Commissioners of Van Zandt County

Van Zandt County has historically been divided into four precincts, with one commissioner being elected from each precinct. The list below does not indicate which precinct each commissioner represented. This information was not available for the earlier commissioners and the precinct boundaries have changed several times. Additions, corrections, complaints and compliments about this page or any other page on this web site should be submitted to Betty Miller and Patsy Vinson.

NAME

DATES OF SERVICE
 JORDAN, John  1848-1849
HORSELEY, Thomas 1848-1849
FISHER, Joseph 1848-1849
CLARK, Isaac 1848-1849
BUNDY, James 1850-1853
WHISENHUNT, Geo 1853
JAMES, William 1853
MARRS, John 1853
PATTERSON, Jno. M. 1854
COLLINS, J. A. 1854
SHERLY, Z. T. 1854-1856
STIRMAN, W. W. 1854-1856
WILLS, William 1854-1856
HUBBARD, I. B. 1854-1856
BENNETT, William P. 1856-1857
BENTON, P. S. 1856-1857
AUSTIN, J. L. 1856-1858
AUSTIN, J. L. 1856-1857
INMON, John 1857-1858
DAVIDSON, John W. 1857-1858
MARTIN, John R. 1858-1859
BOSEN, Henry 1859
HASSELL, James M. 1859
McSPADDEN, Geo. M. 1859
LOGGINS, C. M. 1860
BORNE, H. 1860
McSPADDEN. C. M. 1860
CARTER, John P. 1860-1861
FLOWERS, Ben 1860-1862
CARMICHAEL, Wm. 1860-1865
WHITE, John N. 1861-1864
GRAHAM, C. B. 1861
HUMBLE, Jack 1862
FALK, C. B. 1862
WHITE, John N. 1861-1864
GIBBS, E. W. 1862-1865
NORMAN, A. 1863-1864
SWANK, Wesley 1864-1865
RUSSELL, David 1864-1865
CARTER, J. P. 1865-1866
FLOWERS, Ben 1865-1866
ROSENBAUM, John 1865-1866
CARTER, William P. 1865-1869
BURNS, J. M. 1866-1868
RILEY, A. W. 1866
VINSON, R. M. 1866
SIMPSON, R. H. 1866
GIBBS, E. W. 1867
COX, Marion A. 1867-1870
SIMPSON, R. H. 1868-1869
FLOWERS, Bennett F. 1869-1870
DEEN, I. R. 1871-1873
DARBY, J. G. 1871-1873
MURPHEY, S. W. 1872-1875
WRIGHT, J. C. 1874-1875
McKINSEY, R. C. 1874-1875
BARFIELD, A. M. 1872-1875
HUFFER, J. N. 1874-1875
THURSTON, R. C. 1875-1876
GOODWIN, G. W. 1876-1884; 1886-1887
HARPER, A. J. 1876-1878
HAYNES, W. L. 1876-1878; 1882-1884
ATWOOD, A. C. 1876-1878
HALL, E. A. 1879-1880
DAVIDSON, L. 1879-1880
CARTER, W. P. 1879-1880
KUYKENDALL, E. R. 1881
WOLVERTON, T. B. 1881
JONES. R. S. 1881-1884
GREEN, James 1881
BAILEY, J. A. 1882-1884
BURNS, M. V. 1885-1886
FUGATE, William 1885-1886
ELLIS, M. W. 1885-1888
STANGER, J. J. 1885-1888; 1891-1892
MULLINS, H. W. 1878-1890
FOSTER, T. J. 1888
DOWNING, E. B. 1889-1890
HARDEN, Ben 1889-1890
STEWART, J. C. 1889-1890
RODDY, S. G. 1891-1894
ELLIS, M. W. 1891-1892
CHANCEY, David 1891-1892
CARMACK, H. H. 1893-1894
WEST, J. A. 1893-1894
HATTON, J. T. 1893-1894
FISHER, W. J. 1895-1896
MORRIS, J. P. 1895-1896
SIMMS, J. M. 1895-1896
HOLLIFIELD, W. L. 1895-1896
BARFIELD, J. F. 1897-1898
ELLIS, M. W. 1897-1898
STEWART, J. C. 1897-1898
ANDERS, L. J. 1897-1898; 1901-1902
COLE, JR., N. D. 1899-1900
BYRD, W. C. 1899-1900
TAPLEY, T. L. 1899-1900
HERRIN, R. S. 1899-1900
SANDLIN, J. R. 1901-1902
TUNNELL, C. W. 1901-1904
WOOD, J. W. 1903-1904
DORSEY, D. J. 1903-1904
MARTIN, R. L. 1905-1910
WILSON, J. H. 1905
WOODS, W. F. 1905-1908
WALSH, BERT 1906-1912
McDONALD, J. W. 1906-1910
ELLIS, Mont 1909-1910
FLOWERS, J. H. 1911-1912
COATES, Nathan *see photo 1911-1912
WILSON, N. V. 1911
STEWART, J. C. 1912-1913
DYER, J. W. 1913-1918
MARTIN, F. H. 1913-1919
BYRD, W. H. 1913-1916
SIDES, A. E. 1914-1918
McDONALD, J. W. 1917-1918; 1921-1922
ASHWORTH, C. W. 1919
MILLS, Ed H. 1919
JOHNSON, G. R. 1919-1920
HENDLEY, W. J. 1920-1922
DYER, J. W. 1920
BYRD, W. H. 1920
WAGES, J. H. 1921-1924
MURPHY, R. W. 1921-1924
PARKER, C. C. 1923-1926
DENTON, T. D. 1923-1930
GIBBS, J. C. 1925-1935
WILLIAMS, W. A. 1925-1932
WILEMON, W. B. 1927-1934
RUCKER, J. H. 1931-1934
WATTS, Fred 1933-1935
TUNNELL, Homer 1935-1938
GREEN, F. B. 1935-1938
SMITH, E. E. 1935-1936
CHAMBLEE, J. M. 1937-1940; 1945-1946
STRINGER, Geo. W. 1937-1942
MELTON, Perry 1939-1942
BLASINGAME, Martin 1939-1942
PRIEST, J. Lee 1941-1942
AYERS, D. J. 1943-1944
McPHAIL, Levy 1943-1946
BASS, W. A. 1943-1946
KNIGHT, Curtis 1947-1958
GWINN, Eddy 1947-1958
THOMPSON, Forest 1947-1949
SCOTT, Russell 1947-1949
BROWN, Buster 1947-1949
FISHER, Bill 1949-1972
SLOAN, Herbert 1973-1979
HERRON, A. L. "Bud" 1980-1992
HAZEL, O. D. 1993-2001
WALTERS, L. W. "Lertis" 1959-1966
WYCOUGH, E. E. 1967-1982
FREEMAN, BILL 1983-1986
WARREN, JR., W. A. "Jr" 1987-1994
HILLIARD, Carey 1995-1998
DURGIN, John 1999-Present
GILBERT, M. W. 1953-1954
HOLLAND, Raymond 1955-1968
FLOWERS, Bill 1969-1976
WILEMON, Bruce 1977-1988
HOLLAND, Charles 1989-1992
MORRIS, Leonard 1993-1997 (died in office)
MITCHELL, Bob 1997-11/1998 (appointed/ran/not elected)
WILSON, Jimmy Don 11/1998-Present (elected)
AMMONS, Merlon 1953-1958
STRICKLIN, Jodie 1959-1974
GRACE, J. R. 1975-1978
SMITH, Carbon C. "Cob" 1979-1986
ANDREWS, Ebb J. 1987-1990
VEASEY, John 1991-11/1993 (died in office)
VEASEY, Billie 11/1993-1994 (wife appointed)
HUTCHINS, Loy Dean 1995-1998
WISE, Jim 1999- 2003
Ricky LaPrade 2001 - Present
Ron Carroll 2003 - Present
David Risner 2003 - 2005
 Virgil Melton 2005 - Present



Data kindly provided by Elizabeth Everitt, FormerVan Zandt County Clerk

Photos of Interest

Nathan Coates Commissioner 1911-1912. Campaign card.



~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller
Patsy Finley Vinson