Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Holly Springs M-Pe

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAPMAPMAP

HOLLY SPRINGS CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on VZCR 4403 near the Martins Mill Community. Holly Springs Cemetery is the second largest cemetery in the southeast portion of Van Zandt county. The oldest marked graves are those of Albert Love Sides, Infant Keahey, and Susan J. Hightower, all showing 1870 as the year of death. There are many veterans buried in this cemetery, many of them being CSA vetrans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
MANN  CHARLES C. 1873 1959
MANN ETTA ELLEN 1894 1980
MANN F. L.`1894 1895 NONE
MANN HYMA C. 1889 1913
MANN INFANT NONE NONE
MANN MAUDE E. 1889 1970
MANN MITTIE LEONA 1897 NONE
MANN MOZELLE 1905 1966
MANN NELLIE JANE 1879 1899
MANN WALTER P. 1902 1969
MANN-DEASON LUE 1874 1935
MANZORE-REID DORIS 1920 1990
MARABLE EVALELA B&D 1889
MARABLE F. AUGUSTA 1882 1884
MARABLE INFANT B&D 1877
MARABLE W. T. 1880 1881
MARSH ASA J. 1872 1939
MARSH MARGARET E. 1846 1915
MARSH R. C. 1903 1924
MARTIN FRANK H. 1860 1944
MARTIN MOLLIE D. 1861 1931
MATHIS-AUSTIN ROSA 1914 1947
MAYNARD PAUL LAWRENCE 1948 1982
MAYNARD-DEEN MARKIE JEAN 1950 1982
MAYNE A. L. 1854 1926
MAYNE INFANT 1898 1898
MAYNE J. H. (Jeff) 1903 1975
MAYNE JOHN F. 1888 1898
MAYNE LOUVENIA 1865 1946
MAYNE-STEVENS JAMES PARKER 1884 1955
MAYNE-STEVENS LOIS S. 1896 1990
McCLAIN JESSIE R. 1867 1945
McCLAIN LULA E. 1872 1946
McCLAIN TERRY 1897 1938
McCLAIN VERDIE 1893 1903
McCLELLEN eliza c. 1826 1898
McDOUGAL INFANT B&D 1896
McEACHERN CLAUDE 1892 1892
McEACHERN RICHARD D. 1884 1886
McEACHERN T. G. 1849 1915
McEACHERN WILLIE ADALINE 1913 1913
McEACHERN-CASTLEBERRY WILLIE M. 1866 1953
McGEHEE LILLA 1910 1932
McGEHEE  WOODROW WILSON 1912 2000
McGOWEN-DuBOSE AVIE 1897 1978
McGRADY INFANT B&D 1933
McLEMORE ADA B. 1879 1880
McLEMORE INFANT B&D 1936
McLEMORE JOHN S. 1857 1911
McLEMORE MILBREY H. 1860 1931
McLEMORE REBECCA J. 1888 1889
McLEMORE WILLIAM K. 1825 1889
McLEROY W. P. 38 YRS 1883
McPHERSON J. M. 1880 1894
McWILLIAMS C. H. (Mac) 1905 1968
McWILLIAMS LUTHER 1891 1953
McWILLIAMS UNREADABLE NONE NONE
McWILLIAMS-BARBER EVIE 1890 1972
MELODY JOHNNY DeWAYNE 1946 1988
MELODY-HENDERSON CARRIE E. 1917 1968
MEWBORNE HARLON 1920 1921
MEWBOURN ABBIE L. 1912 1988
MEWBOURN ATTICE 1907 1909
MEWBOURN BOBBIE JO 1876 194
MEWBOURN BRYAN JOSEPH NONE 1959
MEWBOURN BRYAN JOSEPH 1914 1994
MEWBOURN BRYANT 1914 1914
MEWBOURN EILENE 1911 NONE
MEWBOURN HARK NONE 1935
MEWBOURN JOSEPH F. 1886 1977
MEWBOURN KINETH J. 1912 1982
MEWBOURN LARRY WAYNE 1949 1988
MEWBOURN LINDSAY 1847 1914
MEWBOURN LIZA 1860 1940
MEWBOURN MAGGIE M. 1892 1979
MEWBOURN N. LOUVOISE 1916 1965
MEWBOURN NANCY ANN 1852 1931
MEWBOURN REECE 1857 1942
MEWBOURN ROBERT ALVY 1904 1931
MEWBOURN S. KERNON 1914 1980
MEWBOURN SAMMIE H. 1891 1957
MEWBOURN T. L. 1905 1985
MEWBOURN-COX KATE 1874 1966
MEWBOURN-HARRISON RUTH ETHELYN 1922 NONE
MEWBOURN-HAZELWOOD LUMIE F. 1890 1965
MEWBURN KATHLENE 1915 1915
MILLER A. FREDDIE 1934 1936
MILLER E. ADAVERNE 1926 1927
MILLER NANCY L. 1878 1926
MILLS-COX LAURA M. 1864 1933
MITCHELL THOMAS J. 1866 1940
MITCHELL, JR. LUCIAN 1931 1990
MITCHELL, JR. T. J. 1902 1918
MITCHELL, SR. LUCIEN 1894 1963
MITCHELL-SELKE VERBIE 1893 1984
MITCHELL-STRAIT IDA EUGENIA 1870 1918
MIXER-MANN DORIS 1917 2000
MOODY J. H. 185 1881
MOORE INFANT NONE NONE
MOORE INFANT NONE NONE
MOORE ROY L. 1889 1957
MOORE-MANN BERTHA 1896 1930
MORPHIS JOHN WAYNE 1936 1994
MORRISON AUDREY AMANDA NONE 1981
MORTON W. R. 1840 1916
MOSELEY ALICE T. 1859 1945
MOSELEY ASHLAND R. 1883 1980
MOSELEY BERTHA G. 1895 NONE
MOSELEY ESTA BELLE 1898 1923
MOSELEY FREDERICK L. 1858 1944
MOSELEY HOWARD M. 18?? 1898
MOSELEY SIDNEY L. 1892 1974
MOSELEY-SIDES JOICY C HRISTINE 1844 1954
MURRAY WILLIE W. B&D 1932
MYERS G. W. 1919 1986
MYERS GEORGE WASHINGTON 1882 1954
MYERS JOE ED 1912 1968
MYERS LEOLINE C. 1903 1986
MYERS LOUISE 1908 NONE
MYERS WILLIE DOCKERY NONE 1917
MYERS-JOLIFF IVALINE REAN 1932 NONE
NEWBOURN ALICE J. 1878 1951
NEWBOURN EELAM R. 1909 1994
NEWBOURN THOMAS E. 1876 NONE
NEWLAND-SMITH KIZARH 1830 1904
NICHOLS MARSHALL H. 1911 1986
NICHOLS-SIDES VELMA 1910 1986
NIXON ANNA V. 1882 1883
NIXON BARTIE L. 1906 1909
NIXON COY J. 1908 1993
NIXON DAVID L. 1858 1941
NIXON E. S. 1856 1917
NIXON IDA V. 1883 1885
NIXON INFANT 1903 1903
NIXON INFANT 1897 1897
NIXON J. MARVIN 1888 1951
NIXON JOHN L. 1852 1929
NIXON JOHN ROBERT B&D 1925
NIXON JULIE 1862 1947
NIXON KENNETH WAYNE 1959 1966
NIXON LENNIE 1879 1883
NIXON LEWIS LEONARD 1893 1981
NIXON LEWIS WAYNE 1917 1987
NIXON LOU ANN 1884 1957
NIXON M. E. NONE NONE
NIXON M. E. 1859 1898
NIXON MARVIN SHERWOOD 1920 1995
NIXON MARY E. 1828 1898
NIXON MARY JANE 1882 1882
NIXON ROSA M. 1916 1916
NIXON STANLEY O. 1880 1881
NIXON THOMAS E. 1880 1962
NIXON THOMAS G. 1894 1977
NIXON UNREADABLE NONE NONE
NIXON W. P. (Pitt) 1885 1949
NIXON WILLIAM S. 1892 1971
NIXON-ARGANBRIGHT ELLEN 1900 1918
NIXON-BASKIN RUBY 1899 1987
NIXON-BEGGS JOSEI E. 1869 1934
NIXON-EATON AMANDA E. 1891 1972
NIXON-GRAY IRENE 1889 1962
NIXON-OGDEN LOLA EMADEL 1922 NONE
NIXON-PARSONS MARCELE 1919 NONE
NIXON-SHAW LAVADE 1909 1982
NIXON-SHAW LIZZIE MAE (Sallie) 1916 1951
NIXON-SIDES MARTHA LILA 1860 1942
NORMAN ADDA 1879 1944
NORMAN LIDA J. 1884 1959
NORMAN THOMAS GARLAND 1911 1946
O'BRYANT EMRA A. 1914 1978
O'BRYANT FELDA 1915 NONE
OTTABERRY HELEN LOUISE 1927 NONE
OTTABERRY JAMES FOSTER 1924 1954
PARIS CLARL EUGENE 1918 1961
PARIS EUGENE SPENCER 1890 1941
PARIS GEORGIA A. 1870 1944
PARIS HATTIE E. 1876 1943
PARIS J. FRANK 1867 1950
PARIS MARIE E. 1903 1970
PARIS ROBERT W. 1906 1929
PARIS TED 1912 NONE
PARIS WALTER 1875 1965
PARIS WAYMON A. 1916 1942
PARIS-STRICKLIN LIZZIE EMM 1920 1991
PARIS-TERRY GEORGIE 1906 1992
PARIS-TERRY WILLIE J. (Bill) 1903 1971
PARKER CORA L. 1894 1954
PARKER HULLBERT W. 1879 1962
PARKER JAMES 58 YRS 1868
PARKER SUSAN 1808 1888
PARSONS MARGRET L. 1873 1898
PARSONS ANNA A. LYDIA 1902 1904
PARSONS EDMON J. 1821 1895
PARSONS INFANT NONE NONE
PARSONS LULA LEE 1880 1881
PARSONS MARY O. 1901 1903
PARSONS NAOMI 1882 1894
PARSONS S. Z. 1855 1892
PARSONS SALLIE B. 1842 1900
PARSONS-REECE ENA 1894 1982
PEAVEY CHARLIE RUPELL 1919 1995
PEAVEY CHARNELL 1877 1954
PEAVEY INFANT 1909 1910
PEAVEY JAMES TRUMAN 1914 1973
PEAVEY LEOLA 1886 NONE
PEAVEY W. CECIL 1908 1987
PEAVEY-WEST MURL F. 1917 1996
PEEL MERELYN 1915 1918
PEEL ODELL 1888 1963
PEEL ROBERT A. 1941 1941
PEEL ROGERT GRADY 1897 1968
PEEL WILLIAM JASON 1854 1938
PEEL-BARBER ARTIEMISA DOVIE 1856 1933
PEEL-STRICKLAND WINNIE NONE NONE
PEEL-STRINGER LOTTIE 1895 1975
PENNINGTON-PRESTON  ANNIE 1914 1992
PENNINGTON AUBREY L. 1915 1988
PENNINGTON-BUTLER-WEEKS BARBARA 1941 1983
PENNINGTON E. W. 1905 1907
PENNINGTON GARNER 1903 1905
PENNINGTON K. E. 1910 1995
PENNINGTON KATIE E. 1879 1910
PENNINGTON LOTTIE M. 1905 1982
PENNINGTON LOVIE E. 1885 1919
PENNINGTON-HARDEGREE LULA BESS 1914 2000
PENNINGTON MARY EVELYN B&D 1967
PENNINGTON ROBERT W. 1875 1967
PENNINGTON TULLIE O. 1902 1986
PENNINGTON WILMA GEAN 1930 1930
PENNY JAMES R. 1894 1894
PERKINS CLOYCE N. 1932 1991
PERKINS COY T. 1905 1966
PERKINS DOLLIE 1905 1966
PERKINS-TIDWELL LAVOISE T. 1937 NONE
PETERSON KIM ELBERT 1955 1989

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page



Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008