Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Marvin Chapel Q-Z

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

MARVIN CHAPEL CEMETERY

The Historical Marker at Marvin Chapel Cemetery reads as follows: “This cemetery traces its origin to the Marvin Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, established here (in the Pioneer Community of Owlet Green) in the 1860’s. The first recorded burial was that of Nannie E. Graham in 1872. However, deed records and unmarked grave sites in its oldest section suggest prior burials. In 1884, Amplias Smith donated three acres for cemetery use. William and J. E. Rose donated one acre to the Marvin Chapel Church in 1885 which was later added to the cemetery. Interred here are area pioneers and veterans.”

This cemetery is located on FM 1995 just off of south FM 314. This writer found fourteen veteran’s graves in this cemetery including three CSA veterans.


SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
RAMSEY-McGARRITY  MARY LUCRETIA 1867 1926
RAMSEY WILLIAM THOMAS 1861 1932
REEVES H. J. 1822 1901
REID MARTHA L. 1865 1907
RHINES BETTIE ANN 1948 1980
RHINES CHARLES JUDGE A. 1843 1911
RHINES EARL C. 1941 1916
RHINES FLORENCE C. 1909 1990
RHINES GASTON BENARD 1916 1920
RHINES IRA C. J. (Buddy) 1913 1995
RHINES IRA CHARLES 1874 1956
RHINES IZLA NARCISUS 1879 1958
RHINES JOHN C. 1948 NONE
RHINES MINNIE MAY B&D 1900
RHINES-POOL ELSIE 1852 1884
RICHARDSON ANGIE M. 1903 NONE
RICHARDSON  DANIEL (Dee) 1916 2000
RICHARDSON EDNA 1895 1914
RICHARDSON FELIX G. 1881 1887
RICHARDSON FORREST 1905 1910
RICHARDSON FRANK M. 1876 1927
RICHARDSON GLADYS GERTRUDE 1909 NONE
RICHARDSON HAROLD 1902 1904
RICHARDSON JACK TRUMAN 1911 1980
RICHARDSON JESSE THOMAS 1914 1970
RICHARDSON JOHNNIE T. 1905 1979
RICHARDSON L. JONES 1880 1921
RICHARDSON M. C. (Charlie) 1924 1995
RICHARDSON MARY D. B&D 1937
RICHARDSON NELLIE A. 1883 1876
RICHARDSON VELMA B&D 1903
RICHARDSON VERA 1903 1905
RICHARDSON VIRGINIA E. 1846 1925
RICHARDSON W. H. 1842 1905
RICHARDSON WILLIAM HENRY 1911 1971
RILEY-KING-CARTER MISSOURI 1869 1932
RING-STYLES Mrs. GEORGIE ROSE 1868 1966
RITCHIE, JR. JR B&D 1921
RITCHIE-STEWART NANCY 1883 1939
ROBBS-MURPHY MINNIE 1949 1980
ROBERTS MARTHA I. 1882 1968
ROBERTS OTHAL O. 1906 NONE
ROBERTS RALPH D. 1908 1934
ROBERTS THOMAS H. 1871 1936
ROGERS JOHN T. 1868 1907
ROGERS JOSEPH NONE NONE
ROGERS NELLIE C. 1874 1948
ROGERS ORA 1899 1900
ROGERS UNREADABLE NONE NONE
ROGERS-CROCKER MARGIE NONE NONE
ROWAN ADA V. 1874 1943
ROWAN ALBERT D. 1871 1949
ROWAN ALTON L. 1895 1898
ROWAN HOLLIE 1883 1921
ROWAN HOWARD J. 1900 1972
ROWAN JULIA M. 1894 1975
ROWAN OPAL NONE NONE
RUMBO KEITH 1969 1970
RUSHING EMMA E. 1862 1932
RUSHING JEFF D. 1861 1945
RUSHING OLA JANIE 1892 1906
RUSHING VIRGIL J. 1894 1961
RUSSELL DOROTHY JEAN 1930 1931
SANDEL J. H. 1884 1921
SANDERS A. J. 1870 1892
SANDERS ANNIE L. NONE NONE
SANDERS CHARLIE L 1875 1900
SANDERS MARION F. 1842 1886
SANDERS MARVIN HARRELL B&D 1880
SANDERS MILLIE ANN 1842 1927
SANDERS SARAH F. 1838 1919
SANDERS SIMEON 1874 1892
SANDERS SUSANN C. 1842 1877
SANDERS WILEY FRANK 1881 1882
SANDERS-LINDSEY LEVI 1837 1917
SELLERS G. L. 1915 1991
SELLERS NATHAN LEE 1926 NONE
SHAPELAND DOROTHY FAYE 1930 1974
SHAPLEY WESLEY THODORE 1925
SHARPE CHARLES MAXWELL 1897 1968
SHARPE-BELL CLOMA 1919 NONE
SHEELER LEMMIE 1909 1992
SHIFLET INFANT B&D 1908
SHIFLET WILLIAM C. 1859 1935
SHIFLET WILLIE MALLIE 1909 1915
SHIFLET-RAWLS EMILY E. 1877 1962
SHINN, JR.  H. B. 1922 1943
SHINN HARRIS B. 1877 1947
SHINN-WELLS THEATUS MARIE 1916 2000
SHINN TRUETT 1908 1991
SHINN VERNON Z. 1884 1960
SMITH CLAUDE VIRGIL 1902 1971
SMITH DOYLE E. 1923 1992
SPARKA JOE L. 1906 1964
STANFORD ERIE 1897 1985
STANFORD WILLIE A. 1894 1969
STARR ANNIE 1914 1920
STARR H. E. 1874 1941
STARR IDA 1903 1921
STARR INFANT B&D 1900
STARR JIM T. 1910 1962
STARR JIMMIE M. 1943 1966
STARR M. 1919 NONE
STARR NANIE 1887 1929
STARR PEARLIE 1907 1908
STEEL ELI JESSE 1857 1932
STEEL LOVET O. 1890 1892
STEEL M. E. (Betty) 1863 1934
STEEL M. L. 1905 1906
STEEL SARAH E. 1886 1887
STEVENS-HUDDLE CARRIE 1888 1972
STEWAR4T HENRY CLAYTON 1910 1918
STEWART BENNIE F. 1903 1904
STEWART ETTA JANE 1872 1923
STEWART JAMES J. B&D 1900
STEWART JESSE A. 1911 1929
STEWART JOHN C. 1852 1946
STEWART Mrs. S. C. 1829 1896
STEWART WILLIAM HENRY 1886 1910
STEWART-ENAS LULA 1874 1938
STOVALL-ROBERTS CLEMMIE 1904 1980
SWINEBROAD ERMA E. 1920 1989
SWINNEY FAYE LAZELLE 1918 1922
SWINNEY MONROE 1889 1976
SWINNEY VIVIE E. 1895 1976
SWINNEY WILLIAM L. 1955 1985
THOMAS IDA NONE 1891
THOMAS J. H. 1847 1924
THORNBURGH JOHN ELMER 1915 1987
THORNBURGH MARY ELIZABETH 1931 NONE
THORNBURGH NORA 1915 1986
THORNBURGH OPAL 1966 1983
THORNBURGH T. B. 1913 1994
THYING TIMOTHY JAY 1974 1994
THYING W. H. 1885 1957
THYING WINNIE 1894 1952
TILLISON Mrs. DONNIE B. 1908 1964
TROXEL GLENNARD LEROY 1969 1981
TUNNELL-GENTRY SARAH 1871 1931
WAGNER LOTTIE 1896 1898
WALLACE INFANT 1 DAY NONE
WARING DAVIS 1920 1995
WATTS CELIA 1870 1908
WATTS CHESTER C. 1892 1894
WATTS HOWARD Wm, 1895 1921
WATTS J. E. (Ed) 1871 1940
WATTS NOLEN E. 1899 1982
WATTS PENELOPE LOUISA 1845 1913
WATTS PINKNEY A. 1849 1936
WATTS-TUNNELL LOIS 1897 1968
WEDGEWORTH NINA RUBY 1905 1906
WHEELER JACK 1909 1977
WHITE J. F. 1876 1900
WILLIAMS CECIL H. 1910 1918
WILLIAMS CONNIE 1893 1916
WILLIAMS FLORA ANN 1888 1964
WILLIAMS GEORGE MONROE 1903 1913
WILLIAMS GEORGIA A. 1905 1918
WILLIAMS INFANT B&D 1929
WILLIAMS INFANT B&D 1924
WILLIAMS JAMES M. 1908 1913
WILLIAMS JAMES M. 1857 1883
WILLIAMS JAMES ROBERT 1880 1945
WILLIAMS JULIA EDITH 1879 1958
WRIGHT A. J. 1915 1994
WRIGHT AMETTA LEE 1890 1976
WRIGHT AVIS 1919 1921
WRIGHT CLARA BELL 1912 1984
WRIGHT CLYDE L. 1917 1993
WRIGHT CORTHY 1930 1974
WRIGHT DONALD B&D 1945
WRIGHT ELLEN 1898 1973
WRIGHT JAMES R. 1858 1935
WRIGHT JAMES W. 1885 1886
WRIGHT JULIUS J. (Jule) 1891 1971
WRIGHT LARRY WAYNE 1946 1986
WRIGHT LIVICIA A. 1866 1942
WRIGHT LOIS 1917 NONE
WRIGHT LONNIE B. 1887 1891
WRIGHT THELMA L. 1925 1957
WRIGHT VIRGIL P. 1897 1973
WRITHT RICHARD NONE NONE
WYATT JULIUS EDWARD 1871 1939
YARBROUGH JENNIE B&D 1896
YEATS-RUSHING J. B. 1885 1948
YEATS-RUSHING MINNIE 1899 1956

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008