Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Edom A - C

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

Infrared Pictures by: Wendi Cox

EDOM CEMETERY

Is located on the west side of Edom on FM 279. This is one of the oldest cemeteries in Van Zandt County. The oldest marked grave is that of William Featherston b. 1791 d. 11 May 1857. There are at least eighty-nine veterans in this cemetery with twenty-seven of those being CSA veterans. There is an Historical Marker on this site that bears the history of the cemetery and the community of Edom.


Surname First Name Birth Death
AARON TENNESSEE 1837 1920
ABBE Mrs. ANNA 1863 1949
ABNEY CALVIN WADE 1925 1926
ABNEY CLAUDIA DAN 1942 1943
ABNEY HATTIE G. 1892 1971
ABNEY J. W. 1887 1903
ABNEY JAMES B. 1891 1949
ABNEY L. J. 1861 1917
ABNEY LILA MAE 1913 1974
ABNEY M. E. 1871 1941
ABNEY MARVIN B. 1893 1949
ABNEY MINNIE I. 1893 1945
ABNEY PHEBY DELORIA 1933 1935
ABNEY STANLEY D. 1915 NONE
ABRAHAM ELMER W. 1901 1964
ADAMS, SR. GEORGE SAMUEL 1874 1955
ADAMS INFANTS 1947 1947
ADAMS-WIMBISH MINNIE ESTELLE 1879 1965
AKINS MARY L. 70 YRS 1993
ALEXANDER AUGUSTUS W. 1855 1925
ALEXANDER AVIS L. 1943 1943
ALEXANDER C. F. 1819 1899
ALEXANDER EUDORA 1871 1950
ALEXANDER  EVA MAY 1888 1930
ALEXANDER FLORENCE E. 1891 1942
ALEXANDER G. M. 1813 1908
ALEXANDER H. D. 1877 1939
ALEXANDER J. F. 1859 1934
ALEXANDER JAMES LEROY 1928 1993
ALEXANDER JESSIE IRENE 1912 1990
ALEXANDER L. A. 1917 1966
ALEXANDER Mrs. L. A. 1854 1924
ALEXANDER MYRTLE 1897 1952
ALEXANDER N. C. 1855 1924
ALEXANDER ROY LEON NONE NONE
ALEXANDER, JR. R. L. B&D 1933
ALEXANDER S. R. 1882 1956
ALEXANDER VEDA 1919 1994
ALEXANDER W. T. 1848 1936
ALEXANDER WALTER E. 1895 1973
ALEXANDER-BUTLER EMMA 1933 NONE
ALEXANDER-STIEFFER MINNIE D. 1892 1973
ALEXANDER-PATTERSON ZOLA (Peggy) 1903 1999
ALLEN  WILLIAM G. 1901 1902
ALLISON JONATHAN 1809 1876
AMMONS-PATTERSON  RUTH EVELYN 1917 2000
ANDERSON IRVIN D. 1904 1961
ANSEL HAROLD W. (Rev) 1912 1999
ANSEL-FELDER EVA 1906 1993
ANSLEY AGNES N. 1882 1916
ASHLEY CLARENCE W. 1903 1964
ASHLEY EVA I. 1914 NONE
AUSTIN MAY BELL 1925 NONE
AUSTIN T. G. 1918 NONE
BABB ERNEST 1904 1978
BABB OLIDEAN 1919 1983
BAKER DONNA 1935 1985
BAKER KENNETH 1941 NONE
BANKER Mrs. RUTH 1893 1935
BANKS NORMA JEAN 1960 1985
BARKER GEORGIA 1862 1935
BARLOW BILLY J. 1932 NONE
BARLOW-WATSON FAYE 1918 NONE
BARTON BRYAN J. 1908 1972
BARTON HENDRIX S. 1865 1948
BARTON INFANT B&D 1925
BARTON INFANT B&D 1924
BARTON PHEBY J. 1876 1949
BATES  ALVIN A. 1903 1943
BATES JOHN K. 1875 1940
BATES MILTON E. 1912 1970
BATES SALLIE T. 1884 1956
BEALL A. C. 1819 1903
BEALL--ELLIS  BERNICE I. 1917 1993
BEALL CHARLOTTE E. 1830 1897
BEALL EMILY A. 1864 1881
BEALL  GRACE LaVERNE 1917 1918
BEALL J. C. 1853 1930
BEALL  JOHN B. 1924 NONE
BEALL NAOMI 1883 1883
BEALL NOBLE BRUCE 1870 1895
BEALL  ROBERT LYNN 1905 1983
BEALL  ROSA B. 1880 1963
BEALL  SUSIE K. 1909 1993
BEALL SYDNEY C. 1880 1972
BEAM  BILLIE CONNOR B&D 1925
BEAM GLADYS E. 1904 NONE
BEAM GRADY W. 1904 1932
BEASLEY-SHOTTS-CANTRELL  FANNIE 1881 1961
BEASLEY JOHN ROBERT 1835 1905
BEASLEY MATILDA 1837 1910
BEGGS EDWARD 1927 1990
BEGGS-BOYD PEGGY 1931 NONE
BELCHER LILLIE MAY 1891 1950
BELL HAROLD G. 1939 1992
BENNER-HARPER GERTYE 1937 1985
BENNER JOHN M. 1932 NONE
BENNETT  MILDRED ONEDA 1926 1928
BIRDWELL ALPHORD LEE 1900 UNRD
BIRDWELL BOB 1864 1917
BIRDWELL BOBBY REGINALD 1929 1933
BIRDWELL DRUSILLA VALZORAH 1864 1957
BIRDWELL ELEANOR J. 1922 NONE
BIRDWELL ETHEL 1906 1985
BIRDWELL H. C. (Cliff) 1901 1968
BIRDWELL HAMPTON 1892 1905
BIRDWELL HARLON C. 1935 1944
BIRDWELL  IRA TOM 1905 1932
BIRDWELL W. CONE 1914 1991
BIRDWELL WOOD L. 1897 1916
BISHOP  ELLSWORTH B. 1905 1976
BLACKBURN WALTER SCOTT (Tooter) 1934 1991
BLACKBURN-BROWN PEGGY SUE 1941 NONE
BLACKSTOCK FORREST Y. 1890 1948
BLACKSTOCK NETTIE M. 1891 1988
BLACKWELL-YOUNGBLOOD LILLIE LEONA 1885 1975
BLACKWELL JOYCE 1919 1999
BOBBITT  ELLA T. 1892 1973
BOBBITT H. F. 1854 1921
BOBBITT  JESSE E. 1890 1958
BOBBITT THERON FELBERT 1912 1912
BOBBITT V. A. 1879 1940
BOBBITT  WILLIE INA 1860 1925
BOX-TIDWELL JULIA 1898 1924
BOYD AUDREY 1910 1951
BOYD CARRIE M. 1861 1924
BOYD CLINT 1903 1975
BOYD EARLEY 1906 1951
BOYD, JR. E. R. 1935 1997
BOYD ETTA 1917 1991
BOYD  GEORGIA MAE 1929 NONE
BOYD GRADY P. 1896 1967
BOYD INFANT 1895 1895
BOYD JEWEL 1896 1900
BOYD  J. H. 1864 1944
BOYD LEE 1907 1990
BOYD LEROY 1839 1881
BOYD  LORA ARMANDA 1895 1973
BOYD LUELLA 1871 1943
BOYD M. I. 1879 1895
BOYD MORAL C. 1918 NONE
BOYD R. C. 1846 1890
BOYD  RENON G. 1899 1975
BOYD ROY C. 1914 1971
BOYD RUSH 1892 1960
BOYD SARY L. 1876 1881
BOYD  VERA 1908 1994
BOYD W. FRANK 1881 1935
BOYD WILLIAM DOW 1885 1890
BOYD  WILLIE LEE 1891 1967
BOYKIN MACK 1876 1968
BOYKIN MINNIE L. 1874 1965
BOYKIN TINNIE 1876 1959
BOYKIN-CANTRELL MOLLIE A. 1844 1941
BOYLES  MICHAEL DEAN 1979 1979
BOYLES TRUMAN LEE 1922 1987
BRADFORD DOVE 1895 1913
BRADFORD F. C. 1842 1901
BRADFORD  HORACE 1888 1889
BRADFORD INFANT B&D 1900
BRADFORD J. F. 1839 1880
BRADFORD  J. T. 1860 1935
BRADFORD JOE ALVIE 1894 1895
BRADFORD  LUCENDY ELLA 1868 1903
BRADFORD MILLIE L. 1891 1900
BRADFORD NOLA E. 1899 1979
BRADFORD ROBERT F. 1893 1896
BRADFORD  ROBERT L. 1903 1964
BRANNON W. V. 1849 1905
BRANTLEY OLLIE F. 1897 1970
BRANTLEY Wm. HARRIE 1889 1969
BREWER A. J. 1868 1901
BREWER A. R. 1837 1905
BREWER ALICE O. 1864 1918
BREWER  AUBREY TRUMAN (Jack) 1903 NONE
BREWER AVIS 1896 1900
BREWER CARL A. 1898 1900
BREWER CASSIE M. 1860 1883
BREWER CASSIE S. 1883 1883
BREWER CLARENCE 1894 1918
BREWER DELLER 1884 1981
BREWER DORCAS C. 1864 1900
BREWER EVELINE H. 1882 1883
BREWER FRANCES P. 1843 1893
BREWER Geo W. 1865 1901
BREWER INFANT B&D 1880
BREWER INFANT 1906 1906
BREWER  INFANT B&D 1895
BREWER J. HUBERT 1888 1910
BREWER  K. A. 1833 1910
BREWER-PRYOR  KATHERINE (Pete) 1918 1983
BREWER M. C. 1867 1868
BREWER M. E. 1876 1887
BREWER MARY JANE 1850 1907
BREWER MAUD K. 1889 1912
BREWER  MINNIE RUTH 1919 1979
BREWER OSCAR A. 1877 1942
BREWER P. G. 1831 1910
BREWER RALPH THOMAS 1920 1956
BREWER S. P. 1857 1928
BREWER  SUSIE A. 1891 1974
BREWER WILLIAM J. 1849 1932
BREWER  WILLIAM R. 1868 1914
BRIGGS  CRODY D. 1897 1973
BRIGGS MARY RUBY 1909 NONE
BRIGHT B. W. 1913 1934
BRIGHT-WALKER EDITH 1925 NONE
BRIGHT EVERETT L. 1919 NONE
BRIGHT-MIZZLES LEONORA 1812 1896
BRIGHT-LEE NANCY O. 1892 1973
BRIGHT SAMUEL GORDON 1894 1972
BROSS-PASCHAL DRURY LEE 1906 1995
BROSS JAMES E. 1910 1990
BROUGHTON  ELBERT T. 1903 2000
BROWN  ANNA MAE 1926 1971
BROWN, JR. BILLY JACK 1958 1995
BROWN BULAR B. 1862 1942
BROWN CARL D. 1909 1978
BROWN CHARLES E. 1917 1992
BROWN  CLYDE L. 1902 1934
BROWN D. C. 1852 1881
BROWN  DEWEY SHANNON 1918 1926
BROWN E. J. 1869 1925
BROWN ELSIE 1912 NONE
BROWN ERNEST WAYNE 1914 1978
BROWN FANNIE B. 1890 1947
BROWN  FLURIE F. 1894 1984
BROWN FRED LEE 1893 1945
BROWN  GEORGIA MAY 1910 NONE
BROWN  GUY 1905 1917
BROWN HAZEL JACK 1933 1934
BROWN I. A. 1828 1877
BROWN  INEZ 1920 NONE
BROWN-WYATT IRENE 1918 NONE
BROWN IVY T. 1907 NONE
BROWN  J. EMMETT 1895 1972
BROWN JACK NONE 1946
BROWN JAMES EARL 1941 1968
BROWN JOE F. 1925 1972
BROWN LAURA MAE 1895 1967
BROWN MARCILOUS 1865 1899
BROWN MARTHA J. (Josie) 1895 1986
BROWN MATILDA 1870 1963
BROWN POLLY 1840 1916
BROWN  ROBERT G. 1870 1950
BROWN ROBERT W. (Wess) 1896 1974
BROWN RONNIE 1942 1959
BROWN SIMONE 1927 1988
BROWN TOMMY 1947 1959
BROWN VIDA MAY 1902 1902
BROWN  VIRGIL GRADY 1910 1987
BROWN WILLIAM 1842 1908
BROWN  WOODROE 1919 1974
BRYANT  CYNTHIA 1855 1904
BUCHANAN JINNIE 1856 1883
BUCHANAN MARY 1859 1948
BUCKALEW VENNIE B. 1884 1976
BURKETT OSCAR LEROY 1939 1996
BURNS CHARLES H. 1889 1962
BURNS HESSIE L. 1889 1955
BURNS J. C. 1914 1987
BURT CHARLES B. 1926 1974
BURT JEAN 1929 NONE
BURTON GEORGE HARRIS 1914 1981
BURTON, JR. GEORGE HARRIS 1937 NONE
BURTON-MORRIS NELL 1917 NONE
BURTON SHARON ROCHELLE 1942 NONE
BUTLER C. H. 1880 1942
BUTLER CHARLES F. 1925 1926
BUTLER  COY V. 1906 1983
BUTLER D. R. (Sonny) 1935 NONE
BUTLER EMILY E. 1911 1957
BUTLER JESSIE JAMES 1915 1988
BUTLER LAMAR 1911 1974
BUTLER-HEARD PEARL 1879 1976
BUTLER SALLY JOAN 1939 1989
BUTLER T. P. 1918 1995
BYRAM  EARL H. 1889 1985
BYRD ANN EFFIE 1874 1955
BYRD  FLORA FRAY 1917 1974
BYRD JOHN W. 1869 1955
BYRD JOSEPH B. 1846 1922
BYRD SARAH A. 1847 1920
BYRD  W. S. (Buddy) 1913 1979
CADE  FRANCIS 1877 1881
CADE  JAMES A. 1884 1987
CADE H. C. 1843 1930
CADE HERBERT 1886 1888
CADE HIRAM S. 1864 1891
CADE INFANT B&D 1886
CADE J. J. 1861 1881
CADE JOHN 1798 1870
CADE M. A. 1870 1872
CADE MARGARET 1803 1872
CADE MARGARET R. 1847 1886
CADE MARY FRANCES 1849 1899
CADE N. BROKEN BROKEN
CAIN  EUGENE CRAWFORD 1897 1938
CAIN FOUNTAIN F. 1908 1954
CAIN LAURA LOYCE 1901 1937
CAIN MARY E. 1872 1934
CAIN THAOLA 1910 NONE
CAIN WILLIAM E. 1866 1937
CAIRNS-CHANEY-MULLINS LUDIE 1889 1921
CAMPBELL JAMES S. 1880 1965
CAMPBELL MINNIE L. 1887 1965
CANTRELL CARL JULIUS 1898 1951
CANTRELL  CECIL G. 1924 1970
CANTRELL DEARL BENTON 1927 1990
CANTRELL DORA 1874 1917
CANTRELL  ETHEL L. 1903 1994
CANTRELL GENEVA A. 1920 NONE
CANTRELL INFANTS NONE NONE
CANTRELL  J. TOMMIE 1895 1984
CANTRELL JERRY T. F. 1909 1969
CANTRELL JUNIOR C. 1932 1964
CANTRELL LONNIE HASKELL 1925 1987
CANTRELL LONNIE T. 1893 1972
CANTRELL MARY LOU 1900 1971
CANTRELL  MATTIE O. 1898 1986
CANTRELL MAUDE P. 1891 1976
CANTRELL-HENDRICKS-PRICE MINNIE ELLEN 1927 1944
CANTRELL-WALKER-WILLIAMS MINNIE FLORENCE 1900 1993
CANTRELL NOLAN R. 1918 1989
CANTRELL SIDNEY T. 1921 1968
CANTRELL T. J. 1868 1934
CANTRELL  WILLIAM HOIT 1905 1986
CARROLL-COLE MARY KOCH 1920 1966
CARTER  B. F. 1870 1929
CARTER JOANN 1872 1929
CARVER HATTIE MAY 1893 1990
CASTLEBERRY  DONNA LYNN 1954 1954
CASTLEBERRY EFFIE M. 1891 1951
CASTLEBERRY-SMITH HAZEL 1921 NONE
CASTLEBERRY JOANNA RUTH 1938 1938
CASTLEBERRY JOHN A. 1917 1950
CASTLEBERRY JOHN T. 1891 1943
CASTLEBERRY TOM EDWARD 1922 1970
CATES  ANNIE LEE 1887 1964
CATES-LARKIN ELLA 1866 1902
CATES INFANT 1905 1905
CATES JESSE C. 1883 1939
CATES P. JULIOUS 1879 1963
CATES ROY C. 1909 1913
CATES TERESSA E. 1880 1971
CATES W. H. 1858 1928
CATHEY  RUBY J. 1920 1974
CATHEY W. M. 1913 1985
CAUTHRON  ALICE L. 1866 1952
CAUTHRON CARA 1888 1968
CAUTHRON EDWARD ABLE 1895 1949
CAUTHRON HORACE CLIFTON 1897 1987
CAUTHRON JEWELL J. 1906 1990
CAUTHRON JOE H. 1902 1980
CAUTHRON JOHN HUT 1856 1959
CAUTHRON JOHN SANFORD 1891 1959
CAUTHRON LINNIE P. 1897 1969
CAUTHRON LUCY C. 1868 1957
CAUTHRON VALTON H. 1929 1950
CHANCELLOR A. H. 1824 1899
CHANCELLOR  INFANT B&D 1871
CHANCELLOR J. LANE 1859 1929
CHANCELLOR LOUISA 1832 1903
CHANCELLOR MARVIN S. 1890 1891
CHANCELLOR MAY 1878 1932
CHANCELOR MARY L. 1844 1877
CHANCELLOR  W. H. 1871 1892
CHANDLER JOHN CRAWFORD 1844 1884
CHANDLER PARTHENIA 1884 1885
CHANDLER RUTH ANN 1851 1933
CHANDLER WILLIE LEE 1876 1879
CHAPMAN  A. EUGENE 1902 1920
CHAPMAN BURNICE CLARK 1942 1964
CHAPMAN CECIL FRED 1920 1984
CHAPMAN EARL C. 1909 1972
CHAPMAN GERTIE PEARL 1898 1966
CHAPMAN-SIMMONS GLADYS 1929 2000
CHAPMAN JAMES LEE 1940 NONE
CHAPMAN JOHN F. 1895 1978
CHAPMAN JULIOUS A. 1864 1936
CHAPMAN-TAYLOR MARY 1878 1926
CHAPMAN MATTIE 1892 1981
CHAPMAN ROBERT M. 1873 1936
CHAPMAN WILLIE B. 1892 1962
CHAVEZ WILLIE CORIENE 1937 1988
CHILCOTE  J. D. 1918 1996
CHILES, III  WILLIS WALTON "Bill" 1950 2000
CHRISTWELL  J. G. 1818 1895
CHRISTWELL P. B. 1828 1884
CLARK  LILLIE 1891 1969
CLARK-WAGNER MELISSA 1879 1947
CLARK ROBERT LEE 1879 1947
CLARK-PETTY  SARAH FRANCES 1840 1911
CLARK  WALTER GORDON 1889 1959
CLAYBURN  EDGAR L. 1945 1968
CLEMMONS BESSIE M. 1896 1948
CLEMMONS WILL C. 1896 1966
CLEVELAND ELLER 1894 1918
CLEVELAND  HAZEL 1914 1934
CLOUGH  G. W. 1820 1884
CLOUGH JOHN R. 1862 1878
CLOUGH MARY 1824 1900
COFFEY  CHRISTOPHER ALAN 1988 1988
COKER INFANT B&D 1899
COKER  SARAH L. 1845 1878
COLE  ANDREW JACKSON 1915 NONE
COLE CAPERS 1855 1927
COLE FLOYD B. 1887 1936
COLE FRANCIS M.B 1890 1976
COLE GLADYS OREA 1909 1909
COLE  IMA 1900 1901
COLE, JR. J. H. 1862 1949
COLE JOHN H. 1837 1913
COLE  LILLIE M. 1884 1941
COLE LUNNIE E. 1884 1973
COLE MARRIE M. 1849 1906
COLE  MARY E. 1862 1935
COLE MARY E. 1895 1981
COLE MARY LOU 1914 1969
COLE Mrs. LOU EMMA 1866 1946
COLE THOMAS A. 1882 1945
COLE VEROLE 1919 1922
COLE  W. T. NONE NONE
COLGLAZIER JUANITA KATHLEEY 1927 1992
COLGLAZIER WILLIAM TEDDY 1925 1988
COLLEY J. B. "VARDAMAN" 1915 1998
COLLEY-BRANTLEY  VIVIAN 1917 2000
COLLINS FANNIE 1873 1923
COLLINS JOHN 1866 1917
COLTHARP  A. B. 1840 1909
COLTHARP ADDIE 1866 1963
COLTHARP  CHARLES A. 1896 1966
COLTHARP ELLA MAY 1879 1940
COLTHARP EMILY C. NONE 1857
COLTHARP HUBERT 1894 1916
COLTHARP  EMMETT HILL 1872 1933
COLTHARP GERTIE S. 1895 1980
COLTHARP JAMES 1808 1873
COLTHARP JAMES H. 1867 1937
COLTHARP JOANNA A. 1810 1891
COLTHARP MARIETTA 1846 1912
COLTHARP W. LEE 1865 1915
CONE-HENDLEY  EDNA ANN 1852 1934
COOK JOHN H. 1855 1939
COOPER LAURA F. 1878 1959
COOPER SAMUEL CRAWFORD 1905 1944
COOPER SAMUEL O. 1887 1966
CORLEY  DORIS MAY 1914 1918
CORLEY GEORGIE E. 1880 1957
CORLEY J. N. 1873 1934
CORLEY  JESSE J. 1887 1926
CORLEY MELVIRIA 1867 1955
CORLEY NOAH 1901 1961
CORLEY  RANSOM PICKINS 1860 1940
COTTRELL-LANGSTON  FLORENCE 1900 1993
COUEY E. L. 1855 1925
COUEY W. A. 1850 1909
COY  VIRGINIA 1927 1996
CRAFT  FLAVIA G. 1914 NONE
CRAFT MILBURN B. 1899 1984
CRAFT SHIRLEY R. 1943 1943
CRAWFORD JONIE 1928 1992
CROW  A. R. 1858 1932
CROW ADA LOU 1872 1959
CROW-PRICE  ANNA 1889 1976
CROW-WOOD  ARA 1897 1986
CROW BILLY ROBERT 1927 1957
CROW  CLYDE 1904 1995
CROW  DELLIE 1899 1918
CROW EDDIE BOB 1923 1955
CROW EMMA B. 1895 1977
CROW FLORENCE W. 1897 1963
CROW GUS ROSS 1914 1993
CROW IDA LOU 1872 1959
CROW INFANT 1924 1924
CROW JEWELL 1913 1995
CROW JIMMY ROGER 1921 1971
CROW JOHN R. 1906 1975
CROW  JOHNNY 1896 1976
CROW L. BERNICE 1919 NONE
CROW MARY OPHELIA 1920 1923
CROW MATTIE B. 1920 1922
CROW  MELLIE M. 1865 1912
CROW-TAYLOR MAXINE 1925 NONE
CROW MELLIE A. 1925 1965
CROW  MILTON T. 1917 1917
CROW ROBERT B. 1891 1949
CROW ROSS L. 1913 1968
CROW THOMAS A. 1926 1994
CROW  THOMAS R. 1889 1961
CROW WILLIAM M. 1887 1935
CULBRETH CLIFFORD F. 1903 1970
CULBRETH FALBY E. 1908 1993


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated July 3, 2010