Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Hillcrest, A-L

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAPMAP

HILLCREST CEMETERY

This cemetery is located in downtown Canton, Texas on SH 19. There are at least nine Civil War veterans buried here including Capt. Thomas J. Towles, who later became a renouned legislator. The oldest marked grave is that of Ann Calhoon (1807-1860). There are designated African/American graves in this cemetery behind what is now a tire shop/service station. Some surnames of African/Americans buried here are Fitzgerald, Scates, Nelson, and Shamlin.




To Hillcrest, M-Z


Surname First Name Birth Death
ABBE M. C. 1850 1892
ADAMS MOLLIE B. 1857 1884
ALBRIGHT ALICE 1895 1977
ALBRIGHT D. O. 1893 1974
ALEXANDER MATT Y. 1867 1912
ALLEN ANNA BELLE 1899 1912
ALLEN DEWDROP 1890 1892
ALLEN H. D. 1861 1894
ALLEN HATTIE BELLE 1888 1889
ALLEN LILLIE M. 1867 1945
ANDREWS BERTHA HOBBS 1878 1968
ANDREWS HATLEY 1900 1902
ARENDALL J. H. 1837 1882
ASHWORTH KATHERINE KELLAM 1907 NONE
ASHWORTH, JR. C. W. 1907 1982
AUBREY JACELLEY "JACK" 1925 1989
BAGBY CHARLIE 1872 1873
BAGBY ELIZABETH F. 1832 1873
BAGBY NANNIE LU 1850 1869
BAILEY MILLIE ANN 1918 1920
BAKER DORIS MAUME 1895 1937
BANDY BONNEY LUE 1937 1972
BASKIN FRANCES AMANDALINE THOMSON 1816 1892
BASKIN WILLIAM L. 1812 1883
BATEMAN CORA A. 1873 1952
BATEMAN DR. JOHN KEARBY 1890 1954
BATEMAN JOHN W. 1865 1946
BATEMAN NELDA ANNETTE 1930 1997
BATEMAN NORMAN JOEL 1952 1955
BATEMAN NORMON VIRGLE 1924 1987
BEARD CORA 1879 1958
BEARD GEORGE W. 1887 1896
BEARD HENRY B. 1850 1897
BEARD JOLLY TRUMAN 1924 1927
BEARD SARA A. 1857 1928
BEARD TOM 1873 1954
BELL WILLIAM A. 1897 1927
BLACKWELL HENRY F. 1859 1944
BLACKWELL INFANT NONE NONE
BLACKWELL KATIE S. 1890 1891
BLACKWELL NANNIE J. 1861 1937
BLACKWELL, JR. H. F. 1888 1957
BLAIR EVA LEE 1893 1918
BLOUNT JESSAMINE K. 1883 1883
BOLES LEROY 1880 1957
BOWLES BESSIE WYNNE 1891 1981
BOWLES JOHN W. 1877 1955
BOWLES JOHN WESLEY 1927 1966
BOWLES MAGGIE 1884 1934
BOWLES UYLESS 1887 1914
BRANSON ALICE 1890 1917
BRANSON JAMES B. 1840 1933
BRANSON NETTIE ALICE 1915 1916
BREWER JOHN E. 1897 1966
BREWER JOHN H. 1920 1944
BREWER LELA B. 1900 1953
BRISER JESSE DARYL 1924 1990
BROCKEEM M. J. M. 1828 NONE
BROOKS AMBROSE J. 1882 1920
BROOKS CRETIA MARTIN 1885 1972
BROOKS JOE AMBROS 1915 1986
BROWN IDA LAMBRIGHT 1883 1938
BRUMMETT IDA 1870 1913
BRUMMETT SAM 1862 1907
BUNCH MEXINE 1930 1933
BURDEN VADA M. 1876 1958
BURDEN CLOYD 1934 NONE
BURDEN J. E. (JIM) 1871 1944
BURDEN J. M. 1908 1934
BURDEN LOYD 1934 NONE
BURDEN MYRTLE 1902 1904
BURDEN NORA CENETTIE 1894 1895
BURDEN VIOLA M. 1900 1940
BURGE ALEX 1848 1892
BURGE HOWARD 1889 1909
BURGE JOSIE 1856 1980
BURGE JR. ALEX 1880 1892
BURK J. F. 1856 1878
BURK M. E. 1858 1881
BURK WILLIE 1878 1878
BURNS ALICE C. 1874 1899
BURNS M. A. 1857 1895
CAIN DAVID LOTT 1869 1903
CALHOON ANN 1807 1860
CALHOUN ARTHUR 1886 1904
CALHOUN BABY DAUGHTER 1889 NONE
CALHOUN MRS. NEWTIE 1860 1889
CAMPBELL KENNY LOYAL 1948 1954
CANTERBURY CLEMENT ANNA 1884 1953
CANTERBURY JAMES MORRISSEY 1872 1948
CANTERBURY JOHN FRANKLIN 1880 1964
CARPENTER MATTIE LORENA 1906 1984
CASTLE SAM 1894 1963
CHANEY ANNIE BELL 1896 1906
CHANEY ANNIE M. 1879 1941
CHANEY B. B. 1810 1878
CHANEY GLADY 1867 1905
CHANEY JACK 1910 1976
CHANEY JAMES CLAYTON 1915 1988
CHANEY JAMES DON 1941 1956
CHANEY LUCY PHILLIPS 1872 1906
CHANEY LUDY PENNINGTON NONE NONE
CHANEY M. M. NONE NONE
CHANEY MACK 1859 1903
CHANEY MARGARET 1881 1957
CHANEY NORA MATTIE 1920 NONE
CHANEY OSCAR B. 1874 1957
CHANEY ROBERT LEE 1870 1944
CHANEY THOMAS W. 1837 1903
CHAPPELL HALLIE 1900 1900
CHAPPELL J. D. 1847 1908
CHAPPELL JANE 1823 1912
CHAPPELL MASTIN 1830 1873
CHITTY MELVIN 1902 1951
CHITTY OWEN LEONARD 1932 1965
CHITTY VIOLA 1907 1978
CHITTY JR. MELVIN B&D 1951
CLANCEY JOHN E. NONE 1871
CLARK DAUGHTER B&D 1913
CLARK DOC. FRANKLIN 1853 1923
CLARK E. A. 1861 1896
CLARK E. A. 1861 1896
CLARK F. M. 1868 1896
CLARK FANNIE A. 1857 1920
CLARK OPHELIA 1875 1915
CLARK PERCY 1876 1915
CLARK SAMUEL BEN 1866 1942
CLARK SARAH C. 1838 1879
CLARK SON B&D 1914
CLARK TOM 1838 1915
CLIFTON GEORGE T. 1866 1938
CLIFTON KATE ZORA 1867 1945
CLIFTON MABLE 1904 1920
CLOWER EDITH MAE 1910 1954
CLOWER WALTER A. 1907 1976
COLE ALMA RIVERS (SUMNER) 1898 1980
COLEMAN R. S. 1853 1904
COLEMAN Wm D. 1853 1928
COOPER ARTHUR 1877 1953
COOPER LUDIE 1878 1959
CORNELIUS OWENS C. 1896 1971
CORNELIUS TOM NONE 1932
COUCH EFFIE 1888 1968
COUCH RUBE T. 1894 1970
COUCH TOM W. 1870 1907
COUCH WILLIAM F. 1878 1952
COVERT MAY V. 1880 1960
COX ALTHA LEE 1883 1956
COX ELIZA ANN 1838 1910
COX G. W. 1862 1932
COX HAROLD 1906 1989
COX IDA MAY 1872 1944
COX ISSAC NEWTON 1872 1943
COX JOHN W. 1864 1946
COX LEE 1915 1958
COX MARION LOVE 1870 1931
COX MATTIE E. 1881 1932
COX MILLIE 1874 1956
COX RICHARD E. 1881 1896
COX SILAS EELAM 1882 1942
COZBY JETTIE SUE 1882 1977
COZBY KNOX W. 1868 1953
CRAFT BETTIE E. 1832 1890
CRAFT JAMES A. 1812 1895
DARDEN NONE 1871 1892
DAVIDSON VIRGINIA M. 1845 1917
DAVIDSON WILEY A. 1877 1920
DAVIS ALEXANDER M. 1835 1907
DAVIS CHARLES C. 1837 1900
DAVIS CHARLES H. GRADY 1886 1890
DAVIS JACK 1900 1902
DAVIS LITTLE SAM 1888 1889
DAVIS NANCY J. 1843 1912
DAVIS SARAH A. 1838 1902
DAVIS SIDNEY 1901 1962
DAWSON FRANK 1892 1941
DAWSON KATHRYN M. 1897 1984
DAY DARCY 1889 1894
DAY EULA 1868 1909
DAY FELIX 1853 1900
DAY LADDIE ALLEN 1952 1955
DAY SARA C. 1860 BROKEN OFF
DEAN MELROSE CHITTY 1927 1972
DODSON ION 1901 1971
DODSON JAMES FRANK 1892 1952
DOUTHIT CALVIN 1876 1946
DOUTHIT JEWEL 1890 1970
DOUTHIT LESSIE 1900 1989
DOWDLE E. J. 1844 1916
DOWNING ALLEN RILEY 1885 1953
DOWNING C. M. 1814 1893
DOWNING EDITY 1882 1882
DOWNING GILES L. 1854 1895
DOWNING INFANT DAUGHTER 1883 1883
DOWNING MAGGIE 1891 1894
DOWNING NORA EDNA 1889 1974
DOWNING NORA LEE NONE 1870
DOWNING NORANH 1880 1881
DOWNING OLLIE 1878 1881
DOWNING T. J. 1859 1894
DOWNING Thos. HOWARD 1880 1959
DUBOSE ANNIE LEE 1910 1912
DuBOSE ELMER SCOTT 1912 1912
DuBOSE FANNIE BEATRICE 1913 1915
DuBOSE INFANT SON B&D 1909
DuBOSE MARY ANN 1886 1965
DuBOSE MILTON LEE 1877 1945
DUNN JOHN D. 1881 1951
EADS WILLIAM A. 1839 1892
EDWARDS CLIDDIE 1904 1904
ENGLEDOW ELVIRA 1812 1896
EVANS JACOB A. 1870 1898
EVERETT BETTIE 1850 1909
EVERETT G. W. 1850 1911
EVERETT HUGH ELLIS 26 YRS 6 MO 9D 1899
EVERETT LEE PERRY 1878 1881
EWARDS EDDIE RUTH TERRY 1935 1979
FARMER MATTIE 1878 1944
FARRELL ARTHUR LEE 1889 1948
FARRELL CONNIE 1897 1941
FITZGERALD FRANK LEE 1935 1987
FITZGERALD HARVY J. 1937 1990
FITZGERALD JOHN EDWARD 1891 1965
FITZGERALD PERRY 1896 1961
FIZER J. L. 1864 1925
FIZER MRS. MATTIE LAURA 1882 1960
FLATT ANNIE JEWEL 1899 1986
FLATT JAMES ARTHUR 1895 1944
FORD BLANCHE 1876 1943
FORD CORA BAILEY 1874 1893
FORD FREDONIA HUBBARD 1838 1921
FORD HOWELL E. 1826 1887
FORD JENNIE 1854 1902
FORD ROBERT EDWARD 1870 1948
FOSTER MARCUS H. 1898 1900
FOSTER ANNIE VELMA 1892 1986
FOSTER BESSIE 1895 1907
FOSTER CORINE "DUDE" 1911 1996
FOSTER FRANCES A. 1842 1925
FOSTER INFANT SON 1888 1888
FOSTER JEFFIE L. 1873 1947
FOSTER MAGGIE J. 1869 1892
FOSTER MARCUS C. 1869 1946
FOSTER MINNIE PULLIAM 1858 1936
FOSTER OSCAR T. 1892 1892
FOSTER OUR BABY INFANT B&D 1894
FOSTER TATE R. 1886 1919
FOSTER THOMAS J. 1826 1906
FOSTER Wm EDMUND 1865 1956
FOSTER-DOWDLE WILLIE 1869 1958
FOSTER, JR. T. J. 1868 1905
FULLER JANIE BLACKWELL 1886 1938
FULLER REV. J. M. 1886 1939
GABBERT LUTHER O. 1910 1965
GABBERT WESSON B. 1893 1961
GALLOWAY FRANCIS O. 1947 1987
GALLOWAY VERNIE ROBERTS 1919 NONE
GALLOWAY, JR. FRANCIS O. 1947 1987
GAMEL EMILY CHIRSTINE 1922 1979
GAMEL JOHN CUMBY 1880 1971
GAMEL MELVIN LAWRENCE 1916 1954
GAMEL ORA FRANCES 1888 1964
GARDENHIRE AGNES ELIZABETH 1916 1953
GARDENHIRE BLANCHE SPINKS 1889 1953
GENTRY J. W. NONE NONE
GENTRY M. L. NONE NONE
GILL JNO. T. 1847 1887
GILMORE BENARD M. 1882 1902
GILMORE SARAH J. 1843 1898
GILMORE WILEY C. 1849 1923
GORDON J. D. 1845 1908
GORE GEORGE W. 1892 1967
GOSSET J. P. 1834 1897
GOSSET SALLIE A. 1840 1892
GRAHAM C. B. 1821 1864
GRAY BEN H. 1888 1950
GRAY CALLIE M. 1915 1967
GRAY CLEMMIE LEE 1892 1938
GRAY D. B. 1902 1979
GRAY JOHN W. 1871 1963
GREEN MATTIE VICTORIA 1892 1985
GREER ANNA BELL 1902 1977
GRIFFIN-McCLELLAN  LYNN ROY 1940 1999
GRISER BLANCHE 1891 1907
GRISER GUSSIE MAY 1856 1927
GRISER INFANT 1946 1946
GRISER KASPER GEORGE 1856 1933
GROOME ANN DORA 1858 1947
GROOME COOT 1885 1890
GROOME JOHN P. 1852 1892
GROOME NANIE E. NONE 1875
GROOME SIDNEY 1890 1890
GROOME THOMAS 1891 1891
GROVES GEORGIA D. 1861 1929
GROVES HARVEY A. 1888 1963
GROVES JOSEPH A. 1857 1932
GULLETT JAMES BENJAMIN 1862 1907
HALE JAMES 1803 1884
HALE JULIA D. 1848 1929
HALE WALTER L. 1874 1922
HALE WILLIS JARRELL 1844 1910
HALL JOHN H. 1834 1904
HALL JULIA SCOTT 1851 1897
HALL MAGGIE MATILDA 1889 1895
HALL NANCY JULIA 1896 1897
HANES OUR BABY 1892 NONE
HARDIN BILLY LYMAN 1933 1982
HARDMAN FANNIE 1878 1952
HARTMAN MONT. M. 1876 1968
HASHART (?) BROKEN MARKER 1873 1885
HASHERT JOHN 1871 1889
HAWKINS COY 1923 NONE
HAWKINS JOE N. 1890 1975
HAWKINS RUBY R. 1899 1985
HAWKINS RUBY ROSS 1899 1985
HAYNES ALLIE BELLAMY 1905 1999
HAYNES ANDREW H. 1877 1956
HAYNES ANNIE LEE 1886 1935
HAYNES BABY DAUGHTER 1911 1911
HAYNES I. EDD 1881 1961
HAYNES W. F. (BILL) 1889 1943
HAYS MARGIA TRAVIS 1883 1941
HEARD BELLE HOBBS 1873 1958
HEARD E. A. 1866 1946
HENDERSON SUSAN W. (MALE) 1876 32 YEARS
HIGHSMITH BRUCIE 1882 1890
HILL-TRAVIS  LURLYNE 1911 1999
HILL MELVIN BERNARD 1911 1947
HILLIARD BABY 1903 1903
HILLIARD ELEANOR BRYAN 1883 1941
HILLIARD ELLA THOMPSON 1875 1939
HILLIARD FOSTER 1886 1965
HILLIARD GLADYS EVA 1896 1984
HILLIARD H. H. (M.D.) 1890 1940
HILLIARD IDA FRANCES 1912 1977
HILLIARD IDA P. 1867 1894
HILLIARD INFANT SON 1916 NONE
HILLIARD LOIS MARIE 1925 1972
HILLIARD OPAL MALINDA 1914 1988
HILLIARD SAM 1915 NONE
HILLIARD SR. GEORGE McINTOSH 1856 1931
HILLIARD, JR. GEORGE H. (M.D.) 1921 1973
HILLIARD, SR. GEORGE HOMER 1898 1959
HOCUTT J. P. 1860 1892
HODGES GUY 1882 1895
HODGES J. T. 1854 1943
HODGES NANIE 1858 1947
HOWARD LOTTIE 1875 1982
HULSE MARY 1859 1888
HURST ELIZABETH L. 1804 1882
HURST J. E. 1835 ----
HUSTON GLADYS SEALE 1907 1964
HUTCHINSON F. G. 1858 1920
HUTCHINSON MRS. F. G. 1857 1942
HYNES JANES NONE 1882
IAMS BROKEN NONE NONE
JACKSON JOHNNIE 1900 1973
JACKSON T. E. 1895 1943
JARVIS ARMELIA 1882 1883
JARVIS CORA A. 1890 1971
JARVIS JOSEPHINE AMONDA 1859 1897
JARVIS LEWIS C. 1883 1955
JENSON KAREN K. 1889 1962
JENSON MARTIN PETER 1908 1948
JENSON PETER 1887 1966
JETER ALLEN YANTIS 1923 1929
JETER DR. JOSEPH J. 1875 1948
JETER MARY YANTIS 1892 1932
JOHNSON DR. W. G. 1859 1893
JOHNSON HESTER 1871 1944
JOHNSON JESSIE G. (WHITE) 1892 1935
JOHNSON RACHEL 1865 1953
JOHNSON SANDY 1855 1947
JOHNSTON EDITH. M. 1866 1943
JOHNSTON RICHARD M. 1861 1942
JONES BONTEEL 1921 1985
JONES CHARLIE 1898 1969
KELLAM A. J. (M.D.) 1880 1945
KELLAM DUSKIE HILLIARD 1885 1960
KELLAM JOHN M. 1913 1977
KELLAM W. CHRISTINE 1916 NONE
KING CHARLIE 1858 BROKEN
KING MARY 1804 1887
KNOX ANNIE McCLELLEN 1879 1916
KNOX DORA E. 1876 1947
KNOX EDD McCLELLEN NONE NONE
KNOX FLOSSIE VIVIAN 1898 1984
KNOX GEORGIA A. 1869 1908
KNOX JESSIE A. 1906 1946
KNOX SAMUEL W. 1868 1942
KNOX W. M. 1831 1905
KNOX WALTER NONE NONE
KNOX WILLIE JO 1914 NONE
LAMBRIGHT GORDON W. 1883 1931
LANTRIP DELAIN 1922 1929
LANTRIP EMMA E. 1883 1961
LANTRIP J. FRANK 1884 1936
LAPINGTON MANERVIA A. 1857 1915
LEWIS FRANK M. 1889 1973
LEWIS MARY 1910 ----
LIVELY ANTHONY GORDAN 1879 1932
LIVELY ETHEL L. NONE NONE
LIVELY JULIA CANNON 1864 1934
LIVELY ROBERT MECKLIN 1854 1929
LOUGHMILLER DWIGHT LYMAN 1903 1924
LOUGHMILLER GEORGE JASPER 1860 1940
LOUGHMILLER MAX EDWARD 1911 1952
LOUGHMILLER RICHARD L. 1919 1976
LOUGHMILLER TOMMIE WEST 1879 1962

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008