Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Edom H - L

The Names marked with * are links to pictures.

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

Infrared Pictures by: Wendi Cox

EDOM CEMETERY

Is located on the west side of Edom on FM 279. This is one of the oldest cemeteries in Van Zandt County. The oldest marked grave is that of William Featherston b. 1791 d. 11 May 1857. There are at least eighty-nine veterans in this cemetery with twenty-seven of those being CSA veterans. There is an Historical Marker on this site that bears the history of the cemetery and the community of Edom.


SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
HALCOMB ELTON LINFORD 1919 1990
HALCOMB GENIE L. 1880 1966
HALL  AUDIE W. 1894 1952
HALL-HOLIMAN  B. GRACE 1916 1994
HALL DELMA S. 1898 1970
HALL  EVERETT V. 1881 1966
HALL HODGE 1913 1933
HALL LEM H. 1896 1956
HALL OLLIE M. 1903 1982
HAMELL  LOIS 1919 1920
HAMILTON E. L. 1910 1945
HAMILTON ELAR 1878 1956
HAMILTON ERNEST S. 1884 1958
HAMILTON SALLY 1899 1958
HAMILTON WILLIE FAY 1886 1945
HANCOCK C. MONROE 1899 1954
HANCOCK ELLA M. 1899 1934
HANCOCK  EVA N. 1913 NONE
HANCOCK JACK W. 1909 1987
HANCOCK JAMES A. 1931 1944
HANCOCK JOEL 1903 1977
HANCOCK JOEL 1860 1929
HANCOCK  MARGARETTE 1923 NONE
HANCOCK MARTHA D. 1869 1931
HANNA ADA RAY 1898 1976
HANNA  TAMMY 1959 1981
HARGIS LAURA A. 1876 1953
HARGIS THOMAS 1876 1949
HARPER  CLYDE H. 1905 1980
HARPER-JONES ELIZA 1881 1958
HARPER FLORA S. 1893 1964
HARPER GRACE RUTH 1911 1923
HARPER JAMES A. 1869 1950
HARPER-CAUTHRON JEWEL 1900 1975
HARPER MERLE F. 1905 NONE
HARPER WILLIAM B. 1891 1982
HARRINGTON JAMES V. 1815 1899
HARRINGTON  MAUD 1901 1904
HARRIS CALVIN LEE 1921 1996
HARRIS CICERO 1898 1964
HARRIS OLLIE M. 1897 1975
HARRIS THELMARIE 1919 1924
HART-SAYLORS ARLIS A. 1914 1996
HART JOHN P. 1909 1973
HARVILLE SALLIE L. 1911 1912
HAYES-LACKEY  GERTRUDE 1898 1926
HAYES HARLEY G. 1883 1917
HAYES RUTH MONTEZ 1924 1924
HAYS ANDREW J. 1869 1918
HAYS ARDIE FAYE 1908 1992
HAYS EMMETT H. 1887 1917
HAYS ERNEST L. 1895 1949
HAYS ERNEST P. 1925 1986
HAYS G. M. 1850 1908
HAYS * INFANT 1927 1927
HAYS MARY F. 1928 NONE
HAYS SAMUEL KERMIT 1908 1980
HAZEL  INFANT 1914 1914
HAZEL J. O. 1890 1915
HEADRICK  MARGREE 1923 1990
HEARD A. C. 1816 1881
HEARD-BOYD  BILLIE J. 1925 NONE
HEARD C. 1828 1864
HEARD CORDELIA 1839 1884
HEARD F. H. 1870 1870
HEARD HATTIE 1878 1914
HEARD INFANT 1890 1890
HEARD JAMES F. 1892 1896
HEARD  JESSE B. 1865 1940
HEARD JESSIE L. 1886 1888
HEARD JOHN G. 1859 1890
HEARD  JOHN MERCER 1943 1944
HEARD JOHNNIE L. 1890 1891
HEARD  MARY ARMANDA B&D 1960
HEARD MARY ELLA 1871 1904
HEARD  MAX 1925 1995
HEARD MOLLIE S. 1869 1959
HEARD OLIVER C. 1871 1909
HEARD RICHARD L. 1896 1896
HEARD  RICHARD LEE 1890 1939
HEARD W. B. (BOSS) 1899 1947
HEARN F. B. 1861 1944
HEARN  HENRY L. 1901 1940
HEARN HOWARD 1910 1940
HEARN JAMES M. 1894 1982
HEARN LOU 1898 1912
HENDERSON  ALICE E. 1867 1938
HENDERSON WILLIAM J. 1857 1943
HENDRIX ANCIL WILBUR 1919 1994
HENDRIX BARNEY 1899 1967
HENDRIX-ELLIS  MAXINE 1922 NONE
HENDRIX MINNIE ELLEN 1926 1943
HENDRIX MINNIE L. 1900 1977
HENDRIX  WILLIAM B. 1923 1988
HERABAL-BOYD EARLENE 1927 1990
HERN KYLE 1916 1925
HERRIN MAGGIE 1903 1973
HERRIN WILLIAM 1877 1953
HERRINGTON  GUY W. 1910 1980
HERRINGTON INEZ 1909 1964
HERRINGTON J. H. 1881 1947
HERRINGTON PRUDIE 1880 1956
HERINGTON RALPH ARMON 1904 1952
HIGGINBOTHAM  BENNIE 1925 1933
HIGGINBOTHAM KATIE 1904 1933
HIGGINS SARAH N. 1873 1961
HIGHTOWER ADA W. 1859 1935
HIGHTOWER JOSEPH HOMER 1887 1959
HIGHTOWER ROSS U. 1897 1913
HIGHTOWER WHIT C. 1858 1938
HINDS L. B. 1872 1885
HINDS  MARY O. 1832 1902
HODGES  JOSIAH DAVID 1857 1948
HODGES-McCLOUD MARTHA F. 1868 1943
HOGUE  BURTON D. 1947 1984
HOGUE CLARA E. 1911 1985
HOGUE-BRUMETT M. E. 1872 1935
HOGUE  MELVIN C. 1908 1966
HOGUE NADINE 1908 1983
HOGUE R. Z. 1872 1942
HOGUE  WILLIE P. 1903 1976
HOLBROOK CLAUDIE B&D 1906
HOLBROOK ELVA G. 1910 1914
HOLBROOK LILLIE BISHOP 1909 1918
HOLBROOK MAUDIE B&D 1906
HOLBROOK MINNIE M. 1886 1948
HOLBROOK SAMUEL J. 1882 1963
HOLBROOK W. T. 33Y10M10D 1900
HOLIMAN CHARLIE W. 1898 1984
HOLIMAN LEE JOSEPH 1907 1978
HOLIMAN MAUDIE M. 1893 1959
HOLIMAN REBECCA 1876 1944
HOLIMAN VERLEE A. 1901 1982
HOLIMAN Wm. REECE 1893 1980
HOLLIFIELD EULA MAE 1906 1979
HOLLIFIELD MALVIN (Tootle) 1904 1974
HOLLIMAN LAURA E. 1890 1967
HOLLIMAN WILEY A. 1888 1954
HOLLOWELL CORRINE J. 1910 NONE
HOLLOWELL WALTER L. 1905 1978
HOPKINS HOMER STANTON 1876 1954
HORTON BRYAN D. 1928 1943
HOUSE F. M. 1841 1923
HOUSE M. E. 1840 1924
HOUSE ROBERT D. 1874 1877
HOWELL  JOE E. 1893 1941
HUGHES ALBERT REEDE 1886 1952
HUGHES ANGUS GRITZ 1928 1966
HUGHES BIRDIE 1893 1985
HUMPHREY CHAMP H. 1876 1954
HUMPHREY ELLEN E. 1884 1972
HUNNICUTT JOSEPH J. 1876 1947
HUNNICUTT ZOE 1883 NONE
HUTCHINS  DELBERT 1916 1959
HUTCHINS ESPEI ESTELLINE 1918 1978
HUTCHINS FLOIS 1921 NONE
HUTCHINS INFANT B&D 1938
HUTCHINS INFANT B&D 1959
HUTCHINS INFANT B&D 1956
HUTCHINS JAMES HURSHEL 1914 2000
INGRAM-PERRY MADALENE 1922 NONE
IRVINE MARY LOU 1912 1983
IRVINE-THOMPSON MARY MELBA 1916 NONE
IRVINE SAM ROBERT 1909 1990
JACKSON NESTELLA RAY 1909 1958
JAMES  ANNIE E. 1864 1902
JAMES ANNIE SARAH 1894 1897
JAMES G. B. NONE 1885
JAMES HOWARD 1901 1902
JAMES IDA LEONA 1888 1889
JAMES INFANT B&D 1902
JAMES INFANT B&D 1899
JAMES MARY ELLA 1878 1951
JAMES MONROE CARLTON 1900 1900
JAMES W. C. 1863 1922
JAYNES-GILCHRIST  EDNA 1935 NONE
JENKINS BONNIE G. 1909 NONE
JENKINS JUDY N. 1939 1989
JENKINS WESLEY W. 1909 1948
JENNINGS FRANCIS S. 1882 1923
JOHNS BOLIN D. 1870 1878
JOHNSON ALPHA M. 1899 1901
JOHNSON-COLE CARRIE O. 1901 1991
JOHNSON CHARLIE B. 1865 1944
JOHNSON CONNIE O. 1884 1920
JOHNSON ELLER 1868 1933
JOHNSON ESSIE B. 1888 1965
JOHNSON G. W. 1860 1908
JOHNSON H. C. 1898 1899
JOHNSON J. A. 1859 1903
JOHNSON JOHN R. 1891 1966
JOHNSON KIRBY L. 1906 1963
JOHNSON LUCINDA J. 1867 1900
JOHNSON MABLE 1900 1963
JOHNSON MAE 1899 1987
JOHNSON ROBERT D. 1902 1906
JOHNSON WILLIAM K. 1878 1965
JONES  BILLY BOB 1924 2000
JONES BULA P. 1897 1898
JONES BUSTER B. 1908 1981
JONES CODY J. 1993 1996
JONES ETHEL MARIE 1914 1991
JONES FRANK H. 1880 1959
JONES FRANK WAYNE 1927 1984
JONES J. ARLENE 1915 NONE
JONES  JUSTICE GARRETT 2001 2001
JONES KERNON G. 1911 1984
JONES L. L. 1868 1897
JONES LESSIE L. 1898 NONE
JONES LOCKY CIOLIA 1886 1950
JONES MRS. LINNIE R. 1899 1939
JONES N. R. (Buddy) 1909 1985
JONES NOLEN 1934 NONE
JONES  STACEY LYNN 1972 1989
JONES WILMA 1936 NONE
JORDAN  EULA E. 1904 1973
JORDAN LEE S. 1903 1981
KEELING-JONES ESTELLE 1914 NONE
KEELING HORACE WILLIAM 1907 1988
KEESEY CHARLES BOYD 1894 1983
KEESEY-ELLIS HALLIE 1895 1978
KEMP-WOOD GAYLE 1930 1988
KEMP MARY KATHLEEY 1932 NONE
KING ALMA E. 1885 1959
KING ANNIE BETH 1951 1953
KING CECIL C. 1908 1988
KING  GLADYS 1912 NONE
KING HENRY 1901 1958
KING JENNIE C. 1872 1945
KING LEVY A. 1873 1932
KING MAXIE J. 1929 NONE
KING WILLIAM L. 1883 1958
KNIAZIEWICZ  EDWARD FRANCIS 1888 1929
KNIAZIEWICZ-PURVIS ELEANOR 1867 1933
KNIAZIEWICZ JOHNNIE 1863 1933
LACKEY-EDWARDS ARA 1878 1927
LACKEY BETHEL A. 1894 1975
LACKEY C. P. 1920 1940
LACKEY CALBIN PRUITT 1872 1922
LACKEY CHESTER R. 1904 1985
LACKEY JESSIE D. 1907 1955
LACKEY LULA E. 1896 1976
LaGRONE JOHN WESLEY 1847 1911
LaGRONE JOSEPHINE L. 1863 1947
LAMB-BOYD  JACQUELINE 1929 2001
LAMBDIN DEWEY ELLIS 1907 1909
LAMBDIN FLORENCE S. 1918 NONE
LAMBDIN  G. COYE 1910 1984
LAMBDIN  IRA E. 1868 1939
LAMBDIN JAMES COYE (J. C.) 1936 1999
LAMBDIN  KENNETH D. 1951 NONE
LAMBDIN NANNIE 1880 1910
LAMBDIN NETTIE FAYE 1914 1967
LAMBDIN OMAR LEON 1903 1910
LAMBDIN SADIE 1866 1942
LAMBDIN WENDEL LEON 1941 1943
LAMBETH  GOLDIE A. 1896 NONE
LAMBETH THOMAS J. 1892 1968
LAND  LORA S. 1887 1971
LAND WALTER D. 1884 1949
LANE  OBIE 1915 1992
LANGSTON EDGAR 1895 1961
LANGSTON FLORENCE 1900 1993
LAWLER  DOROTHY ANN 1868 1945
LAWLER ERNEST 1899 1900
LAWLER JOE B. 1884 1933
LAWLER LILLIAN 1910 1912
LAWLER THEODOCIA FRANCES 1900 1989
LAWLER WILLIAM A. 1859 1950
LAWLER WILLIAM ROBERT 1893 1980
LEACH  JoANN (Jo) 1931 NONE
LEACH JOHN (Jack) 1919 1994
LEE  BERT (Butch) 1918 1981
LEE MATILDA (Janie) 1928 1992
LEWIS  GEORGE RAY 1909 1979
LEWIS J. F. 1871 1892
LEWIS  KATHRYN 1914 NONE
LEWIS NAOMA 1918 1976
LEWIS NEWELL 1909 1987
LEWIS RICHARD S. 1903 1903
LEWIS S. E. 1852 1937
LINTHICUM  AVA NELL 1918 1957
LINTHICUM W. H. (Hub) 1913 1987
LITTLE  FLORENCE P. 1889 1891
LITTLE INFANT B&D 1906
LITTLE  LILLIE L. 1891 1899
LITTLE Mrs. V. B. 1885 1906
LITTLE  ROBERT J. 1842 1892
LITTLE SYLVESTA 1884 1884
LITTLE  WILLIAM A. 1877 1966
LONG-BOBBITT ANNIE MAGDELENE 1914 1980
LONG-COLTHARP BEATRICE 1905 1970
LONG LUTHER LEE 1905 1970
LONGMIRE MINNIE 1882 1882
LOPER ALICE V. 1862 1935
LOPER CORA BELLE 1886 1911
LOPER ROBERT L. 1882 1912
LOPER  SARAH A. 1885 1972
LOVE F. F. 1816 1878
LOVELL H. STEVE 1942 1992
LOVELL PEGGY A. 1948 NONE
LOVING ALVA LEON 1917 1955
LOVING CARRIE MAE 1915 1916
LOVING MARY H. 1861 1920
LOVING RUBY LEE 1913 1917
LOVING  RUFUS 1887 1959
LOVING SHERYLL LYNN 1958 1958
LOVING UIM FRANKLIN 1920 1963
LOVING VIOLA 1898 1991
LOWE-BALLARD OPLE C. 1920 1963
LOWREY Mrs. W. R. 1865 1936
LUKER  KYLE ROSS 1988 1988
LUKER PRICE 1912 1912
LYBRAND BONNER 1884 1968
LYBRAND OSSIE R. 1888 1961


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated July 3, 2010