Welcome

W.W. I Draft Information
Canton, Texas

the following information appeared in an old Van Zandt County Newspaper. The list includes the names and draft number of the Van Zandt County residents that were subject to the draft during W. W. I. Additions, corrections, comments, complaints and compliments concerning this page should be submitted to Betty Miller and Betty Phillips.

A to L

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

DRAFT #
 ADAMS  JACK CARL  2553
ADAMS JAMES LINARD 1457
ADAMS NOAH CARL 1287
ALLEN ARTHUR 1010
ANDREWS MATHEW CORNELIUS 1274
ARNOLD JESSE 2466
AUSTIN LOUIS AARON 89
AYERS ARLICE 162
AYERS DANIEL 2465
AYERS ERVIN 163
BAILEY CAREY CLIFFORD 1695
BAILEY DOZIER DEANE 1840
BAILEY THOMAS EDWARD 1074
BAKER JIM BONNER 2234
BARBER MABREY M. 2119
BARBER WALTER C. 2095
BARNES GEORGE CLIFTON 202
BARNES WALTER EMMITT 545
BARNETT GUY 317
BARNETT JAMES LEE 1262
BARRIER SHALIE MAJOR 1949
BASKIN Chas. D. 1737
BASKIN GORDON 1147
BASS HORACE ALGY 548
BASS WILLIAM ED HANSOM 1835
BATEMAN JOHN KIRBY 1332
BAUGHN HENRY NEWTON 1449
BEARD HUBERT ELBERT 1590
BEARD SAM HOUSTON 1248
BELL HENRY SHERODY 1834
BELL WILLIE ARTHUR 1476
BENTLEY ALFRED 1926
BLACKWELL REBEL EUGENE 1247
BLACKWELL ROBERT LEE 544
BLACKWELL, JR. HENRY FISHER 1589
BLAIR GUY G. 1467
BLAIR HENRY C. 116
BLAIR JAMES EVERETT 25
BLANKINSHIP WILLIAM ARCHIE 1475
BOWMAN CHARLIE FRANKLIN 113
BOX ELLIOTT OAKS 73
BRANDON VERNON 72
BRANNON WILLIAM C. 2098
BRASHER HENRY ANDREW 1673
BRIDGES HARVEY LEVI 249
BRIDGES WILLIAM JOSE 2087
BROCK ISAAC L. 146
BROWN BUNYAN 1925
BROWN BURION COOPER 1838
BROWN GEORGE THOMAS 1659
BROWN JAMES THOMAS 9
BROWN LUTHER GLIN 24
BROWN MARTIN CHESTER 8
BRUNSON JAMES HENRY 1951
BRUNSON ROBERT 1684
BRUNSON WILLIAM WASHINGTON 1924
BUCHANAN JOHNHENRY 1836
BURNS MARLIN 1121
BURNS ROBERT DUNCAN 1948
BURNS UBERT BEE 1683
BURROWS MILLAR 1034
BUYHER NOAH ERNEST 1837
CALLAHAN HOMER 341
CALLAHAN SULLIVAN ROSE 2471
CAMPBELL ALVIN BLUFORD 641
CAMPBELL WILLIAM OLIVER 117
CARLTON TEMPLE 864
CARPENTER JAMES EZRA 2333
CARPENTER LIT FERMAN 1733
CARPENTER W. O. 646
CHAMBLESS JOSEPH JOHNSON 1537
CHANEY OLLIE LEE 345
CHANEY VERNON 482
CHANEY WILLIAM GORDON 486
CHAPPELL WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER 484
CHESTER RUFUS LAFAYETTE 1993
CHITTY JESSE LEE 1734
CLARDY NEALY 380
CLARDY WHIT 382
CLARK DANIEL HOUSTON 2472
CLARK JESSE F. 1281
CLEMENTS ALCIE BRAZEL 536
COBB ALBERT 381
COLE JOHN WESLEY 193
COLE WILLIAM HUBERT 485
CORDELL ROY V. 1670
COREY ESTEL DOLE 12
CORLEY EDD 2130
CORLEY HIRAM 287
CORNELIUS O. C. 488
CORNELIUS OLLIE ANGUS THADOEUS 2090
CORNELIUS T. 1525
CORRY CLIFTON WHITE 123
CORRY GEORGE THOMAS 2473
COUCH REUBEN TENNISON 2405
COX CRANFILL HALL 487
COX DAVID LEVI 2461
CRABTREE ELMER 1089
CRABTREE JOHN BODE 213
CROWELL JOHN ARB 2091
CURLIN THOMAS W. 1808
CURREY JAMES ALMAND 1521
CURREY THOMAS WASHINGTON 1273
CURRY JAMES 181
DAUGHERTY CHARLES HOMER 832
DAVIS ALVIN D. 139
DAVIS JOE 192
DAVLIN JESSE RALIN 1671
DAWSON ATHOL ARCH 573
DAWSON FRANK ALBERT 1013
DAWSON HICKS ARCH 1012
DAY JOSEPH M. 138
DEAN FRANK WALKER 270
DEAN JAMES RONDER 1017
DEARING HENRY EARL 1681
DEARMAN DANIEL CHRISTIAN 1629
DEEN GEORGE R. 851
DENSON ERNEST EDWIN 781
DEWEES JOHN CARL 1014
DICKERSON SILAS 1650
DODSON JAMES FRANK 271
DODSON JOHN ELIJAH 2406
DOUGHIT ARON SHERDY 69
DOWNING GILES ROY 833
DuBOSE HORACE CHILTON 780
DUNCAN ARVIL GRAY 1649
DUNCAN LEWIS HARDY 1858
DURELL MARVIN LUTHER 831
EASLEY DAN B. 1914
EDWARDS CLIFFORD B. 1099
ETHRIDGE HUDSON BLAIN 2270
ETHRIDGE IRL 739
ETHRIDGE ORVIL D. 2152
EVANS AUSTIN OLEN 219
EVERETTE ARLANDUS GALE 2020
EVERETTE JOHN A. 955
EVERITT CHARLIE O. 127
FAGLE WILLIAM GEORGE 1539
FANCHER WILLIAM H. 1527
FERGUSON FRED T. 2294
FINCHER ALLEN BENJAMIN 1587
FITZGERALD RED 1550
FIZER SAMUEL JESSE 2256
FLATT JAMES ARTHUR 1239
FLOWERS JEROME KERBY 1526
FORD VENOY F. 2292
FOSTER JOE 989
FOSTER WILLIAM A. 2199
FOUNTAIN WILLIAM ESIAR 1789
FRAZIER JESEE LLOYD 2462
FRIDAY CADDIE J. 2293
FRIDAY MATHEW P. 1091
FUGATE CARLTON 1509
FUGATE WILLIAM ARTHUR 288
FUGATE WYLIE BLOUNT 2467
FULLER HENRY LUTHER 1534
FURRH ARTHUR H. 1448
GALLOWAY HOMER L. 591
GEDDIE TOMMIE DOUGLE 529
GERMANY CHARLES FERREST 2065
GILCHRIST JOHN DAN 1624
GILMORE GEORGE ERVIN 1636
GLENN OSIAS B. 582
GOODE TERRELL WARREN 559
GRANT CHARLEY 1534
GRAY CARTHUL 515
GREEN CARL 584
GREEN CHARLES R. 564
GREEN FRANK B. 514
GREEN WALTER 575
GREER EARL MANUEL 1639
GRISER JOHN KASPER 1637
GROOM JESS L. 566
GROVES CHARLIE OREN 1625
GROVES HARVEY ADDISON 1630
GROVES KIRBY NUGENT 1633
GUNN JOSEPH A. 1851
HALE JAMES ATTO 2268
HALL LLOYD PAT 2267
HAMBLEN JOE 1289
HANEY WILL 1729
HARDEGREE EDWARD S. 228
HARDEGREE HIRAM DEAN 1338
HARDEGREE HORACE GRADY 220
HARGROVE LUTHER C. 129
HARRIS ROBERT RUFUS 1754
HARVEY JAMES HENRY ABB 2177
HAWKINS JOE N. 2435
HAYNES JAMES NATHAN 1233
HAYNES WILLIAM OTIS 638
HEARD JORDAN ANCEL 889
HEARIN WILLARD CLIFTON 635
HENDERSON EDGAR 1429
HENDERSON OBE 1095
HENDERSON TRACY 1755
HERRIN WILLIAM CALVIN 1939
HIGH BUFORD C. 1661
HIGH EMMETT LESTER 637
HIGH RONNIE D. 2265
HIGH WILLARD 2297
HILL WALTER BENJAMIN 2266
HILLIARD GEORGE HOMER 571
HILLIARD HORACE H. 1263
HILLIARD SAMUEL FOSTER 103
HOLLAND DAVID J. 1234
HOLLAND RICHARD EDGAR 2269
HOLLIS JOHN McDANIEL 1019
HOLLIS MARION O. 1744
HOLLIS ROIL 1128
HOLLOWAY JAMES J. 2535
HORTON OSCAR 453
HUBBARD HENRY TRACEY 2359
HUBBARD NEAL HOMER 1947
HUNTER Chas. BEDFORD 1438
HUTCHINSON FRANCIS HENDERSON 1728
IVEY ISIAH BUSTER 142
JACKSON BENJAMIN MATHIS 2042
JACOBS LUM 323
JANUARY/ JOHN PORTER 1742
JETER GEORGE FLETCHER 325
JOBE BIRT 1396
JOBE WALTER THOMAS 2039
JOHNSON ARDIS G. 2496
JOHNSON BUNYAN HATLEY 2041
JOHNSON CLAYTON 180
JOHNSON DEMPSEY PRESTON 2413
JOHNSON ISAAC LESTER 1064
JONES HARRIS JEFFERSON 2415
JONES MARTIN NOLEN 2010
JONES WILLIAM ROY 2414
JORDAN ROBERT EARL 1065
JORDAN SAMUEL E. 226
JORDAN WILLIAM McGARY 418
KENNEDY ODDIE DALE 2013
KIMBRIEL CURTIS 124
KING FLOYD TATE 1759
KIRKPATRICK CARL ANDREW 1576
KIRKPATRICK JOHN HARRISON 1760
KITCHENS ALBERT NEWTON 589
KNOX JEFF 1084
KOEN EMMETT K. 1648
LAGOW ALFRED 756
LAMB JULIAN FRANKLIN 746
LAMB M.G. 242
LAMBETH ALTON ELMOS 1384
LAMBETH JAMES FLOYD 1181
LAMBETH WILLIAM ARCHIE 1388
LANE WALTER 760
LAWLER JAMES CLAUD 1386
LAWLER WESLEY CAROL 1189
LAY CLAYTON 757
LAY MARVIN GRADY 1389
LEWIS GEORGE FRANKLIN 747
LINDSEY ANDY MARVIN 1385
LOGAN ERNEST AUGUST 1387
LOVEN FLOYD CARL 1188
LUNDRAY JESSE DAVID 106
LUNMUS JOSEPH OLIVER 748



M to Z

SURNAME FIRST/MIDDLE DRAFT #
 MABRY  GILES EARL  434
MALONE GEORGE H. 178
MANGAN JAMES G. 1530
MANN HAROLD JEROME 1303
MANN PAUL TILLMAN 1907
MARSHALL CUBET BRUCE 430
MARSHALL ED MONROE 432
MARTIN BERT LEE 437
MARTIN JAMES 1498
MARTIN LUTHER C. 1318
MARTIN THOMAS J. 2196
MATHIS ANDREW DEAN 431
MAYNE ARTHUR PEARL 1107
MAYNE CLARENCE H. 1110
MAYS THOMAS MALCOLM 1906
McCARTY ALVIN THOMAS 2378
McKINNEY ELLIS 2377
McKINNON, JR. BRYANT HOLDEN 2381
McMAHAN CURREY SAMUEL 1143
McMAHAN SAMUEL CULLEN 1144
McMULLEN THOMAS S. 1567
MEWBOURN CARL 318
MILAM BYRON O. 438
MILAM WALTER B. 1315
MILAM WILLIS FRANK 429
MILLER GARRY 1055
MILLS JIM MILTON 435
MINCE BERT 2000
MINCE WILL 1531
MINTON MARVIN EDWIN 2301
MOORE CHARLEY 74
MOORE NEAL 2300
MOORE ROY LEMAN 1325
MORRIS ALBERT 1495
MORRIS ARTHUR 2108
MORRIS CHARLEY 830
MORRIS DAVID ELMER 2103
MORRIS JIM BOYETT 1304
MORRIS JOHNNIE 1497
MORRIS ROBERT DANIEL 1314
MULLINS MARTIN JEROME 1322
MURPHREY GROVER L. 195
MURPHREY JESSE L. 597
MURPHREY WALTER B. 274
NAIL BONNIE McCOY 336
NEWMAN HALLIE 1392
NORELL JIM 234
NORMAN ELIGE HERMAN 1112
NORMAN HOLE 421
NORMAN JOHN FRANKLIN 335
NORRELL JOE LEE 333
NORRELL JOHN WALTER 2181
NORRELL WILLIARD EDWARD 2178
NORRIS JESSE F. 2182
OLIVER JAY MONROE 2532
OLSON HONA EDWARDM. 829
PARK THOMAS HILL 191
PARKER HENRY R. 608
PARSONS TILLMAN L. 489
PAUL EMMETT DAVID 481
PEACE DEWEY WILLIAM 1933
PEEL JAMES N. 1942
PENNINGTON WILLIS 1491
PERKINS HENRY SEAB 1764
PHILLIPS ROY 1696
PHILLIPS SAMUEL A. 1459
PHILLIPS WILLIAM 1694
PILGRIM JAMES ROBERT 1937
PIPES FRED P. 984
PIPES T. FLETCHER 1488
PIRTLE ALBERT R. 610
POLK CONWAY 144
POLLARD LUNAS ATTIEUS 2132
PRATER HENRY ELMER 180
PRATT HENRY LEE 479
PRESLEY RUFUS 1935
PRESTRIDGE BERTRAM T. 1944
PRESTRIDGE JAMES WILLIAM 2302
PRICE HARVEY J. 1494
PRUITT LYLIE FRANCIS 968
PRUITT ROBERT E. LEE 478
PRUITT WILLIAM WALTER 1934
RAMSEY DONNIE J. 2023
RAMSEY JAMES ALBERT 942
RASCOE JEROME CERBY 975
REAVES GEORGE ALVIE 1224
REED ACIE CUNNINGHAM 1862
REESE EDMON J. 1440
REESE, JR. CHARLES HILL 1205
REEVE JOHN THOMAS 1861
REEVES HARRY TRACY 2479
REEVES LOIS OREN 2477
REEVES REUBEN LONG 1860
REYNOLDS CLARENCE LESLIE 2509
REYNOLDS GEORGE WALTER 1047
RIGGS ERNEST 743
RILEY GORDAN A. 2564
RILEY JAMES MERCER 2508
RILEY, JR. DAVIDLOVE 612
ROBERSON SAMUEL DUCT 2174
ROBERTS JOSEPH IRVIN 605
RODGERS CLARENCE ELLIS 125
ROGERS JOHN 1921
ROSS WITZEL T. 1267
ROSUELL EDWARD ALLEN 405
ROWAN ALBERT MALCOLM 1411
ROWAN ANDREW JACKSON 1868
RUSH SIDNEY HOUSTON 2305
RUSSELL BONNIE 1444
RUSSELL WHITSON LEE 465
SAIDAMUS JUSTO 2169
SANDERS BRYANT 252
SANDERS THOMAS COLEMAN 1869
SCATES JERRY 1864
SEALE ALVIN T. 2233
SEALE CARL 1433
SEALE ELIAS NATHANIEL 1585
SEAY OCY 98
SHAMLIN RUFUS 1866
SHANNON BUCK 1867
SHAW BERNARD LAMAR 452
SHELTON OSCAR 394
SHERBERT THOMAS LOVE 1249
SHERBERT THOMAS LOVE 2055
SHIELDS WILLIAM ELMER 383
SHOOK PHILLIP TERRELL 2365
SIDES CLARENCE U. 1797
SIDES ELIAS NATHANIEL 2371
SIMMONS HENRY JEFFERSON 1865
SIMMONS J. C. 399
SIMMONS JERRY REDDEN 1868
SINGLEY CHARLIE M. 2402
SKINNER HENRY LEE 251
SLAUGHTER HENRY H. 67
SMITH BONGIE B. 1872
SMITH FLOYD ERNEST 868
SMITH HARMON 696
SMITH THOMAS JEFFERSON 1871
SMITH VERGIL TILLMAN 1488
SMITHART RUFUS 2369
SNOW DANIEL KEY 1615
SNOW EDWARD RILEY 391
SNOW JOHN JACKSON 392
SPEARS CLAUD ANDREW 248
SRIGHT FRED M. 724
STANBERRY JAMES ALBERT 1875
STANBERRY JOHN ROBERT 389
STANFORD RAYMOND CHANDLER 1873
STEGALL RICHARD 300
STEGALL WALTER 301
STONE WESLEY 1240
STOUT CONNIE L. 99
STOUT Jno. W 95
STOVALL JOSEPH VANDERGRAPH 422
STRATHER JAMES FRENCH 1809
STRICKLAND AUD THOMAS 1616
STRICKLAND CLAUD HARRISON 2231
STRICKLAND WILLIAM ARTHUR 2283
STRINGER WILLIAM EBBIE 373
SUMNER BONNIE 1439
SUMNER LEONARD GRADY 463
SWINNEY REUBEN ANSEL 1591
SWINNEY WILLIAM ROBERT 1080
TALBERT ED 2229
TATUM Chas. F. 2439
TATUM JOHN W. 2409
TATUM OSCAR 2487
TAYLOR JAMES ELBERT 2277
TAYLOR JOHN M. 2431
TERRY ENOCH WARD 2225
TERRY JOHN FRANK 291
TERRY WILLIAM ETHAN 2278
TERRY WILLIAM LOY 2287
THOMPSON EDDIE O. 842
THOMPSON ROBERT R. 2443
THOMPSON WADDYJUDSON 2230
THOMPSON WILLIAM CLARENCE 2228
THORNTON JOHN WILLIE 650
TIDWELL CLIFFORD E. 86
TILLERY HARVEY B. 360
TODD HENRY GRADY 651
TODD JAMES KERNON 652
TODD SHERDIE WILLIAM 2227
TOMLIN BARNEY MONROE 2288
TOWNSEND JOHN W. 365
TULL G. W. 2226
TURNER TUBY LEE 2428
TYLER OALBIE JACKSON 2114
VALENTINE JOHN LESLIE 2206
VAN OTTO COMPANION 1452
VAUGHAN GEORGE LESTER 1070
VERNON JESSE JAMES 2207
VINEYARD CHARLIE LIMEOL 1450
VINEYARD THOMAS WALTER 1451
WAGES Geo. ABSOLEM 247
WAGES JESSE MORGAN 1891
WAGGONER JOSEPH 1178
WAGGONER SAMUEL SIMON 1969
WALDROP WILLET ODOM 1976
WALKER HOMER CLYDE 1968
WALKER JOEL 772
WALLACE JESSE MARION 720
WARD GORDON RUSSELL 1512
WARD HENRY COZELLE 721
WARD Wm. A. 1967
WARE WILLIE PEAVY 672
WATSON CHARLEY 298
WATSON HERMON 1298
WEATHERALL ERNEST RUSHING 671
WEATHERFORD DAN JEFFERSON 717
WEATHERFORD OBID 1299
WELCH Wm. THOMAS 1777
WELDON Wm. WATSON 1176
WEST SIMEON ? 711
WEST Wm. ERNEST 2323
WESTMORELAND Geo. RUSSELL 1889
WESTMORELAND Wm. ALBERT 1972
WHAPEY ERNEST CLIFFORD 1503
WHITE ALLEN OZZIE 715
WHITE JAMES GARFIELD 723
WHITE LAWRENCE RANDOLF (?) 1894
WIGGINS ??? 714
WIGGINS WALTER EBBIE 713
WIGGINSTON JOSEPH HENRY 1803
WILLBURN BOBBY ? 19??
WILLBURN JOSEPH WALTER 1175
WILLIAMS WILLIAM RILEY 2102
WIMBLEY ??? JEROME 1505
WINDHAM ???? IRA 674
WOOD Geo. CLEVELAND 1506
WOOLVERTON JESSE LEE 1511
WRIGHT CHARLIE G. 1157
WRIGHT Chas. FRANKLIN 1213
WYATT OACAR DEEN 1504
WYNNE JOE 1508
YANTIS D. L. 2504
YATES GEORGE L. 398


Veterans Van Zandt County

You are the person to visit this page.

This page last updated 31 May 2007

Your Hosts for Van Zandt county, Texas

Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

 

Space courtesy of RootsWeb