Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1915 - 1924, Rod - Spe


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

McGUIRE CHARLIE RODDY LILLIE BELLE 05/09/1915
HYDE HENRY RODDY MACIE 04/11/1920
PLEASANT PORTER RODDY TENNIE 11/23/1919
CATES ALBERT RODGERS CLOTA 02/01/1921
REYNOLDS JOE RODGERS IDA 08/22/1922
HEWITT N. J. RODGERS M. W. 04/19/1918
HICKS JESSIE ROGERS MAGGIE 12/08/1922
McELROY J. L. ROHUS ADA 08/24/1915
BLAGBURN J. L. ROHUS MARGARET E. 10/04/1923
McDADE HOMER ROLAND ELIZABETH 04/09/1924
WHEELER L. A. ROLLINS JOYCE IRENE 03/04/1922
DUNBAR W. B. ROSAMOND ZULA D. 11/08/1924
MARSHALL EDDIE ROSE RUTH 10/04/1915
KIRKPATRICK OSCAR ROSEMAN WILLIE 08/29/1923
KIRKPATRICK W. A. ROSMOND WILLIE 04/05/1920
JAMES FLOYD ROSS CHARLETT 09/05/1923
WALKER H. W. ROSS ETHEL 05/17/1916
ROSE J. H. ROSS M. 09/09/1917
HAWKINS J. N. ROSS RUBY 10/28/1921
KNIGHT CURTIS W. ROWAN MYRTLE 04/07/1918
WHITE GASTON ROWAN RENNIE 09/02/1922
CAPERTON R. A. ROWDEN CORDIE M. 12/25/1920
JOHNSON ARCHIE ROYER WINNIE 06/19/1921
MAXFIELD J. T. RUCKER CECIL 02/04/1919
NATIONS OTHA RUCKER LUCILE 02/12/1922
VAUGHAN Chas. RUSHING CORA 08/08/1924
CURTIS OLIVER RUSHING JENNIE 03/20/1919
KIRKPATRICK J. M. RUSHING LOLA 12/20/1923
EDWARDS WALTER H. RUSHING MILDRED CORA 12/28/1915
WHITE ALFORD RUSK DEA 07/26/1917
SMITH AUSTIN RUSK LORENE 11/09/1919
JOHNSON, JR. O. L. RUSSELL AVA JANE 06/27/1920
NORTON KELSEY K. RUSSELL GRACE M. 11/15/1922
PETTY R. L. RUSSELL JULIA 12/19/1922
HILL HENRY RUSSELL LaVERA de FAY 12/13/1917
RUSSELL JESSIE GRADY RUSSELL LENORA 07/07/1920
HURLEY J. L. RUSSELL MARY 12/19/1922
BATEMAN JOHN KEARBY RUSSELL NETTYE LEE 06/20/1916
AUSTIN HENRY RYER EMMA 12/18/1922
CASTLEBERRY BLANT SADDLER FLORENCE 12/12/1921
GREENWAY MITCHELL SALLINGS OLA MAY 08/08/1915
GONZALES JOSEPH SALSEDA MARIA 04/16/1923
ALCALA ERNILIO SALTO SEPRINA 07/02/1921
JOHNSON I. L. SAMPLES ELLA MAE 03/14/1915
MARTINEZ JESUS SANCHEZ REFUGIA 06/16/1920
MITCHELL T. J. SANDEL TULA 11/18/1922
RAVEN CHARLEY SANDERS BESSIE BELLE 03/16/1924
MALONE R. C. SANDERS BESSIE MAY 09/09/1916
HALL LEMUEL H. SANDERS DELMA 09/16/1917
WALKER C. D. SANDERS ETTA 04/17/1921
BRATTON LAWRENCE SANDERS FAY 12/25/1919
MOODY J. P. SANDERS LETA 02/19/1918
WILEY WASH SANDERS LIDDIE 06/19/1924
McDONALD F. W. SANDERS M. A. 09/23/1915
BURNS M. S. SANDERS MAE CRAFT 07/27/1919
THOMPSON Robt. E. SANDERS PEARL E. 12/06/1924
HERRING J. W. SANDS LACY 09/12/1919
WISE A. F. SANDS LORENA 01/10/1915
LOCKMILLER A. O. SANFORD JAMIE 01/14/1922
MELTON WILLIE SANSON ESTELLE 09/24/1921
REED JAMES M. SANSON MARY 01/18/1919
ORCHER L. F. SAPP EMMA 04/02/1921
RICO HENRY SATO YAGNASIA 08/26/1921
SIMS J. A. SAVAGE JEWEL 01/24/1918
WHITE W. R. SAVAGE JOHNNIE 01/20/1916
MATHEWS HENRY SAVAGE LILLIAN 04/18/1917
GRAY G. B. SAYLORS CALLA 04/30/1919
TOLBERT ED SCATES MARTHA 07/20/1919
FRAIN J. L. SCHRIEBER R. M. 06/15/1922
ISLAND A. W. SCOTT AZYLEE 07/18/1922
HEDDINS JOE SCOTT BEULAH 09/14/1919
HILL H. H. SCOTT DEALLIE 01/06/1919
McCAFFITY W. H. SCOTT EVA 09/05/1920
CAMPBELL F. R. SCOTT M. F. 09/21/1924
MANN W. P. SCOTT RUBY 09/06/1924
BYRD W. E. SCROGGINS SUSIE 04/24/1922
TUCKER D. P. SEALE BLANCHE 06/11/1921
STEWART B. M. SEALE DORA 01/17/1918
MURPHEY ALBERT L. SEALE RETTIE MAE 01/21/1923
EVANS SILAS SEATON LOTTIE 02/16/1921
RHODES J. R. SELLARS SALLIE 04/06/1917
SIMS RILEY SEXTON BULAH 04/14/1918
KENEMER JESSIE SHACKLEFORD MARIE 06/25/1922
LAMB G. F. SHACKLEFORD ZORA 09/21/1924
MAXFIELD FLOYD CARL SHARP FRASIER 09/14/1917
WILLIAMSON GEORGE SHARP MAGGIE 06/18/1917
BATTLE J. E. SHAW GEORGIA MAE 11/01/1917
ALLEN FRANK SHAW IRENE 07/23/1916
SEWELL S. A. SHAW M. J. (Mrs.) 01/14/1915
FERGUSON FRANK SHAW MAGGIE 02/04/1917
LOVEN P. T. SHAW MINNIE LEE 10/08/1921
BROWN FRED A. SHELTON IRENE 02/07/1919
SIMMONS L. R. SHELTON JEWELL 11/02/1919
DOZIER R. L. SHERBERT JOSIE 01/13/1923
MARTIN LESS SHIELDS ESTER 03/06/1921
CURRY MARVIN SHIELDS EVA 10/29/1916
WATSON EARL SHIELDS HATTIE 02/09/1919
LAMBERT G. R. SHIELDS LENA 04/20/1919
VALENTINE LOUIS SHIELDS LILLA 10/23/1921
PARKER Jno. W. SHINN FANNIE 08/07/1920
BROWN J. M. SHINN I. L 09/22/1918
PHILEN F. T. SHIPLEY SUE 03/25/1919
PAYNE GASTON SHIRLEY LARA 12/19/1915
BROOKS L. A. SHIRLEY LAURA 11/22/1922
BERRY W. O. SHIRLEY REBA 12/25/1919
GANN C. L. SHIVERS BELL 07/27/1916
GUINN ED SHIVERS BLANCH 12/30/1917
MOORE CLARENCE SHIVERS DOLLIE 10/12/1917
ALLEN M. A. SHOCKLEY J. A. 12/09/1919
CANTRELL T. J. SHOTTS FANNIE 12/21/1919
ARRINGTON TOMMIE SHOWERS GENEVA 01/06/1920
GRISHAM FARMER SHRUM ANNIE 07/21/1919
CAUTHORN Jas. E. SHUFORD AGNES M. 10/29/1921
GERMANY ALBERT SHUTTLES ALMA 02/22/1924
SHAMBLEE CLAUD SIDES ALTA 11/27/1919
JONES D. B. SIDES AVIS 05/14/1923
DAVIS G. W. SIDES CHRISTINA 01/12/1921
COX JASON H. SIDES CLOTA 10/11/1919
DANIEL A. A. SIDES DOVIE 03/20/1919
YARBROUGH D. M. SIDES FANNIE 01/16/1918
WARD L. W. SIDES JULIA ANN 02/06/1919
FAIR W. H. SIDES LAURA 12/01/1918
RHODES CLEVE VEST SIDES LELAND K. 06/21/1915
BURNS MARLIN SIDES LILLIE MAY 09/14/1919
DAY G. T. SIDES PARALEE 11/05/1916
GILMON C. N. SIKES SARAH 12/22/1918
SIMES CHARLES SIMES ALICE 01/23/1923
TIPETT SAM G. SIMMONS COY 11/22/1920
YATES Geo. L. SIMMONS JEWELL 03/26/1916
RASCOE WILLIE SIMMONS MARIE 10/27/1920
RICHIE WADE SIMPSON DEALVA 12/01/1923
DAVIDSON M. D. SIMPSON LOIS 05/09/1921
WYATT G. W. SIMS JEWELL 03/16/1922
CHAMBERS JACK SIMS LETA MAE 01/13/1924
PALMER Wm. H. SIMS VESTA 12/21/1920
YOUNGBLOOD DAVID SINCLAIR LUCILE 09/16/1923
CUNNINGHAM F. C. SINCLAIR MYRTLE 02/02/1919
TEAL LEWIS SKILES BLANCHE 08/29/1920
TUNNELL C. F. SKILES RUTH 07/29/1917
LOPER P. H. SKINNER LENA 09/08/1918
BIRDSONG IRA WILLIAM SKINNER LOURA MAE 12/12/1923
WHITE J. D. SLAUGHTER BERTHA 01/06/1917
HILL WILLIS D. SLAUGHTER INA RUTH 03/11/1922
COLE ERNEST SLAUGHTER LETHA 06/23/1923
BECK W. R. SLIDER HATTIE 09/09/1922
PETTIGREW W. L. SMART ANNA LEE 04/28/1915
VERELL KNOX LELAND SMITH ADA MAY 06/02/1924
COLE SYLVESTER SMITH ALLENE 08/16/1919
JOHNSON J. T. SMITH ANNIE 09/13/1916
HYDE THEA SMITH ARA 04/25/1915
DAVENPORT E. O. SMITH BESSIE 10/01/1916
GOODE R. R. SMITH CALLIE 12/23/1923
FOSTER J. T. SMITH CARRIE 12/10/1916
DAVIS E. LEE SMITH CLARA 02/13/1920
BAILEY T. E. SMITH CORA 02/11/1923
CARTER EARNEST SMITH DORA 01/08/1922
CARTER ERNEST SMITH DORA 01/08/1922
GOLDEN GRADY SMITH ESTELL 09/03/1916
HIGH LUTHER T. SMITH ESTELLE 07/01/1922
COOK ANDREW SMITH EUNICE 03/27/1923
MCCORMACK LUTHER SMITH EVA 07/26/1918
BURNETT SAMIE S. SMITH EVILEN 07/14/1918
RAINEY WILLIS SMITH FANNIE 05/24/1917
SIMMONS LYNN R. SMITH GLADYS 09/10/1920
KNOX H. A. SMITH HATTIE 08/06/1917
PENDERGRASS C. J. SMITH HATTIE 03/01/1924
BROWN B.C. SMITH HOPE 05/24/1918
CAWSON FRANK A. SMITH KATHRYN 11/02/1919
WILLIFORD JOE H. SMITH KATHRYN 02/01/1920
TULL, JR. G. W. CLAUD SMITH LESSIE 06/18/1916
ESTES ROY SMITH LISSIE 11/07/1920
GANT BOB SMITH LUCILLE 03/03/1923
PRESTIDGE A. M. SMITH LUDIE 08/08/1916
DAVIS Geo. W. SMITH MAMIE FAY 04/15/1917
SMITH LONZA SMITH MARY 06/18/1917
MOORE HENRY SMITH MAUD 08/25/1918
FULGHAM CLOMA SMITH MOLLIE 03/08/1918
LAWLER WYNNE SMITH MYRTLE 02/18/1923
GILLEY CHARLIE C. SMITH NONA 08/15/1917
GROOM JESSE A. SMITH OPAL 05/30/1920
STOVALL E. C. SMITH OPAL 03/29/1916
ZOBLOSKY JOHNIE SMITH RUBIE 05/25/1918
SANDERSON C. T. SMITH RUBY JEWEL 09/03/1923
CHITTY RUFUS SMITH SENTHY 11/12/1921
PILGRIM ALFRED SMITH VIRGIE 01/22/1921
PATRICK R. J. SMITH WILLIE (Mrs.) 06/11/1922
SHIELDS JAMES SMITHART BEULAH 09/29/1918
REED RAY SMITHART WINNIE VIRGINIA 06/13/1920
BAKER J. J. SNEAD LAURA E. 06/06/1915
THOMPSON J. T. SNOW VICIE 10/07/1918
HUFF SAM R. SNYDER GLADYS EVA 03/18/1919
WADE E. W. SOCKWELL EDNA 02/14/1918
BOLTON R. T. SOLOMON OLA V. 12/08/1923
PARKS F. C. SPEARS ALICE 12/24/1923
WARD GORDON SPEARS VELMA 09/24/1916
BULLUM O. SPEARS VERNA 11/01/1915
BUNCH M. D. L. SPEED WILLIE 09/03/1915
BROWN CLYDE SPEER GLADYS 06/13/1920
MORRIS J. E. SPELLERS TENNIE 04/30/1921
CUNNINGHAM LONZZIE SPENCER ELMA 12/10/1922


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

The Bridal March



This page last updated August 30, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips