Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Cool Springs

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAPMAPMAPMAP

COOL SPRINGS CEMETERY

Is located west of Hwy 19 near 1651. The oldest marked grave is that of W. D. Ward, b. and d. 6 Feb, 1883, infant son of M. M. and M. F. Ward. There are at least eleven veterans buried her one being a CSA veteran.



Surname First Name Birth Death
ALLEN SARAH ANN 1846 1916
ANDERSON A. H. NONE NONE
ANDERSON ANNIE LAURIE 1879 1939
ANDERSON EMILY E. 1845 1917
ANDERSON JOHN 1874 1967
ANDERSON MARTIN V. 1836 1917
ANDERSON PARALEE 1879 1898
BATES ONTA 1924 1925
BATEY  GEORGE 1940 2001
BLANKENSHIP Dr. JAMES B. 1858 1924
BLANKENSHIP LULA? 1892 NONE
BLANKENSHIP Wm. ARCH 1892 1957
BLUE ARCHIE D. 1911 1971
BLUE EULA A. 1915 1918
BLUE GLADYS IRENE 1904 1968
BLUE JOHN BERLIN 1908 1964
BLUE LELA LEVA 1875 1918
BLUE WILBURN HUGH 1872 1936
BRADLEY DELOIS? 1891 1942
BRADLEY J. F. T. 1842 1910
BRADLEY MARY ELLEN 1855 1934
BRADLEY UNA NONICA? 1887 1911
BRASFIELD JULIAS A. 1879 1893
BRASFIELD LORA 1883 1897
BROCK ELIAS 1845 1914
BROWN BESSIE M. 1911 NONE
BROWN GRACE P. 1915 NONE
BROWN JAMES L. 1903 1974
BROWN ROBERT W. 1895 1955
BRUNSON-CUMMINGAM  DOYLENE 1922 2000
BURNS A. W. 1847 1888
BURNS A. W. 1887 1971
BURNS ANEVA 1917 1918
BURNS AUDIE 1899 1920
BURNS BEN ? 1910 1919
BURNS BONGIE 1913 1919
BURNS BROOKS 1911 1919
BURNS C. E. 1838 1900
BURNS CLAUDY 1891 1893
BURNS CORNELLIA LEE 1850 1929
BURNS DONALD RAY 1930 NONE
BURNS EDNA L. 1892 1946
BURNS FANNIE ETHEL 1885 1964
BURNS GEORGE W. 1868 1957
BURNS INFANT 1889 NONE
BURNS JIMMY STEVEN 1948 1948
BURNS JOHN HENRY F1866 1963
BURNS JULIA ELLA 1870 1958
BURNS LEON 1913 1944
BURNS MARTHA L. 1876 1955
BURNS MINNIE 1896 1900
BURNS MINNIE M. 1893 1919
BURNS REBECCA L. 1839 1923
BURNS RETTA 1894 1902
BURNS SARY? ANGLINE 1870 NONE
BURNS SIDNEY A. 1866 1946
BURNS UBERT B. 1893 1919
BURNS W. F. 1879 1935
BURNS W. M. F1829 1900
BURNS WILLIAM REESE 1872 1958
BURNS ZIPPIE" E. E. 1834 1906
BURNS, JR. CLARENCE 1923 1924
CARTER ALBERT 1889 1891
CARTER ALMA I. 1899 1964
CARTER ALMA L. 1898 NONE
CARTER BENJAMIN FRANK 1855 1958
CARTER BEULAH L. 1896 1966
CARTER DEWY L. 1899 1952
CARTER INFANT NONE NONE
CARTER J. M. 1855 1926
CARTER JAMES P. 1876 1942
CARTER JEROME K. 1900 1967
CARTER JESS W. 1896 1953
CARTER JOSEPH 1902 1903
CARTER LECIL L. 1870 1939
CARTER MARGURETTE JANES 1849 1928
CARTER MARY J. 1853 1904
CARTER S. Y. 1834 1905
CARTER W. P. 1820 1903
CARTER WILLIE 1880 1971
CARTER, JR. J. W. 1917 1917
CHANEY WILLIAM LEE 1941 1942
CLEMONS FRANCINE 1919 1976
CLEMONS HOMER 1913 1961
COLE EUGENIA A. 1915 1917
COLE SON 1906 1907
COLLIER  JIMMIE 1928 1991
COLWELL INFANT 1889 1890
COMBS Mrs. W. H. 1870 1931
CONNOR ERNEST EARL 1899 1961
COONE JOHNIE ELVIS 1881 1950
COONE SARA ANN 1887 1946
CORLEY ALBERT 1888 1895
CORLEY DAUGHTER 1884 1884
CORLEY JUDA D. 1905 1957
CORLEY K. T. 1912 1963
CORLEY LAURA ELENA 1863 1963
CORLEY LEILA MAE 1885 1931
CORLEY LETHA H. 1897 1918
CORLEY LIZZIE 1882 1955
CORLEY NANNIE IRENE 1910 1960
CORLEY NINA AUGUS 1907 1907
CORLEY SON 1895 1895
CORLEY VERNON 1870 1937
CORLEY WILLIAM HIRAM 1893 1970
CORLEY WILLIAM HIRAM 1855 1915
CORLEY WILLIAM R. 1925 NONE
CORLEY WILLIE M. 1883 1932
CRAWFORD J. CA.VIN 1893 1972
CRAWFORD JOHN C. (JOHNNY) 1939 1951
CRAWFORD RUBY M. 1913 1963
CUNNINGHAM D. BE.VIA 1889 1970
CUNNINGHAM MARION A. 1879 1938
DAVIS DOROTHY RUTH 1956 1983
DAVIS E. J. 1933 1933
DAVIS E. R. 1856 1939
DAVIS JULIUS C. (JAY) 1911 1960
DAVIS LOLA MAE 1900 1925
DAVIS MARY V. 1868 1912
DAVIS NADINE BERTHA 1981 1984
DAVIS ONEDA 1906 1950
DAVIS TOMMY LEE 1945 1986
DEAN DAVID D. 1816 1885
DEAN MARY 1819 1905
DEAN SARAH B. 1853 1925
DEAN THOMAS H. 1850 1920
DICKSON  CLAYTON TYLER (C. T.) 1983 2000
DONOHOE CARLENE 1907 9 M
DONOHOE CLAUDE G. 1887 U/R
DONOHOE HENRY E. 1882 1966
DONOHOE  HOMER PASKELL 1908 2000
DONOHOE JAMES 1917 1984
DONOHOE Mrs. MINNIE 1891 1975
DOUTHIT SHERDIE A. 1897 1964
DOUTHIT VIOLA 1912 NONE
DUCK HARVEY 1866 1940
DUCK SARAH J. 1878 1935
EMERSON DORA 1881 1961
EMERSON G. B. 1846 1908
EMERSON WILLIAM H. 1877 1964
ETHERIDGE ADA 1872 1951
ETHERIDGE DORTHY N. 1911 NONE
ETHERIDGE HOMER R. 1900 NONE
ETHERIDGE HUDSON B. 1894 1973
ETHERIDGE IRA L. 1889 1925
ETHERIDGE  JANELLE 1936 1999
ETHERIDGE MARY M. 1891 1957
ETHERIDGE S. Y. 1866 1947
FISHER ARTHUR GEORGE 1885 1975
FISHER BETTY E. 1839 1936
FISHER BETTY S. B. 1884 1963
FISHER GEORGIA D. 1862 1890
FISHER HENRY F. 1882 1969
FISHER WALTER SCOTT 1899 1971
FITZGERALD CLARA MAE 1904 1947
FITZGERALD IRA D. 1906 NONE
FLOWERS JEROME 1896 1973
FLOWERS MARRIE 1899 NONE
FLOWERS MARY LEE 1874 1949
FORD-STEGALL GENA 1906 1936
FOSTER BIRTIE E. 1915 1999
FOSTER DEE 1905 1963
FOSTER MARY E. 1870 NONE
FOSTER MAUD C. 1887 1961
FOSTER UNREADABLE 1884 1947
FOSTER WILLIAM PERRY 1858 1936
FUGATE BILLY JAMES 1925 1927
FUGATE EFFIE JOSEPHINE 1882 1943
FUGATE McDONALD 1879 1949
GILLIAM WILLIAM HENRY 1905 1905
GOGGANS HENRY J. 1891 1952
GOGGANS NANNIE 1894 1954
GOODE EVIE LEE 1900 1962
GRAY E. T. 1859 1922
GRAY JAMES H. 1889 1890
GRAY JONAS S. 1897 1901
GRAY M. J. 1857 1910
GRAY MARY C. 1852 1899
GRAY W. I. 1881 1904
GROVES SARAH IDELLA 88 YRS 1982
HAMILTON JUANITA 1915 NONE
HAMILTON LLOYD F. 1913 1967
HARWINE? MARY ELIZABETH 1934 19?2
HAWLEY DESSIE M. 1899 1918
HAWLEY OTHUR OTTIS 8 MO 1918
HEDDIN JIM J. 1889 NONE
HEDDIN NINNIE E. 1896 1923
HENDERSON GWENETH LATRICE 1917 1918
HENDERSON PERRY M. 1856 1922
HENDERSON SUSAN E. 1858 1938
HENDRIX HARRELL W. 1886 1956
HENDRIX LILLIE B. 1891 1975
HENDRIX R. W. NONE NONE
HERING THOMAS E. 1898 1954
HERRING DAVID H. 1861 1936
HERRING LUDIE M. 1864 1949
HERRING NELLIE 1902 NONE
HERRING? BILLY G. 1931 1973
HICKS CATHERINE ELIZABETH 1906 1983
HICKS HENRY E. 1900 1972
HICKS INFANT 1956 NONE
HICKS MARY ETTA 1890 1958
HIGH MAMIE 1896 1972
HIGH WILLARD 1893 1970
HISE DEA 1934 1972
HOLLIS E. M. 1881 1899
HOLLIS MARY S. 1860 1905
HOLLIS SARAH F. 1879 1895
HOWELL CHARLES ELLIS 1878 1967
HOWELL MATTIE V. 1887 NONE
HULME BABY 1945 NONE
HUME S. M. 1949 1949
HUMPHREYS LEE ROY 1878 1917
HUMPHREYS MARY G. 1837 1908
HUMPHRYES BENJAMIN H. 1866 1919
HUTCHINS J. H. 1883 1956
HUTCHINS L. C. 1889 1956
KILLPATRICK ALTON C. 1914 1969
KILLPATRICK ELDRAGE 1901 1974
KILLPATRICK EMMA LEE 1909 NONE
KILLPATRICK MINNIE BELLE 1879 1954
KINSEY ARTHUR B. 1882 1955
KINSEY ETTIE L. 1886 1969
KINSEY INFANT 1904 1904
LARD-PEARCY SHARON 1956 1984
LAY MARVIN G. 1891 1955
LAY METTA 1884 NONE
LAY METTA B. 1894 1982
LOWE CLAUD 1899 1970
LOWE CLAUDETTA 1918 1950
LUMPKIN CHESTER T. 1894 1965
MARTIN ANNIE 1874 1896
MARTIN ESSIE MAY 1891 1915
MARTIN GENERALL LEE 1865 1940
MARTIN MOLLIE PARALIE 1859 1943
MAYNE SANDRA JEAN 1938 1941
McCOY GERTRUDE 1882 1901
McWILLIAMS IONE 1910 1951
McWILLIAMS IRBY 1910 1967
MEEKS ERNEST A. NONE 1984
MEEKS JEFF J. 1869 1949
MEEKS LANIE 1891 1893
MEEKS MARTHA E. 1877 NONE
MINCE C. W. 1866 1918
MINCE CLIFTON M. 1927 1943
MINCE E. C. 1868 1915
MINCE JUANITA 1915 NONE
MINCE OBIE D. 1899 1952
MINCE RUBY 1906 1925
MINCE SUSAN I. 1878 1935
MINCE Wm. ELBERT 1896 1950
MINCE? Mrs. C. C. 1871 1901
MIXON CLAUD D. 1872 1908
MOSES ANCEL THOMAS 1909 1972
NEWBOURN JOHN 1858 1915
NEWTON ANNA LEE 1880 1959
NEWTON FRANCES L. 1935 NONE
NEWTON GEORGE T. 1930 1971
NEWTON JAMES R. 1957 1973
NEWTON JOHN C. 1861 1946
NEWTON LETHA ELLEN 1864 1940
NEWTON NONA MAY 1905 1962
NEWTON RANDALL LYNN 1957 1957
NEWTON WANDA D. 1963 1973
NICHOLSON P. W. 1837 1891
OATMAN  SAMMY RAY "Sam" 1947 2000
PALMER BERNICE H. 1905 1974
PALMER INFANT 1933 NONE
PALMER LILLIE FAYE 1913 NONE
PENNY MARY J. 1837 1887
PHILLIPS Mrs. S. C. 1878 1962
PIERCE CHRISTINE 1928 1946
PIERCE ERNESTINE 1928 NONE
PIERCE WILLIAM H. 1889 1951
PITTS GEORGE BEN 1900 1951
PITTS MINNIE ETHEL 1904 NONE
PRUITT BETTIE J. 1866 1953
PRUITT JAMES A. 1900 1957
PRUITT JAMES T. 1862 1948
PRUITT LENA B. 1896 1964
PRUITT NANCY L. 1909 NONE
PRUITT WALTER W. 1892 1954
RAINEY CORA B. 1877 1944
RAINEY DELL 1896 1897
RANKIN MARVIN 1900 1921
RASCO-MIXON SARAH 1856 1928
REED MATTIE LOU 1904 1944
REYNOLDS LEE A. 1904 NONE
REYNOLDS MAE 1902 1971
ROBINSON EVA 1916 1944
ROBINSON FLORENCE 1892 1965
ROBINSON UNREADABLE 1912 1970
ROWAN JENNIE 1886 1918
ROWAN JULIUS PAT 1905 1964
ROWAN PATE 1882 1940
SHAFFER  A. A. (Jeff) 1915 2000
SIDES THOMAS B. 1877 1885
SIDES WILLIAM A. 1886 1899
SIMMONS B. S. 1811 1893
SIMMONS CLARENCE 1886 1983
SIMMONS  HARRY 1915 1999
SIMMONS INFANT 1919 1920
SIMMONS LOLA L. 1887 1953
SIMMONS MARTHA J. 1862 1952
SIMMONS W. M. 1861 1923
SIMMONS Wm. CLYDE 1892 1966
SIMMS ROBERT W. 1903 1950
SLATE ELIAS WALTER 1877 1955
SLATE HENRY GRADY 1902 1967
SLATE INFANT 1914 1914
SPRINKLE M. E. 1861 1889
STEGALL LEON 1892 1910
STEGALL NANNIE 1865 1940
STEGALL RICHARD V. 1862 1939
STONE A;OCE 190- 1084
STONE CHARLES DELTON 1911 1982
STONE ELDON C. 1913 NONE
STONE ELDON WAYNE 1935 1942
STONE EVELYN W. 1915 NONE
STONE VLOYCE 1918 1924
STONE WALTER C. 1889 NONE
STONE WINFORD LELON 1920 1958
STONE-WINDHAM EVELYN 1915 1982
STRAIT ATHOL DAVID 1927 1933
STRAIT JAMES WARREN 1883 1962
STRAIT MARY FRANCIS 1882 1964
STRAIT OMMER V. 1901 1905
SULLIVAN INFANT 1897 1897
SWOAPE CLARENCE R. 1894 NONE
SWOAPE EMMA 1874 1970
SWOAPE EMMA 1873 1970
THOMAS DEBBIE H. 1894 1970
THOMAS JAMES J. 1891 1964
TRIPP JESSIE 1863 1911
TUCKER EFFIE 1900 1971
TUCKER HENRY GARLAND 1925 1926
TUCKER HAROLD D. 1926 1999
TUCKER T. V. 1923 1924
TULL ARVALENE 1919 1966
TURNER-COONE  EULA MAE 1911 1999
VARNELL F. E. 1860 1953
VARNELL W. R. 1858 1892
VERELL BULA 1877 1965
VERELL CORNELIA A. 1858 1941
VERELL DELL B. 1880 1914
VERELL EDWARD B. 1851 1926
WAGES ARTIE 1842 1902
WAGES DORA A. 1875 1904
WAGES Dr. SAMUEL 1876 1905
WAGES GLADYS 1909 NONE
WAGES INFANT 1933 NONE
WAGES WARREN H. 1900 1949
WALKER R. L. (SLIM) 1884 1957
WALKER SAMMIE KAY 1907 NONE
WALLBURN SIDNEY L. 1891 1966
WALTERS-PEDEN  NANCY PRUITT 1909 1999
WALTERS  WYLIE DEE 1918 1999
WARD ALLIE MAE 1887 1963
WARD ARA 1899 NONE
WARD BEATRICE 1907 1924
WARD BENNIE HAYDEN 1885 1960
WARD CLAUDE A. 1897 NONE
WARD CLAUDE A. 1897 1983
WARD DAVID HADEN 1888 1889
WARD FANNIE A. 1860 1918
WARD FRANCES J. 1860 1886
WARD GORDON R. 1895 1921
WARD INFANT 1898 1898
WARD KENNETH H. 1924 1925
WARD KIRBY D. 1914 1914
WARD LARKEN W. 1862 1947
WARD LENARD 1926 1926
WARD  LORENE 1909 2001
WARD MARGARET 1922 NONE
WARD MARY H. 1884 1956
WARD W. D. 1883 1883
WARD, JR. CLAUDE A. 1921 NONE
WARD? JESSIE B. 1883 1968
WARD-SIDES JULIE 1869 1946
WARREN BOBBY ODELL 1935 1971
WARREN GEORGIA 1937 NONE
WARREN GRACIE JO 1917 NONE
WARREN JAMES A. (PAT) 1909 1968
WATSON CHARLIE E. 1893 1949
WATSON-EDGAR DOVIE DEE 1912 2000
WATSON EDGAR EUGENE 1916 1918
WATSON ELMER 1911 1971
WATSON ETTA EORLNE? 1917 1918
WATSON HORACE S. 1889 1971
WATSON IDELLA M. 1875 1966
WATSON JAMES J. 1857 1939
WATSON NAOMI E. 1872 1959
WATSON PEARL 1899 NONE
WATSON SARAH ELIZABETH 1835 1905
WATSON W. P. 1834 1916
WELDON DOLLIE M. 1885 1968
WELDON F. MARION 1885 1952
WELDON MAREDA 1912 1914
WHITTON INFANT 1925 NONE
WHITTON LAWRENCE 1920 1920
WHITTON LAWRENCE R. 1893 1953
WHITTON VERDIE J. 1896 NONE
WIGGINS MIRANDA 1860 1942
WILBURN ASHLEY MECHELLE 1984 1984
WILLBURN J. C. 1884 1961
WILLBURN MINNIE C. 1890 1956
WILLBURN WILLIE B. 1885 1946
WILLIAMS GRADY LEE 1913 1982
WILLIAMS INFANT 1900 1900
WILLIAMS JAMES GRANVILLE F1909 1976
WILLIAMS LENA 1886 1959
WILLIAMS SARAH RUTHA 1880 1908
WINDHAM ALMA LEE 1900 1910
WINDHAM FRANKIE M. 1893 NONE
WINDHAM HENRY WALTER 1870 1957
WINDHAM IDA BELL 1880 1952
WINDHAM LEMUEL I. 1888 1959
WINDHAM PURIETY E. 1892 1962
WINDHAM SUDIE ADELINE 1913 1914
WINDHAM TERA LAVADA 1890 1974
WINDHAM WILLIE W. 1886 NONE
YOUNG ALLIE B. 1888 NONE
YOUNG JESS A. 1888 1970


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 6, 2008