Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Liberty


We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

LIBERTY CEMETERY

This small cemetery is located on FM 2339. The information that was used was last updated in 1990 and will be updated periodically as time permits. It was considered complete in 1990 with the oldest grave being that of Watson McWilliams (b. 18 Oct 1800; d. 15 Dec. 1855).

Names with * are links to pictures and/or more information about that person.

Surname First Name Birth Death
ADAIR WILLIE C. 1899 1970
ADAIR WINNIE D. 1900 1987
AMMONS EFFEY L. 1886 1887
AMMONS MABEL NONE 1910
ANDERS INFANT 1910 1910
ANDERS LEE 1879 1918
AVERETT BABY B&D 1930
BARBER CONLEY 1908 1934
BARBER E. C. 1895 1941
BASKIN ANNIE M. 1896 1898
BASKIN ERNEST S. 1892 1892
BASKIN HOWARD M. 1889 1892
BASKIN JAMES B. NONE NONE
BASKIN MITTIE MAY 1895 1895
BAYLESS LINDA D. 1954 1975
BAYLESS, JR. ROBERT 1971 1975
BENTON ETTA PARALEE 1870 1881
BENTON JOHN E. 1885 1900
BEVEL JOHN. H. 1888 1976
BEVEL LILLY R. 1892 1945
BEVEL THOMAS RANDOLPH 1947 1987
BEVIL J. W. 1885 1942
BEVIL W. R. 1881 1914
BOYD ANNIE E. 1878 1954
BOYD J. HENRY 1872 1950
BOYD SARAH 1855 1903
BRANNON BERTIE 1896 1897
BROWN ABE E. 1876 1957
BROWN ARTHUR B. 1886 1974
BROWN ARTHUR B. 1896 1974
BROWN CARL A. 1918 1940
BROWN DELMAR GWYN 1933 1968
BROWN EMMA LOU 1926 1928
BROWN ERA JANE 1882 1955
BROWN ERNEST THOMAS 1896 NONE
BROWN EUGENE ELOISE 1926 1928
BROWN EUGENE S. 1891 NONE
BROWN FLETA MAE 1908 1989
BROWN HENRY W. 1898 1977
BROWN IRA LOU VENIA 1905 1970
BROWN JESSIE B. 1900 1980
BROWN LAURA 1868 1902
BROWN MAGGIE LEE 1884 1905
BROWN MARY 1862 1929
BROWN MYRTLE L. 1887 1959
BROWN MYRTLE L. 1887 1959
BROWN STEPHEN 1859 1928
BROWN-PEAVEY HATTIE B. 1905 1989
BUCKALEW EDWARD CLEVELAND B&D 1964
BUCKALEW ELMER C. 1920 1989
BUCKALEW GLEA 1885 1927
BUCKALEW IRA H. 1911 1984
BUCKALEW JOH A. NONE 1977
BUCKALEW VENNIE 1868 1926
BUFORD MATTIE ODESSA 1919 1920
BURNETT ALICE 1900 1902
BURNETT ANNA M. 1886 1888
BURNETT B. J. 1851 1929
BURNETT BABY SON NONE NONE
BURNETT ELLEN M. 1858 1928
BURNETT MINNIE FLORA 1901 1902
BURNETT NETTIE 1859 1938
BURNETT NORA 1888 1918
BURNETT OSCAR B. 1878 1904
BURNETT W. Mc 1857 1888
BURNS ESTA FAYE 1918 1988
BURNS FLOYD 1907 1984
BURNS VILLIE E. 1907 NONE
BURNS WILLIAM WELDON 1908 1984
BURRAGE ALICE 1825 1888
BURRAGE J. C. 1850 1901
BURRAGE JAMES B. 1875 1876
BURRAGE JOHN C. 1893 1898
BURRAGE LILLIAN C. 1901 1901
BURRAGE MARTHA J. 1850 1891
BURRAGE ROBERT L. 1878 1880
BURRAGE SARAH FRANCES 1866 1952
BURRAGE TULA 1895 1896
CALVERT JAMES 1844 1933
CALVERT LESTER 1887 1906
CALVERT LUCINDA C. 1847 1918
CARTER AUBREY R. 1910 1978
CARTER IRENE R. 1913 NONE
CARTER MATIDA 1835 1866
CHAMBERS J. D. 1861 1901
CHAMBLEE EMILY 1833 1914
CHANEY B. F. 1919 1921
CHANEY FRANK 1885 1961
CHANEY HERMAN 1900 1903
CHANEY INFANT B&D 1905
CHANEY INFANT B&D 1904
CHANEY KATE 1882 1949
CHANEY LILLIE MAE 1910 NONE
CHANEY THEODORE R. 1907 1969
CHURCHMAN JESSIE LEE 1891 1931
CHURCHMAN RENA 1892 1935
COKER BEN F. 1875 1900
COKER BENJAMIN HARLEY 1904 1906
COKER MARTHA FRANCES 1880 18??
COKER THOMAS CARLINGTON 1880 1895
COKER UNREADABLE 1898 1904
COKER WILLIAM 1834 1901
COKER WILLIAM A. 1869 1899
COX ELIZABETH L. 1852 1905
COX IDA A. 1895 1900
COX INFANT B&D 1895
COX JOSEPH 1856 1950
COX M. A. NONE NONE
COX NINA M. 1891 1891
COX S. A. 1854 1939
COX WILLIE L. 1888 1968
DEMPSEY THOMAS WESLEY 1854 1928
DODD DOVIE E. 1909 NONE
DODD G. W. 1916 1975
DODD MICHAEL WAYNE 1957 1981
DODD MONTE KEITH 1961 1981
DOUGLAS ARTIE M. 1905 1990
DOUGLAS BRYAN F. 1899 1967
DOUGLAS COLON LaSALLE 1905 1976
DOUGLAS DANNY GENE 1944 1966
DOUGLAS GARRETT DEWEY M. 1898 1966
DOUGLAS HUBERT G. 1900 1965
DOUGLASS BYRON 1897 1917
DOUGLASS CHARLIE C. 1902 1904
DOUGLASS NITA SUE 1925 1925
DOUGLASS ROME P. 1891 1893
DUNCAN NANCY EMILY 1864 1899
DYER* DEWEY TRUETT 1917 NONE
DYER* ELIZABETH L. 1849 1928
DYER GAY TRUDIE 1893 1969
DYER INFANT B&D 1901
DYER INFANT 1913 1918
DYER JACK 1860 1936
DYER JAMES C. 1899 1900
DYER* JAMES W. 1887 1887
DYER JESSIE H. 1891 1976
DYER MARCUS W. 1897 1901
DYER-REYNOLDS* MARTHA SUE 1920 1998
DYER MOLLIE E. 1872 1943
DYER ROBERT C. 1893 1909
DYER RUSSIE RICHARDS 1888 1972
DYER THOMAS T. "TOM" 1888 1941
DYER* WILLIAM H. 1841 1897
DYER-GRAYSON MAUDE 1873 1960
ELLEDGE ARTICE ANN 1903 1980
ELLEDGE ARTIE JEWELL 1897 NONE
ELLEDGE HILBERT MAY 1906 NONE
ELLEDGE JESSIE JAROME 1895 1962
ELLEDGE MARY ELIZABETH 1872 1954
FOWLER ELLA 1875 1915
FOWLER HORRIS L. 1888 1909
FOWLER INFANT 1904 1904
FOWLER J. S. 1886 1901
FOWLER JOHN T. 1843 1918
FOWLER JOHN T. 1901 1918
FOWLER M. M. 1880 1905
FOWLER N. V. 1883 1903
FOWLER ROBERT O. 1905 1905
FOWLER ROBERT WILSON 1878 1900
FOWLER T. FRANK 1875 1917
GANUS CARDIA CAROLINE 1884 1970
GANUS JOHN WESLEY 1877 1941
GODWIN C. O. 1874 1875
GODWIN MILTON E. 1905 1979
GODWIN Mrs. DESSIE LEE 1902 1944
GOOLSBY J. H. 1861 1889
GOOLSBY M. J. 1826 1886
GOOLSBY* WILBUR L. 1851 1922
GRAYSON AMBROSE 1871 1953
GRAYSON JULIAR A. 1835 1920
GURLEY B. M. NONE NONE
GURLEY EMMA NONE NONE
GURLEY FATHER NONE NONE
GURLEY JANE NONE NONE
GURLEY JOHN NONE NONE
GURLEY MOTHER NONE NONE
HALL AMANDA ADELINE 1856 1879
HALL JOHN THOMAS 1879 1879
HAMILL JAMES A. 1895 1947
HAMILL JAMES AARON 1895 1947
HAMILL JAMES GLENN 1927 1958
HAMILL SALLIE S. 1900 1975
HARDIN CALLIE A. 1893 1919
HARRINGTON* MARTHA 1837 1922
HARRIS W. R. 1879 1935
HARVILLE ANNA LENA 1872 1950
HARVILLE W. T. 1872 1942
HARVILLE WILBURN A. NONE 1935
HASSELL FANNIE 1859 1914
HEAD ALLIE 1857 1901
HEAD CORA 1905 1905
HEAD DEWEY 1912 1912
HEAD E. W. 1858 1881
HEAD INFANT B&D 1895
HEAD J. L. 1877 1891
HEAD JOHN W. 1833 1899
HEAD KENNETH 1913 1933
HEAD LOU ELLEN 1895 1896
HEAD LOUVENIA 1861 1898
HEAD MARY L. 1872 1887
HEAD MAUDIE MAY 1897 1900
HEAD NANCY E. 1833 1905
HEAD O. B. 1914 1918
HEAD Rev. JOHN W. 1830 1899
HEAD T. L. 1857 1915
HEAD VAN 1885 1896
HEAD WATSON 1885 1885
HENRY MARY D. 1878 1935
HENRY ORVILL W. 1877 1947
HOBBS ARCHIE H. 1888 1953
HOBBS F. LOVEN B&D 1937
HOBBS METTA 1891 1968
HOBBS -ROWAN* MARIE 1911  1995 
HOCUTT DELLA G. 1915 NONE
HOCUTT DEWAINE 1959 1987
HOCUTT E. G. 1860 1926
HOCUTT JAMES B. 1885 1958
HOCUTT L. J. 1914 1965
HOCUTT MINNIE R. 1892 NONE
HOCUTT THOMAS 1950 1952
HODGE JESSE J. 1894 1980
HODGE LEDA 1905 NONE
HULLETT RUBY L. 1935 1970
JAYNES J. NONE NONE
JOHNSON RONALD FRANKLIN 1942 1989
JOHNSTON CORRINE 1909 1946
JONES CARL M. 1896 1975
JONES INFANT B&D 1923
JONES M. MARIE 1908 NONE
JONES MYRTLE MARGARET 1896 1983
JONES NEWTON E. "GENIE" 1896 1954
JONES Rev. BEN F. 1876 1935
JONES Rev. H. EDGAR 1903 1984
JONES-GILL MATTIE 1878 1968
KILLINGSWORTH CLETA L. 1907 1977
KILLINGSWORTH G. J. 1847 1939
KILLINGSWORTH HERMAN C. 1903 1962
KILLINGSWORTH INFANT 1894 1894
KILLINGSWORTH INFANT 1904 1904
KILLINGSWORTH K. C. 1885 1933
KILLINGSWORTH KATY LEE 1888 1892
KILLINGSWORTH SARAH 1854 1916
KILLINGSWORTH THOMAS M. 1877 1960
KILLINGSWORTH-COKER KATE 1880 1944
KIRKSEY ADA M. 1904 NONE
KIRKSEY AUNT MADIE 1883 1971
KIRKSEY ERVIN D. 1902 1968
KIRKSEY JAMES M. 1910 1980
KIRKSEY REBA J. 1918 1977
KIRKSEY UNCLE PAT 1876 1960
KUYKENDALL MAEDELLE 1917 1940
LaRUE ANDREW J. ???? 1876
LaRUE ESQUIRE 1857 1869
LaRUE REBECCA ADELINE 1846 1922
LAWLER LEVI ROBIN 1861 1900
LUKER C. A. 1887 1904
LUKER FRANCIL A. L. 1858 1901
LUKER HORACE C. 1923 1976
LUKER IDELLA "TOT" 1906 1990
LUKER INFANT B&D 1912
LUKER J. B. 1815 1860
LUKER JOSHUA B. 1878 1901
LUKER LOCHIE 1883 1898
LUKER MARY E. 1857 1876
LUKER SARAH ELLA 1876 1899
LUKER WALTR 1880 1882
MAKERNEY ALGIE C. 1878 1954
MAKERNEY ALICE 1859 1933
MAKERNEY BUCK W. 1920 1983
MAKERNEY GARLINGTON C. 1876 1879
MAKERNEY IVY 1892 1924
MAKERNEY J. C. 1886 1888
MAKERNEY J. I. 1850 1914
MARTIN* JAMES 1825 1867
MARTIN LENAR 16Y 11 M 26 D NONE
MAYFIELD Benj. A. 1886 1937
MAYFIELD BENJAMIN C. 1926 NONE
MAYFIELD BEULAH JOSEPHINE 1900 1962
MAYFIELD HERMAN 1916 NONE
MAYFIELD MARY ETTA 1919 NONE
MAYFIELD MARY M. 1893 1980
MAYFIELD REBECCA R. 1931 1987
MAYFIELD RICHARD IREY 1888 1951
McDANIEL-PORTER LOU ANN 1941 1984
McGLAUN OLLIE MAE 1910 1928
McKAY NANCY IDA 1876 1905
McKAY NOAH M. 1901 1902
McWILLIAMS* A. P. 1822 1893
McWILLIAMS AMY 1802 1857
McWILLIAMS* E. A. 1821 1900
McWILLIAMS INFANT B&D 1884
McWILLIAMS INFANT 1889 1890
McWILLIAMS* JAMES BILLIE 1919 1922
McWILLIAMS JOHN H. 1888 1901
McWILLIAMS JOHN P. 1864 NONE
McWILLIAMS* RICHARD BYRON 1921 1925
McWILLIAMS SARAH A. 1844 1892
McWILLIAMS SARAH B. 1864 1931
McWILLIAMS* WATSON 1800 1855
McWILLIAMS WILLIAM E. 1899 1899
McWILLIAMS J. T. 1826 1873
McWILLIAMS WILLIAM M.  1839  1922 
MIXON JESSIE MAY 1881 1971
MIXON WILLIAM F. 1877 1970
MOBLEY A. 1837 1916
MOBLEY ED WARD 1868 1875
MOBLEY MARION T. 1868 1882
MOBLEY MARY A. 1836 1922
MOBLEY MATTIE A. 1873 1882
NEILL A. G. NONE 1873
NEILL BLANCHE E. 1888 1917
NEILL BUD" GILBERT ELIAS 1892 1978
NEILL EUNICE D. 1880 1906
NEILL GEORGIA ANN 1855 1944
NEILL INA LUCILLE 1908 1988
NEILL PAYL BRYAN 1900 1971
NEILL SYLVESTA 1818 1879
NEILL WILLIAM F. 1847 1901
NICODEMUS KENNETH L. 1923 1990
NIXON Dr. ELDRED S. 1815 1887
NIXON ROB S. 1855 1924
PALMER ARTHUR LEE 1904 1971
PALMER C. L. "PETE" 1914 1975
PALMER ETTA L. 1886 1947
PALMER EULA VELMA 1902 1927
PALMER H. ARTHUR 1879 1962
PALMER INFANT 1908 1908
PALMER L. P. 1853 1936
PALMER M. F. 1853 1937
PALMER MARY E. 1885 1966
PALMER NONE 1898 1985
PALMER WILLIAM A. 1884 1957
PERKINS CLAUDE H. 1908 1985
PERKINS COY F. 1935 1939
PERKINS DAPHNE I. 1908 NONE
PERRY ADDIE M. 1892 1976
PERRY BEE 1888 1973
PERRY CONSTANCE T. 1924 1971
PERRY ELIZABETH 1831 1874
PERRY LONNIE C. 1919 NONE
PICKLE-HARVILLE LENA 1903 1988
PORTER HORACE E. 1911 1946
PORTER PAULINE 1912 1975
PRESTON LILLIE MAY 1910 1994
PRUITT PERCEY 1886 1904
REYNOLDS BENJAMIN DOUGLAS 1920 NONE
REYNOLDS BENNIE H. 1895 1927
REYNOLDS marthareynolds.htm GORDON A. 1890 1973
REYNOLDS MURRIEL M. 1894 1985
REYNOLDS NETTIE B. 1894 1926
REYNOLDS-HALE MARCILE 1922 1987
RICHARDS J. C. 1860 1912
RICHARDS T. C. 1860 1929
RIEY LOVIE 1903 1904
RILEY A. J. 1840 1906
RILEY COLON 1812 1883
RILEY* FRANK 1866 1914
RILEY INFANT 1912 1912
RILEY* JAMES M. 1895 1965
RILEY KATE L. 1886 1970
RILEY* LOVIE 1812 1888
RILEY LUCY A. 1873 1912
RILEY S. J. 1841 1899
ROBERTS INFANT B&D 1897
ROBERTS NETTIE V. 1898 1900
ROBINETT GRANVILLE A. 1854 1939
ROBINETT J. E. "RICK" 1895 1973
ROBINETT LIZA 1861 1899
ROBINETT RUBY MAY 1912 NONE
ROBINETTE JAMES AUGUSTUS NONE 1941
ROWAN* CARY A. 1888 1970
ROWAN ELIZABETH 67 YRS 1895
ROWAN HUGH 77 YRS 1902
ROWAN* TOMMIE L. 1892 1967
SALTON MARTIN R 1939 1990
SANDERS WILLIAM A. 1876 1883
SIDES JOSEPH 1816 1866
SIDES LOUISA 1822 1899
SIDES S. J. 1851 NONE
SIMS DELTA C. 1882 1956
SIMS EDDIE L. 1877 193
SIMS HAROLD R. 1912 1983
SLATON B. C. 1879 1930
SLATON C. C. UNREADABLE 189?
SLATON CARRIE 1874 1877
SLATON D. W. 1919 1970
SLATON DAN W. 1940 1968
SLATON J. RAY 1901 1969
SLATON LAURA 1874 1877
SLATON LOUISE B&D 1923
SLATON MARTHA JOSEPHINE 1855 1893
SLATON MARTIN 1917 1938
SLATON MAUDE 1882 1952
SLATON MINNIE O. 1879 1962
SLATON OLA BELL 1907 1921
SLATON ROBERTA 1906 1986
SLATON THOMAS BLOOME NONE NONE
SNEAD-FOWLER R. E. 1873 1905
SNIDER MAX JOSEPH 1913 NONE
SNIDER-ELLEDGE CYNTHIA 1919 NONE
SPENCER G. W. 1856 1909
SPENCER GEORGE W. 1856 1909
SPENCER LULA ANN 1875 1966
STEEL ANNA A. 1870 1902
STEEL BERT L. 1899 1930
STEEL CLARENCE WILLIAM 1898 1909
STEEL JOHN 1901 1903
STEL RICHARD 1869 1905
THOMPSON SARAH 1840 1868
TOWNLEY BETTY CALDONIA 1905 1907
TOWNLEY E. F. A. 1845 1905
TOWNLEY EFFIE EUNA 1910 1914
TOWNLEY FRANK T. 1868 1931
TOWNLEY INFANT B&D 1904
TOWNLEY INFANT B&D 1890
TOWNLEY J. F. 1876 1878
TOWNLEY L. H. 1845 1930
TOWNLEY M. D. 1843 1877
TOWNLEY MATTIE M. 1867 1934
TOWNLEY WALTER 1900 1901
TOWNLEY-ANDERS EULA 1884 1962
TRUSS LUCINDA 1826 UNREADABLE
TUCKER JERRY T. 1862 1910
TUCKER LEE 1895 1895
TUCKER MARION EARL UNREADABLE 1888
TUCKER S. TRUEHART 1893 1900
TUCKER-COX MATILDA 1864 1888
WARREN MARY F. 1914 1968
WARREN WALTER C. 1914 NONE
WEAVER C. F. "LUM" 1892 1951
WEAVER JESSIE EDNA 1903 1942
WEAVER-HEAD MILLIE ETHEL 1888 1924
WEBB WILLIE 1887 1915
WHITTINGTON BILLIE LOUISE 1925 1928
WHITTINGTON* ELLA 1869 1950
WHITTINGTON* ELVA L. 1906 NONE
WHITTINGTON EVA NONE NONE
WHITTINGTON INFANT B&D 1937
WHITTINGTON* M. D. 1887 1887
WHITTINGTON* MARY 1808 1856
WHITTINGTON ROY "UNCLE ROY" 1907 1969
WHITTINGTON* S. M. 1863 1907
WHITTINGTON W. H. 1813 1900
WHITTINGTON, SR.* RALPH R. 1902 1972
WHITTINGTON JIMMY WAYNE 1955  2001 
WHITTINGTON* WILBURN  1801  1881 
WHITTINGTON M. H. 1813  1900 
WHITTON-PUGH-COX MARY JANE 1833 1905
WILSON J. S. 1878 1938
WILSON JOHN HENRY 1903 1976
WILSON MANDY 1881 NONE
WILSON ROSIE LOTTIE 1904 NONE
WILSON THOMAS LEWIS 1905 1981
WILSON WOODROW H. 1912 1989
WILSON-CROCKER MARGARET 1918 1984
WOODALL AMBROSE NONE 1935
WOODALL BABY NONE 1926
WOODALL ISAAC 1891 1904
WOODS-COKER MATTIE 1833 1921
WYATT THELMA 1908 1941

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated June 19, 2009