Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Fairway Garden of Memories

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

FAIRWAY GARDEN OF MEMORIES CEMETERY

This cemetery, although not new, is one of the newest cemeteries in Van Zandt County. It is located on the former Pure Oil golf course on FM Rd. 16. The oldest marker found by this writer lists a year of death as 1953. This writer found a surname of Davis that was listed as being born in Sugar Valley, Georgia. There is a separate portion of this cemetery designated for babies and young children.



Surname First Name Birth Death
ADKINS JAMES GENTRY 1956 1992
ALLEN DORIS C. 1907 1984
ALLEN GEORGE C. 1899 1980
ALLEN J. V. 1934 1997
ARD GLADYS ELIZABETH 1908 1985
ARD MARSHALL H. 1906 1985
BARROW EVA MAE 1894 1980
BARROW IRA WHITSON 1892 1978
BATES RICHARD V. 1927 1997
BEASLEY JACKSON 1991 1991
BETANCOURT JUAN RICARDO B&D 1995
BILLINGSLEA VIVIAN MARIE 1913 1986
BLACKSTOCK RONALD C. 1919 1995
BLACKSTOCK RUTH KATHRYN ROBERTSON 1921 NONE
BLACKWELL BABY GIRL B&D 1961
BLACKWELL  CHARLES P. (Charlie) 1930 2000
BOGUE CARL EDWIN 1915 1990
BOGUE GOLDEN M. 1912 NONE
BOLIN ELMER J. 1903 1980
BOLIN LULA E. 1911 NONE
BONHAM ORVEL C. 1919 1993
BONHAM PATRICIA 1941 NONE
BOWLBY JAMES WENDELL 1931 1995
BRISBIN JOHN ALLEN 1949 2000
BROWN D. ALINE 1926 NONE
BROWN JAMES D. 1930 1976
BROWN LYNETTE 1918 NONE
BROWN WILLIAM P. "Bill" 1913 1999
BROWN WILLIE JACK 1950 1953
BROWNING LAURIN PAYTON 1913 1994
BROWNING MONTE MADRID 1937 1983
BROWNING VIRGINIA LEUNELL WHITE 1916 1998
BULLARD BEULAH V. 1905 1985
BULLARD CLAYTON NONE NONE
BULLARD NORA E. 1909 NONE
BULLARD WILLIE E. 1905 1981
BURKETT J. L. 1942 1993
BURKETT NANCY NONE NONE
BURRITT HAZEL BOWER 1909 1987
BURRITT ROBERT M. 1907 1985
CANADAY BONNIE ROACH 1924 NONE
CANADAY N. W. LEE 1922 1985
CARPENTER WILLIAM A. 1925 1992
CHAPPEL DONALD RICHARD 1933 NONE
CHAPPELL BILLIE FRANCIS 1932 NONE
CHESSHIR DIANE M. 1945 NONE
CHESSHIR JERRY LYNN 1941 1997
COFFMAN HAZEL E. 1913 1999
COFFMAN LLOYD D. 1912 1984
COLE JESSE RAY 1921 1985
COLE VERA 1916 NONE
COLE VICTOR HARRIS 1971 1992
COOK CURREY HORACE 1910 1988
COOK DEROTHA 1908 1987
COOK DR. CHARLES EDWIN 1935 1997
COOK EDLO ALTON 1907 1996
COOK FRANCES SULLIVAN 1907 1982
COOK JACKIE P. 1947 NONE
COOK JERRY LAYNE 1950 1994
COOK LLOYD HOWELL 1919 NONE
COOK MABLE WADDILL 1926 NONE
COOK MELLWESE 1913 1996
COOK THOMAS HORACE "TOMMY" 1938 1997
COOK TWILLIE HOWELL 1889 1940
COOK VIRGINIA CASTEEL 1912 1995
COOK WILLIAM BAYNE 1926 1982
COOK WILLIAM HORACE 1885 1957
COOLEY BILLIE BULLARD 1929 NONE
COOLEY W. M. "STAN" 1920 1986
COOPER-WHITESIDE  LENA MAGGIE 1914 2000
COUGHRAN-WEATHERSBEE ANNA LORENE 1912 2001
COUGHRAN CECIL R. 1926 1989
COUGHRAN ELSIE A. 1896 1967
COUGHRAN JAMES H. 1897 1985
COUGHRAN OLETA 1929 1996
CRIM IVY L. 1907 1988
CRIM VADA E. 1906 1994
CROCKER GASTON A. 1915 NONE
CROCKER MYRTLE C. 1921 NONE
CROSS JAMES R. 1957 1996
CURLEE GLADYNE ELIZABETH 1901 2001
CURLEE, JR. CHARENCE LAMAR 1924 1997
CURLEE, SR. CLARANCE L. 1898 1989
CURLEY AUGIER LEE 1904 1995
DAVIS ALAM WARD 1896 1985
DAVIS BIRDIE F. 1913 1994
DAVIS DEBORAH LEA STINSON 1948 1996
DAVIS K. K. 1902 1977
DEMPSTER P. R. "JACK" 1928 NONE
DEMPSTER SANDRA L. 1943 1996
DICKARD BETTY L. 1928 1996
DICKARD HAROLD L. 1925 1979
DICKSON D. L. "DICK" 1906 1985
DICKSON MARTHA HILDRED 1908 1994
DORETY  TERRY EUGENE 2000 2000
EDWARDS ANDY ROSS 1963 1983
EDWARDS LEO 1917 1997
EDWARDS MATTIE C. 1917 1994
ELLIS SHIRLEY R. 1925 NONE
ELLIS, JR. EARL 1923 1993
EMERY ALICE 1921 1990
FERGUSON PAULINE NONE NONE
FERGUSON WILLIE E. 1913 1980
FIFE DAVE C. 1911 1991
FIFE NELLIE COOK 1913 NONE
FINCHER CLIFTON ARTHUR 1941 1983
FLEET JUSTIN WADE B&D 1983
FORD DONALD RAY 1935 1997
FORD PAULA 1929 NONE
FOWLER JACKIE LOU 1960 1998
FOWLER JEFFREY LYNN 1959 1998
FRY WESLEY B. B&D 1976
GABRIEL MATTIE P. 1917 1997
GABRIEL ROBERT A. 1918 NONE
GENTRY CONNOR JIM 1907 1983
GENTRY FLOY PACK 1907 NONE
GEORGE DONA HOSS 1906 1995
GEORGE GEORGE A. 1904 1994
GILBERT ALVIN AARON 1900 1991
GILBERT DOUGLAS D. 1923 1991
GILBERT WILBURN C. WILBURN C. 1919 1977
GILLENTINE BETTY A. 1946 NONE
GILLENTINE HAROLD W. 1935 1988
GILLENTINE JOYCE 1921 NONE
GILLENTINE J. R. 1916 2000
GILLENTINE KATHERINE F. 1914 1977
GILLENTINE OLAND 1910 1995
GILLENTINE PAULINE 1912 NONE
GILLENTINE-LYBRAND RUTH FERN 1912 2001
GLASS DOTTIE M. 1923 NONE
GLASS J. B. NONE NONE
GLASSCOCK  GLADYS OLA 1922 2000
GONZALES OSCAR C. 1928 1984
GRANBERRY MARILYN A. 1934 NONE
GRANBERRY VICTOR G. 1932 1996
GRIGSBY RUTH MARGARET 1903 1977
HARDY DORA A. 1916 1995
HARDY SAM F. 1910 1994
HARWOOD-BARTEE  LENORE MARIE 1919 2000
HARWOOD TERRANCE E. 1954 1997
HATFIELD RONALD JEAN 1951 1982
HAY  HORACE ROSS 1922 2000
HAY MARYLU 1927 1999
HENDERSON DELORES RENEE 1937 1985
HENDERSON DON LOUIS 1939 NONE
HERRINGTON  LOGAN DANIEL 2000 2000
HICKS THOMAS R. 1928 NONE
HICKS TOMMIE L. 1934 NONE
HILL DENNIS MIKE 1941 1997
HILLIARD CHARLES E. 1940 1989
HOBBS LENA O. 1923 1986
HOLLOWAY PAT 1906 1981
HOLLAWAY DANIEL CLARENCE "SON" 1931 1998
HUDGINS HERMAN WILLIE 1918 1983
HUDSON ANGEL MARIE 1978 1978
HUMPHREY DALE 1914 1990
HUMPHREY DALE 1914 1990
HUMPHREY MARSHALL G. 1906 1989
HUNT GILBERT 1908 1996
HUNT JERRY WAYNE 1939 1995
HUNT-ROACH LEONA 1910 2000
JACOY NORA EDITH 1900 NONE
JACOY RAYMOND D. 1898 1977
JACOY, JR. RAYMOND DUWARD 1925 1988
JAMES ALBERT C. 1905 1991
JAMES AVIS E. 1912 1977
JEFFREYS LESLIE AUBREY 1905 1991
JEFFREYS  ROBERT AUBREY 1926 1999
JEFFREYS TINA JANE 1907 1993
JENKINS  ROBERT LEE 1936 2000
JOHNSON, SR. ARTHUR C. 1927 1989
JONES BERTHA MAY 1911 1986
JONES JIMMIE LESAL 1924 1994
KATENKAMP EARL W. 1911 1980
KATENKAMP EULA L. 1913 1999
KAUFMAN BERTIE JEWELL 1916 1993
KEELIN KENNETH D. 1926 1996
KERBY, SR.  CLOVIS ADELL 1917 2000
KERBY-BLACK  MARJORIE "Jane" 1940 2000
KNOUS LINDA FAY 1948 1983
KNOUS RALPH E. 1938 NONE
LAMBERT LAVADA 1924 NONE
LAMBERT TOM ELLIS 1924 1989
LANCASTER CURTIS J. 1925 1990
LANCASTER JANET 1926 NONE
LEMOINE NELLIE 1908 1986
LEWIS DAINA BETH 1963 1978
LEWIS DAVID A. 1918 NONE
LEWIS NANAH F. 1911 1984
LIGHT LYDIA ELLIS 1919 1995
LIVESAY ELSIE CHRISTINE 1900 1987
LOHNER AVA NELL 1935 NONE
LOHNER JOHNNY J. 1929 1990
LOPEZ FRANCISCO G. 1902 1977
LOPEZ LUCY MAE 1907 1994
LOTER DORIS BAKER 1922 1975
LYBRAND IDA L. BRADFORD 1896 1988
MADDOX TOM M. 1901 1973
MADDOX VELMA 1912 NONE
MAGERS EDITH 1895 1987
MARSHALL EDWARD L. 1917 1989
MARSHALL VELMA IRENE 1912 1993
MARTIN BETTY JO 1932 NONE
MARTIN CHARLIE M. 1926 1983
MARTIN JAMES DAVID 1960 1981
MARTIN NELL PALMER NONE NONE
MARTIN PERNEICE SWINDLE HOBBS 1922 1995
MARTIN SHEREE LEIGH 1963 1978
MARTIN WILSON DEAN NONE NONE
MAYO ABBIE MAE 1914 NONE
McCLANAHAN SUSAN JANE 1940 1977
McFARLIN CALVIN V. 1912 1982
McFARLIN DIXIE J. 1915 NONE
McKEE EARL CHESLEY 1913 1991
McKEE ELLA V. 1917 1994
McMILLIAN JAMES AARON 1945 1993
McWILLIAMS  BURT E. 1922 2001
MEWBOURN JOHN PAUL 1985 1989
MILLER LORETTA M. 1917 NONE
MILLER LORI LYNN LANGFORD 1962 1994
MILLER  MARJORIE ELLEN 1923 2000
MILLER OVID LEO 1915 1995
MILNER ROBERT G. 1938 1994
MILNER ROMONA M. 1941 NONE
MOORE (JO) STEPHENA 1913 NONE
MOORE CHESTER C. 1901 1985
MORALES JASON ALEXANDER B&D 1996
MORGAN FLOYD D. 1896 1975
MORGAN KATIE BELL 1902 1984
MULKEY RICHARD L. 1929 1978
MULLEN CYNTHIA ANN 1951 1985
MURPHY-MADDOX VELMA "MUZ" 1912 1999
NARRIS VERTIE 1916 NONE
NEIL HAROLD SMITH "HUCK" 1914 NONE
NEIL MARJIE MAURICE 1917 NONE
NELSON JEANNIE LOUISE 1955 1992
NUNN DAVID A. 1902 1981
NUNN MINNIE "DOT" 1904 NONE
OLIVER JUDY DARLENE 1952 1997
PARISH JIMMY REED 1947 1991
PARKER-HUNTLEY BETH 1910 1996
PARKER CHARLES ALVIN 1907 1985
PARKER JAMES HOUSTON "JIM" 1904 1986
PARKER  HUBRET EUGENE 1915 2000
PARKER LOUISE AMSDEN 1912 NONE
PARKER-McCALLUM ANECIA BELL 1925 1998
PARKHURST PEGGY LOU 1929 1981
PERCIFIELD JERRY 1940 1996
PERKINS MOSSIE 1910 1984
PERKINS WILLIE LEON 1921 1988
PIERCEFIELD MICHAEL LYNN 1973 1991
POLAND DURWARD A. 1920 1992
POWELL MARVIN 1907 1987
POWELL MARYLAND TAYLOR 1939 1989
POWELL QUINCY WELTON 1935 1987
POWELL SAVANNAH ROBERTA 1907 1986
PRATER FRANCES 1913 1998
PRUITT LESA ANN 1969 1991
RAWLINGS HEATHER SHEA B&D 1994
RAY LYDIA MAE 1925 1998
REDMOND CLYDE VERNON 1914 NONE
REDMOND FRANCES FAYE 1915 NONE
REDMOND FRANCIS C. 1937 1988
REDMOND MARY E. 1939 NONE
REED SAMUEL RYAN 1991 1991
REED TOMMY OWEN 1951 1994
REEVES MAGGIE E. 1897 1986
REEVES PRINCE E. 1894 1969
REHBERG  BRUCE JACKSON 1934 1999
REVILLE CLARENCE 1918 NONE
REVILLE MABEL 1917 1996
RHOLES  ALMA LOUISE 1928 2000
RICE GINA MARIE 1957 1986
ROBBINS CHERIE LYNN 1967 1995
ROBERTSON GERALD DUANE 1927 1991
ROBINSON CURTIS LOYD 1938 1993
ROBINSON FRED 1914 NONE
ROBINSON LOIS DEAN 1950 NONE
ROBINSON PAULINE 1917 1985
ROMERO ELIZABETH B&D 1994
ROSEMAND DANNY LEE 1997 1997
ROVILLE  WILLIAM CLARENCE 1918 2001
RUSHING GLADYS 1901 1982
RUSHING JACK C. 1900 NONE
RUSHING STANLEY P. 1936 1998
RUSSELL HENRY EDWARD "ED" 1911 1993
RUSSELL KELLY JAYANNE 1957 1958
RUSSELL-BRATTON MARY ELIZABETH "Molly" 1912 2001
SANDERS JR. WILLIAM "B. J." 1985 1992
SAWYER CORENE 1915 NONE
SAWYER EDDIE DWANE 1962 1993
SAWYER RAY O. 1913 1994
SAWYER RONALD D. 1942 1994
SENTER  JEANE 1909 2000
SERNA DANIEL B&D 1992
SEWELL ELDON C. 1911 1978
SEWELL FAY M. 1906 NONE
SHERBERT, JR. THOMAS D. 1922 1984
SIDES DAISY LORENE 1915 1994
SIDES LEE ROY 1915 1995
SIMPSON ELLY V. "ED" 1912 1993
SIMPSON THEDA L. 1922 NONE
SKINNER LAVON GILESPIE 1917 1995
SKINNER MARTHA LEE 1925 1985
SPECK, JR. E. A. 1928 1991
STANGER CHLOE TUNNELL 1906 1990
STANGER RUBERT RUFUS 1904 1989
STARNES JACK 1906 1981
STATON BUENA VISTA 1894 1980
STEELE NORA MAE 1918 1993
STEWART J. CLYDE 1907 1979
STEWART JOSHUA TODD 1991 1992
STEWART RUBY L. 1911 1984
STEWART TRACY MELTON 1916 1980
STONE ALI NICOLE 1986 1987
STOREY GENEVA V. 1918 1997
STOREY JACK MICKEY 1919 1993
STRICKLAND BILLY RAY 1931 1992
STRICKLAND SHIRAN JANE 1952 NONE
SUBER-HUDGINS DORIS ALINE 1926 1999
SUBER JOANNA R. 1919 1976
SUBER, JR. GEORGE L (LOUIS) 1913 NONE
SUMNER MARY FRANCES 1925 1990
SUTTLE INEZ B. 1911 1986
SUTTLE JOHN LOUIS 1903 1978
TABRAHAM TRAVIS WAYNE 1981 1982
TANKERSLEY LAVELLE HARRIS 1918 NONE
TANKERSLEY VELTON D. 1912 1996
TATERKA JEFFREY M. 1951 1995
TATERKA MARCIA 1926 NONE
TATERKA MICHAEL 1924 NONE
TAYLOR BORRIE M. 1916 1989
TAYLOR COY N. 1914 1994
TAYLOR LOTTIE E. 1915 1990
TAYLOR PAULINE 1925 NONE
TAYLOR VELMA E. 1908 1981
TAYLOR VERTIE E. 1903 1985
TETRICK, JR. DARRELL S. 1925 1995
THOMAS MILDRED I. 1932 1988
THOMAS SANDRA JEAN 1950 1998
THOMPSON GLENDA WELCH 1925 NONE
THOMPSON WILBURN HARPY 1921 1990
THORNTON ODES EARL 1899 1988
TUNNELL COMMIE" C. S. 1907 1963
TUNNELL DORIS I. 1914 NONE
TUNNELL FRANKIE 1904 1979
TUNNELL ROLAND A. 1903 1981
TURNER GLADYS H. 1911 NONE
TURNER J. A. (BUDDY) 1907 1994
TUXHORN ERNEST LORENE "TINKER" 1926 1983
WAKEFIELD CHARLES W. 1912 1984
WAKEFIELD  ONETA JEAN 1925 2001
WAKEFIELD WINNIE 1911 1994
WALTERS DAVID LEE B&D 1992
WARD ROSALEE KOEHLER 1920 NONE
WARREN BETSY HEAN 1919 1996
WERNER FRANK E. 1920 1998
WHITE A. D. 1907 1982
WHITE BLUFORD DEAN 1921 1996
WHITE MOZELLE 1913 NONE
WHITE TEMPIE 1924 NONE
WILLEFORD MINERVA JANE 1906 NONE
WILLEFORD WILLIAM WESLEY 1902 1985
WILLIAMS MUREL 1918 1998
WILLIS JOSUA LEE B&D 1992
WILLS, JR. JAMES ALLEN 1924 1994
WILSON ALVA L. 1893 1975
WILSON JUDITH M. 1949 1989
WILSON RONALD L. 1941 NONE
WINDHAM BERTIE NONE NONE
WINDHAM H. W. "WINDY" 1916 1990
YARBROUGH D. T. "JACK" 1900 1994
YARBROUGH OVA ROUSE 1907 1992



Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008