Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Morris Chapel

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

MORRIS CHAPEL CEMETERY



This cemetery is located on VZCR 4106. The oldest marked grave that this writer found was that of Elza GANDY, the son of W. M. and S. J. Gandy (b. 4 July 1880 d. 25 September 1881). Only one veteran grave was found by this writer.




AMBURN ANNIE 1880 1905
ANGLIN MARY ELLA 1875 1897
ATHEY JACK 1901 1902
ATHEY RUBY 1908 1911
ATHEY W. W. 1845 1913
ATHEY WILEY 1876 1905
BALLARD-DAVIS ERNESTINE 1931 NONE
BALLARD-DAVIS JACKIE LEE 1927 1993
BLAIR DOVIE LEE 1890 1907
BLAIR WILLIAM S. 1861 1940
BLAIR WILLIE ANNA 1865 1908
BRICE INFANT B&D U/R
BRYANT SIM 1871 1965
BRYANT SUSIE G. 1882 1939
COGBURN ESTHER 1879 1913
COLE LEVATA BEATRICE 1903 1903
COLE LURA THELMA 1900 1900
COLVIN JOSEPH B. 1898 NONE
EADS EMMA A. 1875 1893
EADS INFANT B&D 1898
EADS JOHN B. 1870 1904
EADS LAURA I. 1877 1898
EVERITT ALICE L. 1877 1963
EVERITT CORA 1891 1891
EVERITT EDWARD YOUNG 1871 1912
EVERITT ODUS 1894 1960
EVERITT W. A. (Kit) 1848 1917
EVERITT W. A. (Kit) 1882 1900
EVERITT-WALTERS MARGRET 1850 1938
FRANKS ELIZABETH NONE NONE
FRIZZELL PEARL 1893 1903
FULLER BENJAMIN FRANKLIN 1855 1923
FULLER INFANT NONE 1896
FULLER LONNIE B. 1879 1962
FULLER MARGARET ISEBETH 1857 1908
FULLER MINNIE S. 1881 1960
FULLER RUTHIE BEATRICE 1912 1918
GANDY ELZA 1880 1881
GIBSON JUNIE W. 1897 1914
GOSNELL BENNIE W. 1925 1994
GRAHAM EDNA 1908 1926
HALBROOK GEORGE W. 1839 1896
HALBROOK GEORGIE A. 1888 1903
HALL BETTIE & BERNARD B&D 1931
HALL DONALD LYNN 1932 1932
HALL INFANT B&D 1922
HAMOK J. H. NONE NONE
HATCHER EDGAR GUY 1918 1979
HESTER G. W. 1862 1890
HOLLIS FRANCIE SAVANNAH 1910 1914
HOLLIS JOHN THOMAS 1906 1906
HOLLIS OLLIE VELENA 1913 1914
HOLLIS SAMUEL B. 1900 1936
HOLLIS TOM S. 1869 1919
HUDSON JAMES CAROL 1851 1919
HUDSON MARGARET ANN 1859 1919
HUFF MINNIE S. 1888 1957
JOBE BIRTHIE ANDREW 1895 1935
JOBE D. H. 1900 NONE
JOBE JOSEPH D. 1855 1911
JOBE SINTHA ANN 1869 1972
JOBE WILLIE IDA B&D 189?
KELLUM INFANT U/R U/R
MARTIN INFANT B&D 1937
MARTIN J. R. (Jim) 1877 1968
MARTIN JENNIE 1877 1971
MARTIN RICHARD 1909 1973
METHVIN-RAMSEY DORIS 1928 1999
MILLER KENNETH WAYNE 1943 1943
MITCHUM JIM NONE NONE
MOORE LEWIS L. 1855 1908
MOORE NANNIE JANE 1861 1950
MOORE NETTIE L. 1909 1967
MORRIS JIM NONE NONE
MORRIS MARY LOU 1880 1961
MORRIS SUSIE G. 1888 1890
MORRIS W. J. 1810 1894
O"CONNER PAT 1878 1938
PARKS CHARLIE R. 1882 1964
PARKS MAL R. 1910 1980
PARKS MELIE 1885 1956
PAYNE ELMER A. 1898 1900
PETTY INFANT NONE NONE
PETTY WINSHIP NATHAN 1873 1907
PITTMAN INFANT B&D 1905
RAMSEY ELIZABETH ARNET 1838 1915
RAMSEY HELEN C. 1908 1974
RAMSEY JAMES ALBERT 1889 1969
RAMSEY LELA B. 1915 1992
RAMSEY LOUIE 1902 1975
RAMSEY LOVIE L. 1909 1974
RAMSEY M. L. 1867 1926
RAMSEY SUSIE G. 1885 1972
RAMSEY W. FRANK 1887 1958
RAMSEY W. T. 1861 1932
RAMSEY WILLIE B. 1906 1919
SANDERS DURELI B&D 1926
SHUMAN EDITH MELISSIA 1929 1966
SNOW JAMES A. 1859 1920
SNOW RITA M. 1900 1938
SNOW SAM H. 1893 1970
TARPLEY GEORGE F. 1862 1908
TARPLEY TARIZA 1851 1922
TEAL INFANT B&D 1891
TEAL WILLIAM JOSEPH 1863 1893
TILLERY M. L. 1858 1911
TILLERY MARY ELLA 1870 1926
TILLERY R. 1844 1916
TILLERY S. D. 1869 1916
TILLERY UNREADABLE 1884 1895
TRAXLER CARRIE LEE 1895 1928
TRAXLER DELANEY CAROLINE 1884 1901
TRAXLER EDITH L. 1905 1993
TRAXLER HENRY GRADY 1899 1973
TRAXLER INFANT B&D 1897
TRAXLER JOSEPH SILAS 1876 195
TRAXLER M. W. 1881 1943
TRAXLER MATTIE T. 1878 1908
TRAXLER MOLLIE E. 1884 1972
TRAXLER S. H. 1850 1908
TYLER MATTIE T. 1855 1896
WIGGINS BORETTE JER LEE 1917 1917
WILKERSON DELORIS 1941 194?
WILKERSON HORACE G. 1894 1895
WILKERSON JESSIE L. 1880 1953
WILKERSON M. ULDINE 1905 1987
WILKERSON R. T. (Rock) 1900 1987
WILKERSON ZONA L. 1883 1916
WILLIAMSON ANDREW GILES 1862 1943
WILLIAMSON JAMES FRANKLIN 1931 1931
WILLIAMSON JESSIE FRANKLIN 1903 1947
WILLIAMSON LESSIE IRENE 1899 1984
WILLIAMSON MARY M. 1872 1957
WILLIAMSON R. L. 1888 1926




Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page







Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008