. F. STOUT RACHEL 09/06/1903'
CURLIN T. K. STOUT SALLIE 04/26/1903'
ROBERTS W. H. D. STOVALL WILLIE D. 05/18/1902'
PAUL W. H. STRAIN ELLA E. 01/06/1898
SIDES J.M. STRAIN L. L. 02/24/1895
FUGATE LEE STRAIT CLEMMIE 09/12/1901'
FLANAGAN J. W. STRAIT ETTA 11/04/1900'
McCOY LONNIE STRAIT LETHA 09/25/1899
ANDERSON J. H. STRAIT PARALEE 04/18/1897
ROBERTS A. M. STRAND STELLA 01/07/1900'
ANDERSON W. R. STRICKLAND CALLIE 07/24/1904'
HEAD T. L. STRICKLAND SARAH ANN 07/24/1902'
SIDES A. E. STRINGER BELLE 12/31/1899
WALKER SHELBY STRINGER CORA 06/30/1901'
VERNON J. D. STRINGER MAY 02/04/1900'
STEEL C. W. STUART LOTTIE 08/15/1902'
ROWDEN L. I. STUBBLEFIELD PEARL 08/21/1904'
ELLIS, JR. T. J. STUBLEFIELD MARY 11/22/1903'
WALTERS C. M. STUCKEY MARGARET G. 11/11/1897
MULLINS ED SUDDUTH MARY L. 05/29/1904'
FEAGAN C. L. SULLIVAN ALLIE 07/07/1896
STONE R. F. SULLIVAN JESIE 01/20/1895
THOMAS W. H. SULLIVAN KATIE 06/24/1896
MILAM J. L. SULLIVAN L. A. 01/17/1904'
WESTMORELAND J. D. SULLIVAN MARTHA 10/26/1899
STUART LEE SULLIVAN NELLIE 06/25/1899
WALLACE W. P. SULLIVAN OLA 08/20/1899
BARNES LE SULLIVAN WILLIE 01/12/1896
BURNETT O. B. SUMMARELL NORA E. 08/05/1900'
PRESTRIDGE B. A. SUMMARILL ZORA 10/11/1900'
FLATT Geo. SUMNER FANNIE 07/12/1897
WEAVER JESSE SUTTON SADIE 03/20/1898
SMITH S. A. SWAIN FRANKIE 02/07/1901'
PARMER W. J. SWAIN IDA 12/31/1903'
CABLE W. L. SWAIN LULA 11/28/1904'
TAYLOR T. P. SWAIN M. C. 09/21/1899
BRAWNER L. M. SWAIN ROSIE 03/01/1903'
FINNEY JOHN R. SWANK AMMYE 12/27/1897
CAPLES J. H. SWEARINGEN EMMA C. 11/06/1901'
HOUSTON JOHN SWEAT JOSIE 09/23/1897
SIMS B. B. SWEATMAN CASSIE I. 03/11/1901'
TUNNELL E. V. SWINDALL IDA 05/02/1897
MUSE C. C. SWINDLE J. A. 10/10/1904'
BROOKENS AARON TARGENTON SALLIE 02/07/1901'
SMITH STEVE TARKINGTON LULA 02/03/1900'
SMITH THOMAS J. TARKINGTON WILLIE 12/25/1904'
BRANNON M. E. TARPLEY EDNA 12/13/1899
JORDAN W. J. TARPLEY MINNIE 07/05/1898
MELTON J. L. TARVER LIZZIE 11/11/1902'
MELTON FRANK TARVER MOLLIE 12/19/1902'
NORRIS B. L. TAYLOR ADA 07/01/1904'
REA S. E. TAYLOR ANNIE 04/14/1901'
HOHNESLY J. E. TAYLOR BETTIE 12/12/1901'
HOLMESLY J. E. TAYLOR BETTIE 12/12/1901'
NORRIS B. F. TAYLOR CORA 06/30/1898
FLOWERS W. L. TAYLOR E. L. 01/12/1899
EDWARDS J. B. TAYLOR EDDIE 01/31/1898
WILSON L. E. TAYLOR ERMA 07/27/1902'
CABLE E. L. TAYLOR FANNIE 11/28/1904'
STEED W. L. TAYLOR FLORENCE 11/02/1902'
BRUMMETT S. R. TAYLOR IDA 04/09/1899
POSTON JOHN TAYLOR IDA 11/11/1900'
BULGIER F. R. TAYLOR IDA MAY 10/03/1899
COBURN T. F. TAYLOR INA 07/13/1904'
REA JOHN TAYLOR JENNIE 11/03/1901'
KING W. H. TAYLOR JINNIE 02/25/1900'
TAYLOR C. B. TAYLOR KATE 07/17/1904'
DAUGHERTY FRED D. TAYLOR LELA 10/08/1896
DOUGHERTY FRED D. TAYLOR LELA 10/08/1896
REA TOM TAYLOR LULA 11/03/1901'
TAYLOR R. S. TAYLOR M. V. 03/05/1901'
SPEARS E. H. TAYLOR MAGGIE J. 01/19/1898
HALL J. T. TAYLOR MATTIE 01/27/1895
ROBINSON M. F. TAYLOR MAY 12/22/1901'
HOBBS L. HERBERT TAYLOR RUBY LEE 11/24/1904'
CARLILE J. E. TEAL A. G. 09/30/1901'
CARLILE JOHN TEAL DORA 08/16/1903'
FAULKNER Geo. TEEL ALICE 02/19/1899
ANGLIN C. A. TEEL ANNIE 11/11/1900'
WORTHAM E. J. TEEL DELLA 02/07/1897
PASCHALL S. A. TEEL EULA 10/02/1903'
PAUL W. M. TEEL LYDIA F. 07/24/1900'
ANGLIN C. A. TEEL MARY 09/22/1895



Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

The Bridal March



This page last updated August 30, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips