Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Greenwood

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

GREENWOOD CEMETERY

This African American cemetery is located in Wills Point off of Fourth Street 1 mile south just past the Disposal Plant. The information for this cemetery was furnished by Bessie Hamilton, Tommie Cunigan, Britt, and Reggie Thomas to Lavona Blackwell in 1990. This cemetery is still being used today with the newest grave being in 1999. There has been some updating to the 1990 information and the cemetery is considered complete as of 1990 with more updating to come. The oldest marked grave found is that of an un-named daughter of Tom and Annie Mitchell with a birth date of 5 Jan 1877 and death date of 3 May 1890.



Surname First Name Birth Death
ACY-OAKRY ALINE 1909 1999
ALEXANDER WILLIE E. 1928 1964
ALEXANDER-SNEED-AMOS LERIA MAE 1921 1999
ALFORD FANNIE 1867 1946
ALFORD ROBERT "BIG ALFORD JOHNSON" 1868 1955
ASHER EMMA 1907 1975
ASHER FREDDY 1924 1990
ASHER ROBERTA 1932 1971
ASHER SIM 1906 1982
ATTAWAY BERNIECE 1924 1979
AUTRY WILLIE T. 1923 1972
BELK LUCAS S. 1905 1952
BLAIR EARNESTINE 1930 1990
BONNER CAROLINE 1877 1916
BOOKER REX A. 1962 1990
BRITT ANNIE 1881 1973
BRITT AUGUSTA 1914 1978
BRITT LEONARD 1909 1986
BRITT LUCILLE 1911 1988
BRITT RUBY LEE 1918 1986
BROWN AUNETTA YVOME 1936 1941
BROWN ESTELLA 1914 1939
BURKS JOE 1890 1971
BYARS  BILLIE JEAN 1931 2001
CALLAWAY, JR ALVIN 1922 1983
CALLOWAY-DURROUGH  DELIA MAE 1917 2000
CARTER ELZIE 1922 1977
CHANEY LINNIE 1879 1949
CUNIGAN EMMA NONE NONE
CUNIGAN Rev. W. JONES 1953 1973
DAVIS WILL 1871 1953
DUNCON EVA B. 1888 1985
DUNN CLARA FAY 1939 1990
DUNN HORTENSE 1930 NONE
DUNN JAMES M. 1911 1982
DUNN WILLIAM 1908 1944
DYER ANNER 1886 UNREADABLE
EDMONSON JOSIE MAE 1901 NONE
EDMONSON TOM 1889 1959
ERVIN LILLIAN 1893 1970
ERVIN WILLIS 1891 1967
ERVIN WILLIS L. 1928 1981
FAULK MARY 1878 1939
FERGUSON GERTRUDE 1911 1936
FERGUSON LIZZIE 1872 1904
FORD ARDELLA 1907 1952
FRIASON ISAAC 1861 1911
FRISEN CLARA JOHNSON 1894 1931
FRISEN WILLIAM 1888 1981
GIBSON CLAUDE 1904 1974
GIBSON CLEVEN 1913 1976
GIBSON EARNEST 1906 1965
GRAY ELBERT 1895 1961
GREGG NATHANIEL 1912 1989
GREGG RUBY LEE 1911 1987
HALL JAMES 1906 1970
HALL OPAL 1917 1972
HAMBRIC LOUIS 1932 1990
HAMILTON-JONES  BESSIE J. 1920 2000
HAMILTON EDDIE 1889 1968
HAMILTON ELISHA 1908 1967
HAMILTON MILLIE 1872 1918
HANEY SAM 1905 1978
HARRIS LIZZIE NONE 1953
HARRIS PATSY 1897 1977
HENDERSON EARLENE 1934 1976
HENDERSON IDA BELL 1908 1974
HENDERSON JOEFEL 1935 1969
HENDERSON LEROY NONE NONE
HICKMAN LUELLA NONE NONE
HOWARD ARTHUR WILLIE 1918 1972
HOWARD BABY 1929 1929
HOWARD C. D. 1967 1976
HOWARD-WADDLETON  LaWANDA W. 1949 1999
HOWARD LINA 1895 1979
HOWARD LUCILLE NONE NONE
HOWARD WILLIAM 1911 1985
HOWARD WILLIE NONE NONE
HOWARD-LISTER TINNIE 1920 1998
ISAACE RODNEY WYNN 1967 1990
JACKSON ALBERTA 1903 1969
JACKSON ARTHUR 1891 1896
JACKSON CARRIE 1880 1954
JACKSON CHARLES W. 1967 1990
JACKSON CHARLIE 1896 197?
JACKSON EMMA M. 1875 1908
JACKSON FANNIE D. 1903 1988
JACKSON HARRIETT 1883 1931
JACKSON LESLIE LEA 1924 1948
JACKSON LILLIE 1904 NONE
JACKSON WILSON 1892 1972
JONES FLORENCE NONE NONE
JONES JIMMIE 1896 1968
LARKINS MARGIE 1915 1982
LARKINS PEMPERTON 1906 1984
LEWIS ARTIE BRYANT 1910 1967
LYONS ALBERT 1917 1989
LYONS DEREK L. 1965 1987
LYONS EARNESTINE "PET" 1928 1987
LYONS J. T. 1916 1983
LYONS JAMES EARL NONE NONE
LYONS L. 1965 1987
LYONS L. K. 1915 1980
LYONS MURIEL 1924 1988
LYONS SYMIEL 1880 1953
McNEAL VIRGIE 1908 1998
MATHIS A. W. 1910 1987
MATHIS B. JOE EUGENE 1901 1973
MATHIS EFFIE 1875 1964
MATHIS LARK 1866 1942
MILES ROBERT W. 1905 1908
MITCHELL NONE 1877 1890
MOREHEAD LUCIUS 1896 1971
MORGAN Rev. HORACE 1900 1966
MORRIS WILLIE 1895 1982
MOSS-THOMPSON LeANN 1987 1987
MULLINS ELMER NONE NONE
MULLINS MILDRED K. 1910 1971
NELSON JENNIE 1882 1951
NELSON MARY 1860 NONE
PATTERSON EMMELY 1856 1951
POWELL E. D. 1887 1949
ROBERTSON PARNELL 1921 1975
ROSS D. LEON 1915 1917
ROSS DELBERT M. 1912 1932
ROSS FANNIE 1890 1946
ROSS JOE LEE 1957 NONE
ROSS JOEL 1926 1975
ROSS JOHN D. 1918 1975
ROSS JOSEPH 1876 1959
ROSS SARAH 1880 1936
ROSS WILLIE MAY 1925 1983
RYEY EXEX 1889 1918
RYEY HATTIE 19?? 1927
SANDERS KATHLEEN 1899 1975
SANDERS LAY C. 1923 1969
SANDERS LOLA B. 1915 1960
SCOTT CONNIE 1938 NONE
SCOTT-GARDNER ALENE 1923 1942
SCRUGGS CARRIE UNREADABLE UNREADABLE
SCRUGGS WILLIE C. 1903 1964
SHANNON MINNIE 1894 1961
SHAW HARRISON 1889 1945
SHAW INFANT NONE NONE
SHAW LOU UNREADABLE NONE
SHAW THOMAS NONE NONE
SLEDGE INEZ 1919 1976
SMITH CALVIN L. 1959 1998
SMITH FINE 1881 1962
SMITH J. L. 1931 1981
SMITH LEONARD 1877 1945
SMITH LEROY 1928 1982
SMITH NAKIA M. 1978 1978
SMITH OBIE 1905 NONE
SMITH ROBERT LEE 1904 1973
SPENCER MARK 1932 1956
SPENCER MARY NONE NONE
SPENCER MATTIE 1923 1972
SPENCER ROSIE 1933 1969
STANFORD LILLIE B. 1946 1947
SUDDS CLAUDIA 1932 1986
SUMMERFIELD-LYONS ANNIE RUTH 1943 1989
TARRENT ETTIE 1895 1970
TARRENT JAMES O. 1944 1988
TARRENT SAMUEL A. 1891 1969
THOMAS AGNES 1893 1963
THOMAS CASSIE 1914 1986
THOMAS-MORGAN-HOWARD  KATHERINE 1935 2000
THOMAS LAURA 1900 1986
THOMAS MELVIN 1939 1973
THOMAS MELVIN L. 1910 1988
THOMAS WILLIE L. 1896 1949
THOMPSON D. C. 1944 1981
THOMPSON JAMES 1910 NONE
THOMPSON WILLIE W. 1942 1979
TUCKER JULIUS 1891 1949
TURNER C. M. 1907 1907
WALKER GUS 1904 1968
WALKER LUVERA 1908 1998
WALLS ROSALEE 1918 1987
WALTON ANDORA 1893 1981
WALTON-WRIGHT BESSIE 1900 1980
WATTS LOUISE NONE NONE
WATTS MINNIE NONE NONE
WEBBER BISHIP "DAD" 1897 1951
WEBBER NAN L. "MOTHER" 1896 1953
WESLEY JESS 1888 1975
WESLEY LELA B. 1888 1990
WIDEMAN BOBBIE D. 1922 1987
WILBANIE PATTIE 60 YEARS 1913
WILLIAMS B. W. 1926 1979
WILLIAMS BELLE 1871 1940
WILLIAMS BUSTER 1884 1952
WILLIAMS DAVID L. 1935 1978
WILLIAMS GEORGE 1928 1983
WILLIAMS JAMES H. 1954 1954
WILLIAMS MAYDEANE NONE NONE
WILLIAMS ORELIA 1897 1903
WILLIAMS ROXIE 1890 1987
WILSON INEZ ISRAL 1895 NONE
WILSON IVEREN 1889 1914
WILSON JERRY 1833 1919
WILSON JOHN E. 1864 1948
WILSON NORA 1862 1957
WILSON Wm. HENRY 1891 1942
WOODS AGNUS 1915 1988
WOODS BUFORD 1912 1979
WOODS CHRISTOPHER 1962 NONE
WOODS-WADDLETON  GEORGIA 1945 2001
WOODS J. R. 1926 NONE
WOODS, SR. JOHN 1909 1985
WRIGHT CORENTHIA M. 1896 1978
WRIGHT DELIOUS 1903 1990
WRIGHT JESSIE 1903 1988
WRIGHT M. N. 1871 1939
WRIGHT MAUD NONE 1978
WRIGHT NORMAN 1921 1989
WRIGHT W. N. 1871 1939
WRIGHT-FITZGERALD VIOLET 1898 1984
YARBROUGH HENRY JOEL 1906 1969
YARBROUGH TRUDY NONE 1990




Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page



Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008