Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Holly Springs E-Ha

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAPMAPMAP

HOLLY SPRINGS CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on VZCR 4403 near the Martins Mill Community. Holly Springs Cemetery is the second largest cemetery in the southeast portion of Van Zandt county. The oldest marked graves are those of Albert Love Sides, Infant Keahey, and Susan J. Hightower, all showing 1870 as the year of death. There are many veterans buried in this cemetery, many of them being CSA vetrans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
EASLEY  EMMER F. 1865 1916
EASLEY ENNIS A. 1885 1958
EASLEY LESLIE L. 185 1936
EASLEY MADORAH J. 1866 1882
EASLEY ROBERTA MAE 1889 1954
EATON A. L. (Doc) 1887 1952
EATON ALFRED ROSCO 1892 1893
EATON ANNA 1890 1972
EATON BURAN RANDAL 1916 1916
EATON C. M. 1855 1928
EATON HARV 1914 1991
EATON INFANT 3 DAYS 1919
EATON JOEL C. 1860 1927
EATON LOU S. 1867 1915
EATON MILLIE A. 1897 1897
EATON NOMA LOVE 1911 1916
EATON OTHA LEO 1917 1918
EATON W. C. 1854 1935
EATON WINNIE ALLINE 1907 1922
EATON-COOPER ALFRED 1826 1885
EATON-COOPER JANE 1828 1916
EATON-STRICKLAND MARY ETTA 1919 NONE
EDWARDS FRED 1913 1987
EDWARDS JOE F. 1944 1963
EDWARDS JOHNNIE CLAY 1910 1976
ELDER GLENDA KAY 1946 1988
ELMORE VIVIAN MYRL 1899 1900
ELMORE W. M. 1848 1899
ESCOBAR JOHN PHILIP NONE 1989
EVERETT ALMA 1872 1912
EVERETT HORRIS R. D. 1895 1895
EVERETT JUDSON 1868 1918
EVERETT LILLIE 1897 1917
EVERETT MORDICA 1894 1894
EVERETT RUBY JUD 1911 1995
EVERETT RUSSELL 1909 1911
EVERITT ALVIRA 1828 1903
EVERITT CHARLES AARON 1937 1994
EVERITT E. N. 1855 1913
EVERITT ELI ANDREW 1880 1899
EVERITT FLORENCE 1863 1948
EVERITT INFANT B&D 1879
EVERITT INFANT 1952 1952
EVERITT IVA 1900 1901
EVERITT J. F. 1847 1916
EVERITT J. F. NONE 1930
EVERITT JAMES HIRAM 1886 1920
EVERITT JOHN A. 1886 1939
EVERITT JOSHUA A. 1883 1902
EVERITT JOSHUA M. 1823 1897
EVERITT MABELINE 1917 1994
EVERITT MAY EUGENIA 1890 1894
EVERITT NANCY MAE 1888 1952
EVERITT O. C. 1915 1988
EVERITT SARAH J. 1848 1910
EVERITT SIMOEN L. 1876 1880
EVERITT THOMAS MARVIN 1890 1906
EVERITT WILLIAM BARTLEY 1873 1900
EVERITT-BLANKINSHIP ADDIE F. 1886 1908
EVERITT-STRINGER JEAN 1934 NONE
FANCHER INFANTS B&D 1949
FEAGIN BETH ANN 1930 1979
FEAGIN JOHN ARVEL 1916 1989
FEAGIN Mrs. E. L. 1854 1921
FEAGIN NANCY F. 1877 1896
FEAGIN NATHAN EDWARD (Ned) 1889 1966
FEAGIN WINDOL D. 1926 1994
FEAGIN-HALBROOK MAURINE H. 1917 NONE
FEAGIN-MYERS MELVIE 1891 1929
FERGUSON ALVIN H. 1895 1922
FERGUSON JAN W. 1937 1967
FERGUSON ONEITA B. 1918 1973
FERGUSON-SHAW VELNER J. 1898 1978
FILKILL PAUL 1906 1984
FILKILL-SIDES BENJA 1919 NONE
FIPPS Mrs. ADA 1872 1946
FLETCHER JOHNNY L. 1909 1977
FLETCHER-COLLEY RUTH 1911 1978
FLOWERS HERMAN PARIS 1912 1913
FLOWERS JAMES EDD 1882 1951
FLOWERS LETTA OL 1893 1984
FLOWERS MARY BELLE 1927 1940
FOUNTAIN HARVEY GLENN 1950 1996
FOUNTAIN-PENNINGTON WANZA LOU 1923 NONE
FRIDAY AURORA A. 1855 1882
FRIDAY DOROTHY NELL 1923 1924
FRIDAY MINARD DALE 1936 1937
FULLER  ELBERT L. 1918 2000
FULLER Mrs. R. E. 1841 1912
FULTON ALBERT LEE 1926 1987
FULTON CLARICE E. 1925 1985
FULTON DOVIE M. 1902 1967
FULTON J. D. 1924 1995
FULTON MARY L. NONE 1989
FULTON OTIS 1898 1969
FURRH-WALLACE WILMA JUANITA 1926 1985
GAFFORD G. BERNICE 1876 1905
GAFFORD LOIS 1900 1904
GAFFORD LOYD 1877 1899
GAFFORD LULA CHRISTINE 1903 1918
GAMBLE HOSMER 1908 1976
GAMBLE JAMES TILMAN (Jim) 1879 1938
GAMBLE JOSEPH MARION 1881 1972
GAMBLE LILLA ELVY 1907 1908
GAMBLE MADA 1882 1965
GAMBLE THOMAS PHILLIP 1905 1905
GARRISON JOHN F. 1895 1932
GEDDIE WOODROW W. 1913 1937
GERMANY ALBERT 1878 1935
GERMANY BENJAMIN (Albert) 1847 1925
GERMANY BIRDIE 1907 1965
GERMANY DAVID KAUFMAN 1917 1972
GERMANY LEONA ELIZABETH 1917 1992
GERMANY MARIE G. 1881 1956
GERMANY RONNIE DEAN NONE 1941
GERMANY ROY LEE 1908 1970
GERMANY RUTH 1904 1951
GIBBS A. A. (Prof) 1882 1907
GIBBS ANSON L. 1850 1908
GIBBS BARNEY E. 1895 1962
GIBBS E. W. 1818 1875
GIBBS LOTTIE 1877 1878
GIBBS LUTHER W. 1883 1953
GIBBS M. BELLE 1887 1888
GIBBS MINNIE BOB 1914 1915
GIBBS ROBERT E. 1894 1899
GIBBS WINCIE C. 1857 1899
GIBBS Wm OLIVER 1885 1943
GIBBS-BREWSTER MARTHA 1821 1903
GIBBS-TRUSS DELILAH 1822 1874
GIBSON STEPHEN RUSSELL 1955 1955
GIBSON WILLIAM BRINKLEY 1880 1936
GIBSON-MARTIN ANNIE 1895 1973
GILBERT Mrs. E. B. 1820 1900
GILBERT VIRGIL P. 1905 1983
GILBERT-BOBBITT GWEN 1916 NONE
GILMORE ETTIE 1886 1887
GOGGINS-HALLMAN  EVELYN 1915 2000
GOOLSBY AUGUSTA B&D 1925
GOOLSBY DENTON D. 1914 1920
GOOLSBY INFANT NONE NONE
GOOLSBY JESSIE A. 1888 1900
GOOLSBY LAFAIRRIS C. 1912 1913
GOOLSBY NANNIE BELLE 1890 1891
GOOLSBY W. T. 1856 1893
GOOLSBY WILLIAM ALFRED 1886 1927
GOOLSBY-DOUGLAS RUBY 1892 1986
GOOLSBY-EATON RUTHA A. 1857 1909
GRANT CLAUDIE E. 1897 1913
GRANT KELLY CLARENCE 1904 1991
GRANT KELLY JACK 1934 1934
GRANT LOYCE 1902 1990
GRANT SAMUEL M. 1865 1936
GRANT-MARSH MARY J. 1875 1963
GRANT-MITCHELL MARY LOU 1906 NONE
GRAY CHARLES H. 1883 1960
GRAY E. R. 1871 1872
GRAY EPHRAIN M. 1862 1865
GRAY EPHRIAM 1823 1879
GRAY ISABEL 1820 1906
GRAY ISABELLE B. 1865 1869
GRAY JAMES W. 1846 1850
GRAY KATIE 1865 1895
GRAY MARGE NONE NONE
GRAY MARY ALICE 1918 1991
GRAY SARAH C. 1854 1856
GRAY WILLIAM N. 1860 1880
GRAY, JR. CHARLES D. 1907 1989
GRAY-CASTLEBERRY T. A. 1855 1877
GRAY-JONES-PRIDGEN FLORENCE 1918 1975
GRAY-JONES-PRIDGEN LEON 1911 1962
GRAY-McEACHERN ALICE 1886 1960
GREEN ??? 7M 4D 1915
GREEN DOLLIE NONE 1901
GREEN EULA NONE 1912
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN INFANT NONE NONE
GREEN LEOLA NONE 1900
GREEN LOLA NONE 1900
GREEN O. B. NONE 1913
GREEN OPAL NONE 1908
GREEN OTIS NONE 1907
GREEN WILLIAM HIX NONE 1899
GREEN-PERRY EMMER M. 1867 1898
GRESSETT Wm. A. 1917 1995
GRESSETT-DANIEL M. 1924 NONE
GRIFFIN FERN 1918 1923
GRIFFIN SARAH E. 1856 1929
GRIFFIN WILLIAM W. 1856 1903
GRUBBS BILLY J. 1919 NONE
GRUBBS MICHAEL ALAN 1956 1988
GRUBBS REBA E. 1929 1988
GUNN BARNETT E. 1897 1981
GUNN GRANK 1893 1913
GUNN MERLIN S. 1889 1969
GUNN-HENDERSON HETTIE LEE 1910 NONE
GUNN-TOWNS CHRISTELL 1913 NONE
GUNN-WALLACE CARRIE 1896 1927
GURNSEY CLARENCE F. 1896 1966
GURNSEY FLORINE 1903 1976
GUTIERREZ EMILIO 1907 NONE
GUTIERREZ-BASKIN MERLEE 1917 1994
HALBERT PEGGY JEAN 1944 1995
HALBERT SKYLER ROSS 1944 1994
HALBROOK ROMIE K. 1904 1973
HALBROOK W. X. (Will) 1873 1954
HALBROOK-DOWNS KATIE 1881 1951
HALBROOK-STRICKLIN LENA V. O. 1908 1983
HALE NEETA 1892 1964
HALE WALTER P. 1884 1958
HALL ALVIN HERMAN 1904 1983
HALL AZMON A. 1902 1982
HALL DORTHY J. 1946 1947
HALL LARRY GENE 1945 1953
HALL LILY JEWEL 1915 1960
HALL M. W. (Mal) 1907 1989
HALL WILIE E. 1923 1988
HALL-FEAGIN IMOJEAN 1921 1936
HALL-FEAGIN VELMA 1912 1976
HALLMAN BEULAH LEE 1885 1962
HALLMAN WILLIAM S. 1882 1957
HAMER WALTER M. 1873 1956
HAMMOND BOBBY W. 1955 1978
HANKS-FOSTER SUSAN M. 1812 1863
HARDEGREE EUGENE 1913 1914
HARDEGREE HIRAM 1908 1910
HARDEGREE HORACE 1900 1901
HARDY MAUDIE C. 1904 1905
HARRIS FLOY M. 1896 1963
HARRIS HELEN J. 1912 NONE
HARRIS KERN J. 1906 1987
HARRIS WILLIAM H. 1891 1968
HARRIS-NIXON MITTIE LEONA 1897 1999
HAWKINS ANDERSON W. 1892 1945
HAWKINS AUDREY 1888 1974
HAWKINS CARROLL W. 1943 1963
HAWKINS CLIFFORD C. 1922 1989
HAWKINS-HALE MYRTLE I. 1918 NONE
HAWTHORNE OLLIE MAE 1908 1978
HAYNES FAY 1912 1913
HAZELWOOD ADA 1898 1900
HAZELWOOD J. C. 1841 1921
HAZELWOOD JAMES T. 1869 1939
HAZELWOOD MINNIE V. 1893 1894
HAZELWOOD MITTIE ANNIE 1888 1905
HAZELWOOD Mrs. L. C. 1845 1894
HAZELWOOD NANCY E. 1867 1938

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008