Cana

Van Zandt County Cemeteries


 

MAPMAP

CANA CEMETERY

Is located south of Wills Point just off FM 47 behind the Cana Baptist Church. The oldest marked grave is that of Wesley Swank aged 48 years who lists a date of death as 30 Mar, 1868. There are at least ten veterans buried here.

The names with the small blue * link to pictures.

Surname First Name Birth Death
ANDERSON M. M. 1853 1879
BAKER AUBYN S. 1912 1944
BAKER CARRIE MAE 1913 1986
BAKER EXAH L. 1881 1968
BAKER HUBERT ERBRA 1899 1954
BAKER SAM 1875 1956
BAKER WILLIAM (BILL) 1907 1969
*BARTLETT-MELTON FLORENCE 1885 1972
*BARTLETT  LUCIAN M. 1885 1955
BATES Wm. CURTIS 1911 1913
BEEKER Rev. F. E. 1866 1952
BLASINGAME EMER 1873 BROKEN
BLASINGAME HENRY G. 1875 1899
BLASINGAME MARTHA W. 1845 1933
BLASINGAME NANCY M. U/R U/R
BLASINGAME SILAS A. 1841 1919
BORDEN  WILLIAM ALBERT 1932 2000
BRITAIN  AMANDA 1843 Age 22 or 32
BRITAIN SUSAN 55 YRS 1871
BRITAIN  WILLIAM HENRY 1809 1889
BROWDER LOIS R. 1910 1985
BROWDER MARTHA A. 1878 1951
BROWDER ROBERT H. 1872 1950
BUIE JOE E. 1873 1970
BULLOCK INFANT 1895 1895
BURNER BERTHA 1890 NONE
BURNLEY C. C. 1846 1880
BURNLEY C. R. 1821 1921
BURNLEY INFANT 1880 1880
BURNLEY MAGA 1880 1880
BUSH JESSIE M. 1871 1930
BUSSEY RUBANNAH 1879 1900
CARLILE ROBERT L. 1913 1970
CARREY VIRGINIA 1887 1896
CARSON TERISA S. ??68 ??68
CARTRIGHT ALPHA OMEGA 1888 1957
CARTRIGHT DAVID ELMS 1889 1957
CARTRIGHT O. B. 1919 1919
CAWTHON INFANT 1926 NONE
CAWTHON INFANT 1928 NONE
CHANDLER ANGUS WALTER 1901 1967
CHANDLER BETHEL F. 1866 1963
CHANDLER CARMON A. 1914 1972
CHANDLER ERNEST E. 1895 1954
CHANDLER EULA M. 1895 1948
CHANDLER FOREST C. 1893 1917
CHANDLER GUSTA A. 1894 1972
CHANDLER H. DICY 1849 1915
CHANDLER JAMES A. 1844 1917
CHANDLER JAMES ARTHUR 1876 1896
CHANDLER JAMES ARTHUR 1875 1896
CHANDLER JANIE L. 1933 NONE
CHANDLER  LESLIE (Les) 1918 2000
CHANDLER LESLIE C. 1892 1953
CHANDLER MARTHA ANN 1872 1943
CHANDLER MARY 1900 1900
CHANDLER PERCY L. 1883 1958
CHANDLER-WATTNER MARIE 1905 NONE
CLAIR H. NONE 1921
CLAIR FRANK H. 1875 1940
CLAIR MAUDIE L. 1888 1972
CLAIR W. A. 1918 1930
COBERN NANCY J. 1871 1939
COBERN T. C. 1867 1939
COKER BERNIECE R. 1922 1923
*COOK  JAKYE DIANA 1940 1942
CONSTANT M. 1871 1900
CONSTANT PEARL 1887 1893
CORY DANNY D. 1952 1970
COURTNEY NORA 1904 1932
COX CALLIE C. 1854 1907
CRABB AMY ELIZABETH 1972 1972
CRABB WILLIAM ODELL 1916 1970
CRAWFORD  RALPH M 1919 2001
CUNNINGHAM EMMA E. 1864 1898
CUNNINGHAM MARK G. 1867 1924
CURLIN C. J. 1823 1877
CURLIN JOSEPH W. 1854 1878
DAVIS JUDITY 1943 1983
DAWSON H. L. 1858 ????
DAWSON W. G. 1855 1874
DRINKARD J. M. 1859 1930
DRINKARD SARAH A. 1827 1888
ELLIOTT ALVA PHILLIPS 1876 1957
ELLIOTT B. L. 1866 1920
ETHRIDGE ANGUS 1904 1905
EZELL ANGELINE 1864 1906
EZELL GEORGIA EULA 1897 1955
EZELL H. E. "HUDIE" 1902 1965
EZELL JAMES PERRY 1889 1954
EZELL KATIE 1889 1927
FAILS V. B. 1823 1877
FELLERS LAURA B. 1874 1954
FLETCHER EDWARD DOWE 1872 1932
FLETCHER NELLIE CHANDLER 1881 1919
FOSTER ETHEL 1907 1983
FOSTER HENRY L. 1905 1976
FREEMAN G. W. 1836 1916
FREEMAN IKE 1902 1918
FRY BABY 1931 NONE
GANT B. S. NONE NONE
GANT W. L. NONE NONE
GAUTIER SARAH FAY 1937 1938
GILES JACK 1876 1916
GILES MARGUERITE 1920 1921
GOODSON DILLIE 1878 1905
GOODWIN G. W. 1823 1890
GOODWIN MARY 1824 1890
GORDAN WILLIE H. 1887 1895
GRAHAM NANCY 1831 1904
GRAHAM R. L. 1861 1883
GRANT ANDREW 1907 1976
GRAY AVANELL 1929 NONE
GRAY BANT 1882 1951
GRAY CARRIE 1851 1925
GRAY CHARLEY 1885 1887
GRAY DOSHIE L. 1878 1975
GRAY ELLA 1873 1876
GRAY JERRY L. 1894 1965
GRAY LAWRENCE 1878 1964
GRAY MYRTLE E. 189? NONE
GRAY VELMA 1880 1980
GRAY W. H. 1840 1906
GRAY WILL H. 1872 1948
GRISHAM BILLY M. 1927 1968
GRISHAM ERNEST E. 1898 1960
GROVES JOSEPH G. 1891 1899
HALBERT IMOGENE 1917 1922
HARGROVE A. P. 1862 1906
HARGROVE ALICE 1885 1886
HARGROVE ANNIE E. 1862 1895
HARGROVE SARAH J. 1828 1898
HARRISO NJ. M. 1818 1899
HARRISON ELIZABETH 1825 1906
HARRISON FRANK 1844 1881
HAVENS-WRIGHT  ILA MARCIA 1918 2001
HILL CAROLINE 1831 1898
HOPE E. C. "BILL" 1888 1962
HOPE LELA M. 1898 1965
HOPKINS M. C. D. 1870 1872
HUBBARD EDWIN DALE 1907 1968
HUBBARD HOWARD F. 1910 1972
HUBBARD-ELLIOTT RUTH 1914 1985
HUDDLESTON ROY B. NONE NONE
HUDDLESTON T. W. 1841 1920
HUDSPETH GILES 1825 1891
HUDSPETH JULIA 1840 1905
JAMES ELIZABETH 1830 1899
JAMES G. W. 1830 1897
JAMES G. W. 1866 1894
JAMES INA 1902 1902
JAMES JACKSON BROKEN 1892
JAMES MYRTLE 1890 1891
JAMES OLA 1881 1881
JAMES W. F. 1879 1881
JENSEN-TERRY URA 1896 1982
JOHNSON IZORO 1883 1887
JOHNSON J. H. 1852 1926
JOHNSON LENORA 1885 1962
JOHNSON M. E. 1856 1900
JOHNSON MARTHA M. 1863 1942
JOHNSON THOMAS 1829 1874
JORDAN  ALVIN E.   1892  1979 
JORDAN  ADA L. WRIGHT  1892  1982 
JORDAN THELMA 1923 1955
KIMBROUGH CORNELIA 1851 1901
KIMBROUGH FLORENCE C. 1875 1941
KIMBROUGH JAMES BIRCH 1844 1912
KIMBROUGH JOHN DUKE 1873 1876
KIMBROUGH MARY ETTA 1888 1889
KIMBROUGH MISS KATE 1893 1968
KIMBROUGH TOM H. 1874 1958
KIMBROUGH UNREADABLE NONE NONE
KING GLENNA LOU 1940 1940
KOSSEY-WIGGINS SARAH ALICE 1859 NONE
KUYKENDAL WALTER J. 1878 1903
LAMBRIGHT MARTHA NONE 88 YRS
LAWS MARY E. 1862 1900
LAWS WILLIAM 1900 1900
LOFTIN BRADFORD LEE 1966 1966
**MALONE ADELL FOWLER 1913 1991
**MALONE DAVID RAY 1946 1993
MANGUM ED M. 1894 1970
MANGUM FANNIE V. 1896 1929
MANGUM FINIS E. 1933 1944
MANGUM MINNIE L. 1912 NONE
MANN BERNARD L. 1880 1971
MANN LOU ELLA 1886 1968
MANN RUBEN JEFFERSON 1910 1986
MANN RUBY 1910 1960
MASSEY GLEN 1919 1920
MASSEY JAMES OLIVER 1899 1974
MASSEY LILLIE MAE 1898 1966
MASSEY M. J. BROKEN 1881
MASSEY PATRICIA ANN 1936 1985
MASSEY ROBERT WELDON 1956 1966
MASSEY S. M. J. 1862 1881
MASSEY W. H. 1884 BROKEN
McCARTY, JR.  ANDREW J. 1925 2001
McCARTY BERTHA M. 1907 NONE
McCARTY JOHN NUBYN 1932 1932
McCARTY ROBERT T. 1868 1941
McCARTY RUSSELL 1897 1985
McCARTY RUSSELL 1897 1985
McCARTY RUSSELL 1897 1985
McCARTY SOPHRONA A. 1866 1937
McCARTY VIRGIL B. 1899 1958
McDONALD WILL H. 1870 1957
McDOWELL DOROTHY ANN 1914 1973
McDOWELL JULIUS L. 1910 NONE
McMANUS INFANT 1895 1895
McMURRY MOLLIE C. 1860 1898
MEEKS ALICE E. 1851 1950
MEEKS J. A. 1852 1922
MEEKS JOZIE ALICE 1889 1890
MILLER JAMES T. 1863 1926
MILLER NANIE L. 1869 1954
MILLER ODELL R. 1895 1896
MISLIVETS FERRELL E. 1917 NONE
MISLIVETS INFANT 19?9 1 DAY
MISLIVETS WILLIAM W. 1913 1968
MOORE MARIAH A. 55 YRS 1876
MOORE W. J. 1821 1892
MORMAN CORRIE 1901 1922
MORTON NANCY A. 1809 1890
NIX CLARA 1887 1968
NIX DOUGLAS V. 1908 1967
NIX-FELLERS GRACE L. 1903 NONE
NORMAN A. 1797 1887
NORMAN CINTHIA 7 Y 10 M 1870
OLDFIELD DORA 1880 1958
OVERTON B. W. 1843 1909
OVERTON MARTHA J. 1837 1911
OWEN JIMMIE NEWTON 1873 1877
OWEN MARY JANE 1875 1880
PAGE ALMER V. 1902 1904
PAGE INFANT 1901 1901
PAGE INFANT 1904 1904
PAGE LIZZIE 1901 1904
PAMPLIN ADER 1895 1895
PAMPLIN AMZIER G. 1854 1929
PAMPLIN J. R. 1895 1895
PAMPLIN J. R. 1879 1989
PAMPLIN JAMES M. 1878 1958
PAMPLIN R. A. 1880 1900
PAMPLIN SARAH E. 1853 1913
PAMPLIN THOMAS M. 1884 1917
PAMPLIN ZADIE E. 1899 1904
PAMPLIN-BLASINGAME JOSIE 1881 NONE
PARKER ALICE ETHEL 1870 1923
PARKER DOSHA 1829 1913
PARKER F. M. 1903 1972
PARKER GEORGE WASHINGTON 1897 1911
PARKER GREEN B. 1826 1873
PARKER JESS WALTERS 1867 1943
PARKER MARTHA J. 1848 1928
PARKER MONK C. 1848 1898
PARKS W. A. (BILL) 1912 1972
PARKS-CHANDLER-BUSH BESSIE 1908 NONE
PASCHALL LOIS LILLIAN 1899 1958
PASCHALL STUMP ARTHUR 1892 NONE
PERRY EULA M. NONE NONE
PERRY J. C. 1824 1884
PERRY JANIE 1864 1880
PERRY ROY R. 1872 1882
PHELPS JAMES POLK  Sept 25, 1848  Nov 3, 1924 
PHILLIPS DAVID SAMUEL 1901 1977
PHILLIPS JOHNATHAN 1843 1895
PHIPPS C. C. 1879 1882
PHIPPS F. E. 1854 1890
PHIPPS G. M. 1849 1895
PHIPPS INFANT 1893 1893
PHIPPS R. A. 1873 1920
PHIPPS RALPH 1883 1885
PIERSON B. A. 1859 1900
PRIEST DENNIS 1895 1975
PRIEST EMMA 1864 1942
PRIEST INFANT 1956 NONE
PRIEST IZORA 1903 2003
PRIEST J. T. (SABE) 1861 1924
PRIEST JOHN LEE 1893 1946
PRIEST-CHANDLER PEARL 1896 NONE
RAY ? A. 1874 1893
RAY FINNIE 1897 1898
RAY LIZZIE 1865 1903
RAY R. J. 1855 BROKEN
RAZ ANTHONY L. (TONY) 1922 1954
RAZ BARBARA 1895 1974
RAZ BARBARA MARIE 1870 1938
RAZ EDWARD JAMES 1896 1956
RAZ JOSEPH FRANCIS 1864 1933
RIDDLE ARD G. 1879 1908
RIDDLE B. L. 1893 1894
RIDDLE D. P. 1829 1906
RIDDLE JORDAN G. 1860 1880
RIDDLE KATIE C. 1889 1892
RIDDLE LOLA 1880 1881
RIDDLE MARY A. 1835 1906
RIDDLE MAUD 10M 1 D 1877
RIDDLE R. E. LEE 1869 1876
RISINGER DON GAY 1921 1923
ROBERSON IZILLA 1876 1891
ROBERTS A. TURNER 1915 1974
ROBERTS ALBERT M. 1874 1963
ROBERTS HENRY 1867 1929
ROBERTS JACK B. 1886 1951
ROBERTS JAMES F. 1915 1972
ROBERTS MARCUS OTHA 1910 1963
ROBERTS MINNIE 1905 NONE
ROBERTS RUBY 1901 1919
ROBERTS STELLA 1879 1962
ROBERTS TONNY NEIL 1943 NONE
ROBERTS VESTA F. 1886 1963
RODGERS G. D. 1860 1883
ROSDEN AMANDA 1834 1915
ROSE CARMON S. 1892 1911
ROSE LAURA C. 1865 1949
ROWDEN C. T. 1851 1893
ROWDEN KENNETH QUINTIN 1905 1906
RUBNER ROBBIE 1887 1888
SCOTT AUDIE 1896 1898
SCOTT CARRY ANN 1877 1878
SCOTT EDWARD W. 1872 1950
SCOTT MARGARET 1840 1891
SCOTT MARGARET AGNESS 1880 1881
SCOTT MARY E. 1876 1958
SCOTT SAMUEL R. 1843 1934
SEXTON-GANT-REECE CORA 1897 1986
SHERMAN BERTHA CHANDLER 1885 1974
SHERMAN CHARLES EDWARD 1877 1953
SHIRELY BENNIE F. 1901 1956
SHIRELY HARRIETT 1825 1890
SIMS GEORGE N. 1874 1950
SIMS-CHANDLER LOLA 1873 1948
SKINNER J. W. BROKEN BROKEN
SKINNER S. W. 1881 1887
SMITH ALICE 1896 1957
SMITH JAMES R. NONE NONE
SMITH JO ANN NONE NONE
SMITH JOE C. 1896 NONE
SMITH LIEUGIAND 1879 1906
SMITH MARY A. 1829 1899
SMITH R. L. NONE NONE
SMITH S. L. NONE NONE
SMITH THOMAS N. 1861 1882
SMITH? NORMAN A. NONE NONE
**SNYDER DIANE G. 1956 1993
SOUTHARD CHARLES 1857 1942
SOUTHARD MATILDA 1855 1918
STAPLER S. E. 1854 1933
STAPLER W. J. T. 1833 1913
STARNES ESTALENE 1917 1918
STARNES-HINES LULA BELL 1879 1960
STEPHENS GUY D. 1879 1946
STEPHENS ROSIE M. 1878 1961
STEPHENS TOMMY GLENN 1944 1963
STEPHENS VERDIE BEE 1908 1929
STEPHENS WILLIAM C. 1944 1968
STEWART ANNIE M. 1897 1899
STEWART BERTIE MAE 1918 1918
STEWART H. E. 1849 1893
STEWART LILLIE MAE 1888 1925
STEWART LOUIS F. B. 1895 1895
STEWART MARY S. 1858 1919
STEWART MATTIE M. BROKEN 1917
STRNAD MARY 1840 1940
STUBBLEFIELD MELISSA FRANCIS 1869 1910
SUDDUTH JAMES J. 1875 1943
SWANK MARY S. 80 YRS 1911
SWANK WESLEY 48 YRS 1868
TARVER L. M. C. 1852 BROKEN
TARVER L. M. C. 1852 1878
TARVER N. R. 1867 1871
TARVER W. V. 1878 1878
TEEL S. L. 1864 1880
TEMPLE ALVIN DEAN 1941 NONE
TEMPLE ALVIN FRANKLIN 1914 1968
TEMPLE BETTY SUE 1942 1966
TEMPLE J. C. 1952 1971
TEMPLE JAMES DEAN 1972 NONE
TEMPLE JOE ADDY 1943 1981
TEMPLE TAMBERLY ANN 1970 1970
TEMPLE, JR. WILLIAM B. 1907 1973
TERRY EMMETT LEE 1889 1967
TERRY J. W. 1814 1898
TERRY JOHN T. 1858 1930
TERRY L. HUGH 1887 1920
TERRY MATTIE FAYE 1900 1986
TERRY N. L. 1818 1905
TERRY ROSS L. 1886 NONE
TERRY MATTIE E. 1866 1948
TERRY-MASON EMMA 1883 1973
THOMPSON L. A. 1856 1895
TURNER BEN B. 1857 1936
TURNER CHARLOT FAY 1920 1920
TURNER FRED CARL 1881 1973
TURNER INFANT 1912 1912
TURNER INFANT 1913 1913
TURNER J. E. 1830 1879
TURNER MARY EMMA 1861 1949
TURNER Mrs. J. M. 1833 1893
TURNER MYRTLE 1888 1889
TURNER T. M. 1870 1878
TURNER W. W. 1855 1879
VAUGHT J. T. 1843 1905
VAUGHT OMA 1901 1906
WALLACE B. M. 1871 1898
WALPOLE MARY JOSEPHINE 1850 1943
WATKINS LILLY L. 1883 1884
WATKINS SARAH G. 1842 1892
WEATHERLY ELIJA 1891 1898
WEATHERLY INFANT 1900 1900
WEATHERLY JOSEPH H. 1886 BROKEN
WEST SARAH 78 YRS 1883
WESTMORELAND JOHN W. 1855 1927
WESTMORELAND MARY D. 1854 1929
WHISENHUNT MILTON RAY 1931 1998
WHITE INFANT 1907 1907
WHITE JIM TOM 1940 NONE
WHITE JOHN JAMES 1850 1922
WHITE WILLIAM E. 1909 1909
WHITEFORD LIZZIE 1882 1908
WILEMON J. F. NONE NONE
WILEMON SUSAN A 1832 1904
WILLIAMS  F. W. "Pick" 1913 1999
WILSON NANNIE A. 1860 1912
WILSON-PHILLIPS BEULAH B. 1901 NONE
WILSON-PHILLIPS DAVID S. 1901 NONE
WILSON-PHILLIPS ROBERT W. 1897 1968
**WRIGHT-JAMIESON  ANITA MARGARET 1930 1998
**WRIGHT  AUDIE / BLACK  1906  2004 
WRIGHT BELLE 1890 1892
WRIGHT CHARLES L. 1860 1940
**WRIGHT CHARLES ODELL 1906 1993
WRIGHT FEEBIE ETTA 1890 1984
WRIGHT JAMES W. 1878 1944
WRIGHT L. E. 1869 1899
YARBROUGH REBECCA SUE 1967 1968
YATES ANN 1848 1881
YATES ANNA BROKEN BROKEN
YATES G. W. 1845 1893
YATES JAMES 1826 1879
YATES MARTHA A. 1849 1924
YATES SARAH A. 1822 1895
YATES ZORADO 1881 1967
YORK B. J. 1914 1915
YORK BEN J. 1876 1969
YORK EDNA EARL 1886 1968
YORK EMMA J. 1861 1911
YORK LINNIE MAE 1905 1983
YORK ROY E. 1894 1897
YORK WILLIS EARL 1910 1985
YOUNGBLOOD LAURA ANN 1867 1925
YOUNGBLOOD MARIE 1928 1932

*This information was furnished by 'Bill Cook'. He advises that these folks were re-interred in the Cana Cemetery after first being interred in the White Rose Cemetery. Any further information concerning this should come from him.

**This information was furnished by 'Marilyn' and is not a part of the original record. She has given permission for folks to contact her concerning any additional information that may be needed about these folks.


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Patsy Finley Vinson