Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Holly Springs Bl-D

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAPMAPMAP

HOLLY SPRINGS CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on VZCR 4403 near the Martins Mill Community. Holly Springs Cemetery is the second largest cemetery in the southeast portion of Van Zandt county. The oldest marked graves are those of Albert Love Sides, Infant Keahey, and Susan J. Hightower, all showing 1870 as the year of death. There are many veterans buried in this cemetery, many of them being CSA vetrans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
BLACK  ELBERT H. 1902 1955
BLACK HETTIE 1871 1954
BLACK JAMES L. 1927 NONE
BLACK JAMES OREL 1911 1977
BLACK MARION M. 1882 1964
BLACK NANCY ISABEL 1890 1905
BLACK NINA RAY 1922 NONE
BLACK PERON L. 1907 1983
BLACK REBEKAH JANE 1857 1905
BLACK SAM 1862 1942
BLACK WALTER L. 1886 1978
BLACK WASHINGTON M. 1830 1896
BLACK WAYNE M. 1920 1945
BLACK WILLIE L. 1903 1976
BLACK-BARBER JIMMIE M. 1886 1969
BLACK-BROCK SHIRLEY 1923 1992
BLACK-HOBBS CAROLINE ELIZABETH (Callie) 1890 1982
BLACK-LANCASTER ALMA CHRISTINE 1906 1995
BLACK-LANCASTER RUBON FLOYD 1893 1965
BLACK-REID LILLIAN F. 1908 NONE
BLACKWELL JESSE G. 1888 1891
BLAIR MINNIE D. 1880 1952
BLANKENSHIP S. C. 1843 1897
BLEDSOE, JR. JIMMY RAY (Jimbo) 1965 1991
BOBBITT CARLTON 1915 1921
BOBBITT MERLIN WEST 1919 1919
BOBBITT ROSALIE 1894 1947
BOBBITT, SR. ALLEN D. 1893 1933
BONNER CYNTHIA A. 1851 1930
BOYD GEORGE RUSSELL 1901 1988
BOYD-WALLACE ILA SUE 1901 1985
BROCK CHARLEY 1885 1959
BROCK-McEACHERN ARA 1889 1947
BROWN ALINE NONE 1913
BROWN CURTIS 1902 1903
BROWN EDDIE HOWELL (Buster) 1907 1989
BROWN INFANT 1911 1911
BROWN INFANT B&D 1905
BROWN JOHN H. 1878 1948
BROWN LIZZIE 1866 1936
BROWN MOLLIE 1903 1905
BROWN RUTH E. 1905 1980
BRYANT F. V. 1871 1951
BRYANT MILDRED 1913 1915
BRYANT-MOORE BESSIE 1881 1966
BUCHANAN CURTIS EMANUEL 1902 1929
BUCHANAN JAVAN E. 1877 1918
BUCHANAN LILLIAN M. 1911 1914
BUCHANAN-TRUSS ANNIE D. 1877 1939
BUNTON INFANT 1896 1896
BURNETT NELIE B. 1889 1973
BURNETT WILLIAM H. 1880 1958
BURNS EDNA CORINNE 1901 1987
BURNS MARLIN 1891 1986
BURNS-DANIEL OLIVA LEVIE 1879 1905
CADDELL ALVA 1899 1973
CADDELL BENNIE L. 1927 1979
CADDELL-REID NETTIE 1902 1978
CADY EMILY 1860 NONE
CADY SAM C. 1856 1933
CALHOUN LOUIE 1851 1886
CAPERTON CONNIE 1899 1978
CAPERTON-DuBOSE LOTTIE 1899 1992
CAREY ERNEST 1905 1960
CAREY-CAPERTON WINNIE 1898 1976
CARR JOHN M. 1868 1946
CARR MARY A. 1874 1954
CARTER ALBERT K. 1877 1878
CARTER ELLEN 1871 1875
CARTER J. J. 1827 1884
CASSELS ELIZABETH 1808 1885
CASTELBERRY ANNIE 1889 1889
CASTELBERRY EDWARD 1824 1877
CASTELBERRY ELIZABETH JANE 1868 1948
CASTELBERRY J. D. 1859 1895
CASTELBERRY J. N. 1866 1871
CASTELBERRY LUCY ANN 1868 1920
CASTELBERRY SALLY 1862 1879
CASTELBERRY W. ? 65Y 1M 3D 1930
CASTLEBERRY BOBBIE SELMON 1934 1935
CASTLEBERRY BRYAN H. (Blant) 1898 1941
CASTLEBERRY EADY J. 1860 1876
CASTLEBERRY ESPIE L. 1898 1946
CASTLEBERRY HIRAM A. 1862 1940
CASTLEBERRY INFANT B&D 1940
CASTLEBERRY INFANT B&D 1913
CASTLEBERRY JOSEPH A. 1906 1908
CASTLEBERRY LESLIE U. 1873 1950
CASTLEBERRY MARY L. D. 1835 1901
CASTLEBERRY NANCY E. 1879 1937
CASTLEBERRY OTIS CULLOM 1897 1898
CASTLEBERRY RICHARD 1827 1909
CASTLEBERRY-BROWN MOLLY E. 1878 1951
CAULDER TOMMIE A. 1907 1971
CHAMBERS JACK 1925 1990
CHAMBERS-ROWAN DOROTHY JANE 1929 1998
CHAMPION DRUCILLAR 1872 1901
CHAMPION R. J. N. 1853 1892
CHANEY Eld. R. C. 1844 1914
CHANEY EVA V. 1895 1896
CHANEY JEHU L. 1912 1912
CHANEY MARTHA V. 1855 1896
CHANEY MILLIE S. 1877 1938
CHANEY SEPHAR A. 1905 1967
CHANEY WILLIAM T. 1873 1959
CHANEY WILMER 1910 NONE
CHANEY-THORNTON MARGRET E. 1875 1958
CLARK JOSEPH H. 1901 1938
CLARK LONIE 1896 1897
CLARK MOLLIE E. 1872 1897
CLARK MONTIE 1895 1895
CLEM TULLIE 1896 1900
CLOUD SARAH FRANCIS 1877 1950
COFFMAN JANE 1875 1909
COLE ANNIE E. 1859 1886
COLE CLARICE 1899 1972
COLE COLUMBUS W. 11M 20D 1878
COLE FANNIE S. 1878 1905
COLE INFANT B&D 1905
COLE JAMES W. 1866 1951
COLLEY JAMES J. 1878 1933
COLLEY-ADRIAN-PHILEN ROSA 1880 1953
CONAWAY VIRGINIA 1959 1998
COOPER NELLIE 1842 1918
COOPER ROBERT LEON 1912 1977
CORBETT WILLIE S. 1866 1898
CORLEY ANNIE E. 1859 1886
CORLEY CHESTER G. 1890 1904
CORLEY EDDIE 1892 1977
CORLEY HATTIE MAE 1900 1973
CORLEY L. A. 67 YRS 1889
CORLEY RAFORD 1908 1908
COUCH JAMES H. 1918 1951
COUCH, SR. JAMES HENRY 1882 1936
COUCH-LAWLER REBECCA 1885 1976
COURSEY BETTY MARIE 1917 1993
COURSEY ELTON LEON 1920 1991
COURSEY INFANT B&D 1907
COURSEY J. WESLEY 1880 1962
COURSEY KENNETH P. 1913 1968
COURSEY LIDDIE V. 1880 1947
COURSEY OLEN C. 1857 1908
COURSEY RUBY LOUISE 1925 NONE
COURSEY SAVANNAH H. 1858 1947
COURSEY SID TOM 1915 1916
COURTNEY BILLY D. 1926 NONE
COURTNEY-ANDERSON LOMETA A. 1928 1988
COX AVA LOIS 1941 1954
COX PRUDIE IDELLA 1884 1886
CRENSHAW E. F. 1839 1899
CULBERTSON REBECCA M. 1817 1911
CURRY C. F. 1896 1900
CURRY NANCY E. 1860 1937
DANIEL A. A. 1852 1901
DANIEL ALBERT WILLIE 1905 1944
DANIEL ALICE PEARL 1864 1936
DANIEL ARCHIE E. 1889 1890
DANIEL BENJAMIN ULA 1903 1903
DANIEL BILLIE BRYAN 1922 1941
DANIEL ESPIE Y. 1900 1901
DANIEL HARMON 1894 1895
DANIEL J. HENRY 1890 1891
DANIEL J. T. 1869 1898
DANIEL JAMES L. 1921 1992
DANIEL JOE EDWARD 1882 1951
DANIEL LAURA 1883 1888
DANIEL LEONARD 1907 1977
DANIEL MARY J. 1845 1934
DANIEL MARY TERESSA 1898 1898
DANIEL OCIE MAY 1900 1974
DANIEL ODIE 1900 1970
DANIEL PEGGY JEAN 1930 1936
DANIEL SARAH J. 4M 3D 1880
DANIEL SARAH L. 1848 1900
DANIEL SPENCER 1918 1927
DANIEL UNREADABLE NONE NONE
DANIEL UNREADABLE NONE NONE
DANIEL VAN 1864 1939
DANIEL VIRA A. 1866 1956
DANIEL WALTER WHIT 1898 1956
DANIEL WILLIAM ELI 1811 1882
DANIEL Wm. WELLS 1838 1921
DANIEL Z. W. 1864 1922
DANIEL-BARBER IRENE 1903 1975
DANIEL-HARRIS-LOVVORN WEBBY UANE 1836 1885
DANIEL-PARIS LULA L. 1904 1987
DAVIS DUDLEY B. 1899 1972
DAVIS LILLIAN O. 1900 1969
DEAN ALEXANDER G. 1852 1942
DEAN ETHEL 1906 1908
DEAN INFANT 1896 1896
DEAN-ANSLEY LENA 1871 1953
DEAREN ELI B. 1905 1906
DEAREN ERN 1899 1899
DEASON ELIZABETH L. 1891 NONE
DEASON GASTON L. 1890 1898
DEASON JOE C. 1855 1941
DEASON MARY R. 1867 1895
DEASON RINSY J. 1886 1886
DEASON WILLIAM L. 1892 1894
DEEN ED LEE 1929 NONE
DEEN-MEWBOURN JEAN 1933 NONE
DEETS-AYERS ZOE ALLINE 1911 1991
DENNIS KIRK D. 1954 1972
DIXON LANE PARIS 1931 1970
DODD JAY W. 1876 1947
DODD MARY S. 1879 1925
DODD MITTIE A. 1900 1900
DODD RAYMON 1898 1898
DONOHOE HOMER M. 1886 1903
DONOHOE INFANT 1895 1895
DONOHOE J. ? NONE 1918
DONOHOE LORENA T. 1893 1895
DONOHOE M. E. 1856 1904
DONOHOE ROBERT J. 1881 1889
DONOHOE T. W. 1866 1894
DOWNS JAMES D. 1880 1881
DOWNS JAMES J. 1810 1893
DOWNS JOHNNIE 1878 1882
DOWNS MARY E. 1871 1880
DuBOSE JOEL P. 1865 1950
DuBOSE MEMPHIS L. 1864 1935
DuBOSE MINNIE 1892 1977
DuBOSE VANCE 1901 1975
DuBOSE-FAIL MARY E. (Molly) 1873 1954
DUNCAN JEFF 1897 1924
DUNN ANDREW J. 1881 1882
DUNN FREDRIC N. 1880 1882
DUNN IDER M. 1872 1873
DUNN LEM H. 1869 1898
DUNN W. L. 1848 1905
DUNN W. W. 1841 1888
DUNN WILLIAM T. 1871 1893

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008