Central / Shields

Van ZAndt County Cemetery


MAPMAP

CENTRAL / SHIELDS CEMETERY

The Central / Shields Cemetery is located on CR 1804. The oldest legible marker in the cemetery lists a date of death of 1863. At least 3 known Civil War veterans are buried in this small peaceful cemetery.



Surname First Name Birth Death
ADAMS CECIL 1916 1943
ADAMS CHARLES 1923 NONE
ADAMS ETHEL M. 1895 1972
ADAMS PATSY FAY 1935 1936
ADAMS ROY A. 1915 1943
ADAMS WILLIAM H. 1894 1965
ANDERSON HOUSTON 1903 1965
ANDREWS MILDRED 1923 1930
ANDREWS SHERRY LAQUITA B&D 1946
ARMSTRONG ATHEA L. 1877 1960
ARMSTRONG BEN E. 1870 1940
ARMSTRONG CECIL MANUEL 1918 1980
ARMSTRONG EULIS E. 1926 1989
ARMSTRONG INFANT 1925 NONE
ARMSTRONG INFANT B&D 1894
ARMSTRONG JOHNNIE E. 1897 1912
ARMSTRONG L. H. 1863 1916
ARMSTRONG L. M. (JOE) 1916 1994
ARMSTRONG LEMUEL H. 1887 1955
ARMSTRONG LILLIE M. 1897 1990
ARMSTRONG MERL LOIS 1911 1912
ARMSTRONG MYRA M. 1932 1948
ARMSTRONG OTT J. 1904 1965
ARMSTRONG VONOLA ERWIN 1925 NONE
ARMSTRONG WILLIE P. 1895 1918
ARMSTRONG, JR. LEMUEL HENRY 1924 1945
BARKER BENNIE F. 1908 1979
BARKER BENNIE RALPH 1942 1992
BARKER GLENDA NELL 1940 1940
BARKER HELEN L. 1925 NONE
BARKER HOWARD O. 1923 1990
BARKER JACKIE 1944 1944
BARKER MINNIE 1910 NONE
BELL C. E. NONE NONE
BOYLES BROKEN NONE NONE
BOYLES ELZIE 1864 1936
BOYLES INFANT B&D 1897
BOYLES M. E. NONE NONE
BOYLES T. W. 1882 1885
BROWN ALFRED D. 1921 1956
BROWN DOCIA 1912 1990
BROWN JACK B. 1929 1974
BURRIS CHARLSIE A. E. 1870 10 YRS 20 DAYS
BURRIS NANCY J. ???? 12 YRS 7 MO
BURRIS NEELY 1835 1875
BUSBY ADENE 1911 1986
BUSBY BABY 1939 NONE
BUSBY BERTHAL 1910 1967
BUSBY COY EDWARD 1937 NONE
BUSBY J. B. 1934 1995
BUSBY ROSE 1938 NONE
BUSBY W. A. 1929 NONE
CARVER, JR. BILLY DWIGHT 1875 1975
CHERRY NICIE GIPSON 1902 1930
CLARK PLESANT 1866 66 YR 2 MO 23 D
CRAWFORD A. JERRY 1936 1939
CRAWFORD DAVID W. 1940 1940
CRAWFORD DEE D. 1914 NONE
CRAWFORD J. J. NONE NONE
CRAWFORD KEITH K. 1911 1985
DOUTHITT ANDREW ELMER 1920 1996
DOUTHITT ELMER A. 1890 1947
DOUTHITT JIM E. 1873 1962
DOUTHITT OLIVE ADA 1863 1904
DOUTHITT SAMUEL A. 1859 1948
FERGUSON Wm D. 1830 1895
FLORENCE ACY C. 1873 AGE 2
FLORENCE ELIZA J. 1858 1886
FOSHEE M. C. 1851 1899
FOSHEE NICK C. 1845 1919
FOSTER EULA DOUTHITT 1902 1970
GIPSON  BETTY LOU 1931 2001
GIPSON D. G. 1868 1957
GIPSON GLADIS EFFIE 1912 1914
GIPSON INFANT 1906 1906
GIPSON IZORA E. 1910 1983
GIPSON J. W. WES 1899 1963
GIPSON JAMES OLLIE 1914 1914
GIPSON JOHN W. 1875 1912
GIPSON LIZZIE 1876 1950
GIPSON OLLIE 1912 1912
GIPSON RICHARD 1907 1978
GIPSON RICHARD WAYLAND 1933 1937
GIPSON VERA LEE 1902 2000
GIPSON ZACH 1908 1910
GLEASON CHARLES A. 1906 1976
GLEASON LOURINE M. 1915 NONE
GOEBEL BABY NONE NONE
GOEBEL BABY NONE NONE
GOEBEL BABY NONE NONE
GOEBEL BABY NONE NONE
GOEBEL HENRY ETTIE 1882 1939
GOEBEL HENRY T. 1912 1989
GOEBEL JOHN L. 1880 1939
GOEBEL JON ERIK PAUL 1985 1987
GOEBEL PAULINE LANE GRAHAM 1920 1987
GOEBEL THELMA LEE 1915 1975
GREGG CHARLES O. 1899 1900
GRIER A. W. 1868 1937
GRIER ANDREW PAUL 1936 1997
GRIER EFFIE MOLLIE 1892 1893
GRIER J. W. 1926 1944
GRIER MARY 1873 1953
GRIER MARY L. 1907 1979
GRIER THURSTON E. 1929 1963
GRIER, JR. A. W. 1899 1982
HARPER INFANT B&D 1897
HAWKINS IRA BILL 1915 1974
HAWKINS JOHNNIE G. 1931 NONE
HAYES CLINT 1897 1973
HAYES R. MONROE 1850 1923
HAYES WILLIAM A. 1885 1936
HAZEL HARRIS J. 1886 1889
HAZEL LOUIS V. 1878 1884
HILL RANDALL TROY 1960 1986
HILL RUSSELL DEWAYNE 1964 1990
HOLLIS ANNIE M. GIPSON 1917 NONE
HOLLIS ROY CLIFTON 1908 1977
HOPPER A. B. T. 1870 1881
HOPPER BROKEN 1866 1879
HOPPER CHARLIE M. 1868 18--
HOPPER D. W. 1872 1873
HOPPER F. M. 1829 1887
HOPPER F. M. 1829 1887
HOPPER F. T. 1855 1901
HOPPER J. S. L. 1856 1880
HOPPER M. E. 1832 1877
HOPPER NONE NONE NONE
JONES MARTHA 1866 1870
JONES (?) NANCY R. NONE NONE
JOSLIN E. D. 1863 1901
JOSLIN JAMES S. 1829 1889
JOSLIN MARY 1889 1889
JOSLIN NITTIE 1890 1890
LEE ELMER LAVAUGHN 1954 1984
LOVETT BABY MONROE 1957 1957
LOVETT BROKEN NONE NONE
LOVETT CALLIE 1875 1951
LOVETT E. D. 1865 1949
LOVETT ED COSBY 1915 1969
LOVETT LAVETA F. 1942 1948
LOVETT LODENA 1915 NONE
LOVETT LUVERA 1912 NONE
LOVETT WILLIE H. 1903 1992
LUCAS CALLIE 1886 1911
MARINEZ JOQUETA 1963 1997
McCALLISTER J. K. 1881 1905
McKEE DELORES JEAN 1936 NONE
McKEE GARY BERT 1955 1982
McKEE MAJORIE E. GOEBEL 1914 1977
McKEE, JR. HERBERT 1932 NONE
MERCER FRANK K. 1845 1910
MOFFETT JAMES RAY 1976 1977
MONK-PARSONS B. PARTHENIA 1832 1903
MONK BEAULAH MAE 1917 1993
MONK, SR.  BILLY WAYNE ?? 1986
MONK DANIEL A. 1828 1898
MONK DOROTHY 1922 1992
MONK ELMER 1913 1975
MONK GLADYS 1913 1980
MONK JAMES M. 1962 1987
MONK LAURA BIRD 1889 ????
MONK N. Y. 1895 1895
MONK NONE NONE NONE
MONK NONE NONE NONE
MONK NONE NONE NONE
MONK NONE NONE NONE
MONK R. V. 1911 1973
MONK SARAH 1829 1863
MONK THOMAS B. 1905 1971
MONK TROY LEE 1938 1999
MONK VIRGIL R. 1909 1987
MOORE T. F. 1911 1972
MOORE THADDEOUS N. 1878 1949
MOORE TROY FRANK 1936 1997
MURPHY BETHENA 1876 1909
MURPHY EVA ETTA 1902 1958
MURPHY EZRA (DOC) 1904 1936
MURPHY HENRY LOUIS 1867 1947
MURPHY INF. TWINS 193- NONE
MURPHY INF. TWINS 193- NONE
MURPHY LITTLE JOHNIE 1895 1896
MURPHY M. M. 1901 1960
MURPHY MEREDITY D. 1942 1942
NALLS FAYE INALOVE 1935 1995
NALLS VERNON ROY 1928 1991
NEWTON ADDIE (ADCOX) 1882 1925
NORRIS LOUIE C. 1908 1935
O"DANIEL ISHMAEL WILBURN LEE 1938 1982
PINKNEY HUGH ???? NONE
PRESTIDGE ABBIE 1902 1977
PRESTIDGE JIM 1898 1978
PRESTIDGE-LEMONS LILLIE MAE 1905 1999
PRESTIDGE MARION THOMAS 1900 1981
PRESTIDGE NOLAN R. 1912 1979
PRESTIDGE, JR. JERRY E. 1956 1988
SANDERS MARGIE L. 1886 1891
SHIELDS ALFRED M. 1866 1942
SHIELDS NANCY JANE 1866 1948
SHRUM LENEY 1898 1926
SMITH A. W. 1859 1895
SMITH ANN 1861 ????
SMITH ANN L. F. 1860 1895
SMITH INFANT 1895 1895
SMITH INFANT B&D 1893
SMITH INFANT 1895 1895
SMITH W. 1832 1909
SMITH WILLIE 1887 1901
SORRELS ELVIRA H. 1836 1892
SPAULDING-STAMPER-BURGESS  CELESTINE JANE (Tina) 1946 2000
SPAULDING JOHN JAMES 1919 1997
SPILLERS MARVIN 1904 1974
SPILLERS VIOLA 1909 1934
STAGGS FELICIA KAY 1967 1995
STONE ADDIE 1909 1995
STONE BERLIE GENE 1947 1995
STONE FRANKLIN 1905 1967
STONE GENEVA E. 1907 1983
STONE JAMES W. 1929 NONE
STONE JIM 1903 1980
STONE JOHN HENRY 1912 1978
STONE KATHY SUE 1954 NONE
STONE MARY ANN 1933 NONE
STONE W. WATSON 1902 1951
TALLY T. W. NONE NONE
TAPIA LARRY NONE NONE
TAYLOR JANETTE 1944 1983
TAYLOR WILLIAM 1939 NONE
WALLACE CORBITT 1896 1942
WEEKS MYRTLE MARIE 1923 1937
WILLIAMS BARBARA LOU 1940 AGE 4 MO
WOODALL ARIZONA 1881 1947
WOODALL LILY MAE 1901 1912
WOODALL LINNIE 1915 1919
WOODALL SARAH MURPHY 1850 1918
WOODALL TOMMIE 1903 1903
WOODALL Wm. THOMAS 1870 1954


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Patsy Finley Vinson