Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1915 - 1924, Lop - Mi


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

DAVIS J. C. LOPER ALMA 09/20/1919
BAILEY CAREY LOPER AMELIA 04/17/1914
DUNCAN LEWIS LOPER LILLIE O. 10/15/1916
BUYHER C. D. LOPER NEPP 04/05/1920
SEXTON C. M. LOPER VELMA 08/23/1922
FERNANDEZ ANASTASIO LOPEZ ELVIRA 06/11/1921
PATRICK J. S. LOUGHMILLER BERTHA LEE 01/09/1915
WALKER LEE LOVE TENNIE C. 01/30/1919
BARTON ARTHUR LOVELADY ADA 09/19/1920
BROWN JIM LOVELADY ESTER MAY 08/25/1919
GREEN ARCHIE E. LOVELESS BLANCHE 05/12/1917
COATS N. L. LOVELL MARY FRANCES 10/27/1923
SHAW R. F. LOVEN PLUMA 09/24/1921
OGLE JOE LOVETT CARRIE 08/06/1915
POLLARD S. A. LOVING JENNIE 12/10/1916
ENER M. E. LOWE ADA 11/07/1921
TERRY BEN W. LOWERY BERTHA LEE 04/22/1923
PEEL W. J. LUCAS GERTRUDE 01/17/1919
MOSLEY WILLIE LUCAS REMA 05/12/1918
JONES ROY LUCE EDITH 01/26/1918
DICKSON O. D. LUCKETT RUBY 10/23/1922
ELLIS C. LUCKINBILLE EVA 01/05/1916
DUKE J. LUTHER CLARA 12/20/1916
VANCE J. C. LYBRAND GRACE 12/28/1916
PITTS DINK H. LYME GENEVA 03/18/1923
BATES JAMES LYNCH EDMONIA 04/24/1921
MORRIS LEON LYNCH GERTRUDE 12/24/1917
LANE SAM LYNCH LIZZIE 12/30/1917
GREEN OMILINE LYNCH WINONA 04/03/1921
BROWN A. C. MACHOTKA VURBIE 01/17/1923
BREWER EARL MACK LELA 01/15/1918
SWOPE W. F. MAJORS M. M. (Mrs.) 01/17/1917
CROW J. N. MAJORS SMEDLIE 03/06/1922
SIMS HUGH MALLORY VALTA 03/19/1921
WESTMORELAND JEROME MALONE CLEO 12/19/1921
HOBBS GEORGE MALONE GEORGIE 12/04/1920
ROBINS ALEX MALOY ALMA 08/01/1919
McCLAIN ROY A. MANN AMMIE 03/24/1917
WARD CLAUD MANN ARAH 03/20/1920
BENTLEY ALFRED P. MANN BLANCHE B. 04/04/1920
DOTSON HENRY MANN FLOSSIE 12/19/1917
WELLS BURL G. MANN SUSIE 10/30/1920
TAYLOR H. D. MANNING LORENE 12/20/1921
GARNER O. L. MARETT BERTHA 10/05/1919
CARPENTER DUDLEY R. MARETT RUBYE P. 06/25/1924
CROOKS J. W. MARS AVA 01/05/1918
LOWRIE J. D. MARSH LYDIA 02/07/1915
HAMIL HEBER H. MARSHALL LOUISE 09/17/1920
ELLIS A. J. MARTIN ADELL 09/12/1917
WARREN W. A. MARTIN BESSIE 12/24/1917
EVERETT LEON MARTIN CARMEL 08/30/1924
NEILL CHARLES MARTIN ELLA 08/11/1920
MANN RADUS MARTIN ETHEL 12/25/1921
AYERS O. A. MARTIN EXER 05/26/1917
BUNCH HOMER MARTIN JEWEL 08/15/1915
CRAWLEY R. J. MARTIN JEWEL 07/22/1923
DAUGHERTY C. H. MARTIN LANIE 06/31/1917
McMAKIN PHILLIP MARTIN LILY 04/06/1923
BURGES DONALD MARTIN OMEGA 08/14/1923
HAM GUY MARTIN TRUDIE 02/01/1917
HART R. C. MARTIN VERBA 01/08/1921
SCOTT J. P. MARTINEZ GEORGIA 05/19/1918
SAMORANO FRANCISCO MARTINEZ M. (Mrs.) 10/21/1918
SMITH J. C. MASSEY ALICE 09/24/1916
HIGHSMITH BONNIE D. MASSEY AMISON 06/04/1916
WESTENBARGER W. H. MASSEY BULAH 10/21/1917
SKELTON H. G. MATHESON CARNIE 03/03/1921
WILKERSON L. W. MATHIS BESSIE 08/28/1918
TUCKER HOWELL MATHIS LIZZIE 02/03/1920
PENNINGTON JESSIE MATHIS OCIE 04/13/1917
BRANDON HIRAM MATTHEWS EULA 11/14/1920
THORNTON AUSTIN MATTHEWS JULIA 09/15/1918
BAKER BONNER MAUME DORIE 07/08/1920
BURGESS J. M. MAXFIELD DOVIE 08/06/1919
PETTY OCA MAXFIELD JEWELL 07/11/1920
ADAMS JACK MAYES ALICE 03/13/1917
SHAW T. R. MAYES MARY ETTA 04/19/1918
WILSON CHARLIE MAYFIELD EVNA 07/15/1915
ROBERTSON BUFFORD MAYNE MARY 06/17/1923
McCURDY R. M. MAYNE MINA 05/18/1918
CARROLL F. M. McBRIDE BUENA 12/26/1916
FURRH HERMAN McBRIDE EMMIE MAY 10/21/1917
IVY WILLIE McCAFFITY BOB (Mrs.) 11/04/1921
CROCKER EARL McCAFFITY ROSIE 03/10/1918
BRUNSON ROBERT McCAFFITY VIRGIE 03/30/1918
PHILEN SYLVAN B. McCAIN EMMA 04/04/1920
BURNS CLYDE McCAIN LILLIE 10/08/1924
SUMNER H. L. McCARTY ESTELLE 12/19/1924
GLENN JAMES D. McCAULEY MYRTLE BELL 06/15/1919
CRUMPTON PALLIE McCHRISTY ERA ELLEN 05/05/1916
DANIELS D. L. McCHRISTY GEORGIA 10/18/1919
JACKSON J. F. McCLATHEN CLARA 09/21/1918
FRY PEARCY McCLELAN IRENE 06/07/1918
THOMPSON BIRL McCLELLEN BONNIE 01/08/1922
BROCKMAN CLAUD McCLENDON LILIAN MAE 03/31/1918
WARD B. H. McCOLLUM LILLIAN 12/05/1919
McCORMICK JIM McCORMICK BESSIE 11/29/1924
MARTIN LUTHER McCRAW EVELYN 04/04/1920
COPELAND HENRY McCULLOUGH EFFIE 10/18/1916
HARRIS J. W. McCUTCHEON ELLA 04/09/1915
READ GORDEN McDANIELS EDNA 09/06/1924
GRIER Wm. T. McDONALD DOLLIE 05/25/1919
CARROLL THOMAS WATSON McDONALD DORA 12/04/1920
POWERS FLOYD G. McDONALD EUNICE 09/20/1923
JONES LESTER McDONALD MARY 10/24/1920
McCOY DANIEL McDONALD MINNIE 10/08/1916
ROBERTS HORACE McDOW EULA MAE 06/09/1916
PHILLIPS ARTHUR McEACHERN MAUDE 10/19/1916
NEWCOME EDDIE McELROY LOU ELLA 12/09/1917
McBEE RALEIGH McELROY ZETTIE 07/02/1916
CATES W. F. McELVA PAULINE 03/23/1923
WILSON JACK McENTURFF ARLUE 05/09/1919
WAITS JOHNIE McGEE RUTHIE 12/21/1918
HIGHTOWER CARL McGUIRE ORA 08/24/1918
BAUCOM A. N. McINTIRE PEARL 09/23/1916
HAUCOM A. N. McINTYRE PEARL 09/23/1916
McLAIN HARRY McKAIN MARY MATALIE 06/16/1921
KENNON HINES McKELLAR OTTIE 06/15/1919
HAND R. R. McKENNY MARY J. 11/15/1924
RHODES HOWARD McKENZIE RUTHEY 11/30/1922
PEACE H. M. McKINNEY MAY D. 03/24/1918
DEES B. C. McKINNEY MINNIE 08/31/1915
JARVIS W. H. McKINNEY RUTH 11/15/1916
COLLINS EMMETT McKINNON ALICE 02/14/1918
MONTAGUE GEORGE B. McKINNON DELLA M. 03/25/1923
ADAMS SAM McKINSEY GRACE 05/04/1918
JOHNSON EVERETT McKNIGHT PAULINE 12/15/1917
WILLIAMS LUTHER McLAIN NETA 08/20/1916
McCAULEY JIM McLAURINE ALPHA 03/21/1915
CLARK ROY E. McLEMEE LETAHA 07/27/1924
SEAY O. H. McLEMORE BERTHA 11/07/1915
LUMPKIN THEODORE McLEMORE ILA 12/20/1919
LEE L. E. McLEMORE IRENE 03/26/1921
STRINGER J. B. McLEMORE IRMA 02/15/1923
RODGERS Jno. D. McLEMORE JEWEL 12/21/1919
EASLEY THOMAS McLEMORE TOMMIE 02/02/1919
BURNS LAMAR McLEMORE VERDA MAE 12/24/1921
PIPER CHARLIE E. McLEOD BUELAH 06/21/1917
HAWKINS B. E. McMANUS LILLIAN 03/01/1917
PRATT CLAUDE McMELLON ETTA 12/25/1917
McENTURFF WALTER H. McMILLON LENA MAE 09/26/1923
JONES ENOCH McMILLON RUTH 09/10/1921
LONG E. E. McNAIE ALLENE 07/23/1922
YOUNGBLOOD Geo. TRUETT McNAIR DORA GENE 09/14/1919
EDMONSON BUEL McNEILL CLOTA 09/26/1924
BLOODSWORTH J. L. McNUTT ALLIE 03/14/1915
COLDER C. P. McPHAIL OLIVIA 12/25/1919
GARNER H. B. McPHEARSON LEENONA 03/02/1919
SHARP HARVEY McRIGHT MARIE 11/22/1924
LOGAN TOM McVAY MYRTLE 07/07/1918
EDGAR A. R. McVEIGH FLORENCE 10/20/1923
JOYNER JESSE McWILLIAMS DELIA 08/27/1916
BASS FONZY H. McWILLIAMS GRACE 12/18/1920
ADRIAN AMBROS McWILLIAMS NETTIE 01/11/1924
MILLER MARTIN McWILLIAMS OPAL 10/05/1924
ROSE BEN F. MEADOWS MARGIE 06/04/1921
ETHRIDGE HUDSON MELTON ANNIE 05/22/1921
TATE H. S. MELTON CORA 06/12/1920
ROBERTS C. A. MELTON DELLA 06/20/1919
MULLICAN W. C. MELTON JESSIE 01/02/1920
JONES O. J. MELTON THELMER 04/22/1917
WILSON L. H. MENTON JEWELL 03/27/1921
McDONALD A. G. MEREDIEH LUCIA 03/07/1922
WHITEFORD GUSS MESSER NELLIE 10/18/1922
NORMAN CARROLL METCALF RUBY 06/29/1924
WINDHAM O. G. MEWBOURN TERA 01/04/1919
DOWNING SAMUEL D. MEYER HETTIE E. 10/17/1920
ELLIS JESSIE MEYSHAW GLADYS 09/12/1923
TUCKER RAY H. MHOON GLADYS 12/10/1919
DRIVER JOHNNIE MIDDLETON GLADYS 01/03/1923
NATIONS Z. L. MILES DESAMOND 05/08/1920
FRYAR Jas. D. MILES DORA 03/08/1924
RANKIN A. A. MILES LYDIA 04/12/1919
HAWKINS WESLEY MILLARD MAUDE 01/02/1915
WILLIAMSON RALPH MILLER ALGIA 04/15/1917
WILSON J. B. MILLER BELLE 01/20/1918
AYERS R. E. MILLER CLEMMIE 05/27/1917
SWAIN OSCAR L. MILLER DOVE 03/12/1921
BLAIR JAMES E. MILLER EDNA 12/31/1922
DEWESS J. C. MILLER EFFIE 02/20/1916
HOLMES J. D. MILLER HATTIE 08/04/1918
McKNIGHT LEON MILLER IRENE 03/27/1920
WEAVER EARL MILLER KATHERINE 03/23/1924
WRIGHT BOB MILLER LILLIE 12/06/1916
SCOTT FOREST MILLER LOTTIE ESTELL 03/21/1922
SEALE A. T. MILLER MARY 08/16/1915
FOWLER H. W. MILLER MINNIE 09/06/1922
MAXFIELD JAMES E. MILLER MONA KATE 03/18/1919
CRANE J. F. MILLER RUBY 06/18/1916
DYER H. E. MILLER WILLIE 08/13/1915
STAGNER J. H. MILLS JEANETTE 12/02/1922
LEWIS HERBERT MILLS LILLA MAE 12/24/1924
RAMSEY A. P. MILLS NELLIE 01/01/1918
LEE HOMER MINYARD LEONA 11/15/1924
COURTNEY ALBERT MIRACLE LOTTIE 02/18/1923
ELKAMI JOSEPH MIRACLE MARTHA 07/14/1917
COX WESLEY MIRACLE MARY 11/03/1917
BURCH PAUL MIRACLE SARAH BELL 12/20/1919
SMITH COREY MISLIVETS DOVIE 01/27/1918
GREEN HOWARD MITCHAM LILLIE FAY 07/05/1922
JOHNSON  JASPER MITCHELL LILIAN 05/13/1916
FUNDERBURK J. C. MITCHELL LOIS 06/29/1924
KENNEDY Geo. WASHINGTON MITCHELL NINA CARMEN 06/13/1915
ANDREWS J. H. MITCHELL PATTIE 09/28/1922
BATTLE L. D. MILTON MINNIE 06/08/1918
GRAY P. R. MIXON GERTIE 03/28/1915
FOWLER F. F. MIXON S. E. 10/23/1921


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

The Bridal March



This page last updated August 30, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips