Van Zandt County Cemeteries

BRIGHT STAR / McBRIDE

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.

Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.

BRIGHT STAR/MCBRIDE CEMETERY

Is located eight miles north of Wills Point on FM 47. The oldest marked grave found is that of Thomas G. Long, b. 22 Jun, 1873 d. 20 Aug, 1878. There are at least six known veterans buried here.


MAP


Surname First Name Birth Death

 Misc. Information
ADAMS CLYDE H. 19 JAN 1908 12 JAN 1979 ROW 13; SECT 3
ADAMS LEONARD WILLIS 05 SEPT 1885 30 JULY 1939 ROW 13; SECT 3
ALLRED-FURRH  ADENE 12 NOV 1916 NONE M 24 MAY 1934; EASTERN STAR; ROW 6, SECT 3
ALLRED  BILLY DON 28 NOV 1940 27 SEPT 1997 ROW 1; SECT 1
ALLRED C. ANDERSON 31 JULY 1912 06 JUNE 1944 ROW 11; SECT 3
ALLRED-FLESKES  FRANCES 28 JUNE 1940 NONE ROW 1; SECT 1
ALLRED GEORGE A. 28 JULY 1882 04 FEB 1885 D/O I.J. & E.A.; ROW 13; SECT 3
ALLRED  KENNETH R. 18 JUNE 1940 27 AUG 1976 H/O BONNIE; ROW 11; SECT 3
ALLRED  LUTHER K. 1871 1957 ROW 12; SECT 3
ALLRED MARSHALL 09 OCT 1915 14 OCT 1982 ROW 1; SECT 3
ALLRED MARTHA DENE 17 MARCH 1940 26 MARCH 1940 D/O PIERCE & ADENE; ROW 6; SECT 3
ALLRED  MATTIE ELLEN 1871 1948 ROW 12; SECT 3
ALLRED OMMA 1900 1914 D/O L.K. & M.E.; ROW 11; SECT 3
ALLRED REPPIE 14 AUG 1900 04 SEPT 1902 D/O L.K. & M.E.; ROW 11; SECT 3
ALLRED ROMA 21 JAN 1894 27 JULY 1895 D/O L.K. & M.E.; ROW 11; SECT 3
ALLRED RUBY 29 JAN 1918 15 MAY 1976 ROW 1; SECT 3
ALLRED VIRGIA M. 22 DEC 1891 20 MAY 1894 D/O L.K. & M.E.; ROW 11; SECT 3
ALLRED  WILLIAM PIERCE 22 DEC 1912 30 MARCH 1976 MASON; ROW 6; SECT 3
ALLRED  LUTHER K. 1871  1957 ROW 12; SECTION 1
ALLRED MATTIE ELLEN  1871 1948 ROW 12; SECTION 1
BALLARD LARKIN SIMPSON 10 DEC 1909 NONE ROW 8; SECT 3
BALLARD SHIRLEY FAY 01 MAY 1916 13 OCT 1969 ROW 8; SECT 3
BALLARD SHIRLEY J. 1943 1944 ROW 9; SECT 3
BARBER HORACE L. 1882 1969  
BARD WILLIAM M. 1873 1947  
BARNES DORELL E. "Barney" 1921 2000  
BARTON J. I. 1876 1935 ROW 19; SECT 3
BARTON LAURA JANE 1881 1962 ROW 19; SECT 3
BLACK  ROBERT C. 20 MARCH 1931 14 AUG 1998 USN; KOREA; ROW 6; SECT 3
BOARD A. C. 23 JULY 1859 20 NOV 1903 ROW 10; SECT 3
BOARD RANDOLPH 18 FEB 1892 18 OCT 1895 ROW 10; SECT 3
BODDIE MARY ELLEN 1859 1931 ROW 16; SECT 3
BRISCOE  MELVA JEAN 07 AUG 1926 NONE ROW 4; SECT 2
BRISCOE RICHARD LEE 06 MAY 1914 04 NOV 1995 ROW 4; SECT 2
BROACH BETTY J. 1931 NONE ROW 1; SECT 3
BROACH CLEVELAND A. 1930 1974 CPL USA; ROW 1; SECT 3
BROWN-BREWINGTON-VALENTINE  MATILDA "Mattie" 1923 2000  
BROWN-PENDLETON MARY 1908 1984  
BRUMMETT EUNA EDNA 01 FEB 1900 07 FEB 1968 MY WIFE; ROW 14; SECT 3
BRYANT LESLIE LYN 01 NOV 1973 02 NOV 1973 ROW 9; SECT 3
BUTLER DAISY M. 1903 1983  
CALLAHAN  BILLY DON 01 OCT 1934 NONE MASON; ROW 6; SECT 3
CALLAHAN-DAVIS MARJORIE 13 DEC 1940 NONE M 17 AUG 1957; ROW 6 SECT 3
CARRUTHERS  JOHN W. 23 JUNE 1934 25 MARCH 1994 USA; KOREA; VIETNAM; ROW 22; SECT 3
CASON FANNIE 1873 1965 ROW 13; SECT 3
CASON ROBERT E. L. 1862 1938 ROW 13; SECT 3
CLARK MARY C. 11 OCT 1870 18 JUNE 1893 ROW 11; SECT 3
CONE B. H. 18 AUG 1871 18 APRIL 1951 ROW 12; SECT 3
CONE MARGRETT ANN 22 JAN 1879 17 NOV 1951 ROW 12; SECT 3
DAVIS ARUEL RAY 1931 1931  
DAVIS  DORA ALICE 12 OCT 1926 NONE ROW 7; SECT 2
DAVIS INFANT 1932 1932  
DAVIS  JOHN ROBERT 06 DEC 1926 11 AUG 1988 USA; WWII; ROW 7; SECT 2
DEEN MARTHA M. (AUNT RAN) 1858 1940  
DIXON  CHARLIE 1914 1978 TEC 5; USA; WWII; ROW 9; SECT 3
DIXON  JESS 19 SEPT 1906 12 JULY 1980 ROW 13; SECT 3
DIXON LIZZIE R. 10 JULY 1871 06 JUNE 1944 ROW 9; SECT 3
DIXON Mrs. JOHNNIE W. 1908 1984  
DIXON WILLIAM H. 23 SEPT 1868 01 MAY 1954 ROW 9; SECT 3
DOBBS-LOVVORN LUCILLE 07 DEC 1922 01 SEPT 1966 ROW 6; SECT 3
DORSEY J. N. 28 MARCH 1827 15 OCT 1905 ROW 9; SECT 3
DUFFER-BEACH MARGARET 03 DEC 1863 18 AUG 1904 ROW 20; SECT 3
EARNHEART  DENNIS RAY NONE 21 JAN 1999 ROW 3; SECT 3 (CREMATED)
EARNHEART JACKIE DON 24 OCT 1968 30 SEPT 1990 ROW 11; SECT 3
EARNHEART JESSIE MERLE 02 JULY 1928 08 JUNE 1997 USMC; WWII; ROW 3; SECT 3
EARNHEART KEVIN L. 14 MARCH 1977 08 AUG 1998 ROW 3; SECT 3
EARNHEART PAMELA J. 29 JAN 1959 02 SEPT 1974 ROW 3; SECT 3
ELLIOTT ARTHUR M. 16 NOV 1882 26 APRIL 1901 S/O J.P. & S.F.; ROW 16; SECT 3
ELLIOTT HULBERT D. 26 JAN 1900 14 FEB 1900 S/O R.B. & G.E.; ROW 16; SECT 3
ERWIN  ORVILLE 1921 2000  
ESTES  ISOLETTA B. "LETTIE" 1902 1998 AGE 95 YRS; ROW 5; SECT 3
FARRIS-McBRIDE  EDNA ODENA 1921 2000  
FAULKNER  JAMES M. 04 MAY 1921 NONE ROW 3; SECT 3
FAULKNER JUANITA V. 02 AUG 1921 NONE M. 28 MAY 1964; ROW 3; SECT 3
FITE-WHITE  ROBIN MELINDA 19 MAY 1964 10 JULY 1998 D/O MITZIE & MARCUS; M/O JOSHUA & ADAM; ROW 5; SECT 3
FORD  ROBERT M. 19 SEPT 1922 23 OCT 1995 M. 29 MAY 1968; ROW 5; SECT 3
FORD TESSIE E. 24 AUG 1924 NONE ROW 5; SECT 3
FRANK WALTER S. 14 AUG 1922 25 FEB 1961 CPL USA TX; ROW 3; SECT 3
FRAZER ANNIE MAE 1902 1974  
FULLER ALBERT R. 22 MARCH 1872 26 JUNE 1971 ROW 17; SECT 3
FULLER AUDREY 30 MAY 1903 25 MAY 1904 ROW 16; SECT 3
FULLER CORA 1880 1966 ROW 16; SECT 3
FULLER DEDIE 01 JAN 1897 12 DEC 1971 ROW 17; SECT 3
FULLER ROLAND 02 FEB 1843 09 MAY 1903 CO G 48 REGT WIS INF; ROW 16; SECT 3
FURRH  GILLY DEAN 26 OCT 1930 NONE S/O IVY & NONA BELL; ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH BOBBY RAY 12 JUNE 1929 16 JUNE 1929 ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH C. J. 03 FEB 1889 03 SEPT 1900 D/O J.E. & S.M.; ROW 12; SECT 3
FURRH DAVID MATTISON 03 JUNE 1887 10 JAN 1966 ROW 2; SECT 3
FURRH  ELIZABETH 1828 1921 ROW 13; SECT 3
FURRH  ENMON DOUGLAS 16 FEB 1907 13 JUNE 1973 PFC USA; WWII; ROW 16; SECT 3
FURRH FRANCES LOUISA 08 FEB 1887 26 JULY 1932 ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH HELEN 13 JULY 1922 29 JAN 1976 SISTER; ROW 2; SECT 3
FURRH INFANT 14 SE[T 1900 19 SEPT 1899 S/O J.E. & S.M.; ROW 12; SECT 3
FURRH INFANT B&D 12 OCT 1909 S/O MR. & MRS. W.M.; ROW 13; SECT 3
FURRH  IVA O. 30 NOV 1906 14 JAN 1991 M. 28 APRIL 1928; ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH  JEROME O. 09 SEPT 1893 13 SEPT 1894 S/O P.J. & M.S.; ROW 13; SECT 3
FURRH JEWEL 27 MARCH 1890 13 AUG 1971 ROW 14; SECT 3
FURRH JOHN E. 04 OCT 1854 19 MARCH 1938 ROW 12; SECT 3
FURRH JOHNNY WALDON 01 AUG 1885 11 OCT 1906 ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH LEVA E. 21 DEC 1892 28 SEPT 1895 D/O M.A. & L.E.; ROW 13; SECT 3
FURRH MARY EMILY 19 JAN 1887 25 JAN 1960 ROW 14; SECT 3
FURRH  MARY S. 29 JUNE 1870 22 FEB 1937 ROW 16; SECT 3
FURRH MEDIA A. 05 FEB 1889 23 SEPT 1895 ROW 13; SECT 3
FURRH MITTIE 1884 1970 ROW 5; SECT 3
FURRH-PATTERSON NONA BELLE 28 JULY 1909 30 APRIL 1986 ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH NONE 1888 1972  
FURRH PETER J. 20 DEC 1865 22 AUG 1921 ROW 16; SECT 3
FURRH ROY LEE 07 SEPT 1905 12 JAN 1956 ROW 10; SECT 3
FURRH SAM 30 JAN 1893 24 FEB 1937 ROW 14; SECT 3
FURRH WALTER 1881 1952 ROW 5; SECT 3
FURRH WILLBURN B. 11 JAN 1895 28 JULY 1968 ROW 7; SECT 3
FURRH  WILLIAM B. 22 FEB 1831 10 OCT 1884 ROW 13; SECT 3
FURRH WILLIAM M. 12 AUG 1882 31 MARCH 1958 ROW 14; SECT 3
FURRH-SIMMS SUSAN M. 13 SEPT 1865 11 OCT 1934 ROW 12; SECT 3
FURRH-WALKER OLLIE M. 09 APRIL 1898 24 MAY 1991 ROW 7; SECT 3
FURRH  ZILLIE 17 NOV 1888 23 JAN 1972 ROW 2; SECT 3
GARTMAN ESTELLE 1920 1924 ROW 20; SECT 3
GARTMAN, JR.  FRANK 1917 1933 ROW 20; SECT 3
GARTMAN LUTHER J. 06 JAN 1915 17 NOV 1932 ROW 20; SECT 3
GARTMAN NATHAN A. 1888 1930 ROW 20; SECT 3
GARTMAN OLIVE A 20 APRIL 1920 NONE ROW 20; SECT 3
GARTMAN SUSIE A. 1889 1928 ROW 20; SECT 3
GARTMAN W. A. (BUSTER) 27 MARCH 1913 20 APRIL 1988 ROW 19; SECT 3
GARTMAN WILLIS RAY 09 MAY 1939 23 MARCH 1981 ROW 20; SECT 3
GEIGER  BEATRICE T. 17 FEB 1911 23 DEC 1991 MOTHER; ROW 3; SECT 2
GIBSON ARCH WILKS 17 JAN 1885 31 AUG 1953 ROW 7; SECT 3
GIBSON  CURTIS RAY 1919 1977 SSGT; USA; WWII; ROW 2; SECT 3
GIBSON-SIMPSON RUBY 26 MAY 1898 07 MARCH 1941 ROW 7; SECT 3
GORE EDD R. 06 DEC 1904 23 JULY 1938 ROW 14; SECT 3
GORE FRANKLIN B. 02 MAY 1895 26 APRIL 1954 ROW 14; SECT 3
GORE GEORGE CARROLL 11 DEC 1934 22 JULY 1988 ROW 14; SECT 3
GORE INFANT B&D 24 APRIL 1938 S/O MR. & MRS. EDD R; ROW 14; SECT 3
GORE JIM P. 26 OCT 1858 26 APRIL 1934 ROW 14; SECT 3
GORE LOU 10 OCT 1868 26 APRIL 1936 ROW 14; SECT 3
GRAVIS  LEANDA NONE NONE ROW 19; SECT 3
GREATHOUSE -PORTER GWENDOLYN 01 JAN 1931 2001 ROW 2; SECT 3
GREEN  DANIEL WAYNE 22 AUG 1980 NONE S/O JAMES J. & PAULA; ROW 5; SECT 3
GREEN DESSIE DEE 17 JULY 1911 NONE ROW 5; SECT 3
GREEN SAM H. 06 JAN 1902 13 SEPT 1973 M. 28 APRIL 1928; ROW 5; SECT 3
GRIER CALVIN N. 02 DEC 1923 16 JUNE 1925 ROW 8; SECT 3
GRIER SARAH D. 05 AUG 1870 12 MARCH 1950 ROW 7; SECT 3
GRIER THERESSA D. 20 NOV 1928 01 AUG 1938 ROW 8; SECT 3
GRIER WILLIAM N. 24 NOV 1865 21 JULY 1934 ROW 7; SECT 3
GRIER, SR. WILLIAM T. 25 MAY 1895 24 MAY 1975 ROW 9; SECT 3
GRIER-ARBIE DOLLIE 05 MARCH 1901 27 APRIL 1983 ROW 9; SECT 3
GUMM  BRENDA 05 APRIL 1955 06 SEPT 1998 IN LOVING MEMORY; RENA, SHERRY, JULIE; ROW 1 SECT 2
HARBIN  NANCY FLOY 02 OCT 1922 14 JAN 1993 ROW 17; SECT 3
HARBIN WILLIAM ROY 18 MAY 1912 07 AUG 1990 ROW 17; SECT 3
HEATHCOAT  MARY L. 03 MARCH 1866 21 DEC 1920 W/O J.A.; ROW 21; SECT 3
HENDRICKS  CHARLIE 10 NOV 1910 17 FEB 1912 ROW 9; SECT 3
HENDRICKS FERADY SURENA 07 JAN 1905 17 NOV 1905 D/O S.B. & E.P.
HENDRICKS-JOPLIN MARY J. 1851 1910 MOTHER; ROW 9; SECT 3
HENDRICKS WARREN D. 1852 1909 DAD; ROW 9; SECT 3
HENDRIX CHARLIE 1910 1912  
HETHCOAT MARY L. 1866 1920  
HUFF ADA E. 06 APRIL 1865 20 MARCH 1945 ROW 15; SECT 3
HUFF-GORE  ANN 07 AUG 1902 22 JULY 1974 ROW 15; SECT 3
HUFF D. A. 06 OCT 1954 17 OCT 1932 ROW 15; SECT 3
HUFF GEE 23 JULY 1917 10 JAN 1935 ROW 7; SECT 3
HUFF GROVER TERRY 1885 1956 ROW 4; SECT 3
HUFF HOMER LEE 18 MAY 1905 19 OCT 1963 ROW 4; SECT 3
HUFF JOSH F. 01 MARCH 1836 12 AUG 1909 ROW 11; SECT 3
HUFF MINNIE MAE 1885 1966 ROW 4; SECT 3
HUFF RAYMOND 11 SEPT 1921 27 JULY 1938 ROW 7; SECT 3
HUFF RHODA J. 27 APRIL 1846 03 AUG 1924 ROW 11; SECT 3
HUFF WAYNE 16 JULY 1905 09 SEPT 1945 ROW 16; SECT 3
IVIE  OLIN DEWAYNE 05 NOV 1943 08 NOV 1995 ROW 1; SECT 3
IVIE OLIN Z. 1911 1972  
JEROME ELIZABETH 1828 1921  
JEROME O. 1883 1894  
JEROME WILLIAM B. 1831 1884  
JOHNSON ANNA 14 DEC 1854 23 FEB 1918 W/O J.W.; ROW 19; SECT 3
JOHNSON BELL 09 JULY 1898 02 AUG 1940 ROW 13; SECT 3
JOHNSON CLARA MAY 17 JUNE 1887 11 NOV 1887 D/O J.W. & P.A.; ROW 19; SECT 3
JOHNSON J. W. 82Y 10M 1D 1949  
JOHNSON  JOHNNIE NONE NONE ROW 13; SECT 3
KEENER EARL JACKSON 1933 2001  
KEYS  INFANT 1916 1916 DAUGHTER; ROW 20; SECT 3
KEYS R. C. 1918 1920 INF. SON; ROW 20; SECT 3
KING  WILLIAM E. 02 JAN 1916 21 JAN 1992 USA; WWI; PH; ROW 2; SECT 2
KUHN ROBERT E. 13 MARCH 1866 03 MARCH 1936 ROW 9; SECT 3
KUNH SARAH J. 18 OCT 1874 20 OCT 1952 ROW 9; SECT 3
LANE FLOYD PRESTON 1917 2000  
LONG ANNIE G. 1855 1930 ROW 14; SECT 3
LONG BROKEN 12 JAN 1889 03 MAY 1897 D/O S.N. & M.E.; ROW 13; SECT 3
LONG EDWARD E. 21 FEB 1866 25 FEB 1879 S/O GEO. & N.A.; ROW 20; SECT 3
LONG GEORGE 1820 1897  
LONG GEORGE W. 19 JAN 1863 30 DEC 1881 S/O GEORGE & N.A.; ROW 20; SECT 3
LONG J. B. (BUCK) 1859 1902 ROW 14; SECT 3
LONG JOHN L. 29 AUG 1893 23 NOV 1894 S/O J.B. & J.A.; ROW 13; SECT 3
LONG MACIE ADA ? 01 SEPT 1894 07 APRIL 1895 D/O S.N. & M.E.; ROW 13; SECT 3
LONG SON NONE NONE  
LONG THOMAS G. 22 JUNE 1873 20 AUG 1878 S/O GEORGE & N.A.; ROW 20; SECT 3
LOVVORN ERNEST B. 28 MAY 1883 11 JULY 1965 ROW 6; SECT 3
LOVVORN GEORGIA IDA 13 SEPT 1881 10 MARCH 1936 ROW 6; SECT 3
LYNN J. S. 01 MAY 1863 30 JUNE 1932 ROW 12; SECT 3
MALOY JOHN J. 06 FEB 1866 18 NOV 1934 ROW 14; SECT 3
MALOY-RUSHING MATTIE 05 NOV 1874 11 NOV 1934 ROW 14; SECT 3
MARTIN-FURRH  HAZEL J. 06 FEB 1915 02 MARCH 1995 M. 22 OCT 1938; ROW 16; SECT 3
MARTIN OTHE AUBURN "BOB" 22 OCT 1913 23 SEPT 1985 ROW 16; SECT 3
McBRIDE REV. ALFRED E. 26 OCT 1928 09 OCT 1986 ROW 3; SECT 3
McBRIDE ALICE ROAN 03 SEPT 1881 16 MARCH 1917 ROW 8; SECT 3
McBRIDE  BABY NONE NONE OF CLEO & JOHNIE; ROW 9; SECT 3
McBRIDE BABY NONE NONE OF CLEO & JOHNIE; ROW 9; SECT 3
McBRIDE BROKEN 18 AUG 1895 02 JULY 1896 S/O T.J. & M.A.; ROW 10; SECT 3
McBRIDE  CHRISTOPHER C. 1887 1980 ROW 8; SECT 3
McBRIDE EDITH 1906 1990 ROW 8; SECT 3
McBRIDE ELDER T. J. 02 MAY 1851 22 MARCH 1913 MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL FOR 35 YRS.; ROW 10; SECT 3
McBRIDE EMMER V. 22 JUNE 1886 22 DEC 1900 D/O T.J. & M.A.; ROW 10; SECT 3
McBRIDE  REV. IDA 24 AUG 1934 NONE ROW 3; SECT 3
McBRIDE  JOHNIE ESTUS 25 APRIL 1893 03 DEC 1980 ROW 8; SECT 3
McBRIDE MINERVA A. 08 DEC 1859 11 DEC 1904 W/O ELDER T.J.; ROW 10; SECT 3
McBRIDE-MILES WILLIE CLEIO 13 JULY 1894 14 MAY 1967 ROW 8; SECT 3
McCARTNEY-SMITH-DAVIS  EULA 15 APRIL 1938 28 OCT 1996 ROW 6; SECT 3
McCLENDON PATSY RUTH 07 OCT 1941 NONE ROW 19; SECT 3
McDONALD  JAMES R. 07 OCT 1947 25 SEPT 1990 ROW 5; SECT 2
McELROY ELBERT RALPH B&D 19 FEB 1922 ROW 20; SECT 3
McELROY EMMA L. 02 SEPT 1864 10 AUG 1915 W/O W.V.; ROW 19; SECT 3
McELROY WILLIAM B. 12 MAY 1915 23 MARCH 1927 S/O E.S. & ABBIE; ROW 19; SECT 3
McGEE MIMMIE 21 JUNE 1911 13 NOV 1913 D/O J.I. & M.A.; ROW 15; SECT 3
McGEE PHEBE 12 FEB 1845 04 DEC 1903 W/O J.H.; ROW 15; SECT 3
McGILL FRANK 18 YRS 1885 ROW 11; SECT 3
McKINNEY BALUS D. 14 SEPT 1909 25 OCT 1954 ROW 11; SECT 3
McKINNEY LIZZIE E. 01 APRIL 1903 26 FEB 1981 ROW 11; SECT 3
McKINNEY LOIS B. 07 NOV 1890 30 JAN 1977 ROW 11; SECT 3
McKINNEY LON W. 22 JUNE 1877 06 APRIL 1965 ROW 11; SECT 3
McLEMEE  CHARLIE LEE 19 DEC 1902 26 DEC 1950 ROW 9; SECT 3
McLEMEE OLLIE MAY 25 NOV 1902 16 MARCH 1974 ROW 9; SECT 3
McLEMEE W. A. 07 JAN 1925 05 MARCH 1932 ROW 9; SECT 3
McNUTT MATTIE A. 07 JAN 1868 24 OCT 1950 ROW 19; SECT 3
McNUTT W. J. 19 FEB 1866 11 APRIL 1943 ROW 19; SECT 3
MILLER, JR. LAWRENCE R. 06 DEC 1967 15 APRIL 1968 ROW 8; SECTION 3
MORGAN  WILLIAM AUSTIN 1999 1999  
MORRIS  EVELYN FAYE 12 JAN 1923 NONE ROW 4; SECT 3
MORRIS JAMES LONNIE 10 FEB 1925 08 APRIL 1980 ROW 4; SECT 3
MORRISON-HUFF MAUDE 20 FEB 1891 13 NOV 1973 ROW 3; SECT 3
MORRISON THOMAS S. 09 APRIL 1917 18 FEB 1967 PFC USA; WWII; BSM; ROW 3; SECT 3
MORRISON  T. S. (TIM) 04 MAY 1893 06 APRIL 1978 ROW 3; SECT 3
MORSE BABY NONE NONE ROW 8; SECT 3
MORSE JOE NONE NONE  
MUSHOLT  DEBORAH 18 FEB 1957 NONE ROW 5; SECT 3
MUSHOLT JOE PAUL 19 MARCH 1963 06 NOV 1997 M. 18 MAY 1984; ROW 5; SECT 3
NELSON MARY E. 1882 1964 ROW 5; SECT 3
NELSON ROBERT L. 1881 1953 ROW 5; SECT 3
ORSBORN INFANT B&D 24 DEC 1903 ROW 16; SECT 3
ORSBORN LELA ESTHER 20 MARCH 1898 15 MAY 1899 D/O J.T. & A.H.; ROW 16; SECT 3
ORSBORN SUSAN E. 08 FEB 1900 02 OCT 1902 ROW 16; SECT 3
ORSBORN WILLIE MAY 08 DEC 1895 10 AUG 1896 D/O J.T. & A.H.; ROW 16; SECT 3
PARNELL MARY A. 01 JAN 1908 27 MAY 1908 D/O X & J.A.; ROW 8; SECT 3
PASS  BARRY WAYNE 21 MAY 1961 21 APRIL 1994 ROW 6; SECT 2
PASS EDDIE LANDON 22 JAN 1978 29 JAN 1986 ROW 6; SECT 2
PASSONS M. J. 28 JAN 1852 19 MARCH 1902 W/O REV. J.A.; ROW 15; SECT 3
PATTERSON ALONZA FLOYD 27 AUG 1886 21 SEPT 1971 ROW 22; SECT 3
PATTERSON ALTON LEON 15 OCT 1915 09 FEB 1992 F2 USN; WWII; ROW 22; SECT 3
PATTERSON CARL R. 07 JUNE 1894 02 DEC 1965 ROW 21; SECT 3
PATTERSON CURN D. 20 JULY 1891 14 FEB 1964 FATHER; ROW 22; SECT 3
PATTERSON  FLOYD EDWARD 27 NOV 1913 11 JUNE 1978 ROW 22; SECT 3
PATTERSON FRONIE 29 JULY 1889 22 DEC 1940 MOTHER; ROW 21; SECT 3
PATTERSON LORENE 05 SEPT 1911 20 SEPT 1937 ROW 21; SECT 3
PATTERSON MARY ALMER 04 OCT 1887 23 MAY 1965 WOW; ROW 22; SECT 3
PENDLETON  DICKIE 26 JULY 1950 03 AUG 1950 SON; ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON ELLIE 1877 1921 MOTHER; ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON FLOYD 1902 1929 FATHER; ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON JOSEPH D. 1870 1937 FATHER; ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON JOE DAVIS 02 APRIL 1939 25 JULY 1975 ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON HOWARD J. 04 JAN 1887 11 APRIL 1979 PVT USA; WWI; ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON MARY L. 14 MARCH 1908 07 JULY 1984 M. 16 AUG 1925; ROW 18; SECT 3
PENDLETON TRESSA RENE 1962 1964  
PENDLETON WILLIAM GRADY 11 DEC 1906 29 DEC 1946 ROW 18; SECT 3
RAMIREZ BETTY MARIE 1983 1983  
RanDEIN  KENT NONE NONE ROW 11; SECT 3
REESE  DOYLE RAY 29 OCT 1926 23 DEC 1997 ROW 1; SECT 2
REESE BILLIE LOUISE 22 NOV 1930 NONE ROW 1; SECT 2
RENEAU  MARY JANE 28 FEB 1856 19 MARCH 1916 W/O S.L.; ROW 12; SECT 3
RENEAU SAMUEL L. 17 JULY 1851 23 APRIL 1923 H/O MARY JANE; ROW 12; SECT 3
RILEY  RUBY JUANITA 02 APRIL 1931 26 DEC 1998 ROW 4; SECT 3
RILEY WILLIE EARL 13 NOV 1926 01 JAN 1998 TEC 5 USA; WWII; ROW 4; SECT 3
ROACH  ALTA LORENE 18 AUG 1908 18 SEPT 1991 SISTER; ROW 2; SECT 3
ROBBINS  ALEX A. 10 SEPT 1888 09 MARCH 1977 ROW 2; SECT 3
ROBBINS ALMA 06 NOV 1898 20 OCT 1982 ROW 2; SECT 3
ROBBINS  GLORIA A. 14 FEB 1942 25 JULY 1977 ROW 7; SECT 3
ROBBINE-KEYS  HATTIE NONE NONE MOTHER; ROW 20; SECT 3
ROBBINS JOHNNY T. 09 JUNE 1940 19 MARCH 1942 ROW 7; SECT 3
ROBBINS TOM D. 03 JULY 1901 13 SEPT 1969 FATHER; ROW 7; SECT 3
ROBBINS VERDA GUY 1892 1959  
RODGERS TENNIE E. 1911 1970 ROW 9; SECT 3
RUSHING  EARL LEE 03 SEPT 1903 27 OCT 1985 PVT USA; WWII; ROW 18; SECT 3
RUSHING  INFANT NONE NONE D/O J.C. & G.E.; ROW 19; SECT 3
RUSHING INFANT NONE NONE D/O J.C. & G.E.; ROW 19; SECT 3
RUSHING INFANT NONE NONE D/O J.C. & G.E.; ROW 19; SECT 3
RUSHING  JAMES CLIFFORD 1926 2000  
RUSHING * JOHN CALVIN 1841 1915 CSA; ROW 18; SECT 3 Documents
RUSHING-ALLRED MANILA 1843 1926 ROW 18; SECT 3
RUSHING MARK ODDEST 21 NOV 1907 12 DEC 1942 ROW 7; SECT 3
RUSHING  MARK 04 OCT 1927 29 OCT 1929 ROW 19; SECT 3
RUSHING-HUFF  WINNIE MILDRED 11 NOV 1915 15 MAY 1995 M 16 OCT 1932; ROW 7; SECT 3
RUSHING NETA J. 16 SEPT 1882 10 MAY 1927 ROW 17; SECT 3
RUSHING  SELMA ROSE 28 APRIL 1935 13 MAY 1935 ROW 7; SECT 3
RUSK DAVID D. 16 DEC 1880 24 JAN 1970 ROW 5; SECT 3
RUSK ELLA M. 27 MARCH 1889 19 NOV 1959 ROW 5; SECT 3
RUSK-IVY  NETTIE LOU 11 FEB 1915 2000 ROW 5; SECT 3
RUSK WILLIE GEE 25 JULY 1910 20 FEB 1991 GIMP; ROW 5; SECT 3
RUSSELL ALBERT E. 03 JAN 1905 NONE ABOUT 70 YEARS; ROW 9; SECT 3
SCOTT INFANT 25 MAY 1898 04 JUNE 1898 ROW 16; SECT 3
SCOTT VERDIE 09 APRIL 1894 12 OCT 1894 ROW 16; SECT 3
SCOTT WILLIAM 09 APRIL 1895 11 JUNE 1896 ROW 16; SECT 3
SCROGGINS SUSIE 03 DEC 1865 28 JAN 1947 MOTHER; ROW 22; SECT 3
SELF, JR. FRANK 07 JAN 1934 14 JAN 1934 ROW 8; SECT 3
SHAMBURGER  GLADYS 25 MAY 1909 24 MARCH 1987 ROW 4; SECT 3
SHAMBURGER HERBERT 17 DEC 1904 10 DEC 1976 ROW 4; SECT 3
SHELDON FANNIE 1906 1923 D/O L.K. & M.E. ALLRED
SHIELDS  NANCY J 05 JUNE 1951 NONE ROW 22; SECT 3
SHIELDS RAEFEL E. 03 AUG 1934 NONE M. 04 NOV 1977; ROW 22; SECT 3
SIMS SETH 29 DEC 1896 11 SEPT 1897 S/O A.W. & C.; ROW 18; SECT 3
SLOAN  CHESTER A. 22 AUG 1910 27 SEPT 1997 ROW 1; SECT 2
SLOAN NORA A. 22 FEB 1918 NONE M. 09 APRIL 1965; ROW 1; SECT 2
SMITH-McBRIDE BARBARA ANNIE 05 AUG 1869 17 MAY 1960 W/O Wm. T; D/O ELDER T.J. McBRIDE; ROW 10; SECT 3
SMITH  TONY 1957 2000  
SOUTHWORTH  AUBREY B. 23 NOV 1915 02 DEC 1984 USA; WWII; ROW 6; SECT 2
SOUTHWORTH CLARA E. 27 JAN 1909 30 SEPT 1993 ROW 6; SECT 2
STEWART JOHN S. L. 04 NOV 1822 01 NOV 1888 ROW 18; SECT 3
STONE GARY WAYNE 19 JAN 1971 17 DEC 1983 S/O JAMES & SANDRA McDONALD; ROW 5; SECT 2
SUDDY  NONE NONE NONE SMALL WOODEN STAKE; ROW 5; SECT 2
SULLIVAN CLYDE 07 APRIL 1903 23 JUNE 1904 S/O J.C. & JOSIE; ROW 14; SECT 3
SULLIVAN SARAH ELIZABETH 22 FEB 1905 06 MAY 1905 D/O J.C. & JOSIE; ROW 14; SECT 3
SWANNER-WHITTINGTON MARGARETTE 1920 1984  
THORNTON  DARLENE B. 06 MARCH 1949 23 OCT 1989 ROW 7; SECT 2
THORNTON WILLIAM MACK 27 APRIL 1943 NONE ROW 7; SECT 2
TURNER CHARLEEN MAY 19 SEPT 1922 08 APRIL 1972 ROW 9; SECT 3
VAUGHN-JONES  NADINE 1970 2000  
WADE NAT 08 NOV 1892 01 APRIL 1970 ROW 4; SECT 3
WADE REBECCA 08 MARCH 1894 28 JULY 1964 ROW 4; SECT 3
WADWORTH LELA G. 26 JUNE 1893 06 APRIL 1911 W/O J.F.; ROW 14; SECT 3
WALKER A. M. (BUD) 1862 1935 ROW 14; SECT 3
WALKER MARY ANN 1873 1955  
WALLACE, SR.  DAVID H. 1928 2000  
WALLACE WILLIAM A. 20 JAN 1895 06 JULY 1952 ROW 21; SECT 3
WALLACE ZADIE E. 12 MAY 1901 24 MARCH 1976 ROW 21; SECT 3
WALLACE-LOVVORN  ZELMA 04 JAN 1914 16 AUG 1938 ROW 7; SECT 3
WEST  HARVEY NATHANIEL 25 FEB 1940 05 JAN 1988 MM USN; ROW 4; SECT 2
WHITE ARCHIE 05 OCT 1898 01 MARCH 1966 TX PVT; SER CMD; ROW 8; SECT 3
WHITE GROVER BENNIE 27 JULY 1886 16 JAN 1952 ROW 5; SECT 3
WHITE  GROVER MARCUS 30 NOV 1957 07 MARCH 1981 S/O MITZIE & MARCUS; LITTLE MARK; ROW 5; SECT 3
WHITE JOHN 1870 1949  
WHITE  LILLIE ETHEL 08 JUNE 1891 18 OCT 1977 ROW 5; SECT 3
WHITE-BUTLER  NEVA 1905 1999  
WHITE POLLY LEE 1878 1933  
WHITE RAYMOND M. 11 SEPT 1925 17 FEB 1968 TX A1C USAF; ROW 5; SECT 3
WHITTINGTON-ROBBINS  MARGARETTE 19 APRIL 1920 19 JULY 1984 D/O ALEX & ALMA ROBBINS; ROW 2; SECT 3
WILLIAMS S. W. 11 APRIL 1822 20 AUG 1886 ROW 14; SECT 3
WILLS GEORGE 14 NOV 1885 14 MAY 1927 ROW 8; SECT 3
WORLEY  RAY JEFF 14 APRIL 1920 12 FEB 1997 USA; WWII; ROW 1; SECT 3
WORTHY-BARTON  DELILAH 13 FEB 1918 NONE ROW 18; SECT 3
WORTHY  WALTER L. 19 OCT 1944 11 JULY 1993 USAF; VIETNAM; ROW 18; SECT 3

SURVEYOR'S NOTE: There is a separate section where there appears the following: "HEREIN LIES THE REMAINS OF 4 KNOWN AND 82 UNKNOWN PERSONS FORMERLY BURIED IN THE McBRIDE FAMILY CEMETERY."



PLEASE NOTE: This cemetery has a lot of unknown/unmarked graves or unreadable tombstones. If your ancestor does not appear on this page, this does not mean they were not buried there, it probably means that the grave is not marked. Also, some of the persons who were in WWII have military records available in the Military Section of this web site. We have linked as many of these military records with the persons name on this page as we found.


Return to Van Zandt County
Return to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated September 15, 2011