Van Zandt County Marriages

Grooms 1915 - 1924, Lon - Mill


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

LONDON C. S. JOHNSON MOLLIE 06/26/1920
LONG A. J. FOSTER NOVA DEE 09/20/1924
LONG ALBERT LEE VERTIE 03/02/1921
LONG C. E. BRAND ADDIE 05/13/1916
LONG E. E. McNAIE ALLENE 07/23/1922
LONG MALCOLM COX GRACEY 07/29/1922
LONG TOMMIE HAZEL HETTIE 04/12/1924
LOPER FOREST FINCHER GOLDIE 03/07/1920
LOPER P. H. SKINNER LENA 09/08/1918
LOVEDAY B. E. DEMENT ETHEL 09/22/1917
LOVEJOY J. J. ODOM IOLER 07/10/1922
LOVELADY J. B. WHITE MAUDE 12/04/1919
LOVELADY WILLIE MOTSENBOCKER JEWEL 10/29/1922
LOVELADY Z. B. WHITE MAUDE 12/04/1919
LOVEN FLOYD CARL CURREY CORINNE 08/02/1919
LOVEN P. T. SHAW MINNIE LEE 10/08/1921
LOVVORN GAFFORD BARBER ETHEL 04/07/1923
LOVVORN HERBERT H. STRICKLAND CARRIE 09/15/1918
LOWE DAN OWENS WANETA 08/04/1922
LOWRIE J. D. MARSH LYDIA 02/07/1915
LUCAS J. H. FOWLER FANNIE MAY 10/17/1916
LUCE GRADY L. ELLIS LILLA D. 06/14/1919
LUCE Jno. N. ROARK MAYE 07/02/1920
LUMMUS W. E. PETTY MINNIE 11/22/1919
LUMPKIN THEODORE McLEMORE ILA 12/20/1919
LUNSFORD W. D. GLASSCOCK MABEL 04/16/1917
LUSTER LEROY GILLIAM NETTIE MAE 12/08/1923
LUTTRELL R. C. GREGG CORA 11/24/1924
LYBRAND H. L. GLADNEY EUGENIA 04/21/1917
LYNCH JOE LAWAYY ALTHA 05/18/1919
LYNCH W. A. GOODMAN JULIA 06/06/1921
MACHOLA ADOLPH WEEDEN OCTAVIA 03/21/1920
MACHOLA DOUGLAS BROWN RUTH 01/17/1923
MACK W. A. QUINDLEN NANNIE J. 09/04/1919
*MADDEN ARMON CLAYTON TITTLE GRACE ESTELLE 01/16/1926
MAGEE R. C. HENDRICKSON LAURA 11/15/1916
MAILER J. F. ELLISON ELOISE 07/27/1924
MAJORS GLENN PATTERSON CARMEN 12/21/1923
MALONE CECIL THOMPSON LILLIE MAE 01/14/1921
MALONE E. R. DYE EDITH 03/02/1916
MALONE HENRY LINSEY CORA LEE 09/12/1918
MALONE MACKEY HOTTENGER KATIE 01/13/1923
MALONE R. C. SANDERS BESSIE MAY 09/09/1916
MANN DEWEY ALLEN LEE 08/03/1918
MANN ERNEL ESKUE ERA D. 10/06/1923
MANN JOHN WELLS ELLIE 04/03/1920
MANN RADUS MARTIN ETHEL 12/25/1921
MANN W. P. SCOTT RUBY 09/06/1924
MANNING DYDE ADAMS IDA 04/20/1916
MANNING Geo. E. BOWMAN MATTIE 12/12/1918
MANNING JIM WILLS ADDIE 03/23/1918
MANNING LUKE DIXON HATTIE 01/29/1921
MAPLE G. H. GRACY MARTHA 06/17/1919
MARETT ALTON CUMBY WRETHA 08/29/1923
MARONEY STANLEY BARRETT ROSA 12/02/1919
MARSHALL EDDIE ROSE RUTH 10/04/1915
MARSHALL ULIE WAITS OPAL 11/04/1923
MARTIN BLOOMER WELLS JEWEL 12/10/1922
MARTIN EARL KING MAE 11/27/1915
MARTIN EARL KING MAE 11/27/1915
MARTIN EARL SPRAGUE ELLA A. 05/06/1918
MARTIN J. C. DIXON BEATRICE 12/29/1918
MARTIN JESSIE HARRISON NELLIE 08/28/1921
MARTIN L. C. POWELL AMIE 02/11/1921
MARTIN L. E. RICHARDS FANNIE 02/23/1917
MARTIN LEON BARKER ANNIE BELLE 02/05/1924
MARTIN LESS SHIELDS ESTER 03/06/1921
MARTIN LUTHER McCRAW EVELYN 04/04/1920
MARTIN M. L. HILLIARD LILLIE VIOLA 09/05/1917
MARTIN R. E. GIPSON ALTHA 07/30/1916
MARTIN R. M. ADAMS ZILLIE 08/14/1918
MARTIN ROBERT LEE JOHNSON SALLIE MAE 04/12/1922
MARTIN TOM KING MAGGIE 12/23/1922
MARTIN TROY COLEMAN MAUDIE 06/17/1917
MARTINEZ JESUS SANCHEZ REFUGIA 06/16/1920
MARTINEZ PETE ROCITES FRANK 12/16/1924
MARTINEZ TIRZO PAMPA ALEJANDRA 01/31/1923
MASSEY CALVIN MORRIS JESSIE 11/14/1915
MASSEY E. E. GROVES GEORGIA M. 04/05/1920
MASSEY Geo. L. CARTWRIGHT MARTHA 04/21/1923
MASSEY MARION DUPREE DAISEY 01/15/1921
MATHEWS F. J. HALL MARY J. 04/22/1917
MATHEWS HENRY SAVAGE LILLIAN 04/18/1917
MATHEWS W. H. CAUTHRON P. L. 10/10/1921
MATHIS C. E. WALLACE ETHEL 02/28/1918
MATHIS LESTER ROCKWELL PEARL 02/06/1916
MATTHEWS A. W. OAKS ANNIE B. 09/21/1919
MATTHEWS C. H. RILEY ALLA 07/16/1919
MATTHEWS H. L. HARDEGREE VERA 03/23/1919
MATTHIS C. M. LONG LOIS 03/29/1918
MAXFIELD FLOYD CARL SHARP FRASIER 09/14/1917
MAXFIELD J. T. RUCKER CECIL 02/04/1919
MAXFIELD JAMES E. MILLER MONA KATE 03/18/1919
MAYES BARNEY COLEMAN ALMA 08/07/1917
MAYNE E. B. OLIVER MINNIE 05/09/1919
MAYNE J. H. STRINGER LOIS 12/03/1916
MAYO R. J. SWAIN TIVILLIE 03/23/1919
MAYS E. D. BULLARD MYRTLE 06/09/1916
McAFEE HENRY GUINN ALICE 03/15/1918
McBEE RALEIGH McELROY ZETTIE 07/02/1916
McBRIDE C. C. FIELDS MAYE 04/30/1915
McBRIDE D. L. GIBSON MAY 11/11/1917
MCCAFFITY R. L. REYNOLDS IRENE 04/13/1919
McCAFFITY W. H. SCOTT EVA 09/05/1920
McCARTY R. A. BROWDER BONNIE 04/22/1923
MCCARTY REX TURNER ALMA 08/04/1924
McCASLAND LEWIS N. BAILEY VIRGIE 04/03/1923
McCAULEY JIM McLAURINE ALPHA 03/21/1915
McCAULEY W. M. FIELDS DERA 08/03/1918
McCLAIN ROY A. MANN AMMIE 03/24/1917
McCLELLAN ERVIE RAINEY VERNON 06/23/1919
McCLELLAN J. R. CHILDS LORA 08/16/1916
McCLELLAN OLLIE WEAVER EULA 05/03/1915
McCLENDON W. B. ELLIOTT EULA 09/24/1921
McCORD ELMO NORMAN OTTIE 08/08/1923
MCCORMACK LUTHER SMITH EVA 07/26/1918
McCORMICK JIM McCORMICK BESSIE 11/29/1924
McCORMICK L. E. KEARBY-McKINNON ORENA 08/21/1922
McCOY CLAUDE COPELAND RENA MEA 03/06/1921
McCOY DANIEL McDONALD MINNIE 10/08/1916
McCOY LEE WOODALL ALTHA 10/15/1916
McCOY LOUIS P. LODEN DELL 01/30/1916
McCULLEN JIM PUGH LENA 07/31/1923
McCURDY R. M. MAYNE MINA 05/18/1918
McDADE HOMER ROLAND ELIZABETH 04/09/1924
McDANIEL WILEY JOHNSON ESSIE 02/23/1920
McDEARMONT W. H. RHODES M. E. (Mrs.) 12/20/1920
McDONALD A. G. MEREDIEH LUCIA 03/07/1922
McDONALD ASA LEE NELLIE 01/16/1916
McDONALD F. W. SANDERS M. A. 09/23/1915
McDONALD PRESS HENSON ELLIE 12/03/1916
McELROY CHARLEY GRANT WILLIE 01/09/1923
McELROY J. L. ROHUS ADA 08/24/1915
McENTURFF A. W. MOSLEY MARRETTOR 11/05/1916
McENTURFF WALTER H. McMILLON LENA MAE 09/26/1923
McGRADY EARNEST LAWLER EUNICE 08/01/1918
McGRADY VIRAMA GRAY GERTIE 11/27/1924
McGUIRE CHARLIE RODDY LILLIE BELLE 05/09/1915
McINTOSH N. E. TURNER ALICE 05/20/1919
McKAY J. M. WHITE BERTIE 04/10/1920
McKAY JESSIE WISE EMMA 07/16/1922
McKAY OTHO WISE SADIE 11/12/1916
McKEE EUGENE LONG MOLLIE 06/04/1917
McKENZIE N. J. DRIVER EVALYNE 05/26/1924
McKIBBEN ALVIN FITE ROSEBUD 10/30/1919
McKIBBEN BURON GILLENTINE MINNIE 11/08/1922
McKINNEY EDDIE DAVIS ALMA 07/29/1917
McKNIGHT C. G. STRICKLAND ERMA 02/22/1917
McKNIGHT C. P. LAWLESS LILLIE 10/15/1916
McKNIGHT GEORGE ANDERS DUFFIE 10/08/1921
McKNIGHT LEON MILLER IRENE 03/27/1920
McKNIGHT M. C. BOAGARD EDNA 08/05/1916
McLAIN DIXIE BOWERS MARGIE 07/16/1920
McLAIN HARRY McKAIN MARY MATALIE 06/16/1921
McLAURINE H. C. BOAGARD EULA 01/24/1921
McLEAN Jno. BRIGGS EFFIE 12/08/1915
McLEMORE I. N. LILES ETHEL 08/16/1916
McMAHAN CARL ALMOND KATE 04/01/1922
McMAKIN PHILLIP MARTIN LILY 04/06/1923
McMANUS BURLIE COOPER BERTHA 09/20/1924
McMANUS CHARLIE WALTERS CLAUDIA 12/12/1918
McNEILL D. S. PATTERSON ORA 07/20/1922
McNEILL O. A. KEAHEY LAURA 11/14/1921
McNORTON H. D. HOLLIS CLAUDIE 02/03/1923
McNUTT W. R. MOFFETT EVA 05/19/1916
McPHAIL AUSTIN JOHNSON PEARL 02/20/1916
McPHAIL B. A. HARDEGREE MATTIE 09/24/1916
McPHAIL GRAYDON FORTUNE RUTH 08/30/1924
McPHAIL S. K. BALLARD CLEO 12/17/1919
McPHERSON A. M. FOSHEE E. J. (Mrs.) 04/18/1916
McPHERSON CLYDE ISAAC MARY 08/10/1924
McWILLIAMS AUDE VALENTINE VELMA 12/31/1919
McWILLIAMS D. L. DuBOSE ISADORA 07/29/1916
MEAZELL Wm. ALFORD BANCOM SARAH J. 04/03/1921
MELTON B. W. WORKMAN OLIVE 08/19/1923
MELTON ESTER TROUT BEULAH 08/18/1918
MELTON H. W. JENNINGS NANNIE 01/28/1928
MELTON JETHROW BARBER GERTIE 10/19/1924
MELTON P. W. LONG JEFFIE 11/05/1916
MELTON R. J. TUNNELL DODIE 01/08/1921
MELTON TRAVIS EDWARDS GRACE 11/04/1921
MELTON TRAVIS EDWARDS GRACE 04/04/1922
MELTON W. M. PITTS EMMA 10/17/1915
MELTON W. M. TUCKER LEONA 03/06/1921
MELTON WILLIE SANSON ESTELLE 09/24/1921
MERCER J. W. HUEWITT CONNIE 03/23/1918
MEREDITH A. H. CHRISWELL LILLIAN 06/14/1920
MEREDITH D. J. STRACHNER OLLIE 01/22/1918
MEREDITH J. G. WILHITE JEWEL 09/03/1915
MEREDITH J. V. GIBSON JEWELL 08/17/1919
MEREDITH WILLIE BLEDSOE IRENE 01/28/1922
METCALF J. S. GUINN MERTTIE 03/04/1918
MIDDLETON J. C. KELLOUGH EUNA 01/26/1921
MILAM W. B. LAMB SUE 12/27/1917
MILES PELHAM PRICE NANCIE 06/18/1915
MILES WALTER BLACKWELL MINNIE 10/30/1920
MILLER BOB F RICE IRENE 07/30/1921
MILLER C. L. HARRIS ORA 04/09/1917
MILLER DOYLE HICKMAN ROSA 12/19/1921
MILLER GARRY CRANE MAY 07/11/1920
MILLER GUS WALKER EVA LEE 09/04/1921
MILLER  H. C. WILSON MAMIE 12/26/1919
MILLER J. C. VENABLE E. C. (Mrs.) 03/02/1916
MILLER LESLIE TURNER CORA 04/21/1915
MILLER M. L. HORN FRANCIS 03/12/1917
MILLER MARTIN McWILLIAMS OPAL 10/05/1924
MILLIOM GEORGE HAMMONS LIZZIE 03/02/1922

*Note: Information concerning this marriage was furnished by Nell Beck-Truitt. She should be contacted directly if further information is needed.

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

Love is a Many Splendored Thing



This page last updated August 30, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips