Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Holly Springs A-Bi

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAPMAPMAP

HOLLY SPRINGS CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on VZCR 4403 near the Martins Mill Community. Holly Springs Cemetery is the second largest cemetery in the southeast portion of Van Zandt county. The oldest marked graves are those of Albert Love Sides, Infant Keahey, and Susan J. Hightower, all showing 1870 as the year of death. There are many veterans buried in this cemetery, many of them being CSA vetrans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
ABBE  JOHN C. 1842 1920
ADRIAN-BEGGS HARMON J. 1907 1950
ADRIAN-BEGGS MAURINE 1911 1934
AGAN-BENNETT CATHY 1955 1992
AKIN MAMIE LUCILLE 1934 1995
AKINS B. F. 1896 1896
AKINS INFANT B&D 1902
ALLEN C. IRENE 1897 1973
ALLEN E. N. 1832 1907
ALLEN ELLA LEA 1905 1979
ALLEN INFANT NONE NONE
ALLEN INFANT NONE NONE
ALLEN J. FRANK 1895 1975
AMMONS ANNIE MAE 1906 1968
AMMONS HURLEY RAY 1932 1992
AMMONS MALLARD J. 1907 1999
AMMONS WM 1886 1940
AMMONS Wm. L. 1922 1922
AMMONS-EATON-ROWAN SARAH 1861 1945
AMMONS-GREEN JANE P. 1889 1939
ANDERS J. C. 1848 1895
ANDERS WEBBY E. 1882 1884
ANDERSON BEEDIE V. 1878 1963
ANDERSON THOMAS S. 1869 1938
ANDERSON-PRESTRIDGE ANNIE MAE 1904 1994
ANDERSON-PRESTRIDGE ERSKEN 1899 1993
ANDREWS ALLIE 1906 1989
ANDREWS ANNIE E. B&D 1890
ANDREWS EBBIE JOHN 1927 1999
ANDREWS EMER LEE 1866 1890
ANDREWS INFANT 1928 1928
ANDREWS J. W. 1844 1904
ANDREWS JAMES HENRY 1900 1966
ANDREWS JOE 1894 1970
ANDREWS JOSEPH 1806 1889
ANDREWS JULIUS B. 1871 1931
ANDREWS MARY R. NONE 1889
ANDREWS PATSY RUTH 1924 1927
ANDREWS SARAH 1883 1895
ANDREWS SARAH 1843 1895
ANDREWS-HARPER EDYTHE AMANDA 1898 1981
ANDREWS-MITCHELL PATTY 1904 1991
ANSLEY E. L. 1845 1921
ANSLEY SARAH M. 1852 1914
ARGANBRIGHT ALVIN A. 1901 1902
ARGANBRIGHT CORA 1899 1899
ARGANBRIGHT EPSIE 1875 1946
ARGANBRIGHT GEORGE 1863 1923
ARGANBRIGHT GEORGIA LEE 1903 1904
ARGANBRIGHT HARVY 1895 1916
ARGANBRIGHT INFANT B&D 1910
ARGANBRIGHT LORA 1899 1901
ARGANBRIGHT MARY FRANCIS 1876 1936
ARGANBRIGHT SARRAH M. 1876 1901
ARGANBRIGHT THOMAS WADE 1875 1960
ARNETT LORENE P. 1902 1988
ARNOLD MABEL 1937 1943
ARNOLD NEWTON THOMAS 1876 1957
ARNOLD ROY ADRIAN 1939 1992
ARNOLD WOODROW 1914 1946
ASHLEY GEORGE W. 1861 1898
ASHLEY MOLLIE J. 1861 1898
ATKINS-GUNN BOBBIE JO 1924 1974
ATTEBERRY HENRY LOY 1905 1963
ATTEBERRY HENRY R. 1928 NONE
ATTEBERRY INFANT B&D 1942
ATTEBERRY INFANT B&D 1944
ATTEBERRY LEXIE L. 1910 1984
AUSTIN EMMA E. 1874 1947
AUSTIN EMMA L. 1866 1921
AUSTIN FAYOLA 1912 1912
AUSTIN GERTIE R. 1892 1961
AUSTIN INFANT 1910 1910
AUSTIN LEWIS A. 1892 1961
AUSTIN T. J. 1868 1960
AUSTIN THELMA PAULINE 1907 1909
AYERS FAY NETTA 1934 1941
AYERS WILLIAM H. 1908 1945
BAILEY-EATON ROY C. 1903 1980
BAILEY-EATON RUBY S. 1898 1970
BARBER BERTHA JO 1904 1992
BARBER BUD 1895 1972
BARBER BYRON LaVERNE 1919 1990
BARBER CURTIS 1898 1982
BARBER D. M. (Mack) 1852 1934
BARBER DELLA 1904 1921
BARBER EDEN EUSTACE 1895 1896
BARBER EDITH E. 1895 1895
BARBER EDWARD EARL 1932 1965
BARBER EDWARD J. (Jack) 1910 1983
BARBER ESTER LEE 1920 NONE
BARBER F. G. (Tobe) 1860 1944
BARBER INFANT B&D 1900
BARBER JESSE BRENT B&D 1941
BARBER JESSIE D. 1914 1941
BARBER JIMMIE M. 1864 1944
BARBER JOSEPH RANDALL 1912 1963
BARBER M. EARL 1908 1968
BARBER MABRY N. 1886 1967
BARBER MERRELL 1900 1934
BARBER MIRREE 1911 1912
BARBER MYRTLE 1906 1906
BARBER MYRTLE O. 1896 1899
BARBER NATHANIEL M. 1876 1894
BARBER OTTICE ALONZO 1895 1895
BARBER REBA M. 1910 NONE
BARBER VEDIE ANNIE 1902 1902
BARBER WALTER M. 1872 1955
BARBER WALTER MABRY 1903 1975
BARBER WILLIAM M. 1870 1935
BARBER-BEARDEN IDA 1870 1935
BARBER-BIVIN ARRENA R. 1862 1936
BARBER-DuBOSE ELYZBETH M. 1830 1913
BARBER-EVANS MATTYE MAY 1882 1914
BARBER-MASON ARTIE 1868 1937
BARBER-MITCHELL LALLINE 1900 1954
BARBER-MITCHELL MALLARD 1897 1981
BARBER-PHILEN MARGIE 1901 1988
BARBER-PHILLIPS LOIS 1901 1980
BARBER-SELKE MARY ANNIE 1876 1952
BARBER-SINGLEY EASTER 1883 1955
BARBER-STEVENS ELYZBETH T. 1850 1942
BARBER-WRIGHT SUSIE C. 1875 1903
BARNES EVIE LE 1896 1899
BARNES MYRTLE 1901 1902
BARNHART DEXTER A 1916 1969
BARNHART-STRICKLAND MARLIE J. 1917 1995
BASKIN CARREL A. 1897 1994
BASKIN CHARLIE D. 1891 1987
BASKIN FANNIE L. 1928 1928
BASKIN GORDEN 1895 1952
BASKIN HAZEL D. 1922 1923
BASKIN INFANT 1915 1915
BASKIN JOHN PAUL 1927 1989
BASKIN LONNIE H. 1889 1932
BASKIN THOMAS J. 1863 1899
BASKIN-BASS MARY E. (Mame) 1871 1961
BASKIN-BEGGS SARAH JANE 1895 1982
BASKIN-COKER-DOUGLAS HASSIE C. 1893 1971
BASKIN-PHARRIS CALLIE RUTH 1928 NONE
BASS ALICE 1893 1895
BASS CABBOT H. 1902 1955
BASS CORDILLA H. 1887 1940
BASS D. PAULINE 1933 1977
BASS GEORGE HENRY 1869 1949
BASS GERALD 1895 1895
BASS HOMER DEWITT 1902 1991
BASS HOWARD C. 1891 1906
BASS IDA OPHELIA 1916 1994
BASS INFANT NONE NONE
BASS INFANT B&D 1918
BASS INFANT B&D 1911
BASS J. FRANK 1862 1917
BASS J. W. 1830 1894
BASS JAMES WILLIAM, M.D. 1900 1988
BASS JESSE E. 1883 1940
BASS JIMMY WAYNE 1960 1988
BASS JOHN T. 1860 1915
BASS LIDDIE VIOLET 1890 1895
BASS MAMIE E. 1891 1977
BASS MARY ADA 1872 1902
BASS MARY OPAL 1910 1984
BASS MAUD C. 1889 1890
BASS RICHARD (Caleb) 1880 1966
BASS RICHARD RUEY 1898 1956
BASS RICHARD THELMER 1905 1937
BASS ROBERT E. 1886 1952
BASS ROSA LENA 1875 1913
BASS RUTHA A. 1901 1911
BASS W. ARVIL 1929 1992
BASS W. W. 1859 1879
BASS WILLIAM E. 1887 1969
BASS WILLIAM ROY 1892 1893
BASS-BARBER DEWEY R. 1903 1980
BASS-BARBER VERA 1904 1986
BASS-BLEDSOE KATHLEEN 1910 1985
BASS-BURRAGE GRACE J. 1873 1948
BASS-EATON IDA ELLEN 1887 1972
BASS-GOOLSBY ETHIE P. 1884 1963
BASS-GRAHAM-McDOUGALL ALICE 1895 1993
BASS-SIDES SALLIE W. NONE 1920
BASS-STUCKEY MARY J. 1840 1895
BEARD ALLEN 1875 1879
BEARD DEBORAH 1882 1884
BEARD ELIZABETH L. 1852 1885
BEARD HERBERT 1878 1879
BEARD JAMES H. 1806 1886
BEARD JANE 1822 1879
BEARD WILLIAM 1878 1879
BEARD WILLIE BRADDOC 1891 1891
BEARDEN DEAN 1895 1952
BEARDEN-PARIS LELA P. (Sis) 1896 1967
BEGGS BESSIE MAE 1901 1981
BEGGS CLEO MARITA 1908 1908
BEGGS EDWARD VINEYARD 1902 1975
BEGGS GEORGE 1875 1963
BEGGS GLADYS S. 1908 1982
BEGGS INFANT 1906 1906
BEGGS JOHN W. 1907 1978
BEGGS NIKI DIANA 1950 1950
BEGGS PEARL 1879 1948
BEGGS SOLON 1886 1957
BEGGS THEO SALITA 1908 1908
BEGGS THOMAS SOLON 1904 1904
BEGGS W. N. 1862 1928
BEGGS WILTON GEORGE 1934 1995
BEGGS WOODROW 1915 1973
BEGGS-ALLEN ELSIE 1869 1946
BEGGS-HIGHTOWER FANNIE O. 1864 1882
BEGGS-HOWELL KATIE 1889 1977
BENNETT CURTIS E. 1902 1970
BENNETT DAVID L. 1938 1942
BENNETT DOLORES GENIECE 1936 1976
BENNETT ELIZABETH A. 1910 1986
BENNETT J. HARDY 1878 1941
BENNETT LEE 1909 1912
BENNETT LUCY E. 1879 1933
BENNETT RODNEY LYNN 1970 1975
BENNETT ROY C. 1904 1988
BENNETT-JONES ALTA B. 1907 1999
BENNETT-STRINGER RUTH 1909 1943
BENSON-REID MARY 1913 1983
BERRY AMANDA B. 1872 1872
BERRY INFANT B&D 1882
BIVIN FREDIA BOB 1914 1916
BIVIN NATHANIEL LEE 1887 1940
BIVIN-BONNER KENNETH R. 1911 1942
BIVIN-BONNER WINNIE M. 1857 1946
BIVIN-WALLACE LINNIE BELL 1886 1922

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008