Van Zandt County Marriages

Brides 1915 - 1924, Spi - U


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email
Betty Miller or Patsy Vinson

GROOMS

BRIDES

BRADBERRY L. D. SPILLERS CORDIE LEE 08/01/1915
ECHOLS J. W. SPILLERS EVVIE 02/19/1923
JUSTICE J. N. SPINKS MATTIE 05/04/1918
CLARK BIRTES SPRADLIN CLAUD 08/27/1915
HINDMAN R. P. SPRADLIN MATTIE 03/24/1918
MARTIN EARL SPRAGUE ELLA A. 05/06/1918
ENAS R. T. SPRINGER PEARL 10/31/1922
STANSBERRY CLYDE STALEY ESSIE 07/22/1923
STANBERRY CLARENCE STALEY LILLIE 08/24/1923
CARPENTER Jno. STALLINGS BERTHA 05/21/1919
SNOW GEORGE STAMP ARDIE 08/27/1916
GORE GIB STANBERRY URA 10/25/1915
CHITTY JIM STANBERY IVER 04/17/1918
JACKSON ROBERT STANFORD CORA 10/15/1920
HAYNES OTIS STANGER ALICE 04/24/1920
BUTLER JESSIE STANGER EUFALA 03/16/1924
SHACKLEFORD V. L. STANGER IRVA 04/11/1923
SPENCER THOMAS STANLEY MABLE 07/06/1921
HOBBS NATH STARKEY ALLIE 01/28/1923
COURTNEY RUBE STARNES NORA 07/05/1922
OLIVER J. R. STARR JESSAMINE 12/23/1920
CALLOWAY W. A. STEAGER ADA 12/30/1922
HAZEL HENRY STEED LETHA 01/16/1921
GILLIAM ARTHUR C. STEED RETHA 05/04/1919
FUGATE W. A. STEGALL COMA 12/12/1915
SKINNER HOMER STEPHENS BRINIA 10/21/1922
WEST RILEY STEPHENS ERLINE 08/20/1921
MINATREA FRED STEPHENS FANNIE MAY 01/18/1920
WHITE A. N. STEPHENS JENNIE 12/23/1917
VAUGHN CLARENCE STEPHENS LIDDIE 10/21/1922
BRITT C. P. STEPHENS LYDIE 07/01/1916
RUTH W. L. STEPHENS NORA 02/16/1924
COLE MALLARD STEPHENS RACHEL 03/31/1918
RAINEY R. A. STEVENS ROXIE 04/11/1915
NICHOLS L. ORAN STEWARD DORIENE 06/21/1924
SPEARS J. W. STEWART ABBIE E. 02/11/1922
SAYRE M. S. STEWART ANNIE L. 10/18/1917
GRAY CHARLEY STEWART CONNIE 01/02/1921
CLARK J. J. STEWART DORA 04/07/1916
HANNA J. H. STEWART JEWEL 10/28/1917
ADAMS FRANK STEWART LEAVIE 07/25/1915
SCOTT NAPOLEON STEWART LENA 04/08/1923
DOVE K. D. STEWART LESSIE 11/25/1917
PARKS T. H. STEWART LILLIE MAE 12/02/1918
FOSTER HUBERT STEWART MAUD 01/16/1916
SCOTT B. E. STEWART PEARL 05/06/1917
PHILLIPS L. B. STEWART PRUTIE 03/27/1921
GIVENS LESTER STILL JESSIE 06/22/1919
WOODMAN J. A. STILLINGS ARLINE 08/21/1921
SMITH W. H. STILWELL MATTIE 06/09/1915
EDWARDS E. E. STILWELL OLLIE 02/08/1922
WELSH J. E. STINSON MAMSIE 01/20/1920
BUYHER EARNEST STOUGH DORA 12/22/1919
GEDDIE B. D. STOUGH MARY 10/28/1917
FRANKS H. T. STOVALL EULA 01/18/1916
MINTON MARVIN STOVALL MYRTIE LEE 03/21/1915
JORDAN W. W. STOVALL RESSIE LOU 11/10/1919
MEREDITH D. J. STRACHNER OLLIE 01/22/1918
COTTON E. J. STRATTON BEULAH 08/28/1922
OGLETREE CURTIS STRIBLING VIOLA 12/23/1922
KITTS W. B. STRICKLAND ADA 08/26/1921
LOVVORN HERBERT H. STRICKLAND CARRIE 09/15/1918
McKNIGHT C. G. STRICKLAND ERMA 02/22/1917
JORDAN R. E. STRICKLAND LENA 12/24/1915
CANTRELL CARL STRICKLAND MARRY 06/03/1917
CANTRELL TOMMIE STRICKLAND MATTIE 01/20/1917
TRAMEL A. L. STRICKLIN LUCY M. 07/13/1918
MAYNE J. H. STRINGER LOIS 12/03/1916
PEEL ODELL STRINGER LOTTIE 08/07/1917
SHINN R. T. STRONG LEONA 07/28/1921
ANDREWS W. J. STROUD GEORGIE L. 08/25/1922
WILSON JOE STROUD JEWEL 09/16/1922
BAILEY A. F. STUART FANNIE 01/27/1915
ELLIS CLYDE E. SULLIVAN NOLA 12/22/1917
CRIM C. E. SUMMERS PET 03/13/1918
WISE A. B. SUTTON CALLIE 08/11/1922
FREEMAN BOB P. SWAIN CLEORA 12/07/1921
SWINNEY W. L. SWAIN EFFIE MAY 08/17/1917
TUNNELL HASKELL SWAIN GOLDA 07/08/1918
DIXON J. L. SWAIN LULA 10/06/1920
CARTER ELVIE SWAIN RETHA 11/04/1917
MAYO R. J. SWAIN TIVILLIE 03/23/1919
CORRY CLIFTON W. SWEPSTON THELMA LOMETA 07/02/1924
CABANISS DEWEY SWINDLE ADELL 12/18/1920
FARTHING JIM SWINEA VERGIE 05/07/1922
SANDERS JOHN W. SWINEY NETTIE 10/13/1922
CLEMMENTS A. G. SWINNEA LIZZIE 06/10/1917
ROBERTSON TOM H. SWINNEY MARY 06/03/1915
OLIVER WENDELL H. SWINNEY NETTIE 07/05/1924
CRANE ANGUS TALLEY PRIMER 01/05/1923
CULLIPHER J. J. TANKERSLEY ANABELL 05/21/1918
SODEL JOE B. TARAMILLO NARSARIA 07/28/1919
WRIGHT A. M. TARBERT LULA 12/11/1918
FERGUSON FRANK TAYLOR ADDIE 09/10/1923
BLACKWELL MOSE TAYLOR ANNIE 08/13/1917
WOODS WALTER W. TAYLOR ARIZONA 07/04/1917
BULGER A. L. TAYLOR CARRIE E. 05/28/1921
ROWAN H. H. TAYLOR CECIL 05/17/1916
SHRUM JESSE TAYLOR CLAUDEE 11/28/1915
HENRY ROBERT GAINS TAYLOR EMMA E. 06/27/1920
SMITH HOYT TAYLOR EVIE 01/07/1917
BOSTIC ANDREW TAYLOR FLORENCE 09/08/1924
HAMILTON JIM TAYLOR FLOSSIE 11/20/1918
LATTA J. E. TAYLOR IZETTA 12/23/1917
WORTHEN R. E. TAYLOR JEWELL 04/21/1915
ADAMS J. L. TAYLOR LEO 06/29/1919
LAND FRANK TAYLOR LOLA 09/02/1917
WAGGONER A. S. TAYLOR MARY EMMA 12/19/1917
BAUCOM W. O. TAYLOR MAUDE 07/10/1920
FUGATE CONNIE TAYLOR OLLIE 04/29/1917
HILL NED TAYLOR ORA 05/27/1923
SMITH JIMMIE TAYLOR RUBY 09/07/1919
BLACKSTOCK FRANK TAYLOR VELMA 07/08/1917
COBB VINSON TAYLOR VIOLA 03/15/1921
BROWN AARON TEAL AUDIE 02/26/1921
COKER AUTHER TEEL MAXIE 11/27/1920
HUBBARD BONNER TEEL NETTIE 12/23/1915
BOYDSTON G. E. TEEL NORA 05/16/1918
ROBERTS WILLIAM DAVID TENISON SALLIE 08/27/1921
WHITE ISAAC TENNISON ANNIE MAE 10/17/1921
CLEVELAND H. E. TENNISON MILLIE MAY 07/23/1924
KENNEDY JIMMIE TERRY ANNIE MAY 10/27/1923
RASH J. W. TERRY ARGIN 12/14/1921
RAY W. M. TERRY CHLOE 12/19/1920
HERRING JIM TERRY MATTIE 10/20/1923
ROGERS T. M. THARP CORA 07/12/1922
ROWDEN HARVY THATCHER RUTH 04/21/1917
ASHWORTH GUY N. THOMAS BLANCHE B. 12/18/1924
ROBERSON B. M. THOMAS FERN 06/18/1922
STEWART FLOYD V. THOMAS INEZ 10/01/1919
BROWN GEROME THOMAS REBEL 09/02/1919
ERVINS A. L. THOMPSON ANNIE MAY 08/18/1921
SAYER T. A. THOMPSON CLYLE 11/18/1915
JONES JASPER THOMPSON GRACIE 05/02/1919
PHILLIPS BUCK THOMPSON JESSIE 08/08/1924
MALONE CECIL THOMPSON LILLIE MAE 01/14/1921
FULLER, JR. MARVIN THOMPSON MAMIE 10/14/1922
BARBER C. R. THOMPSON MARY 07/25/1918
WALLACE W. T. THOMPSON MYRTLE 07/07/1917
BARBER LONNIE THOMPSON ORA 12/31/1916
DEAN HOMER M. THOMPSON THELMA LOMETA 08/15/1922
HUGHES REYNOLDS THOMPSON VERNA 01/06/1916
ARMSTRONG W. H. THOMPSON WILLIE 09/05/1920
KNOX H. W. THOMPSON WILLIE 10/13/1915
MURPHREE W. J. THOMPSON ZORA 01/17/1915
BURNS JEFF THORMAHLEN BERTHA 07/17/1920
BURNS C. F. THORMAHLEN GORDIE 09/25/1922
PITTS C. M. THORN TILLEY 11/02/1919
ST. CLAIR JACK THORNTON ADDIE 04/28/1920
KELLAM JACK THREAT MATTIE 09/27/1915
PRESLEY DEWEY THREATT MYRTLE 10/12/1917
TRUSSELL J. H. TINSLEY FANNIE 02/07/1915
KING R. M. TIPPS F. L. 08/05/1918
PETHEL J. R. TITTLE PEARL 06/14/1924
BATEMAN J. D. TODD INEZ 12/23/1922
SLIDER CORBIE TOWNS CORA 12/23/1922
CHAMNESS ALLEN TRAMMELL RUBY 07/30/1919
TATUM OSCAR L. TRAVIS EFFIE 04/08/1917
NORMAN ALBION A. TRAVIS LILLIAN 01/06/1918
CASPERSON J. H. TRAVIS SAVANNAH 04/01/1923
PHILLIPS J. W. TREADWAY M. L. (Mrs.) 04/03/1923
WALLACE ROMIE TRENT WILLIE 08/22/1919
WILLIAMSON JESSE F. TRIPP LESSIE L. 09/30/1922
GRAHAM T. B. TRIPP LEXIE 01/03/1920
GEDDIE N. D. TROUBLEFIELD FANNIE 06/01/1919
MELTON ESTER TROUT BEULAH 08/18/1918
SLOAN A. R. TROUT MARY 07/06/1918
LANKFORD ANDREW TUCKER EMMIE 09/29/1923
BLAGG HENRY H. TUCKER EVLYN 04/30/1921
ROBERTS J. M. TUCKER GLADYS 12/21/1924
BOYDSTON I. D. TUCKER GLYNN 05/19/1918
BASS W. H. TUCKER GOLDA 11/17/1922
WOODS Geo. C. TUCKER HAMIE 12/02/1922
MELTON W. M. TUCKER LEONA 03/06/1921
BELK ELGIN TUCKER MAGGIE 12/21/1921
HUBBARD GUS TULL TRESSIE 04/22/1917
WILSON FARRIS TUNNELL BIRDIE 03/19/1919
MELTON R. J. TUNNELL DODIE 01/08/1921
HITT MILTON TUNNELL EXA 11/15/1920
PRATER LEONARD T. TUNNELL GLADYS 04/21/1919
CALDWELL J. E. TUNNELL LILLIE 04/21/1918
JACKSON S. R. TUNNELL LOTTIE 11/02/1919
CLEVELAND FLOYD R. TUNNELL WINNIE 09/05/1920
McINTOSH N. E. TURNER ALICE 05/20/1919
MCCARTY REX TURNER ALMA 08/04/1924
BRYANT W. J. TURNER BEULAH 10/21/1917
MILLER LESLIE TURNER CORA 04/21/1915
GRIFFIN H. C. TURNER EMMA 07/09/1919
WEATHERFORD GEORGE TURNER IRENE 11/20/1919
ROSS RICHARD TURNER JENNIE 04/15/1920
HAMBRICK CARL TURNER JOHNNIE 01/20/1923
THURSTON ED TURNER LILLIE 09/07/1916
HIGH RAY B. TURNER MANDY 06/06/1920
FAIREY L. P. TURNER MOLLIE 04/21/1915
FLETCHER HOWARD TURNER WILLIE 08/30/1924
ETHERIDGE H. H. TUTLE IRVA 07/04/1924
JENNINGS R. G. TYLER DELMA 05/06/1923
SMITH J. B. TYNER I. A. (Mrs.) 04/10/1923
WILSON W. R. UNDERWOOD ETHEL 05/12/1917
OWENS BARNETT UPTON ELVA 09/18/1921
KUHN  L. W. UPTON MARY 06/23/1923
FLATT H. A. USSERY ZUMA 08/18/1918


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Patsy Finley Vinson