Van Zandt County Cemeteries

High, A-F

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


HIGH CEMETERY

MAP

Located about six and one-half miles southeast of Canton on the Old Kaufman Road. Surveyed in 1965 by Harrell and Floy Wooten Mixon, Dumas, Texas., with the aid of Mr. Jess Helms. I wish to thank Mr. and Mrs. Mixon, who, through their son J. D. Mixon furnished the information for publishing to this site.

The land for the cemetery and school was donated by Henry High and named for him about 1884. The school was used for church services when a "Travlin' Preacher" came along and for funeral services. A homecoming is held every second Sunday in July.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
ANDERSON MYRTLE 1894 1896
ARMSTRONG ELLEN F. 1871 1906
ARMSTRONG M. C. Mrs. 1838 1922
ARMSTRONG O. J. 1838 1920
ARMSTRONG W. H. 1864 1949
ASHWORTH AMANDA A. 1881 1960
ASHWORTH CHARLES W. 1874 1939
BAILEY AMANDA A. 1850 1893
BAILEY CORNELIA 1872 1964
BAILEY ROSA L. 1875 1957
BAILEY WILLIAM H. 1848 1925
BAILY JAMES RAY 1953 1962
BAKER CHARLES F. 1869 1915
BAKER CLAUDIA 1877 1952
BAKER M. L. 1836 1900
BAKER N. L. 1838 1895
BAKER W. J. 1832 NONE
BALTHROP GAYTON 1908 1928
BALTHROP JOHN A. 1914 1915
BARNES D. V. 1853 1918
BARNES FANNIE 1894 1897
BARNES FRANK 1886 1890
BARNES G. W. 1826 1908
BARNES IDA 1888 U/R
BARNES IZORA 1892 1892
BARNES J. W. 1855 1924
BARNES J. W. 1890 1892
BARNES J. W. Mrs. 1855 1936
BARNES JESSE S. 1863 1933
BARNES JOLETA 1916 1926
BARNES KATE 1893 1969
BARNES LECIL 1877 1943
BARNES MARTHA J. 1867 1938
BARNES WALTER M. 1888 1948
BARNES WALTER W. 1888 1891
BARNES WILLIAM T. 1890 1891
BARNES-BRIGGS MINNIE 1866 1935
BARNES-COMPTON ADA 1895 1953
BARNES-DUKE EULA 1906 1937
BARNES-EAKIN JANE 1836 1881
BATES JAMES RAY NONE NONE
BENNETT G. M. 1879 1951
BENNETT J. A. Mrs. 1841 1918
BENNETT JIM 1877 1946
BENNETT L. B. 1836 1906
BENNETT RACHEL 1839 1928
BIRDWELL GEORGE W. 1883 1957
BIRDWELL MARTHA J. 51 YRS. 1937
BLACK C. B. (Charlie Byron) 1872 1958
BLACK LAURA 1873 1913
BLACK LOYD W. 1909 1944
BLASSINGAME A. C. NONE 1860
BLASSINGAME A. E. NONE 1868
BLASSINGAME J. F. NONE 1865
BLASSINGAME M. L. NONE 1866
BLASSINGAME MAHALIE 1822 1915
BLASSINGAME W. H. NONE 1865
BLASSINGAME WADE B. 1814 1891
BOATNER-LEACH VELMAMAE 1907 1980
BOBO ADA M. 1882 1943
BOBO THOMAS J. 1880 1964
BOYETT A. B. 1881 1881
BOYETT A. J. (Andrew James) 1840 1899
BOYETT GEORGIA ELIZABETH 1854 1881
BRIDGES ALFORD 1925 1932
BRIDGES BERNICE 1920 1932
BRIDGES HARVEY I. 1881 1953
BRIDGES RUBY 1915 1932
BRIDGES-HARVEY FLORA R. 1894 1967
BROWN CHARLEY 1895 1911
BROWN DELIA L. 1867 1933
BROWN ELLA D. 1898 NONE
BROWN JOSEPH J. 1859 1938
BROWN JOSEPH W. 1887 1912
BROWN LILLIE 1892 1945
BROWN LUTHER G. (Glenn) 1893 1959
BROWN NANABELL 1904 1912
BROWN TOM 1891 1957
BROWN WALTER M. 1902 1903
BRUNSON C. F. 1818 1895
BRUNSON ELIZABETH 1818 1890
BRUNSON INDIANN 1873 1881
BRUNSON INFANT 1890 1890
BUCK COLLIE B. 1887 1925
BUCK J. M. 1875 1950
BUCK KATE K. 1906 NONE
BUCK T. DURON 1902 1972
BULLOCK W. M. 1817 1894
BURNS BIRTHA B. 1901 1957
BURNS CELESTE 1904 1904
BURNS JEFF J. 1900 1968
BYRD DAVID R. 1943 1970
CALLAHAN CLARENCE 1898 1903
CALLAHAN ETTIE JANE 1881 1956
CALLAHAN HOMER C. 1889 NONE
CALLAHAN INFANT NONE NONE
CALLAHAN JAMES C. NONE 1920
CALLAHAN JOHN I. 1878 1952
CALLAHAN LONLEE 1909 1909
CALLAHAN MOLLIE 1848 1924
CALLAHAN N. L. 1846 1920
CALLAHAN ROBERT 1876 1951
CALLAHAN TOMMIE 1884 1960
CALLAHAN WILLIE B. 1895 1949
CANNEFAX HENRY C. NONE NONE
CANNEFAX MATTIE A. 1886 NONE
CAPPS-GOINS ELLA BELL 1884 1967
CARROLL INFANT B&D 1898
CAUTHORN BELLE 1882 1940
CHAMINESS GUSSIE 1889 1906
CHAMINESS HAZEL IONE 1921 1922
CHAMNESS ANNE C. 1911 NONE
CHAMNESS CARRIE T. 1876 1961
CHAMNESS DELLIS B. 1910 1970
CHAMNESS N. E. 1875 1924
CHANEY WILLIAN GORDEN 1886 1961
CHAPPELL J. W. NONE 1918
CHAPPELL ODELL NONE 1913
CHITTY GEORGE W. NONE 1927
CHITTY INATA NONE 1924
CHITTY IVA MYRTLE 1901 1979
CLEVELAND CHARLIE A. 1860 1918
CLEVELAND FANNIE E. 1865 1947
CLEVELAND INFANT B&D 1892
CLEVELAND J. F. 1885 1893
CLOWER HOMER C. 1907 1972
CLOWER JERRY DEAN 1937 1937
COMEGYS CHARLES RAY 1958 1959
COMEGYS MYRA ANN AGE 16 1968
COMPTON DEWITT 1887 1964
COMPTON HUBERT 1900 1940
COMPTON-BARNES DONIE 1882 1955
COREY JAMES D. 1962 1998
CORREY CALLIE 1898 1900
CORREY CHARLES H. 1871 1950
CORREY DAVID WESLEY 1869 1952
CORREY DENNA LOU 1958 1961
CORREY DONNA SUE 1958 1960
CORREY EMMA 1869 1958
CORREY LUCINDA 1874 1938
CORREY MARVIN 1908 1926
CORREY ROSE 1907 1912
CORREY SHERMAN 1903 1945
COX MARQUIS H. 1877 1947
COX NELLIE JENNETTE 1888 1963
CRABB THOMAS J. 1828 1902
CRABB VELMA G. 1888 1964
CRABB WILLIAM A. 1877 NONE
CROSS BUDDY 1891 1892
CUNNINGHAM BOBBY GENE 1933 1945
CUNNINGHAM THOMAS J. 1829 ca 1900
CUNNINGHAM-CHASE LUCINDA 1835ca 1900
DAWSIN JOHN H. 1851 1926
DEHART J. P. 1857 1904
DENNY EVA 1893 1964
DeWEES EFFIE 1893 1965
DeWEES JOHN CARL 1887 1953
DeWEESE A. S. 1852 1931
DeWEESE BESSIE MAE 1889 1963
DeWEESE J. W. 1853 1933
DeWEESE M. E. 1851 1931
DeWEESE TRUMEN W. 1881 1948
DUBOSE ORA B. 1912 NONE
DUBOSE, JR. MILTON 1919 NONE
DUPREE EDDIE MILLER 1907 1956
DURRELL B. H. (Howell) 1847 1892
DURRELL DORTHEA LEE 1915 1928
DURRELL EFFIE O. 1878 1961
DURRELL INFANTS NONE NONE
DURRELL JAMES S. 1871 1928
DURRELL JOHN M. 1874 1948
DURRELL JULIA 1844 1925
DURRELL LUTHER 1889 1949
DURRELL PEARL 1889 NONE
DURRELL WILLIE CATHERINE 1924 1925
ELLIOT MARTHA ANN 93Y10M3D 1955
ELLIOTT HERMAN D. 1890 NONE
ELLIOTT JEWEL S. 1892 1963
EMERSON GEORGE HORACE 1892 1969
EMERSON JACKIE L. 1951 NONE
EMERSON JAMES ALTON 1895 1912
EMERSON MARTHA F. 1871 NONE
EMERSON THOMAS G. 1869 1948
EMMESBERGER-GRANT  DEBRA ANN 1961 2000
FARRELL NINNIE 1886 1902
FLATT BABY B&D 1919
FLATT RUFUS MALONE 1877 1966
FLATT WILLIE 1902 1904
FLATT-LOVVERN IDA EVELYN 1880 1965
FOSTER MARTHA ANN 1861 1955
FOSTER WILLIAM ROBERT 1859 1900
FRANKS C. C. NONE NONE
FRANKS HAROLD THURMAN 1918 1920
FRANKS HENRIETTA 1853 1919
FRANKS LITTLE LOY 1902 1903
FRANKS NEWTON F. 1847 1892
FRANKS OTIS CONLEY 1921 1922
FRANKS PHILLIP NONE NONE
FRAZIER-TEEL NELLIE 1909 1951

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008