Van Zandt County Cemeteries

HOWELL

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


HOWELL CEMETERY

Is located northeast of Wills Point off Hwy 751 in the Alsa Community. It is in a pasture and has many unmarked graves. The oldest marked grave is that of an infant of James H. and Margaret P. White with a year of death listed as 1862. There are at least three veterans buried in this cemetery, two of which are CSA veterans.

The names with small blue stars link to pictures.
MAP

SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
BALLARD A. M. 1869 1897
BALLARD JOHN WALTER 1863 1939
BALLARD LELAR M. 1891 1906
BALLARD LULA B. 1892 1894
BEDINGFIELD ELIZA JANE 1878 1967
BEDINGFIELD JACK 1910 1910
BEDINGFIELD JOHN T. 1903 1904
BEDINGFIELD R. O. 1913 NONE
BEDINGFIELD Wm. SAM 1876 1974
BINGHAM JOHN E. 1893 1975
BINGHAM MATTIE A. 1893 NONE
BINGHAM STELLA MAE 1931 1921
BOYDSTON GLYNN H. 1902 NONE
BOYDSTON HAZEL 1902 1986
BOYDSTON INFANT 1924 NONE
BOYDSTON IRA D. 1898 1968
BOYDSTON JOYCE WANDA 1922 1924
BRACKEEN INFANT NONE NONE
BRACKEEN JEWELL 1889 1919
BRACKEEN JOHN 1840 1933
BRACKEEN MATTIE BEATY 1903 1907
BRACKEEN SALLIE E. 1862 1954
BREWER GEORGE LEE 1860 1934
BREWER-ROGERS SALINA 1861 1933
BROOKS JOE E. 1881 1904
BROWN INFANT NONE NONE
BURT JOHN 1890 1890
BURT L. E. 1896 1896
BURT PAUL 1898 1898
BYRD MARY E. 1857 1895
BYRD SUSIE 1905 1908
BYRD TOMMIE 1912 NONE
CANNON MATTIE L. 1876 1960
CANNON R. H. 1870 1965
CANNON RUBEN KINNIE 1907 1908
COX DAISY I. 1884 1909
COX ELIZABETH 1854 1904
COX Z. TAYLOR 1850 1908
DANIEL JAMES EARNEST 1895 1896
DANIEL WILLIAM COLUMBUS 1952 NONE
DANIEL-WHITE MAGGIE NONE NONE
DAVIDSON LAURA A. 1848 1910
DAVIDSON LOLLIE M. 1905 1906
DAVIDSON MARTHA J. 1883 1957
DAVIDSON OSCAR F. 1908 1943
EASLEY ERNEST KIDD 1910 1912
ELLIOTT SAMUEL VANBUREN 1833 1916
ESTES SAMUEL W. 1895 1896
GEORGE F. C. NONE 1940
GEORGE FLOYD C. 1895 1941
GEORGE LILLIE M. 1898 1965
GREEN J. E. 1857 1911
GREEN MARY J. 1881 1909
GREENWOOD WALTER J. 1886 1912
HAM CLAUD LEE 2M 7 D 1891
HAMM COLLIE A. 1910 1912
HAMM EDDIE L. 1912 1913
HAMM JOHN E. 1876 1951
HARDIN A. J. 1880 1881
HART-SHAW DORA 1855 1934
HAWKINS W. B. 1875 1904
HEIR ZACH 1869 NONE
HILL WILLIAM H. 1897 1897
HOWELL H. BLOUNT 1854 1942
HOWELL INFANT 1901 1901
HOWELL K. B. NONE 1883
HOWELL LELA B. 1866 1938
HUFF BETTIE 1869 1890
HUFF BRACKEN 1905 NONE
HUFF JOSEPH STEPHEN 1863 1941
HUFF MINNIE 1880 1900
HUFF PAUL 1912 1912
HUFF SALLIE DEE 1873 1945
HUFF SILA JERRY 1911 1914
HYMAN MARY EMILY 1864 1935
JOINES-ALLGOOD SAMANTHA 1875 1915
JOHNSON JESSIE HILL F1889 1941
JONES AVICE MAY 1892 1893
JONES UNREADABLE 55 YRS 1886
JETT SARAH B. (Bird) 1826 1914
KELLY-BEDINGFIELD-WOOLDRIDGE-ROBERTSON MARY DORCAS 1851 1906
KENNEMUR NELVINIA 1830 1910
LANDRY INFANT 1893 1893
LINDHOUT R. H. 1862 1899
LIVESAY JAMES M. 1831 1898
LIVESAY JOHN WALTER 1871 1926
LIVESAY MARGARET 1822 1894
LIVINGSTON ELIZABETH 1841 1900
LIVINGSTON LILLIE B. 1880 1908
LUMPKIN BILLIE LOUISE 1918 1921
LUMPKIN STONWALL J. 1896 1899
MAJORS ROBERT M. 1861 1931
MARCH' CALVIN E. 1874 1904
MARCH' SARAH JANE 1874 1938
McCLURE SALLIE E. 1839 1917
McWHIRTER Y. 1825 1895
McWHIRTER JOANNA P. 1832 1899
MIDDLETON Rev. W. H. 1844 1905
MIDDLETON  LOUE E.  1857  1937 
MIDDLETON ROBERT A. 1878 1900
MILLER CLARA M. 1881 1908
MILLER SARAH JANE 1832 1904
MILLS GARRY DEHAY 1886 1905
MORRIS ANNA O. 1884 1963
MYRICK INFANT 1911 1911
NIX MARY T. 1849 1924
NORTHCUT EDWARD TAYLOR 1876 1887
NORTHCUT EMMA E. 1883 1884
NORTHCUT LINA G. 1901 1902
NORTHCUT MARY C. 1874 1875
NORTHCUT MARY H. 182? 1898
NORTHCUTT ELIZABETH 1856 1925
NORTHCUTT L. E. 1851 1899
PORTER MARY J. 1836 1901
PORTER W. D. 1877 1905
PORTER WILLIAM D. 1844 1890
PRATT BABY NONE NONE
PRATT ELLODA 1899 1967
PRATT FARRIS 1897 NONE
PRATT MARTIN VanBURAN 1896 1896
PRATT MARY ETTA 1901 1901
PRATT THOMAS J. 1870 1946
PRATT-MASSEY LEOTA 1877 1943
RINKS AMANDA M. 1862 1908
RINKS BONNIE M. 1912 1914
RINKS E. H. (BUD) 1886 1974
RINKS JOHN T. 1857 1943
RINKS KATY 1904 1950
RINKS LELAND C. 1926 1946
RINKS MAUDE ANN 1839 1975
ROBERSON MARGARET A. 1833 1904
ROBERTS CLAY NONE 1921
ROBERTS JACK 1912 1912
ROBERTS-CHAPIN ANGELINE 1866 1922
ROHUS MINNIE BELL 1890 1899
ROHUS PETER L. 1831 NONE
ROHUS T. L. 1866 1899
ROSE OAKLEY B. 1873 1900
SARTAIN CLOTA 1896 1901
SEWELL NANCY 1859 1931
SEWLL OLIVE P. 1884 1917
SHAW Jas. M. 1856 1896
SISK KENNETH 1929 NONE
SMITH MAGGIE 54 YRS 1918
SOCKWELL IMA LOU 1901 1912
SOCKWELL JAMES THOMAS 1867 1924
SOCKWELL NANNIE L. 1876 1912
SOCKWELL SALLY IDA 1888 1955
SPEARS JOHN W. 1881 1882
SPEARS MARTHA E. 1857 1893
SPEARS ROBERT LEE 1872 1876
STARNES SARAH ELIZABETH 1843 1905
STARNES WILLIAM C. 1841 1926
SWAN J. M. 1889 1894
TAYLOR SARAH A. 1839 1906
TEEL BASCOM W. NONE 1925
TEEL EMILY 1832 1873
TEEL IDA F. 1874 1953
TEEL ISAAC 1815 1871
TEEL JOHN 1871 1872
TEEL L. G. 1855 1929
TEEL LAURA E. 1866 1886
TEEL LEVI M. 1894 1944
TEEL LEVI M. 1864 1938
TEEL LOUISA 1869 1900
TEEL MANDY 1867 1868
TEEL MARY LOUISE 1918 NONE
TEEL RAYMOND 1903 1944
TEEL-MILLER MINNIE 1868 1914
THOMASON INFANT UNREADABLE UNREADABLE
THOMPSON W. D. 1906 1906
TRIMBLE E. C. 1826 1879
TRIMBLE MARGARET 1829 1883
TRIMBLE MOLLIE V. 1865 1905
TRIMBLE THOMAS L. 1855 1883
TRIMBLE-ANDRY MATTIE 1890 1906
TURNER AMANDA P. 1853 1936
TURNER GIDEON O. 1887 1908
TURNER J. T. 1879 1899
TURNER ROBERT G. 1851 1896
VanHILL DELMER 1930 1930
WADE E. W. 1853 1906
WADE JOHN W. 1878 1880
WADE MARY E. 1875 1877
WADE NANCY A. 1873 1874
WADE SAPHRONIA E. 1855 1890
WADE VERA D. 1923 1938
WEATHERFORD ANDRES 1902 1967
WEATHERFORD  JOHN H. 1870 1946
WEATHERFORD JOHN RYLIE 1893 1959
WEATHERFORD MARGARET E. 1870 1946
WEATHERFORD THOMAS H. 1907 1971
WHITE IDA 1879 1915
WHITE JAMES H. 1812 1901
WHITE MARGARET P. 1816 1895
WHITE ROSIE LEE 1881 1889
WHITE UNREADABLE NONE 1862
WHITE URETTA 1883 1899
WHITE WILLIAM 1853 1890
WILSON SALLIE MYRTLE 1891 1903

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008