Van Zandt County Marriages

Grooms 1915 - 1924, Roc - Sm


This information was transcribed from copies of very old microfilm records. The marriage index information was all that was available. If you have ancestors whom you believe were married during this time period and do not find them on this list, don't give up. We will continue to confirm and update this page as more information becomes available. Special thanks to Elizabeth Everitt, Van Zandt County Clerk, for allowing us to copy her records for confirmation and updating of these records.If you have information that you are willing to share with us, please email Betty Miller or Betty Phillips


GROOMS

BRIDES

ROCKENBAUGH HENRY HAYDEN GLENNIE 01/03/1915
ROCKENBAUGH J. J. JOHNSON BLANCH 11/06/1915
RODGERS A. L. DENNARD NANNIE 02/20/1915
RODGERS Jno. D. McLEMORE JEWEL 12/21/1919
RODGERS JOHN W. HANEY DORA 04/18/1920
ROGERS C. E. WALTERS DOLLIE 08/05/1917
ROGERS CICERO BARRETT ETTA 06/02/1922
ROGERS Jos. C. ASHWORTH ARLOU 01/02/1924
ROGERS OTIS YORK ANNIE 01/18/1920
ROGERS T. M. THARP CORA 07/12/1922
ROHUS WALTER PARKS CUMMIE 02/13/1924
RONDEAU CHARLES FLOWERS JOHNNIE CLAIE 06/23/1921
ROSE BEN F. MEADOWS MARGIE 06/04/1921
ROSE J. B. CONSTANT MYRTIE 09/29/1917
ROSE J. H. ROSS M. 09/09/1917
ROSE W. H. WRIGHT SALLIE 05/02/1920
ROSEMON JESSIE KNOWLES ANNIE LEE 11/09/1921
ROSEMON OSCAR ADAMS JESSIE 11/22/1923
ROSS JULIUS JOHNSON BUELAH 05/02/1915
ROSS RICHARD TURNER JENNIE 04/15/1920
ROSS RICHARD VERNOR ANNIE BELLE 05/20/1922
ROWAN A. J. COOKSEY GLADYS 07/16/1919
ROWAN H. H. TAYLOR CECIL 05/17/1916
ROWAN HOWARD WAGGONER JULIA 09/16/1922
ROWAN W. E. HAWKINS OLLIE 12/14/1919
ROWDEN ERNEST H. DILLARD LUCILE 02/20/1924
ROWDEN HARVY THATCHER RUTH 04/21/1917
RUDD W. H. CUNNINGHAM ANNIE 04/20/1917
RUNGE O. J. WALLACE CLAIRETT 07/13/1919
RUNGE ROBERT EARNEST PALMER LORA 09/23/1923
RUNSAVALL R. M. WINDOM C. P. (Mrs.) 01/14/1924
RUSHING I. D. ROBERTS ILENE 04/10/1924
RUSK HOUSTON REEVES JEFFIE 01/12/1915
RUSSELL J. L. DUKE MYRTLE 12/09/1916
RUSSELL J. W. CALAHAN LONNIE 07/02/1917
RUSSELL JESSE P. YOES MYRTIE 07/04/1915
RUSSELL JESSIE GRADY RUSSELL LENORA 07/07/1920
RUSSELL LUDIE KELLY LETTIE 08/29/1919
RUSSELL O. J. FAGG LOTTIE BELL 07/07/1923
RUSSELL W. L. GAGE LESSIE 09/07/1919
RUSSELL W. M. ALLRED LILLIE MAE 03/26/1919
RUTH W. L. STEPHENS NORA 02/16/1924
RYLAND W. H. ROAN BEATRICE 08/17/1916
SAHW HARRISON WALKER EMMA 07/16/1916
SALLINGS ROY R. GASKEY FANNIE B. 08/10/1924
SAMFORD J. S. CRIM PAULINE 07/12/1918
SAMORANO FRANCISCO MARTINEZ M. (Mrs.) 10/21/1918
SAMSON EARL K. RIBBLE LEORA 10/28/1919
SANDER JESSE LEE HARRIS MARY 05/07/1918
SANDER RUBEN LEE MARY 11/25/1917
SANDERS B. T. LaGRONE LILLIE 06/07/1919
SANDERS EARNEST W. HOLMES VERGIE 07/08/1918
SANDERS JOHN W. SWINEY NETTIE 10/13/1922
SANDERS LOIS FAULK KATHRYN 11/17/1919
SANDERS S. C. GARDNER RUBY JEWEL 06/01/1918
SANDERSON C. T. SMITH RUBY JEWEL 09/03/1923
SANFORD BEN R. JOHNSON INEZ 10/30/1920
SAVAGE ELDREDGE R. ANDERS DOLLIE MAE 10/16/1921
SAYER T. A. THOMPSON CLYLE 11/18/1915
SAYRE M. S. STEWART ANNIE L. 10/18/1917
SCATES ALFRED WILLIAMS LUCILLE 05/05/1923
SCATES JERRY BELL MINNIE 12/06/1922
SCOBY ROY H. WILSON ADA LUE 08/08/1922
SCOGINS R. E. DEARMAN HATTIE B. 12/22/1915
SCOTT B. E. STEWART PEARL 05/06/1917
SCOTT BEN PRATER ODESA 07/08/1918
SCOTT BRYAN J. MORRIS KATTIE 03/30/1918
SCOTT FOREST MILLER LOTTIE ESTELL 03/21/1922
SCOTT FORREST CANNEFAX VIVIAN 12/17/1921
SCOTT J. P. MARTINEZ GEORGIA 05/19/1918
SCOTT J. T. WHITFIELD JETTIE 11/20/1919
SCOTT JORDAN ELDRIDGE LORABELLE 12/31/1922
SCOTT LOUIE B. WHITFIELD MAUDE 12/23/1917
SCOTT LOUIS WHITTINGTON ALPHARENE 11/11/1917
SCOTT NAPOLEON STEWART LENA 04/08/1923
SEALE A. T. MILLER MARY 08/16/1915
SEALE MARVIN HAMBLIN RUTHIE 12/23/1923
SEALE WALTER B. GRAHAM AMIE D. 04/14/1917
SEALY J. A. PAXTON FAY 10/23/1921
SEATON MARION HILL SUSANNA 06/16/1923
SEAY O. H. McLEMORE BERTHA 11/07/1915
SELKE G. H. PEEL LILLIE V. 01/02/1916
SELKE HUBERT H. PEEL OLLIE 01/22/1919
SELLERS FLOYD DAVIS BESSIE 07/15/1922
SEWELL E. B. BLASSINGAME OLIA 04/15/1917
SEWELL S. A. SHAW M. J. (Mrs.) 01/14/1915
SEXTON A. D. ECHOLS CALLIE 05/19/1919
SEXTON C. M. LOPER VELMA 08/23/1922
SHACKLEFORD V. L. STANGER IRVA 04/11/1923
SHAMBLEE CLAUD SIDES ALTA 11/27/1919
SHAMBURGER HUBERT H. WHITE GLADYS 06/02/1923
SHAMBURGER OLIS (W. B.) ERWIN ETHEL KATE 10/13/1921
SHAMLIN MALCOM LEE B. M. 10/23/1921
SHAMLIN RUFUS FISHER LENORA 04/18/1916
SHANNON AUSTIN NICHOLSON MARY JANE 04/07/1921
SHANNON BUCK VERNON LUCY ANN 12/16/1922
SHARP HARVEY McRIGHT MARIE 11/22/1924
SHAW ELMER JONES RENA 09/01/1918
SHAW H. A. HEMBY CARRIE 09/03/1919
SHAW H. A. HENELEY CARRIE 08/15/1915
SHAW J. J. HALL MONNIE 03/19/1916
SHAW R. D. AUSTIN O. B. (Mrs.) 09/19/1922
SHAW R. F. LOVEN PLUMA 09/24/1921
SHAW T. R. MAYES MARY ETTA 04/19/1918
SHELHORSE H. C. CHEEK ELLA 11/02/1922
SHELHORSE H. C. LEWIS ROSA 03/23/1920
SHELTON ARTHUR DOSSETT EUNICE 07/25/1922
SHELTON E. P. FUNDERBURK GOLDIE 06/24/1916
SHEPHEARD C. A. DEERE GRACIE 11/16/1920
SHERBERT GRADY PASCHALL FAYE 12/22/1919
SHERBERT T. L. BRASHER BERTHA 08/08/1915
SHERRIN ISAAC PARKER MAIE 12/23/1919
SHERWOOD Jno. FEARS LILLIAN 10/15/1918
SHERWOOD LESTER CARTER DORA 11/23/1919
SHIELDS HORACE V. BERRY OLLIE 10/07/1918
SHIELDS J. M. PEERY FLORENCE 04/25/1916
SHIELDS JAMES SMITHART BEULAH 09/29/1918
SHIELDS R. L. HORN LIZZIE E. 11/01/1916
SHIELDS WILLIE PATTERSON CHRISTINE 11/21/1920
SHINN J. M. FLATT LEVA 01/06/1918
SHINN R. T. STRONG LEONA 07/28/1921
SHIRLEY ROBERT K. CARPENTER SEYRINE 11/30/1919
SHIVERS ELTON B. LANDRUM PAULINE 12/03/1922
SHORT W. O. WALLACE ANNIE 03/26/1917
SHRUM JESSE TAYLOR CLAUDEE 11/28/1915
SHUTTLES ROBERT S. COX LELA M. 07/07/1923
SIDES B. E. BARBER ANNIE 08/10/1916
SIDES C. U. DAVIS WINNIE 09/02/1918
SIDES JOHN W. ADAMS LILLIE 12/29/1921
SIDES LOYD LANCASTER RUBY 09/28/1918
SIKES J. W. MULEGAN LORENE 04/10/1917
SIMES CHARLES SIMES ALICE 01/23/1923
SIMMONS C. DEAN JULIA 01/17/1915
SIMMONS EDWARD PARKER NELLIE 11/17/1919
SIMMONS H. L. HOBBS CORA 12/11/1920
SIMMONS J. T. GALLETTE MAUD 06/29/1919
SIMMONS L. R. SHELTON JEWELL 11/02/1919
SIMMONS LYNN R. SMITH GLADYS 09/10/1920
SIMMONS W. C. BREWER TISHIE 05/10/1919
SIMPKINS H. A. HUNTINGTON ALMA LUCILLE 07/04/1919
SIMPSON D. D. WILSON ARNO 06/09/1918
SIMPSON E. M. DICKARD DORRIS 01/10/1924
SIMPSON R. F. BRACKETTE GYNETH 03/10/1918
SIMS CARL CLEMMONS BERTHA 10/14/1923
SIMS HUGH MALLORY VALTA 03/19/1921
SIMS J. A. SAVAGE JEWEL 01/24/1918
SIMS RILEY SEXTON BULAH 04/14/1918
SIMS TOM POTTS ZEKDA 94/21/1817
SINCLAIR EVERETT WHEELER EULA 08/05/1917
SINCLAIR G. W. ARMSTRONG HATTIE 12/21/1922
SINGLETARRY ANDREW RHINES HANNAH 04/13/1924
SINGLEY CHARLEY Mc BARBER NEZZIE LEE 01/06/1922
SKELTON H. G. MATHESON CARNIE 03/03/1921
SKILES ALVAH JENDLEY MINNIE 10/29/1916
SKILES J. K. CRUME S. E. (Mrs.) 11/14/1920
SKILES VIRGIL MURPHEY IVA MAE 08/21/1920
SKINNER B. F. PATRICK BERTHA 10/25/1924
SKINNER C. D. NATIONS IVALEE 09/17/1922
SKINNER GRAYDON BUYHER GEORGIE 12/02/1922
SKINNER HENRY L. WHITTINGTON OREE 03/02/1919
SKINNER HOMER STEPHENS BRINIA 10/21/1922
SKINNER J. P. BAUGHAN MATTIE 09/12/1917
SLAUGHTER ALBERT WALLACE ELSIE 01/29/1924
SLAUGHTER ARTHUR COX FLORA 05/21/1917
SLAUGHTER I. H. FAGLIE MARY 08/16/1917
SLAUGHTER W. P. MYRES BERNICE 12/29/1921
SLAYTON E. E. RAMEY LEONA 06/29/1919
SLIDER BRYANT PITTMAN DOVIE 12/29/1923
SLIDER CORBIE TOWNS CORA 12/23/1922
SLIDER MAJOR CASEY MYRTLE 10/25/1924
SLOAN A. R. TROUT MARY 07/06/1918
SLOAN ROY KING MAURINE 11/22/1921
SLOAN TOM RAY HATTIE 01/03/1920
SMITH A. P. HARDGREE IVY 08/18/1918
SMITH ARNETT CLOPP ELLIE 10/01/1919
SMITH AUSTIN RUSK LORENE 11/09/1919
SMITH CLARENCE GREEN MARY ELLA 12/19/1917
SMITH CLAUD L. CRIM CLARA 01/28/1920
SMITH CLEM PARKER PEARL 04/22/1917
SMITH CLYDE WALLACE SUSIE 06/08/1919
SMITH COREY MISLIVETS DOVIE 01/27/1918
SMITH D. GRUSKEY EMMA 03/19/1916
SMITH E. J. VERNELL FLECIE MAY 11/21/1922
SMITH EBER WHITE BERTHA ADEL 09/20/1922
SMITH ELZA HORN LESSIE 06/03/1917
SMITH F. S. GILMORE GERTRUDE 01/14/1919
SMITH Geo. W. RHODES STELLA 01/27/1915
SMITH GRADY HORN LUNA 10/27/1916
SMITH GRADY OVERSTREET ANNIE 09/19/1915
SMITH GUS PROVICE MATTIE 08/26/1917
SMITH HARVEY BURNETT THELMA 10/13/1924
SMITH HARVEY HARDY CECIL 04/06/1923
SMITH HOYT TAYLOR EVIE 01/07/1917
SMITH IRA WISDOM LEONA 01/18/1915
SMITH J. A. NICHOLSON INA 05/09/1923
SMITH J. B. TYNER I. A. (Mrs.) 04/10/1923
SMITH J. C. MASSEY ALICE 09/24/1916
SMITH J. M. ORMAN MARY JANE 12/30/1917
SMITH J. M. WISDOM ANNIE 10/31/1922
SMITH J. T. MOORE LETA 10/06/1918
SMITH JIMMIE TAYLOR RUBY 09/07/1919
SMITH JOE B. GLAZE BEULAH 04/15/1922
SMITH L. G. BRYANT MATTIE 08/19/1917
SMITH L. L. HAMMAN LUCIL 11/30/1918
SMITH LEONARD WILLIAMS EMMA 11/15/1924
SMITH LONZA SMITH MARY 06/18/1917
SMITH MALCOLM MORRIS JEWELL 10/22/1921
SMITH PICK LEE MAUD 03/23/1915
SMITH R. O. IVY RUBY 05/29/1917
SMITH TAYLOR RIGGINS RUBY 10/26/1924
SMITH W. H. STILWELL MATTIE 06/09/1915
SMITH W. J. HOSICK MARY 08/03/1915
SMITH W. W. FREEMAN ARTIE 08/03/1915
SMITHART J. W. CHAPPELL EXA L. 04/18/1924
SMITHART W. L. BALDWIN MADGE 06/19/1920


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Marriages Page

Love is a Many Splendored Thing



This page last updated August 30, 2008

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips