Corinth

Van Zandt County Cemeteries


 

MAPMAP

CORINTH CEMETERY

The Corinth Cemetery is located on CR 1255, and hosts an historical marker. The oldest legible marker in this cemetery lists 1874 as a date of death. James Richardson (1814-1887) deeded land for the cemetery use in 1886. The small farming community of Corinth developed on land originally owned by Mr. Richardson. Other families who have donated land to the cemetery are Richardson, Oliver, Carroll, and Davis. There are at least six known Civil War veterans buried in the Corinth Cemetery along with other veterans.


Surname First Name Birth Death
BAILEY CARL DAVID 1901 1933
BAILEY CHARLES E. 1933 1957
BAILEY CHINA W. 1860 1900
BAILEY DOZIER DEANE 1892 1941
BAILEY F. F. 1884 1906
BAILEY H. J. 1855 1905
BAILEY HENRY E. 1884 1962
BAILEY JENNIE A. 1903 1994
BAILEY JULIA A. 1862 1944
BAILEY LUTHER O. 1892 1910
BAILEY REV. C. E. 1882 1961
BAILEY SAMUEL M. 1860 1937
BAILEY SOPHRONIA J. 1868 1952
BALLARD NETTIE J. 1887 1974
BALLARD ROBERT T. 1880 1942
BARTON LYNDA KING 1946 1989
BERRY MARTHA B. 1883 1915
BERRY NORA 1886 1936
BERRY PEARL V. 1882 1922
BERRY PEARLIE MAY 1902 1907
BIEG AUGUSTA E. 1881 1976
BLUE GEORGE L. 1914 1999
BLUE MELTON 1909 1987
BLUE NANCY J. 1935 1993
BLUE RUBY 1920 NONE
BLUE TIMMY MELTON 1962 NONE
BLUE W. BRUCE 1945 1994
BRATTON AVA NELL 1917 NONE
BRATTON J. H. 1876 1960
BRATTON LARRY DEAN 1936 1956
BRATTON LULA CATHERINE 1877 1944
BRATTON THOMAS J. 1914 1988
BREED JOSEPH 1807 1888
BREED MARY H. 1812 1891
BUCHANAN BONNER B. 1899 1970
BUCHANAN BURL B. 1920 1933
BUCHANAN MARY G. 1900 1963
BURGE CINDY LOU DAVIS 1945 1994
BURGES LEMUEL H. 1907 1965
BURGES OPAL 1911 1991
BURK LITTLE WILLIE 1925 NONE
BURK VIOLA MAIE 1924 NONE
BURKE ARTHUR 1806 1908
BURNETT IDELLA 1899 1903
BUSBY V. E. 1851 1921
CAIN BABY NONE NONE
CAIN NELLIE 1885 1906
CALDER GASTON RYE "SHORTY" 1922 1966
CALDER HATTIE JO "SISTER" 1926 1984
CALLAWAY HOLLIS ODELL 1914 1999
CALLAWAY MARY "LORENE" 1926 1994
CARROLL CARRIE 1866 1928
CARROLL HETTIE 1825 1896
CARROLL JASON 1818 1894
CARROLL MAKE 1862 1940
CASEY MARTHA C. 1874 1931
CASEY ROBERT F. 1871 1935
CHADWICK LEO STANLEY 1905 1962
CLEMENTS CARL 1893 1973
CLEMENTS MAGGIE McRIGHT 1870 1951
CLOWER BABY NONE NONE
CLOWER CANDIS GERTRUDE 1879 1957
CLOWER CARL 1904 1983
CLOWER CLAYTON 1875 1941
CLOWER FRANCES E. 1875 1900
CLOWER GEORGE A. 1840 1909
CLOWER INA 1881 1973
CLOWER INFANT 1923 NONE
CLOWER INFANT B&D 1881
CLOWER INFANT B&D 1880
CLOWER JASON A. 1869 1943
CLOWER JOHN 1878 1932
CLOWER JOHN B. 1909 1957
CLOWER JOHN EDWARD 1935 1953
CLOWER JOHN W. 1838 1883
CLOWER L. L. 1870 1961
CLOWER MACKIE 1886 1887
CLOWER ODESSA 1904 1983
CLOWER OLLIE 1879 1956
CLOWER SUSAN J. 1844 1919
COLEY MARION 1918 1960
COLEY MAUDIE 1888 1930
COLLINS CARMELITA R. 1914 NONE
COLLINS FREDDIE F. 1915 2000
COLLINS JOSEPH D. 1913 1965
CONLEY A. C. (CAD) 1853 1925
CONLEY CLARA 1904 1987
CONLEY KELLY 1902 1981
COX INFANT 1941 1941
COX LONNIE FRANCIS 1909 1972
COX MAE R. 1912 1996
COX SHERRY DENICE 1963 1963
COX WINSTON E. 1917 1994
CRIM J. O. 1876 1956
CRIM MINNIE 1879 1957
CROCKER BILLY G. 1929 NONE
CROCKER GENELLE HUMPHREYS 1930 NONE
CUMBIE CLIFFORD EARL 1885 1890
CUMBIE HARRIET E. 1832 1897
CUMBIE HATTIE E. 1881 1918
CUMBIE LEMUEL L. 1877 1890
DARNELL J. A. 1876 1913
DAVIS A. C. (PAT) 1890 1965
DAVIS ALMA 1903 1967
DAVIS CHESTER 1883 1978
DAVIS CHESTER LEON 1925 1984
DAVIS CLARA 1900 1930
DAVIS CLOVIS E. 1927 NONE
DAVIS DAISY F. 1913 1991
DAVIS DAVID A. 1880 1946
DAVIS DEE 1892 1925
DAVIS DENNIS B&D 1947
DAVIS DONALD GREGORY 1952 1981
DAVIS DORA E. 1873 1953
DAVIS DOROTHY JEAN 1928 NONE
DAVIS DR. LULA D. 1889 1966
DAVIS DURWARD COXEY 1922 1994
DAVIS E. LEE 1899 1964
DAVIS ERA E. 1906 1975
DAVIS ETHEL V. 1885 1968
DAVIS EVA O. 1897 1993
DAVIS HARLON H. 1927 1982
DAVIS HAROLD LEO 1924 1974
DAVIS HENRY CECIL 1907 1923
DAVIS HOMER P. 1898 1964
DAVIS J. COXEY 1895 1965
DAVIS JENNIFER SUE 1972 1973
DAVIS  JIMMIE M. 1910 2000
DAVIS JOE E. 1868 1961
DAVIS JOHNNIE B. 1874 1936
DAVIS KENNETH EILAND 1905 1942
DAVIS LARRY DON 1937 1995
DAVIS LINDA B. 1944 NONE
DAVIS LUCILLE 1917 1998
DAVIS LULA MAY 1884 1945
DAVIS MARY SAVAGE 1936 NONE
DAVIS MINNIE 1886 1973
DAVIS ODESSA 1903 1966
DAVIS ORA L. 1882 1929
DAVIS PERRY 1871 1955
DAVIS R. A. 1915 1985
DAVIS RAY 1896 1973
DAVIS RICHARD 1878 1947
DAVIS ROY B. 1911 NONE
DAVIS-TUNNELL  RUTH 1912 2001
DAVIS SYBLE P. 1913 NONE
DAVIS SYBLE PERLENE 1913 1999
DAVIS SYLVIA LOU 1929 1989
DICKERSON FRANCES E. 1889 1953
DICKERSON REV. SILAS 1894 1953
DUNCAN LEWIS HARDY 1891 1969
DUNCAN TYLIA 1898 1991
DUNN MOLLIE E. 1885 1961
DUNN OLETHA 1913 1918
DUNN PLEZ W. 1880 1946
DUNN WILLIAM HENRY 1844 1931
DYESS ALICE J. 1899 1899
DYESS THOMAS CHRISTOPHER 1893 1899
DYESS TILITHA MAY 1898 1898
EASON CALVIN J. 1925 1984
EASON OLLIE M. 1903 1990
EASON ROY 1901 1997
ETCHIESON JAMES LEONARD 1919 1995
ETCHIESON SANDRA SUE 1945 NONE
FISHER M. B. 1845 1938
FISHER TENNESSEE 1848 1930
FITE ETHEL ANN 1887 1979
FITE HOMER DEAN 1916 1918
FITE NETTIE INEZ 1916 1988
FITE ROBERT B. 1881 1936
FITE ROBERT BURL 1912 NONE
FOSTER-WATSON  LOUISE 1914 1999
FOSTER PERRY III 1938 1942
FOSTER WILLIAM P. 1910 1970
FULLER EFFIE A. 1889 1892
FULLER SUDIE M. 1892 1905
GAGLE RUBY 1901 1903
GEORGE DONALD RAY 1935 NONE
GOODE J. T. 1855 1902
HALL AVINONA 1890 1893
HALL J. W. 1852 1901
HALL MARY F. 1854 1887
HARICE ALICE 1871 1874
HARICE T. S. 1836 1874
HAYNES EARL E. 1879 1960
HAYNES NANCY E. (BESSIE) 1874 1961
HAYNES WILLIAM RICHARD 1907 1985
HENRY BONNIE 1920 NONE
HENRY LANDIE 1920 NONE
HILL HERMAN LEE 1916 1934
HILL MAGGIE MAY 1892 1956
HILL WALTER LEE 1889 1955
HILLIARD MARY J. 1854 1923
HILLIARD TRUMAN DALE 1909 1910
HILLIARD W. R. 1854 1900
HOLLIS J. W. 1843 1934
HOLLIS JAMES M. 1871 1892
HOLLIS MRS. M. 1845 1923
HOLLIS NATHAN DUKE 1887 1960
HOLLOWELL ANNIE FREED 1889 1948
HOLLOWELL ARLIE E. 1911 2000
HOLLOWELL ARTHUR L. 1887 1949
HOLLOWELL BERT 1901 1971
HOLLOWELL CLAUDIE 1888 1972
HOLLOWELL CORRINNE J. 1910 1996
HOLLOWELL COY 1915 1915
HOLLOWELL EDNA M. 1887 1969
HOLLOWELL GENEVA ANN 1939 1939
HOLLOWELL H. L. 1854 1935
HOLLOWELL IVY G. 1912 1994
HOLLOWELL JOE M. 1909 1926
HOLLOWELL JOSEPH FRANKLIN 1844 1900
HOLLOWELL KATY 1912 NONE
HOLLOWELL LEONARD 1906 1967
HOLLOWELL SALLIE 1861 1906
HOLLOWELL SUSIE 1903 1995
HOLLOWELL TOMIE 1897 1918
HOLLOWELL W. G. 1848 1929
HOLLOWELL WALTER L. 1905 1978
HOLLOWELL WILLIAM M. 1883 1946
HUFF DOROTHY 1953 NONE
HUFF HOWARD EDWARD 1920 1978
HUFF TIMOTHY PAUL 1960 1983
HUMPHREY ACE ROBERT 1885 1958
HUMPHREY MODEL 1884 1961
INGROUM ANN JUDSON 1858 1897
INGROUM HOMER B&D 1891
INGROUM INFANT B&D 1885
INGROUM JOHN 1852 1903
INGROUM JOHN B. 1895 1900
INGROUM JOHN JUDSON 1885 1900
INGROUM VIRGIL JAME 1890 1901
JOHNSTON EVA MAE 1903 1993
JOHNSTON Z. C. 1904 1990
JONES C. L. 1874 1932
JONES CALVIN L. 1876 1932
JONES EDITH 1898 1928
JONES INFANT B&D 1920
JONES LIZZIE 1879 1955
JONES NANCY ELIZABETH 1872 1970
JONES W. E. NONE 1909
JONES WILLIAM MARRIAN 1866 1934
JONES (?) NONE 1878 1879
KING ANNA P. 1910 1971
KING FANNIE LOU 1896 1966
KING GLEN H. 1932 1983
KING JOEL A. 1905 1935
KING L. REUBINE 1935 NONE
KING MARY E. 1872 1960
KING ROBERT CHARLES 1947 1975
KING ROBERT CLEBURN 1921 1989
KING ROBERT M. 1898 1972
KING WARREN W. 1859 1881
KING WILLIAM A. 1866 1935
KUYKENDALL CHARLES HECTER 1891 1892
KUYKENDALL INFANT B&D 1887
KUYKENDALL JACK R. 1903 1904
KUYKENDALL LOUSINDA FRANCIS 1867 1916
KUYKENDALL MARTHA ELIZABETH 1889 1889
KUYKENDALL WILLIE MAE 1898 1901
LAINE DAVID J. 1877 1968
LAINE KATIE 1882 1965
LAINE POLLIE 1847 1899
LAINE T. R. 1842 1882
LAMB ARPIE 1865 1921
LAMB THOMAS F. 1840 1905
LAMB WILLIS 1866 1929
LATTA BLUFORD ALTON 1916 1961
LATTA JOE J. 1882 1956
LATTA JOHN J. 1823 1913
LATTA SALLIE M. 1889 1970
LAWRENCE NONE 1916 NONE
LEE LINDA JEAN 1955 NONE
LONDON MAGGIE J. 1884 1913
LOPER ELMER H. 1911 1912
LUCE ALLEN D. 1859 1916
LUCE EMMA J. 1863 1934
LUCE NONE NONE NONE
LUCE NONE NONE NONE
LUCE NONE NONE NONE
LUCE NONE NONE NONE
LUCE NONE NONE NONE
LUCE NONE NONE NONE
LUNCEFORD ANDREW JACKSON 1866 NONE
LUNSFORD J. R. 1836 1912
LUNSFORD MARTHA J. 1845 1904
MALONE JEWELL W. 1912 1990
MALONE  LUTHER WATSON 1945 1997
MALONE MARVIN S. (COTTON) 1909 1970
MALONE ROBERT M. 1898 1956
MARTIN BONNIE LEE 1894 1985
MARVEL JIM M. 1900 1984
MARVEL MARGURETTE H. 1913 NONE
McRIGHT BILL 1908 1971
McRIGHT CECIL W. 1897 1957
McRIGHT ERMA 1916 NONE
McRIGHT JAMES W. 1866 1943
McRIGHT LESSIE A. 1869 1926
McRIGHT OLLIE 1902 1975
MILAM GERALDINE 1918 1918
MILAM NORINE 1918 1919
MILAM SUE C. 1893 1957
MILAM WALTER B. 1892 1958
MORRIS DORA BIOLA 1889 1890
MORRIS GIDEON M. 1869 1933
MORRIS HATTIE A. 1869 1937
MORRIS INFANT B&D 1890
MORRIS ISAAC MINTER 1901 1905
MORRIS TRUDIE ARRORAR 1889 1892
MULLINS JOHN W. 1859 1944
MULLINS SARAH A. 1868 1934
MUNRO  CONNIE "Bid" 1910 2001
MUNRO OZELLE (BID) 1910 NONE
MUNRO, SR. HARVEY ALBERT 1903 1987
NATIONS EUNICE E. 1914 NONE
NATIONS JOHN FORD 1898 1964
NICHOLSON HAZEL 1904 1958
NICHOLSON LOU 1877 1914
PARKER CHALCE DONA 1867 1915
PARKER ISAAC M. 1856 1949
PARKER WORTHY 1900 1900
PAYNE CLYDE V. 1890 1902
PAYNE LINA 1858 1936
PAYNE WILLIAM G. 1853 1908
PEARCE LOUELLA 1880 1968
PEARCE WILLIAM T. 1874 1938
PEEL BABY NONE NONE
PEEL LEONARD T. 1987 1974
PEEL RUBY IDELLA 1899 1968
PERRY AUBREY LEONARD 1925 1991
PERRY BOBBIEJUNE 1931 1994
POST MAY 1873 1959
POST ARTHUR HOUSTON 1893 1978
POST CENEY C. 1839 1936
POST JAMES 1919 2000
POST JAMES A. 1871 1890
POST LEONA 1878 1936
POST MILLIE ESTELLE 1904 1991
POST MYRLE 1915 1990
POST REV. THOMAS M. 1843 1931
POST T. K. 1879 1956
POST WILLIAM M. 1869 1946
PRATHER ELSIE MAE 1887 1928
PRATHER  GILBERT EDGAR 1930 2000
PRATHER HERMAN DALE 1936 1988
PRATHER INFANT 1924 NONE
PRATHER INFANT B&D 1904
PRATHER JAMES ELLIS 1903 1994
PRATHER LOIS 1906 1995
PRATHER OSCAR 1905 1962
PRATHER THOMAS E. 1887 1958
PRATHER VENA M. 1900 1981
PRATHER, JR. JAMES E. NONE NONE
PRESTRIDGE ALICE 1894 1982
PRESTRIDGE MARTHA J. 1855 1944
PRESTRIDGE T. J. 1887 1954
PRESTRIDGE WILLIAM A. 1866 1945
QUINDLEN M. A. 1854 1878
QUINDLEN THOMAS J. 1845 1900
RHODES JOHN B. 1826 1896
RHODES MARY A. 1841 1897
RIBBLE HARVEY W. 1844 1900
RIBBLE S. J. 1843 1893
RICE UNREADABLE NONE NONE
RICHARDSON CHLOE 1888 1890
RICHARDSON JAMES 1814 1887
RICHARDSON LUCRETIA E. NEW 1820 1890
ROSE MITTIE 1885 1894
SANDERS NANCY 1817 ????
SAVAGE WILLIE 1901 1918
SHIFLET CLAUDE I. 1885 1960
SHIFLET E. EULA 1888 1973
SHIFLET RAYMOND D. 1943 1950
SIPE WILLIAM E. 1884 1916
SLAUGHTER BESSIE WHATLEY 1887 1909
SLOAN DAVID MICHAEL 1952 1969
SLOAN H. L. 1922 NONE
SLOAN LOUVELLE 1933 1981
SMITH BEATRICE 1921 1976
SMITH CARRIE J. 1873 1952
SMITH CARRIE R. 1860 1929
SMITH CLARA I. 1899 1973
SMITH CLAUDE L. 1893 1972
SMITH CLIDE C. 1907 1912
SMITH ESTELLE KING 1909 1984
SMITH G. H. "PETE" 1899 1986
SMITH G. WALTER 1877 1949
SMITH HATTIE B. 1894 1985
SMITH HETTIE 1883 1970
SMITH INFANT 1926 NONE
SMITH JESSIE EVER 1905 1908
SMITH JEWELL 1926 1978
SMITH JODIE C. 1886 1936
SMITH LUCIOUS 1875 1914
SMITH MABEL 1907 1908
SMITH MALCOLM E. 1902 1981
SMITH MISSOURI 1852 1908
SMITH OLA ELLEN 1879 1943
SMITH VIRGIL T. 1937 NONE
SMITH W. Z. 1846 1925
STEVENS BENJAMIN L. 1874 1956
STEVENS JOSEPH CLAYTON 1895 1988
STEVENS JULIA 1878 1911
STOKER LOUIE E. 1909 1982
STOREY RUBY L. 1932 1970
STORY BOBBY 1928 1964
SULLIVAN MILDRED INEZ 1914 1994
TAYLOR J. TROY 1928 1976
TAYLOR WANDA L. 1928 1987
THEDFORD HALLIE MAY 1900 1908
THOMPSON ELVA E. 1878 1951
THOMPSON GEORGIA KAY 1970 1971
THOMPSON MARGUERITE 1919 1952
THOMPSON W. M. 1879 1964
THOMPSON, JR. WILLIAM M. 1922 1924
VAUGHAN LOLA 1912 1959
VAUGHAN OSCAR 1902 1976
VINEYARD ELLEN MAUD 1892 1973
VINEYARD J. L. 1854 1945
VINEYARD JAMES W. 1878 1902
VINEYARD LEOTA 1897 1923
VINEYARD MARY 1857 1930
VINEYARD OLETA 1919 1982
VINEYARD THOMAS WALTER 1891 1961
VINEYARD VILETA 1919 1923
WALLACE LENA IRENE 1909 1912
WALLACE LUTHER 1883 1972
WALLACE SALLIE 1887 1972
WATSON A. W. 1881 1925
WATSON ALBERT C. 1896 1968
WATSON ANNA 1879 1964
WATSON ARIADNA 1849 1925
WATSON CHARLIE W. 1902 1966
WATSON EDD G. 1888 1971
WATSON HALLYE J. 1894 1991
WATSON HENRIETTA 1886 1965
WATSON JOHN W. 1884 1933
WATSON KELLY 1897 1957
WATSON LUTHER 1870 1938
WATSON LUTHER O. 1904 1936
WATSON MARGIE 1908 1980
WATSON MARY JANE 1875 1952
WATSON MARY O. 1882 1963
WATSON MINNIE R. 1892 1957
WATSON NOAH 1899 1985
WAUGH M. C. 1861 1896
WEBB MARY ETTA DAVIS 1960 1989
WEBB ROBERT BYRON 1959 1989
WEBB ROBERT ZACKARY 1987 1989
WESTMORELAND ADOLPH 1912 1915
WESTMORELAND ALTON 1910 1976
WESTMORELAND DOVIE LEE 1910 1995
WESTMORELAND EMMETT B. 1904 1966
WESTMORELAND FELIX F. 1869 1943
WESTMORELAND HATTIE R. 1876 1957
WESTMORELAND HERBERT A. 1905 1968
WESTMORELAND JAMES W. 1900 1972
WESTMORELAND  LESTER 1937 1999
WESTMORELAND LOUIE R. 1914 1944
WESTMORELAND MARY A. 1913 NONE
WESTMORELAND SHAWN THOMAS 1986 1991
WESTMORELAND WILBUR D. 1936 1937
WHATLEY EVA E. 1902 1903
WHATLEY FRED DEE 1908 1967
WHATLEY FRED M. "JACK" 1917 1992
WHATLEY HOMER F. 1896 1898
WHATLEY JACKIE RAY 1941 1985
WHATLEY KELLY JEAN 1962 NONE
WHATLEY MADGIELE EMERSON 1922 NONE
WHATLEY QUEENIE B. "NIG" 1918 NONE
WHATLEY SYLVIRA 1865 1948
WHATLEY W. A. LON 1862 1944
WHEELER IDA DAVIS 1894 1975
WHEELER ROBERT EDWIN 1894 1965
WIMBERLY ANNA MYRTIE 1892 1933
WIMBERLY WILLIAM L. 1891 1959
YOUNGBLOOD-HOLLOWELL  KATY 1912 1999


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Patsy Finley Vinson