Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Mt. Lebanon

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

MT. LEBANON CEMETERY

Mt. Lebanon Cemetery is located behind the small, but still very active rural Baptist Church located on FM 17 few miles north of I20. It is also located about 5 miles south of this writers home. The oldest marked grave that was found is that of Jewell Odom bearing date of birth of February 21, 1900 and date of death of November 29, 1900.

 

Names marked with a small astrik*are linked to pictures

Surname First Name Birth Death
BEAVER JACK LUIN K. 1883 1953
BEAVER LAURA ALICE 1862 1921
BEAVER M. L. 1857 1920
BEAVER WILLIE IVA 1882 1976
BENNETT FELIX EDD 1889 1972
BOYLES JOEY LANE 1970 1970
BROWNING PEGGY JEAN 1928 1965
CALDER VIRGIL 1909 1975
CATES ACIE BRONNER 1885 1973
CATES CLARA BEATRICE 1893 1958
DAVIS * JANELLE 1942 1994
DENTON * BETTY JEAN 1929 1970
DENTON * CHARLES RAY 1948 1972
DENTON * FELIX F. 1900 1953
DENTON * HENRY LEE 1920 1970
DENTON * MINNIE G. 1903 1996
DENTON, JR. * CHARLES R. 1972 One Date
ENGLE JOHN T. 1893 1975
ENGLE ORA 1892 1961
FARRAR JOSEPH A. 1861 1943
FARRAR LENA W. 1882 1901
FARRAR LOU E. 1868 1949
FARRAR WAYNE T. 1894 1901
GASKEY JOHN HENRY 1906 1980
GASKEY JOHN RICHARD 1937 1953
GASKEY KENNETH GENE 1960 1978
GASKEY LETTIE IRENE 1915 1996
GASKEY LORINE 1949 1993
GOODMAN LOUISE 1832 1914
GOODMAN WILL 1851 1916
GREENWAY RONNIE R. B&D 1955
HARVEY BONNIE BELL 1905 1996
HARVEY RICHARD H. 1926 1991
HAYNES ALICE 1857 1907
HAYNES ANDREW JACKSON 1858 1939
HAYNES EMMER 1883 1903
HAYNES J. VOLLIE 1887 1971
HAYNES LAURA ALICE B&D 1911
HAYNES RUBY R. 1920 1921
HAYNES S. J. 1908 1912
HEARN HORACE ROBERT 1905 1968
HERRING BENNIE G. 1929 1984
HERRING BETTY L. 1933 1989
HIBDON BILLY SHANE 1962 1963
HICKS BABY NONE NONE
IRWIN LAURA 1901 1974
ISAAC INFANT B&D 1911
ISAAC INFANT 1906 1907
ISAAC LULA 1888 1908
JACKSON KEITH 1970 1992
JENNINGS DALE 1895 1987
JENNINGS ERNEST 1890 1939
JENNINGS GEORGE W. 1887 1967
JENNINGS JAMES FRANKLIN 1859 1939
JENNINGS JESSIE ROY 1887 1958
JENNINGS LOIS DELORA 1914 1914
JENNINGS MINNIE 1891 1952
JENNINGS PEARL E. 1895 1985
JENNINGS ROXIE IRENE 1917 NONE
JENNINGS SARAH D. 1861 1939
JENNINGS WILLIAM J. 1854 1935
JENNINGS WILLIAM RUSSELL 1909 1926
JENNINGS, JR. G. W. B&D 1919
KENDRICK GLADYS OPAL BEAVER 1908 1928
LEWIS ARDRA 1924 1995
LEWIS CLARA MAE 1917 NONE
LEWIS DEBBIE DIANE 1954 1976
LEWIS DENNIS W. 1961 1985
LEWIS SALLIE BELL 1893 1958
LEWIS VERNELL 1928 1966
LEWIS W. H. "DUB" 1913 1952
LEWIS WILLIAM 1887 1961
LEWIS WILLIAM EUGENE 1936 1 MO 9 DA
MARLAR KENNETH E. 1959 1997
MARTIN LAVADA CATES 1918 1983
MARTIN RUBY CLARENCE 1919 1992
MARTIN SHIRLEY SUE 1944 1997
McGREW JAMES BOWIE 1922 1977
McGREW KATHLEEN C. 1923 1989
McNORTON ARMINTY "MITTIE" 1893 1980
McNORTON B. F. 1865 1944
McNORTON HARMON ROY "RED" 1893 1966
McNORTON IDA I. 1893 1982
McNORTON MARTHA ELLEN 1870 1953
McNORTON NORMAN W. 1891 1977
MELON M. J. "MOSE" 1881 1961
MELTON ANNIE WHITE 1883 1944
MELTON GERTRUDE 1908 1988
MELTON JETHRO 1905 1943
MINATREA DELLA F. 1882 196?
MINATREA FRED A. 1899 1980
MINATREA WILLIAM O. 1876 1954
MOORE ERNEST A. 1913 1971
MOORE HENRIETTA B&D 1936
MOORE HENRY M. 1906 1983
MOORE JOHN J. 1900 1969
MOORE MARY EMILY 1872 1950
MOORE RACHEL HAYNES 1913 NONE
ODOM JEWELL 1900 1900
ROBERTSON MALISSA A. 1850 1939
ROBINSON LUCY ALICE 1889 1947
SALLINGS * FANIE B. 1910 1966
SALLINGS * GORDIE E. 1884 1964
SALLINGS * JACKIE 1960 1961
SALLINGS * ROBERT A. 1905 1983
SALLINGS * ROY M. 1905 1979
SALLINGS * WILLIAM W. 1870 1952
SLOAN TOTS 1917 1965
SMITH ELSIE D. 1914 1964
TAYLOR AMANDA 1850 1916
TAYLOR DEMPSEY 1840 1916
TAYLOR ELIJAH M. 1910 1973
TAYLOR JOE 1869 1944
TAYLOR MAGGIE 1886 NONE
TEEL ETHEL 1895 1979
TEEL JOHN H. 1875 1954
THORNTON PEARL LEE LaPRADE 1913 1992
ULRICK SANDRA LYNN 1950 1996
WHITAKER ADEAN 1915 NONE
WHITAKER CARL EDWARD B&D 1942
WHITAKER CLINTON ADAIR 1909 1965
WHITE DEW VERNA 1893 1908
WHITE IKE N. 1895 1981
WHITE INFANT 1943 NONE
WHITE MARY J. 1860 1906
WHITE MAUDDIE MAY 1897 1899
WHITE MELBA LETHA 1922 1993
WHITE MOSIE A. 1919 1983
WHITE NETTIE D. 1893 NONE
WHITE SIBYL E. 1903 NONE
WHITE WILL J. 1885 1964
WHITE WILLIE M. 1918 1963
WHITE, SR. T. H. 1850 1926



Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated July 19, 2009