Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Marvin Chapel H-P

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

MARVIN CHAPEL CEMETERY

The Historical Marker at Marvin Chapel Cemetery reads as follows: “This cemetery traces its origin to the Marvin Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, established here (in the Pioneer Community of Owlet Green) in the 1860’s. The first recorded burial was that of Nannie E. Graham in 1872. However, deed records and unmarked grave sites in its oldest section suggest prior burials. In 1884, Amplias Smith donated three acres for cemetery use. William and J. E. Rose donated one acre to the Marvin Chapel Church in 1885 which was later added to the cemetery. Interred here are area pioneers and veterans.”

This cemetery is located on FM 1995 just off of south FM 314. This writer found fourteen veteran’s graves in this cemetery including three CSA veterans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
HANNA  CHARLIE (Bryant) 1891 1916
HENDERSON ANNIE 1886 1916
HENDERSON ESTELL 1908 1914
HENDERSON MARGARET 1838 1910
HENDERSON SPENCER P. 1881 1882
HENDLEY ARRIE L. 1832 1886
HENDLEY CHARLES 1858 1885
HENDLEY EFFIE 1865 1948
HENDLEY ELPHA ELECTRA 1880 1881
HENDLEY EVRA LEONA 1891 1893
HENDLEY FORREST FLYNT 1877 1881
HENDLEY JAMES P. 1854 1913
HENDLEY KATY S. 1877 1892
HENDLEY L. L. 1850 1889
HENDLEY LETITIA 1881 1887
HENDLEY LETTIE LEE 1892 1894
HENDLEY NEEDHAM 1861 1908
HENDLEY SALLIE MAY 1886 1887
HENDLEY SYRTHA SYRENA 1854 1927
HENDLEY TADLUM 1896 1897
HENDLEY WARREN JACKSON 1863 1942
HENDLEY WILLIAM T. 1889 1919
HENDLEY, JR. WILLIAM CHAS. 1809 1888
HENDLEY-HARRELL SARAH ANN 1817 1887
HENSLEY BILLY DEE 1941 1987
HILL MOTIE L. 1877 1954
HOPKINS EFFIE 1913 1993
HOPKINS MARION 1910 1994
HOUSTON DORIS 1913 1928
HOUSTON E. H. B&D 1915
HOUSTON HUDNALL H. 1920 1973
HOUSTON JOHN R. 1888 1952
HOUSTON LULA 1890 1971
HUDDLE BABY B&D 1916
HUDDLE CERNAH V. 1851 1932
HUDDLE GARLAN 1907 1908
HUDDLE GROVER DEE 1889 1965
HUDDLE JACK ADRIAN 1922 1945
HUDDLE JOSIAH EMORY 1845 1905
HUDDLE LeCLAIR 1908 1912
HUDDLE LORENDA 1914 1939
HUDDLE MARGUERITE 1913 1918
HUDDLE MARY D. (Cattie) 1877 1960
HUDDLE MARY GUADIE 1891 1971
HUDDLE N. M. 1880 1908
HUDDLE ODOS 1907 1908
HUDDLE T. P. 1879 1919
HUDDLE UNREADABLE 1910 1911
HUDDLE WINSTON FURMON 1920 1921
HYNDS EDWIN ROY 1921 1971
HYNDS ILA FERN 1923 NONE
JACKSON D. N. 1866 1940
JACKSON LULA L. 1874 1903
JACKSON Z. A. 1888 1960
JAMES M. A. 1858 1905
JARMAN INFANT NONE NONE
JARMAN INFANT NONE NONE
JARMAN JAMES ED 1891 1899
JARMAN JOHN H. NONE NONE
JOHNSON CLAUDE 1904 1986
JOHNSON DOLA 1913 NONE
JOHNSON MELROSE M. 1915 1973
JOHNSON WAYNE 1966 1983
JONES DEWEY WAYNE 1944 1966
JONES M. T. 1850 1914
JONES MARY E. L. 1851 1882
JONES MINNIE L. 1882 1888
JONES UNREADABLE 1847 1897
JONES VIRGINIA P. 1880 1885
JONES W. W. 1840 1910
JONES WILLIAM MICKEY 1899 1965
JORDAN Mrs. VONNIE MARION 1898 1975
KENNEDY CALLIE 1875 1895
KINARD A. L. (Dock) 1898 1967
KINARD DEALY 1900 1949
KINARD JOHN J. 1900 1979
KINARD LUTHER J. 1866 1911
KINARD PETE 1907 1932
KINARD ROZINA 1875 1918
KINARD SALLY LOIS 1906 1987
KINARD WILLIAM MONROE 1905 1985
KING ANNA LEE B&D 1911
KING INFANT B&D 1900
KING JOE HOWARD 1872 1897
KING MARY ELIZABETH 1858 1942
KING MATTHEW G. 1845 1911
KING ROBERT H. 60 YRS 1926
KING W. B. 1848 1924
KING-PRESCOTT SARAH REBECCA 1847 1926
KLUTTS ANNIE L. 1914 1991
KLUTTS BESSIE T. 1913 NONE
KLUTTS HARSIE W. 1915 1974
KLUTTS MARIN CARL 1905 1971
KLUTTS-CROCKER LILLIAN 1890 1938
LANFREY AVA LORENE 1916 NONE
LANFREY COY 1908 1970
LANFREY DELMER (Dick) 1906 1979
LANFREY EFFIE 1886 1972
LANFREY JAMES S. 1885 1939
LANG DEMPSEY LEWIS 1930 NONE
LANGREY JAMES C. B&D 1925
LATTIMORE ALBERT W. 1889 1952
LATTIMORE VONNIE 1898 1975
LEGGETTE BETTY 1867 1903
LEWELLEN-RUSHING DELLA 1889 1956
LIMERICK ETHEL R. 1897 1898
LINCH CONNIE M. 1927 NONE
LINCH LUTHER T. 1910 1954
LOLLEY JULEY A. 1842 1920
LYBRAND ABIGAIL E. 1856 1942
LYBRAND D. D. 1817 1888
LYBRAND D. J. 1872 1881
LYBRAND-LINDSEY ELLA NONE NONE
LYBRAND FRANK P. 1854 1929
LYBRAND IRA D. 1884 1902
LYBRAND M. E. (Betty) 1830 1881
LYBRAND NEPPIE 1879 1895
MALONE ALTON L. 1906 1911
MALONE BUDDY 1914 1915
MALONE CLEBURNE 1902 1980
MALONE DORTHY LEE 1920 1921
MALONE EMA 1902 1935
MALONE JOHN 1889 1968
MALONE LAWTON 1899 1981
MALONE LEROY 1924 1936
MALONE LILLIE 1891 1900
MALONE MARY M. 1906 1980
MALONE MAUDE 1900 1971
MALONE MOLLIE 1908 1909
MALONE MYRTLE 1886 1985
MALONE OLLIE 1908 1912
MALONE THOMS J. 1868 1924
MALONE VADER 1892 1925
MALONE WILL 1886 1979
MALONE-FOSHEE LAURA A. 1870 1959
MARTIN BURL THOMAS 1918 1979
MARTIN CORA JULIA 1896 1984
MARTIN FANNIE A. 1854 1931
MARTIN HERSCHEL A. 1921 1995
MARTIN J. T. 1848 1914
MARTIN JAMES ELMER 1891 1947
MARTIN LUTHER 1899 1924
MARTIN MAUDIE MAE 1900 1969
MARTIN TROY W. 1894 1967
MATTHEWS RALPH L. 1897 1900
MATTHEWS SARAH J. 1844 1887
MAXFIELD ASBURY GINN 1867 1954
MAXFIELD EDWARD (Buck) 1892 1986
MAXFIELD HORACE B&D 1893
MAXFIELD INFANT B&D 1893
MAXFIELD INFANT NONE NONE
MAXFIELD IVAN A. 1911 NONE
MAXFIELD JOHN DEPMSEY 1905 1939
MAXFIELD KEZIAH 1832 1906
MAXFIELD LARENE 1894 1896
MAXFIELD MALISSA JANE 1859 1932
MAXFIELD Mrs. ALICE LEE 1869 1948
MAXFIELD NEWTON S. 1858 1927
MAXFIELD OPHA 1895 1898
MAXFIELD SIBLEY 1886 1887
MAXFIELD TINNIE ELIZABETH 1895 1948
MAXFIELD WILLIAM D. B&D 1888
MAXFIELD Wm 1821 1883
MAYHAR NORA O'NEAL B&D 1887
McCOY-MURPHY MABEL 1925 1946
McKENZIE CYNTHIA 1950 1975
McKENZIE DALTON 1946 NONE
MEADOW OLAN VERTIL 1888 1962
METCALF J. S. 1873 1926
METCALF MYRTIE 1884 1924
MILLER-SPARKS ROSA 1886 1965
MITCHELL-SANDEL TULA GENEVA 1888 1989
MONROE GEORGE MONROE 1903 1913
MOORE LIZZIE M. 1881 1904
MOORE LOLA GLADYS 1903 1904
MORGAN, SR. JOE HOWARD 1906 1984
MOSELEY CHARLIE 1907 1994
MOSELEY INFANT B&D 1906
MOSELEY LIZZIE 1853 1902
MOSELEY MATTIE 1860 1951
MOSELEY OSCAR HENRY 1881 1963
MOSELEY RAYMOND 1914 1927
MOSELEY Wm. T. 1849 1922
MULLICAN LAURA 1845 1904
MULLINS FRANCIS E. 1859 1923
MULLINS PEARL F. NONE NONE
MULLINS WILLIAM G. 1854 1926
MURPHY ANNA 1853 1929
MURPHY BRIAN 1914 1964
MURPHY CARL 1891 1892
MURPHY CHARLIE M. 1873 1938
MURPHY CLIFTON W 1900 1922
MURPHY FRED 1902 NONE
MURPHY ILENE 1906 1962
MURPHY JOHN H. 1881 1946
MURPHY JULIOUS C. 1882 1918
MURPHY LANCE L. 1909 1988
MURPHY LITTLE CARL 1898 1899
MURPHY MINNIE 1880 1949
MURPHY OPHELIA A. NONE NONE
MURPHY RICHARD W. 1884 1936
MURPHY ROSA B. 1887 1972
MURPHY ROSA ELLA 1884 1948
MURPHY W. R. 1848 1919
NAYLOR AUNT MARTHA NONE NONE
NEILL-HENDLEY MARY 1851 1939
NETHERLAND LONNIE DEWEY 1899 1967
NEWMAN Mrs. ETHEL 1886 1947
NUNN-JONES EVELYN 1913 1996
OLIVER CLARA ANN 1855 1899
OLIVER DAMON WAYNE 1915 1986
OLIVER JESSE E. C. NONE NONE
OLIVER JIMMIE B&D 1896
OLIVER-WILLIAMS RUTH 1913 1956
PEEL E. C. 1869 1898
PEEL NANCY PERSIS 1871 1879
PEEL SARAH F. 1842 1899
PEEL W. W. 1836 1899
PEEL-ROBERTS OTHAL 1906 1996
PETTY CLIFTON 1909 1928
PETTY DONNA V. 1934 NONE
PETTY INDIANA 1878 1919
PETTY JAMES T. 1866 1941
PETTY JEWELL 1902 1974
PETTY KENNETH DEAN 1933 NONE
PETTY OCA 1895 1959
PRESTON DENNIS STEWART 1943 1970

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008