Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1905 - 1914, S - St

This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

LYBRAND J. C. SADLER MARY BELLE 11/22/1905'
MARRABLE J. H. SAMFORD FANNIE 10/30/1905'
CRAFT JEFF SAMFORD MAUD 12/24/1905'
RIDER N M. SAMFORD NORRIS 11/20/1906'
MORRIS M. W. SANDERS E. E. 03/03/1912'
McMANUS T. H. SANDERS EDNA 12/15/1907'
POWELL CLEVELAND SANDERS EFFIE 04/12/1908'
BRIDGES HARDY SANDERS FLORA 09/04/1910'
JOHNSON A. S. SANDERS LETTIE 09/04/1913'
MOORE J. L. SANDERS LONA 08/08/1909'
REED M. SANDERS M. L. 04/01/1906'
GEDDIE W. F. SANDERS MINTIE 09/08/1912'
MOORE CHARLIE SANDERS OLLIE 10/29/1911'
SLOAN LEE SANDERS PEARL 11/25/1906'
THOMPSON EARL SANSOM EFFIE 11/21/1909'
TRUSSELL A. W. SAPP NANCY 11/13/1910'
WILLIAMSON J. W. SAYERS ARTIE 03/29/1908'
McKNIGHT STERLING SAYLKORS VERGIE 01/15/1911'
DOROUGH SAM SCATES MAULDA 12/26/1908'
EVERETT WALTER SCOTT ALLICE 10/19/1912'
STROMBERG C. E. SCOTT HELEN 05/14/1905'
TUCKER JULIUS SCOTT MOZELLE 01/27/1912'
CLARK M. SCOTT YUBA 07/23/1906'
HIGH E. S. SEALE LINNIE 07/24/1910'
ORSBORN G. W. SEBASTIAN CLAUDIE 09/12/1906'
PRESTRIDGE EARL SELKE VERBIE 11/30/1911'
COLLINS JOHNIE SESSIONS ALICE 02/02/1913'
NORMAN O. M. SEWELL ESTELLE 12/22/1914'
LUMPKIN C. T. SEWELL MEDIA 05/10/1913'
KILGORE W. A. SEXTON TEXANA 03/27/1905'
JENKINS JOE SHAMBLEE RUTH 03/06/1912'
MITCHELL W. H. SHAMBURGER LILLIE MAY 05/12/1912'
GRIFFIN WILL SHANNON PARALEE 11/02/1908'
RUCKER GROVER SHARP ALICE 12/30/1914'
OLDFIELD A. W. SHARP ANDEL 09/19/1909'
TIPPETT SAM SHARP EFFIE MAE 12/28/1909'
SHIREY T. J. SHAW MAY 02/21/1911'
LEGGETT J. W. SHEATS MINNIE 11/11/1909'
WYNNE ANGUS G. SHELMIRE NEMO 04/17/1912'
ELLIOTT T. G. SHELTON AMY 08/30/1913'
SLEDGE D. L. SHELTON MARY JANE 07/16/1905'
NOBLE IRA J. SHELTON ORA E. 05/27/1908'
GREATHOUSE H. T. SHEPPARD S. F. 10/11/1912'
RAMSEY DUTCH SHERBERT IMA 09/26/1909'
DAVIDSON A. D. SHERBERT INES 11/21/1907'
THOMPSON R. B. SHERBERT RHODA 10/08/1905'
ANDERS J. L. SHIELDS BILLIE 12/28/1909'
STEEL W. B. SHIELDS CLARA 09/25/1911'
NORRELL WILLIAM SHINN HENRIETTA 02/05/1911'
KUYKENDALL J. H. SHINN LEE C. 12/22/1907'
TAYLOR HOMER SHINN MAGGIE 12/24/1911'
NORRELL JOE SHINN MARY 08/16/1914'
LANDRUM JOHN SHINN VANNIE 12/08/1907'
WHITE THOMAS H. SHIVERS AMELIA 01/27/1908'
WELLS J. J. SHIVERS MAGGIE 11/15/1908'
WHITE M. E. SHIVERS NELLIE 08/05/1906'
MALLORY J. E. SHORT DELMA 06/21/1908'
DARNELL D. D. SHORT NANCY 06/27/1911'
SHIFVERS J. F. SHORT VADA 11/13/1909'
ADAMS JIM SHOWERS GRACE 01/04/1911'
BELLE WILLIS SHRUM EARNIE 06/09/1909'
COLE O. N. SIDES DELIA 12/17/1905'
EADES WILLIE SIDES LOLA 12/12/1912'
WALKER CHARLIE SIDES WINCIE 09/03/1905'
TUCKER J. D. SIGER ETHER 01/29/1913'
DOUHILL A. SIGMAN BILLIE 05/17/1906'
MARTIN ALBERT SIGMORE BERTHA 01/05/1908'
GULLEDGE OSKER SILGAR MOLLIE 11/22/1908'
LIGHTFOOT W. W. SIMMONS ESTELLA 11/22/1905'
HOLIDAY E. E. SIMMONS FANNIE 12/05/1912'
MILLER J. C. SIMMONS FANNIE 05/16/1911'
ESQUE H. M. SIMMONS HELLEN 11/20/1906'
SMITH J. Y. SIMMONS IVY 12/24/1909'
NICHOLSON W. L. SIMMONS LAURA 07/16/1913'
MANN FLOYD SIMMONS ROSIE 04/11/1909'
FRAILEY W. O. SIMMONS TENNIE 12/12/1914'
BEARDEN WILL SIMMS EULA 02/23/1913'
VERNER W. R. SIMMS OLA 04/22/1912'
GREEN ZACK SIMMS WILL VINA 02/24/1913'
MIRACLE E. SIMPSON DORA 10/07/1914'
LANCASTER B. L. SIMPSON MAUD 01/28/1912'
DARBY J. L. SIMPSON MYRTLE 08/02/1908'
SIMS BARNEY SIMS BESSIE 05/14/1911'
PIPER WALTER G. SIMS EULA 08/20/1909'
LOPER CARL SIMS MARY 04/15/1911'
FLOWERS E. V. SINCLAIR EULA 02/11/1909'
KING A. E. SLATE MAGGIE 05/26/1908'
MULLINS FORREST SLATON ALPHA 12/20/1914'
MARTIN ELMER SLATON CORA 03/23/1912'
REECE HENRY SLAUGHTER EVA 07/12/1909'
CRAWFORD J. R. SLAUGHTER JANIE 09/18/1912'
VAUGHAN HENRY S. SLAUGHTER MABEL 10/03/1909'
MITCHELL JESSE SLOAN NELLIE 09/04/1910'
SHELTMAN J. S. SMALL BERTIE 02/03/1912'
HAYGOOD FLETCHER SMALL LENA 06/06/1910'
LAND W. H. SMALL MATTIE 03/12/1906'
BRANSON WEST SMITH ALICE 12/24/1912'
POWELL L. M. SMITH BESSIE 01/30/1911'
JAMES S. W. SMITH BETTIE LEE 04/02/1911'
TRAVIS F. H. SMITH DOVIE 12/27/1914'
WILKERSON C. J. SMITH EFFIE 09/20/1914'
GRAVES MALLIE SMITH ELVIE 07/20/1913'
CAMPER A. F. SMITH EMMA 11/26/1905'
HARRIS M. A. SMITH ESTELLE 10/26/1912'
GROOME N. A. SMITH ETHEL 08/05/1912'
SIGMAN D. P. SMITH FANNIE 12/20/1908'
BRUNSON HENRY SMITH HATTIE 09/27/1914'
ELLISON A. W. SMITH HATTIE 01/10/1909'
BARNES M. S. SMITH J. C. 12/26/1906'
BURNS M. S. SMITH J. C. 12/26/1906'
WRIGHT WILL SMITH LAURA 02/23/1908'
McKINNON, JR. B. H. SMITH LETTIE 06/16/1912'
BROWN JAMES SMITH LILLIE B. 03/01/1910'
CRANE R. A. SMITH LOTTIE MAE 12/23/1914'
GILMORE R. M. SMITH LYDIA 06/12/1907'
SMITH BERRY SMITH MARY JANE 09/16/1907'
PRESLEY CHARLIE SMITH MATTIE 03/23/1913'
ELLIOTT HERMAN SMITH MINNIE JEWELL 10/23/1910'
LEWIS JOSEPH SMITH MOLLIE 12/01/1907'
TERRY E. W. SMITH PEARL 08/03/1909'
WINDHAM W. W. SMITH PURITY 12/19/1910'
ODOM GEORGE SMITH RACHIEL 02/02/1913'
CROW M. B. SMITH SETTIE 03/07/1913'
GILLIAM G. W. SMITH TESSIE 12/30/1914'
SHIVERS W. A. SMITH UNICE 06/07/1912'
McGEE A. N. SNAIL DOVIE 04/07/1907'
JETER J. W. SNOW LENA 08/29/1910'
RAMSEY W. F. SNOW SUSIE 06/03/1905'
WEEKS FLOYD SOCKWELL LURA 11/30/1911'
TURNER A. J. SOUTH MACIE 11/01/1908'
OLIVER J. H. SOUTHERLAND BELINDA 10/01/1908'
RUNNELLS WILL SPARKS ALMA 12/18/1907'
BRACKEEN ELBERT SPELLINGS JEWELL 03/03/1907'
COPELAND HENRY SPICER TOMMIE 12/04/1906'
WARENSKJOLD O. C. SPIKES OVIA 06/17/1908'
JARRELL W. T. SPILLER ANIE 09/25/1905'
JOHNSON W. R. SPIRES INEZ 12/12/1911'
ROBERTSON O. B. SPRADLIN GERTIE 09/13/1908'
CRAFT J. E. SPRAGUE ALVA 07/07/1907'
ESKUE R. W. SPRAGUE ELIZABETH 10/14/1913'
ROSS DOCK STAFFORD DELLA 02/01/1909'
CHANEY CHARLIE STALEY CARRIE 09/27/1914'
KING O. W. STALEY MATTIE 11/30/1910'
McLEMORE H. W. STALLINGS BESSIE 10/11/1908'
BLEDSOE SAM STAMPS MAY 04/08/1911'
MELTON ISAAC STAMPS NELLIE G. 08/20/1905'
PHILLIPS J. W. STANDENMIRE IDA 08/14/1905'
HENDLEY W. S. STANFORD DORA 10/22/1911'
WATTS F. F. STANFORD MAUD 08/12/1906'
BERRY WALTER STANGER ELLA 12/20/1908'
FULGHAM CHARLEY STANGER ELLA MAY 09/04/1912'
SIMPSON C. STARNES DELLA 12/29/1906'
BARNES M. W. STARR PERLINA 08/27/1911'
BARNES G. C. STARR VIVIAN 07/28/1912'
WATSON E. G. STATON MINNIE 05/11/1913'
PIRTLE B. W. STEED BIRDIE 08/01/1909'
KIDD Jno. F. STEED ROSA E. 01/09/1906'
CORLEY WILLIE STEGALL LELA 07/02/1905'
HALBROOK JOSIAH STEGALL LOIS O. 12/13/1908'
DEHART DAN STEPHENS DOTTIE 03/13/1910'
FLOWERS J. D. STEPHENS ELLA 05/09/1909'
BROWN NILSE STEPHENS MARIETTA 02/06/1910'
BURK W. J. STEPHENS V. E. 02/19/1911'
SIMPSON C. C. STEPP MILLIE 02/05/1910'
CHILDRESS SAM STEVENSON MARY JANE 08/12/1907'
KEAHEY SAMUEL H. STEWART AMMIE 12/22/1907'
ROWAN O. H. STEWART BONNIE 11/25/1906'
WINN C. B. STEWART DELA 11/03/1907'
RUSK O. L. STEWART ELLA 12/25/1910'
ADAMS H. H. STEWART JETTIE 01/02/1910'
McLEOD ROBERT STEWART LENA MAY 06/14/1911'
COTTON J. R. STEWART MIRTIE 11/22/1914'
ISAAC J. C. STEWART MONA 12/04/1910'
DARNELL DUKE STEWART SALLIE 10/11/1908'
JETER ALBERT STILLWELL EMMA 08/01/1909'
BRANNAN W. C. STILLWELL FLORENCE 12/27/1914'
TILLERY H. B. STILLWELL LIDA 09/25/1910'
COX C. A. STILLWELL SUSIE 12/13/1914'
McKERNEY ALGIE STONE IVA 05/14/1906'
HOWELL FOSTER STONE LOTA 02/07/1911'
SEXTON W. F. STONE WILLIE 11/09/1906'
COLE J. T. STOUDENMIRE VIVIAN 02/05/1911'
FINCHER A. B. STOUGH CLARA J. 12/24/1911'
MURPHEY J. E. STOUT SUE 12/19/1909'
CHAMBLEE R. F. STOUT VIRGIE 12/12/1912'
EZZELL PERRY STOVALL KATTIE 12/11/1910'
SPEARS Wm. H. STRAIN MYRTLE 10/14/1914'
DICKERSON T. A. STRICKLAND LILA 07/16/1906'
JOHNSON R. T. STRICKLAND NELLIE 12/23/1909'
STRICKLAND B. J. STRICKLAND SUSIE 08/20/1911'
LAY C. A. STRINGER IDA 10/22/1911'
McCORMICK G. W. STROUD ROSA A. 10/20/1912'
STEGALL Geo. STROUD VERA 12/09/1907'
SADLER D. C. STUART NELLIE 02/05/1913'
PORTER T. N. STURGESS MINA 04/28/1906'



Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

The Bridal March


This page last updated August 30, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips