Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Edom D - G

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

Infrared Pictures by: Wendi Cox

EDOM CEMETERY

The Names marked with * are links to pictures.

Is located on the west side of Edom on FM 279. This is one of the oldest cemeteries in Van Zandt County. The oldest marked grave is that of William Featherston b. 1791 d. 11 May 1857. There are at least eighty-nine veterans in this cemetery with twenty-seven of those being CSA veterans. There is an Historical Marker on this site that bears the history of the cemetery and the community of Edom.


SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
DAVIDSON  ADDIE M. 1896 1982
DAVIDSON ALICE M. 1906 1941
DAVIDSON AUBRY ONEAL 1902 1902
DAVIDSON BERNICE B. 1904 1967
DAVIDSON CLINTON I. 1895 1992
DAVIDSON CONNIE O. 1912 NONE
DAVIDSON FAYE N. 1920 1981
DAVIDSON  GAYNELL 1913 2000
DAVIDSON INFANT B&D 1905
DAVIDSON INFANT B&D 1913
DAVIDSON JIMMIE B. 1890 1961
DAVIDSON JOHN EDD 1878 1961
DAVIDSON LINNIE J. 1879 1904
DAVIDSON LITTLETON 1845 1934
DAVIDSON  LOUISE 1918 2000
DAVIDSON MADGE LOIS 1897 1900
DAVIDSON MATTIE E. 1881 1957
DAVIDSON MATTIE W. 1876 1958
DAVIDSON  MICKEY LYNN 1952 1952
DAVIDSON  ONIE WELMOTH 1900 1902
DAVIDSON ROSS B. 1919 NONE
DAVIDSON-HARDEE  SABITHA CAROLINA 1845 1917
DAVIDSON SANFORD ASBURY 1907 1994
DAVIDSON SCURRY L. 1901 NONE
DAVIDSON TOMMY G. 1957 NONE
DAVIDSON TONJA DELAYNE B&D 1966
DAVIDSON VENIE LONIER 1901 1901
DAVIDSON VERNER L. 1871 1930
DAVIDSON WAUNETA 1906 1906
DAVIDSON  WILEY LINTON 1912 2000
DAVIDSON WILLIAM A. 1879 1957
DAVIS CARRIE B. 1886 1975
DAVIS JOE FRANCIS 1905 1991
DAVIS JOHN H. 1902 1960
DAVIS PEARL MAE 1899 1979
DECKER MALINDA 1863 1883
DERRICK  BETTY 1893 1940
DERRICK K. W. 1922 1924
DERRICK L. B. 1912 1912
DERRICK PANSY 1946 1949
DeSHAZO-FERRELL ALICE 1886 1971
DeSHAZO JOHN D. 1921 1944
DeSHAZO, SR. JOHN D. 1881 1935
DICKERT  FLORENCE V. 1896 1949
DICKERT H. T. 1898 1968
DICKERT INFANT B&D 1916
DICKERT J. COKE 1897 1925
DICKERT JOHNNIE RODOLPH 1916 1917
DIKE ANNA BELL 1901 1970
DIKE ANNIE PEARL 1910 1989
DIKE BARBARA ANN 1934 1978
DIKE BERNIS O. 1905 1979
DIKE CHARLES F. 1920 NONE
DIKE CHARLIE D. 1899 1975
DIKE-FIZER DALLIE 1909 1939
DIKE INFANT 1909 1909
DIKE JAMES H. 1879 1971
DIKE JAMES RAY 1904 1978
DIKE JOEL CURTIS 1902 1991
DIKE-GULLEDGE LARA 1886 1952
DIKE, SR. LLOYD ALBERT 1915 1993
DIKE LOLA M. 1881 1947
DIKE LOLA MONTEZ B&D 1952
DIKE LOTTIE M. 1921 NONE
DIKE R. O. 1867 1936
DIKE R. P. 1924 1995
DIKE RACHEL 1866 1956
DIKE WARREN FRANCIS 1882 1963
DIKE WILLIE LEE 1906 NONE
DORMAN MARY GIRLINE 1911 1913
DORMAN NORA 1880 1959
DORMAN TOM B. 1875 1952
DOUGLAS MATTHEW 1855 1877
DuBOSE  ORA B. 1875 1952
DUFFEY AUBREY 1905 1977
DUFFEY ETHEL 1885 1971
DUFFEY JOHN L. 1921 1991
DUFFEY WILLIAM LUTHER 1876 1972
DUNAWAY ARNOLD DALE 1919 19??
DURRETT THOMAS LLOYD 1874 1943
DYER * SARAH 1833 1907
DYER * W. M. 1813 1908
DYKES  R. M. 1927 1986
EASLEY EMMA JEAN 1929 1961
EASLEY-MASON  ETHEL 1927 NONE
EASLEY GLOY 1913 1976
EASLEY  HOLLIS C. 1911 1991
EASLEY  LESTER G. (Dick) 1920 1988
EASLEY LILLIAN L. 1919 NONE
EASLEY W. L. (Bill) 1916 1959
EASLEY WIMBRICK 1923 NONE
EDWARDS GEORGE R. 1897 1984
EDWARDS JULIA E. 1904 1985
ELLIS ALVA S. 1870 1955
ELLIS ANDREW JACK 1867 1949
ELLIS ELIZABETH 1832 1901
ELLIS  FRANCIS ANN 1874 1939
ELLIS GEORGE MED 1898 1938
ELLIS IDA RUTH 1877 1956
ELLIS MALICIAH 1859 1879
ELLIS-WOOD  MARTHA 1929 1967
ELLIS Robt. WRATHER 1891 1892
ELLIS THOMAS S. 1831 1877
EMBERTON  ETTA ADRIAN 1891 1976
EMBERTON ODIE D. 1892 1970
EVANS JOHN ADAM 1872 1944
EVANS MILLISSIE 1875 1972
EVANS Mrs. GEORGIA 1875 1972
EVANS STEPHEN L. 1949 1994
FEATHERSTON  C. W. 1869 1880
FEATHERSTON  CLAUDE 1924 1936
FEATHERSTON FARY C. NONE NONE
FEATHERSTON GEORGE W. 1869 1885
FEATHERSTON GERTRUDE LEAN NONE NONE
FEATHERSTON NAOMI ANN 1880 1955
FEATHERSTON ROBERT L. 1881 1949
FEATHERSTON WILL 1883 1966
FEATHERSTON WILLIAM 1791 1857
FEATHERSTON WILLIE 1890 1969
FENLEY-KEY DIXIE 1868 1894
FENLEY WILLIAM 1868 1897
FERGUSON  ELVA Z. 1918 1972
FINCHER CHRISTINE B. 1917 1996
FLINN AVIS RUTH 1944 1993
FORD CHARLIE K. 1886 1969
FORD NORA I. 1887 1947
FOSTER FAYE 1910 1979
FOSTER HUBERT A. 1894 1937
FOSTER  J. C. (Cal) 1867 1937
FOSTER LUTHER CULMAN 1909 1991
FOSTER-TANNER MARY HELEN 1912 1990
FOSTER MAUD S. U/R 1985
FOSTER  MINNIE E. 1869 1948
FOSTER ROSALIE 1907 1987
FREEMAN  BILL 1925 1940
FREEMAN FRANCIS L. 1868 1921
FREEMAN INFANT B&D 1941
FREEMAN INFANT B&D 1922
FRENCH NANCY E. 1856 1940
FULGHAM CARY VINIARD 1896 1957
FULGHAM CLOMA A. 1897 1962
FULGHAM E. A. 1872 1921
FULGHAM G. T. 1866 1928
FULGHAM  INFANT B&D 1919
FULGHAM IVY T. 1888 1962
FULGHAM-HOLIMAN LOIS 1900 1992
FULGHAM MOLLIE T. 1898 1971
FULGHAM NANNIE S. 1888 1964
FULGHAM Wm. M. 1895 1903
FULTON  J. N. 1840 1900
GANDY  HAZEL DELL 1933 1934
GANDY WAYNE 1909 1934
GARNER JONNIE R. 1889 1958
GARNER  LAURA 1912 1999
GARNER  MACK RANDELL 1957 1987
GARNER TOM 1904 1974
GARNER  TURNER 1912 1953
GARNER WALTER G. 1869 NONE
GARRETT BILLIE JEAN 1924 1986
GARRETT EDDIE L. 1893 1964
GARRETT MARELADY E. 1897 1980
GARRETT THURMAN E. 1920 1974
GAY CLAUDE L. 1905 1926
GEDDIE  BABY SUNSHINE 1919 1920
GEE JOSEPH S. NONE 1885
GEORGE WILLIAM A. 1858 1885
GIBBS  DAISY A. 1894 1960
GIBBS ROBERT T. 1888 1970
GIBSON B. FAYE M. 1923 NONE
GIBSON JEFF RAY 1916 1979
GILES INFANT B&D 1915
GILES JOHN T. 1873 1935
GILES JOHNY MAUD 1902 1902
GILES LAURA L. 1886 1967
GILES LOIS L. 1907 NONE
GILES LORA E. 1891 1961
GILES LUDE H. 1883 1956
GILES  W. DEE 1905 1975
GILKY MARY G. 1848 1881
GILLIAM  EARL 1912 1971
GILLIAM LUDENE 1924 NONE
GILMORE MATTIE L. 1867 1904
GILT GLYNN R. 1925 1994
GINN-MIZZLES CHLOE 1894 1991
GODDARD DELILA 1871 1906
GODDARD HORACE 1891 1892
GOFORTH ELLEN 1860 1930
GOOTE MARINUS J. 1879 1956
GOOTE-LOVING MARY 1891 1977
GORE JAMES EARL 1943 1970
GORE JAMES G. 1920 NONE
GORE LaORIS 1927 1992
GORE WILLIAM EARL 1925 2001
GRAHAM CLAUDE D. 1897 1971
GRAHAM EARL W. 1924 1996
GRAHAM MARTHA EARLENE B&D 1948
GRAHAM T. B. (Skeet) 1881 1951
GRAHAM VIRDIE L. 1900 1964
GRAY A. E. D. 1866 1907
GRAY ALICE O. 1890 1945
GRAY  AMANDA JOYE 1982 2000
GRAY  BOBBY J. 1941 1941
GRAY CHARLIE FRANKLIN 1923 1968
GRAY DENSEL 1923 1924
GRAY DUANE 1940 1976
GRAY EMMA IRINE 1896 1985
GRAY ENLO 1913 1990
GRAY ERMAR GRACE 1901 1908
GRAY ETOLIA 1915 1915
GRAY EUNICE 1892 1928
GRAY EUNICE 1894 1916
GRAY  FEARMON (Gip) 1921 1959
GRAY FRANCIS O. 1906 NONE
GRAY HORACE CHILTON 1891 1977
GRAY INFANT 1904 1904
GRAY  JAMES G. 1905 1981
GRAY JOHNNIE T. 1889 1948
GRAY  KIRBY 1896 1951
GRAY M. E. 1875 1915
GRAY M. I. 1880 1934
GRAY MARY 1896 1961
GRAY MINNIE R. 1883 1914
GRAY  OLETA 1918 NONE
GRAY PEARL 1888 1968
GRAY R. R. 1857 1938
GRAY RILEY D. 1940 1976
GRAY ROBERT L. 1876 1926
GRAY  ROY 1898 1900
GRAY RUBY J. 1893 1981
GRAY RUBY MARIE 1916 1982
GRAY SARAH ELIZABETH 1915 1915
GRAY TIMM LYNN 1950 1950
GRAY  VERNA C. 1905 1975
GRAY WALTER R. 1919 1920
GRAY WILLIAM M. 1818 1890
GRAY WILLIAM OSCAR 1885 1964
GREEN-McCAIN ELEANOR CAROLINE 1839 1873
GREEN ELLA 1841 1881
GREEN  ELMER 1893 1960
GREEN ELMER E. 1879 1901
GREEN EMMA 1877 1877
GREEN GRACIE M. 1932 1966
GREEN HARRIET S. 1875 1875
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN J. L. 1853 1926
GREEN JAMES L. 1858 1862
GREEN JEREMIAH CARLTON 1898 1959
GREEN  ROLAND 1915 1929
GREEN RUTHA 1895 1958
GREEN SOPHRONIA A. 1837 1869
GREEN WILEY W. 1869 1880
GREEN Wm. M. 1829 1883
GREENWADE-CLOUGH PARTHENIA 1857 1883
GREENWOOD  BILLY DON (Wild Bill) 1943 1990
GREENWOOD HOYT C. 1916 1982
GREENWOOD LOZELLE O. 1919 1984
GREENWOOD PARTHENA 1857 1883
GROVE-COLE  CONNIE 1905 NONE
GUINN VELMA 1915 1940
GULLEDGE  ALBERT M. 1889 1949
GULLEDGE BILLIE JOE (Bill) 1922 1990
GULLEDGE CLYDE B. 1893 1970
GULLEDGE  DAVID 1813 1895
GULLEDGE  J. A. 1856 1944
GULLEDGE JANE C. NONE NONE
GULLEDGE JOSEPH CARL 1885 1970
GULLEDGE LAURA 1857 1935
GULLEDGE MARY DEE 1890 1971
GULLEDGE MAUDE S. 1894 1980
GULLEDGE S. C. 1858 1870
GULLEDGE  TOM B. NONE NONE


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated July 3, 2010