Van Zandt County Confederate

Pension Records A - I

The Confederate Pension Records for Van Zandt County were transcribed by Betty Miller. Comments, corrections, additions and compliments concerning this page or any other page on this web site should be submitted to Betty Miller and Patsy Vinson.


SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

NUMBER
ABBE  JOHN C. 30423
ABBE M. S. I. (Mrs) REJECTED
ABBE M. S. I. (Mrs) 45270
ADAMS E. V. (Mrs) 25615
ADAMS J. A. 40150
ADKINS G. F. 16890
ALEXANDER ANGUS CHISM 19584
ALEXANDER ELIZABETH J. REJECTED
ALEXANDER EMMA L. 37809
ALEXANDER M. J. (Mrs) 4154
ALLEN B. S. 11321
ALLEN H. H. REJECTED
ALLEN L. T. 4152
ALLEN MARY LOUISE 41744
ALLEN WILLIAM ALEXANDER 38240
ANDERS L. J. 45127
ANDERS L. J. (Mrs) REJECTED
ANDERS REBECCA R. 16856
ANDERSON ALVIN H. 4151
ANDERSON FRANCIS MARION 20385
ANDERSON L. A. (Mrs. REJECTED
ANDERSON M. V. 16855
ANDERSON MARTHA J. 22565
ANGLIN S. H. 13108
ARGANBRIGHT E. H 8002
ARMES F. H. REJECTED
ASHWORTH CARLTON 42889
ASHWORTH M. C. (Mrs) 37645
ASHWORTH RACHEL ELIZABETH 45055
ATHEY W. W. REJECTED
AUSTIN N. L. (Mrs) 8905
BAILEY A. C. (Mrs) 4163
BAILEY JOHN G. REJECTED
BAILIFF A. J. REJECTED
BAKER DAVID GILES 37527
BAKER GREEN BENJAMIN 4162
BAKER MALISSA 38793
BAKER SORONA R. 45115
BAKER WILLIAM JEFFERSON 17173
BALLARD LOUISA 7999
BARFIELD ALICE 39871
BARFIELD LYDIA M. 49537
BARNES W. B. 4156
BATTLES REBECCA C. 50852
BATTLES THOMAS JEFFERSON 29594
BAUGHMAN M. A. (Mrs) 37396
BEALL GEORGE W. 4161
BEALL MARY L. 14463
BEAM MARY A. 4157
BEATY T. J. 11778
BECKHAM PETER 23253
BEGGS JAMES W. 16851
BELLAMY A. F. REJECTED
BENEFIELD E. J. (Mrs) 19586
BENEFIELD HYRAM HAMPTON 4160
BENTLEY M. A. (Mrs) 4164
BERRY B. A. (Mrs) 16861
BERRY E. T. REJECTED
BERRY M. A. (Mrs) 31040
BLACKWELL SARAH P. REJECTED
BLASINGAME MARTHA W. 36736
BLASINGAME SILAS ALEXANDER 19312
BLUE B. W. REJECTED
BLUE NANCY L. 31039
BLUE R. W. REJECTED
BOARD S. A. (Mrs) REJECTED
BOGUE RICHARD E. 30904
BOHANNON NANCY 8003
BOOKMAN P. E. 10287
BOSTICK S. E. (Mrs) 18503
BOSWELL JAMES POLK 22986
BOSWELL JAMES POLK (Mrs) 45215
BOWEN S. F. 4155
BOX JAMES RUBIN (Mrs) 34469
BOX SARAH C. 43122
BOX WILLIAM A. 39808
BOYKIN MOLLIE ANN 31041
BOYLES ANN ELIZA 14468
BOYLS WILLIAM P. 12669
BRACKEEN JOHN G. REJECTED
BRACKENRIDGE THOMAS EMERSON 14467
BRADBURN C. C. REJECTED
BRADLEY JOHN FLEM T. 17215
BRADLEY MARY ELLEN 19549
BRANDON J. DEWITT (Mrs) 39957
BRANNAN W. L. 12665
BRANSOM J. B. (Mrs) 51210
BRANSOM JAMES B. 31230
BRAY ISAAC MANLEY 34120
BREWER A. R. 10772
BREWER PEYTON G. 4158
BROWN ANDREW JACKSON 4159
BROWN J. W. REJECTED
BROWNER JOHN WILSON (Mrs) 36897
BRYANT BENJAMIN FRANKLIN 7382
BRYANT HENRIETTA 39154
BRYANT JOHN WILSON (Mrs) 36897
BUCHANAN S. P. (Mrs) 39393
BUCHANAN SEBORN PRUITT 25467
BUFORD AMANDA 50403
BUFORD EDWARD REJECTED
BUIE AMANDA C. 29452
BURKHALTER G. G. 12183
BURKS M. J. (Mrs) REJECTED
BURNETT P. C. REJECTED
BURNS R. L. (Mrs) 16860
CADE D. H. 4165
CADE FRANK M. 16868
CADE M. C. (Mrs) 11776
CADE ROBERT R. 21673
CADENHEAD MARY S. 23961
CADENHEAD POWELL 28731
CALDWELL IDA WAGGONER 29156
CALDWELL N. D. 22528
CALDWELL W. EMILY REJECTED
CALDWELL WYLIE HARRISON 21675
CALHOUN A. C. (Mrs) 22203
CALHOUN MARY ANN 8004
CALHOUN ROBERT R. 4171
CALHOUN THOMAS NATHAN 9947
CALLAHAN JAMES C. 10460
CALLENS GEORGE MONROE 41807
CALLENS MARY 43544
CAMPBELL WILLIAM BLANTON 16870
CANANT T. C. 25821
CANTRELL B. F. REJECTED
CANTRELL ELIZA J. 49072
CARMICHAEL R. R. 16869
CARPENTER BENJAMIN FRANKLIN 6252
CARPENTER M. J. (Mrs) 32271
CARRELL L. V. (Mrs) 43689
CARROLL M. Z. (Mrs) 37591
CARROLL THOMAS JEFFERSON 12712
CARTER W. G. 32859
CASTLEBERRY L. A. (Mrs) 23121
CATES REBECCA C. 39424
CATES THOMAS JEFFERSON 35935
CHANCELLOR W. H. 16872
CHANDLER R. A. (Mrs) 16871
CHAPMAN ADELINE 38370
CHAPMAN ARCH THOMAS 32372
CHAPMAN WILLIAM H. 11159
CHAPPELL JANE 4173
CHAUCY MARY M. 20680
CHRESTMAN L. M. 37709
CLARDY A. D. 40422
CLARK BETTIE 37628
CLARK ELLEN MANDIE 50766
CLARK JOSEPH 375225
CLAUNCH THOMAS JEFFERSON 14466
CLEMENTS W. D. 24905
CLOUD MARY REJECTED
CLOUGH MARY REJECTED
CLOWERS S. J. (Mrs) 18499
COLDWELL P. C. 26650
COLE J. G. REJECTED
COLE JULIE A. 25775
COLE NICKOLSON DAVID 16859
COLE W. T. 16858
COLE, SR. J. H. REJECTED
CONE EDNA ANN 41112
CONE ELMIRA 4169
CONE WILLIAM OLIVER 25641
CONNER T. 26735
COOK JOHN THOMAS CALVIN 8000
COOK S. A. (Mrs) 43808
COOPER MARY 4170
CORRY GEORGE CRIMES 21606
CORRY MARY FRANCIS 33934
COX W. E. 11680
CRABB T. J. 4166
CRABTREE JOE (Mrs) 50259
CRABTREE JOHN WILLIAM 30153
CREAGLE SALLIE 6251
CRIMM M. L. (Mrs) 20142
CRIMM THOMAS NEWTON 4167
CRISP WEALTH JANE 4168
CRISWELL MARTHA C. 49921
CROSS J. F. REJECTED
CROSS JAMES FRANKLIN 16857
CURRIE ARCHIBALD DAVID 6048
CURRY T. N. 4172
CURTIS JAMES ABNER 22282
CURTIS MATTIE L. 42009
DANIEL CELIA ANN 10775
DANIEL L. C. (Mrs) 26708
DANIEL WILLIAM JASPER 16865
DANIEL WILLIAM WELLS 4174
DARNELL D. E. 30952
DARNELL THOMAS M. 22484
DAVENPORT CHARLES J. 37328
DAVENPORT M. S. (Mrs) 29778
DAVIDSON HENRY CLAY 13548
DAVIDSON LITTLITON 39519
DAVIDSON SARAH A. 12238
DAVIDSON T. L. REJECTED
DAVIS A. M. 30602
DAVIS NANCY REJECTED
DAVIS ROBERT J. 23379
DAVLIN H. REJECTED
DAWSON ELLA 38742
DAWSON JIMMIE EDMISTON 45284
DAWSON P. T. (Mrs) 28559
DAWSON WILLIAM McQUISTON 32701
DEAN JOHN WESLEY 13552
DEAN JOHN WESLEY (Mrs) 36613
DIKE W. F. 28274
DILLARD M. A. (Mrs 42270
DILLARD WILLIAM NUCHELS 22436
DIXON EUGENIA JOSEPHINE REJECTED
DODSON J. M. 18498
DOROUGH E. A. (Mrs) REJECTED
DOWDLE E. J. (Mrs) 27317
DOWNS CHARLES MITCHELL 12713
DOWNS ERASTUS ROBERTS 12664
DOWNS ERASTUS ROBERTS (Mrs) 3361
DOWNS MATILDA REJECTED
DUKE HENRY 8907
DUKE LEONIDAS 17242
DUNN W. HENRY 23037
DYER E. L. (Mrs) 19317
ECHOLS B. F. 6050
EDWARDS G. B. 4175
ELLIS JOSEPH THOMAS 16862
ERWIN MARY E. 32666
ERWIN OBEDIAH 16863
ERWIN T. A. (Mrs) 31074
ESTES SALLIE 31809
EVERETT ISABELL 12185
EVERETT JOHN FRANKLIN 29730
EVERETT T. A. (Mrs) REJECTED
FEATHERSTON J. H. REJECTED
FEATHERSTONE W. M. 4176
FISHER GEORGE 39687
FITE ROSA A. 11748
FLATT JOHN 29911
FLINT LULA DELILAH 41570
FLORENCE SIM 38273
FORD F. C. (Mrs) 22471
FORTUNE W. T. 16854
FOSTER D. J. (Mrs) 41158
FOSTER F. A. (Mrs) 38481
FOUNTAIN E. D. 4200
FOUNTAIN S. E. (Mrs) 11282
FOWLER GEORGE T. 6783
FRAZIER MARTHA E. REJECTED
FREEMAN ELIZABETH 42596
FRY JAMES M. REJECTED
FRY JAMES M. (Mrs) 30658
FUGATE JOHN M. 4177
FULGHAM MARQUIS D. 4178
FULLER JAMES A. 16864
FULLER JAMES A. (Mrs) 38578
FURRH JAMES MESSER 31080
FURRH NANNIE 36419
GARRETT MARY E. 41506
GEDDIE JOHN 12666
GEDDIE M. F. (Mrs) 30498
GEDDIE M. J. (Mrs) 33324
GEDDIE THOMAS ARCHIBAL 26499
GERMANY ALICE ARONA 49995
GERMANY B. A. 35723
GERMANY JOHN WESLEY 30977
GILCHRIST KATE D. 30835
GOODWIN E. P. (Mrs) 29754
GOSSETT M. A. (Mrs) 33304
GRAY SARAH L. REJECTED
GREEN THOMAS JEFFERSON 4179
GREGORY I. S. 4181
GRIER R. M. 4180
GROOMS J. D. 26679
GROSS SAMUEL H. 34493
GUINN CYNTHIA 16853
GUINN HUGH 12663
GUINN MARTHA 4205
HAGY M. M. (Mrs) 4183
HAIL JAMES 4182
HALE WILLIS JARRELL (Mrs) 32964
HALEY POLK REJECTED
HALL S. M. (Mrs) REJECTED
HAMILTON C. J. (Mrs) 18502
HAMILTON WILLIAM WINN 12188
HAMM PHEBE EVILINE 31665
HANSON E. A. (Mrs) 28137
HARDEGREE E. E. (Mrs) REJECTED
HARGROVE W. F. 24888
HARMON JACOB V. 16866
HARRIS J. M. 8001
HARRISON GEORGIA M. 32814
HART HENRY KELSEY 34103
HART HENRY KELSEY (Mrs) 42019
HATTON LAURA REJECTED
HATTON MARKUS LAFAYETTE 11775
HAWKINS W. D. 19309
HAZELWOOD JOHN C. 30181
HEARN A. J. 20702
HENDERSON J. H. 13555
HENLEY HASELTINE REJECTED
HENSON HENRY 13107
HENSON M. A. (Mrs) 31782
HENSON VIRGIL 4186
HIGH H. H. 16875
HIGH J. J. 25101
HIGH SALLIE 21817
HIGHTOWER J. W. 4184
HIGHTOWER R. A. (Mrs) 7379
HILL MARY L. 29483
HILL WILLIAM BENNETT 13554
HOBB L. C. (Mrs) 33107
HOLDEN JAMES MADISON 11677
HOLLIS J. W. 41088
HOLLY POLK REJECTED
HORN J. W. 22236
HOUSE FRANCIS MARION 16873
HOWELL ELKANA 16874
HOWELL FANNIE 45650
HOWELL R. L. 18500
HOWELL THOMAS BENTON 28255
HUDDLE CATHRINE 4185
HUDDLE SARAH C. 42913
HUFF ARTHUR DAVID 13156
HUFF ELIZABETH 17258
HUFF M. J. (Mrs) 9575
HUFF MARGARET 16877
HUFFMAN ALEXANDER WISEMAN 16876
HUFFMAN S. E. (Mrs) 21083
HUNTER NANCY A. 34161
HUSTON JULIA L. 38108
INGRAM JAMES 33525
IVY NANCY J. 31883


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas

Betty Teal Miller Patsy Finley Vinson