Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Marvin Chapel A - G

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

MARVIN CHAPEL CEMETERY

The Historical Marker at Marvin Chapel Cemetery reads as follows: “This cemetery traces its origin to the Marvin Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, established here (in the Pioneer Community of Owlet Green) in the 1860’s. The first recorded burial was that of Nannie E. Graham in 1872. However, deed records and unmarked grave sites in its oldest section suggest prior burials. In 1884, Amplias Smith donated three acres for cemetery use. William and J. E. Rose donated one acre to the Marvin Chapel Church in 1885 which was later added to the cemetery. Interred here are area pioneers and veterans.”

This cemetery is located on FM 1995 just off of south FM 314. This writer found fourteen veteran’s graves in this cemetery including three CSA veterans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
ADRIAN  INFANT B&D 1910
ADRIAN TALMAGE LEE 1908 1913
ALEXANDER ETHEL CARLILE NONE NONE
ALFORD-LEE ANNIE 1906 1992
ALLEN ADA V. 1870 1875
ALLEN ASALEEM T. 77 YRS 1926
ALLEN D. C. 1873 1901
ALLEN EDITH B&D 1887
ALLEN HENRY JUDGE 1885 1891
ALLEN INFANT B&D 1899
ALLEN INFANT B&D 1894
ALLEN INFANT B&D 1897
ALLEN JAMES O. 1859 1937
ALLEN JEWEL 1892 1893
ALLEN NEOMAH 1885 1886
ALLEN RUTH T. 1889 1892
ALLEN VIRGINIA O. 1868 1927
ALLEN, SR. D. C. 58 YRS 1897
AMES L. E. 1858 1886
ANDERSON EDWARD EARL B&D 1921
BAKER SABRA 1805 1889
BAKER THOMAS 1821 1886
BATEY JoANN 1935 NONE
BATEY ODIS RAY 1936 1985
BELL-ROGERS URA 1897 1921
BLACKSTOCK INFANT B&D 1915
BLANCHETT DORSEY 1891 1914
BLANCHETT ELLA 1862 1924
BLAYLOCK FAYE 1906 1912
BLAYLOCK I. E. 1883 1907
BLUE MABEL N. 1917 1991
BLUE THURMAN M. 1913 NONE
BOX SAVANNAH ELIZABETH 1877 1940
BOX WILLIAM ARTHUR 1878 1957
BOYLES-ROWAN BENNIE E. 1889 1924
BROCKMAN OPALINE 1922 1984
BROOKS-MURPHY GENEVA 1896 1959
BROWN ELBERT GEDDIE 1917 1978
BROWN JOHN CLINTON"Clint" 1979 1998
BROWN, SR. WILLIAM TRAVIS 1943 NONE
BROWN-BELL MOLLIE 1918 1991
BROWNE WILLIAM LECK 1907 1975
BROWNING IVIE 1900 1918
BROWN-WILLINGHAM SHERRY 1953 NONE
BRYANT JAMES RILEY 1860 1937
BRYANT LULA ELLA 1870 1942
BURNS BLANCH LILLER 1916 1987
BURNS DEWEY L. 1899 1956
BURNS GRADY JOHN 1909 1989
BURNS J. FRANK 1884 1919
BURNS JOHN C. 1861 1930
BURNS MARY E. L. 1865 1887
BURNS MATTIE C. 1868 1933
BUTLER GEORGIA A. 1858 1900
BUTLER HOLLICE 1899 1900
BUTLER IDA 1872 1897
BUTLER IDA B. B&D 1892
BUTLER LULA 1889 1890
BUTLER REUBIN H. 1850 1936
CADE A. C. 1850 1905
CADE ADA V. 1872 1952
CADE BROWN 1859 1917
CADE DAVIS H. 1820 1905
CADE EDNA 1871 1892
CADE ELBERT RAY 1893 1894
CADE FRANK M. 1944 1930
CADE INFANT 1898 1899
CADE INFANT B&D 1911
CADE LUTICIA 1852 1910
CADE MATTIE Z. 1891 1892
CADE R. R. 1843 1923
CAMPBELL-MURPHY KATHLEEN 1917 NONE
CARPENTER-JACKSON FAIRY O. 1917 1989
CASTLEBERRY JESSE E. C. 1913 1880
CAUDLE RUTLEDGE NONE NONE
CHAPPELL JAMES S. 1937 1939
CHAPPELL RACHEL C. 1913 1976
CHAPPELL WILLIAM J. 1902 1988
CLARK ALBERT 1901 1980
CLARK AMANDA M., 1815 1902
CLARK E. E. 1856 1915
CLARK EFFIE NONE NONE
CLARK GENEVA 1915 1975
CLARK IRIE GEORGE 1888 1906
CLARK ISABELL 1876 1955
CLARK JOHN B. 1857 1916
CLARK JOHN HENRY 1909 1969
CLARK JOSEPH ADDISON (Joe) 1841 1932
CLARK LUCY V. 1909 1972
CLARK M. C. 1849 1905
CLARK MABEL 1894 1920
CLARK Mrs. E. A. 1865 1933
CLARK NANNIE J. 1856 1926
CLARK NAT E. 1885 1944
CLARK NONE 1880 1883
CLARK PEARL V. 1887 1982
CLARK R. 1849 1939
CLARK REUBEN T. 1898 1954
CLARK VERNON LEE 1922 1985
CLARK VICTORIA 1859 1929
CLEMMENTS-WALLACE LACY BICE 1860 1917
COLE DICKIE LEE 1953 NONE
COLE EDNA E. 1910 1988
COLE HUBBARD L. 1904 1984
COLE JOEL MALLARD 1897 1979
COLE LORA FRANCES 1914 2000
COLEY-WILLIAMS  IVIE 1915 2000
CONE SARAH L. 1886 1888
CONE UNREADABLE B&D 1892
CONE WILLIAM T. 1883 1884
CONLEE JULIA SHIRLEY 1878 1932
CONLEE WALTER THOMAS 1878 1953
CONLEY ERNEST M. 1914 1993
CONLEY IVIE L. 1915 NONE
CONLEY LINDA LORENE 1946 1988
COOPER INFANT B&D 1891
CRAFT EMMA 1865 1942
CRAFT H. J. 1858 1944
CRAFT LOICE L. 1889 1892
CRAWFORD LILLIE MARY 1884 1944
CRAWFORD OTIS 1910 1953
CROCKER ETTA 1918 NONE
CROCKER EVA 1879 1940
CROCKER T. T. 1910 1976
CROCKER TOM 1877 1976
DICKEY-AXTELLE FERN 1923 1992
DRONBERGER-EASLEY GAY 1930 1963
DUKE INFANT B&D 1918
DUNN ORDISTE AARON 1911 1994
DUNN ROGER L. 1909 1958
EASLEY ADELLE 1921 1922
EASLEY ALTON L. 1914 1952
EASLEY BIRDIE MAE 1877 1941
EASLEY DENNIS E. 1878 1928
EASLEY DEPMSEY A. 1884 1941
EASLEY ENNIS E. 1878 1928
EASLEY MARTHA L. 1922 1925
EASLEY MARY E. 1847 1912
EASLEY MILLIE J. 1892 1966
EASLEY ROGER LEE B&D 1958
EASLEY WILLIAM L. 1848 1890
EASLEY WILLIE V. 1887 1968
ENAS CLAUD A. 1892 1960
ENAS JOSELLA 1881 1882
ENAS MARY C. 1858 1887
ENAS RICHARD A. 1855 1940
ENGLISH FANNY 1856 1906
ENOS-DAWSON DORA 1894 1914
FERGUSON JIMMIE AY 1939 NONE
FERGUSON SANDRA JANE 1942 1946
FISHER EDWARD E. 1875 1912
FISHER MARY 1877 1935
FONNER ROBERT J. 1921 1988
FONNER-SHINN CORNELIA 1923 NONE
FOUNTAIN JOHN H. 1862 1884
FOUNTAIN WILLIAM PITT B&D 1934
FOUNTAIN-HENDLEY SOPHIA ELIZABETH 1826 1922
FOUNTAIN-SNOW MITTIE NONE NONE
FOWLER DOLA 1876 1903
FULLER M. F. 1849 1910
GARFELD-MALONE RUTH 1924 NONE
GEDDIE ELIZABETH 1826 1888
GEDDIE JAMES A. 1812 1889
GENTRY A. C. 1822 1889
GENTRY ARCHIE 1882 1889
GENTRY B. P. 1859 1888
GENTRY DANIEL H. 1813 1889
GENTRY INFANT B&D 1890
GENTRY JAMES O 1855 1906
GENTRY LOU 1838 1915
GENTRY MARY E. L. 1840 1913
GENTRY-GOODE LAURA AN E. 1871 1895
GEORGE CYNTHIA 1880 1882
GEORGE INFANT B&D 1902
GEORGE J. I. 1885 1916
GEORGE NANNIE A. 1856 1920
GEORGE REDMAN J. 1853 1916
GILBERT ARTHUR 1895 1902
GILBERT BILLIE 1926 NONE
GILBERT CARL B&D 1912
GILBERT DONIE 1891 NONE
GILBERT ERVIN 1924 1926
GILBERT FLOYD 1922 1933
GILBERT INFANT 1920 NONE
GILBERT JOSEPH E. B&D 1890
GILBERT N. L. 1867 1920
GILBERT OSCAR 1886 1950
GILBERT UNREADABLE B&D 1886
GILBERT W. G. 53 YRS 1913
GOODE BABY NONE NONE
GOODE BURMA M. 1881 1950
GOODE IDA 1874 1906
GOODE IDA MAE NONE NONE
GOODE INFANT NONE NONE
GOODE INFANT NONE NONE
GOODE JOHN BRADY 1918 NONE
GOODE JOHN J. 1867 1943
GOODE JOHN PERRY 1953 1995
GOODE NORA 1907 1908
GOODE R. L. 1883 1905
GOODE TRAVIS M. (Chubby) 1920 1986
GOODE WILLIS B&D 1899
GOODWIN HARRY THOMAS 1931 1995
GOODWIN J. W. 1889 1943
GRAHAM NANNIE E. 1869 1872
GRIFFIN MARY SUSAN 1896 1908

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008