Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Mt. Pisgah

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

MT. PISGAH CEMETERY



This small community cemetery is located on VZC Road 4105. The oldest graves found were those of William C. Bowen (b. 1836; d. 1884) and Mary Mitchell (b. 23 Aug. 1884; d. 23 Aug, 1884). The information for this cemetery was made available to us by Lavona Blackwell and was considered complete as of 1990. It is still an active cemetery and will be updated periodically as time permits.



SURNAME FIRST/MIDDLE BIRTH DEATH
BAILEY SHANDA JANE 1956 1987
BARNES EFFIE NONE NONE
BARNES JESSE W. 1851 1896
BARNES JOSEPHINE 1861 1941
BASS ELIZA 1852 1927
BASS GEORGE W. "DICK" NONE 1935
BASS HORACE A. 1887 1955
BASS ISABEL 1832 1891
BASS MARY S. "MOLLY" 1863 1947
BASS MEDSER 1887 1888
BASS S. A. 1849 1908
BASS SARAH 1854 1928
BASS WESLEY 1888 1892
BATY GEORGE S. 1892 1898
BATY P. E. 1857 1912
BLUE OTIS ARLENE NONE 1956
BOWEN SARAH F. 1838 1901
BOWEN WILLIAM C. 1836 1884
BRASHER JOHN W. 1834 1905
CANTRELL B. F. NONE 1905
CARDWELL MILLIE D. 1878 1895
COBB LOFTON 1918 1926
COLE ARTHUR J. 1900 1960
COLE BELLE 1872 1890
COLE ELLA S. 1874 1914
COLE INFANT NONE NONE
COLE INFANT 1895 1895
COLE JOEL G. 1835 1903
COLE JOEL J. 1865 1928
COLE LOVE LEON 1912 1975
COLE MARY JANE 1839 1903
COLVIN-WEATHERLY SSARAH S. 1883 1901
COOKE HAZEL 1894 1895
COSS JOSEPH A. 1883 1921
COTTON WILLIAM PENN 1907 1969
COUCH J. C. NONE NONE
COUCH PARALEE 1857 1913
COUCH VICTOR 1884 1898
COX DEWEY DEAN 1946 1956
COX PAMELA SUE 1960 1960
DODSON EMRY J. 1892 1954
DODSON JOHN H. 1866 1948
DODSON MARY MAUDE 1894 1986
DODSON NANCIE E. 1862 1939
FLOWERS ROBERTA 1908 1954
FULLER MAMIE 1904 1987
FULLER MARVIN 1904 1980
GETER W. M. 18?? 1893
GIBBS MITTIE L. 1874 1895
GOSS ALMA C. 1897 1971
GOSS WALTER D. 1886 1957
GOSS-CAMPBELL MARCIE WYNONA 1929 1988
GRAHAM ADAM 1906 1961
GRAHAM CECIL L. 1911 1980
GRAHAM L. V. 1875 1959
GRAHAM M. M. 1874 1922
GRAHAM MALCOLM EDWARD NONE 1909
GRAHAM MYRTLE M. 1908 1979
GUNN J. N. 1840 1910
HEALD ANNIE B. 1874 1900
HEARD IRMA 1904 1904
HEARD LAURICE B. 1908 1909
HOBBS JORDAN W. 1850 1915
HOBBS KATIE C. NONE 1894
HOBBS PARALEE 1856 1902
HOLDEN DONALD COZELLE 1920 1920
JAMES ADDIE C. 1878 1908
JAMES WILLIAM R. 1904 1906
JETER HENRY V. 1890 1897
JETER INFANT NONE NONE
JETER INFANT 1899 1899
JETER KATY ARLENA 1892 1921
JETER MARY NONE 1900
JETER ROSIE D. 1887 1887
JETER S. HOUSTON 1904 1904
JETER W. O. 1883 1966
JETER WILLIE 1887 1913
JOHNSON FLOSILLA 1837 1899
JOHNSON O. B. 1822 1900
KEARBY LEO 1907 1912
LAMB CATHERINE J. 1839 1905
LAY BOBBIE JO 1928 1968
LAY MARY 1870 1907
LUEDKE WALTER ERICHE 1892 1977
LUEDKE-COLE LINNIE 1902 1953
MALONE BILLIE RAY 1926 1972
MALONE G. HENRY 1889 1954
MALONE HATTIE E. 1890 1968
MANN INFANT 1915 1915
MITCHELL JOSEPH 1884 1888
MITCHELL MARY 1884 1884
MITCHELL Rev. NEWTON 1844 1920
MORRIS BUNYAN 1905 1908
NEWBY WILLIAM HENRY 1845 1920
NEWTON SARAH A. 1844 1927
NIXON-MAYES-COTTON  ZELMA 1918 1999
OLIVER ETHEL G. 1913 1980
RASCO J. FRANK 1853 1928
RASCO MATTIE D. 1858 1893
RAY WILLIAM E. 1900 1900
ROGERS PATRICIA LOU NONE 1941
ROWAN LLLIE MAE 1888 1964
ROWAN ALBERT MALCOLM "MALK" 1887 1953
ROWAN ANDREW J. 1894 1947
ROWAN BILLY MAC 1939 1956
ROWAN-McCLELLAN BONNIE O. 1911 1991
ROWAN CARRIE OPHELIA 1893 1988
ROWAN HESSIE J. 1892 1963
ROWAN INA LEIGH NONE INFANT
ROWAN MARTHA 1858 1932
ROWAN MARTHA JOE 1933 1934
ROWAN MATTIE 1887 1918
ROWAN W. E. 1879 1952
ROWAN W. G. "BILL" 1856 1944
ROWAN WILLIAM HAROLD 1912 1982
ROWAN-WALTERS CHRISTINE 1911 1974
RUSSELL C. B. 1825 1896
RUSSELL H. L. 1843 1919
SIDES AUDRA GEROLINE 1907 1910
SIDES AZE L. 1903 1904
SNOW ARTIE NONE 1901
SNOW EDNA O. 1889 1975
SNOW EDWIN R. 1890 1979
SNOW EVA V. 1894 1988
SNOW GEORGE W. 1887 1972
SNOW JAMES LEE 1921 1984
SNOW JESSIE FAYE 1914 1987
SNOW JOHN J. 1889 1971
SNOW KATE 1862 1938
SNOW W. RILEY 1883 1960
SNOW W. W. 1848 1931
SNOW WILLIAM LEWIS 1907 1978
SNOW, JR. G. W. 1918 1973
THOMPSON DEHARVIE 1898 1898
THOMPSON EDGAR 1906 1928
THOMPSON EMRY LEON 1915 1915
THOMPSON JEFF D. 1873 1932
THOMPSON LOU ELLA 1873 1950
THOMPSON VIRGIA 1900 1903
TODD BIRTON 1829 1912
TODD COMMIS 1808 1899
TODD EARNEST 1900 1900
TODD L. P. 1867 1892
TODD REBECCA E. NONE 1898
TODD THEE 1870 1905
WAFFORD ELSIE A. 1899 1969/70
WAFFORD MATTHEW LAFEYETTE 1918 1918
WAFFORD S. RICHIE 1884 1967
WALTERS AUBREY 1914 1969
WALTERS BILLY 1855 1943
WALTERS CARRIE B. 1885 1946
WALTERS CLAUDIE E. 1884 1950
WALTERS CURG 1920 1953
WALTERS IDA 1855 1939
WALTERS JULIE F. 1853 1886
WALTERS LEE H. 1885 1955
WALTERS LOUELLA 1866 1944
WALTERS LOVIE BELLE 1888 1981
WALTERS LYCURGUS 1862 1944
WALTERS MAYES H. 1889 1979
WALTERS PORTER M. 1884 1944
WALTERS RENE 1960 1998
WALTERS, SR. LICURGUS 1836 1928
WALTERS-REEVES ELIZABETH 1839 1925
WARD DORA MAE 1891 1958
WARD MADISON M. 1853 1902
WARD NANCY F. 1857 1897
WARD W. A. "BILLY 1890 1909
WASHBURN WILLIAM MILES 1911 1989
WATSON GEROME 1914 1990
WEAVER LAWANDA 1925 1925
WEAVER MINUARD 1906 1987
WOOLDRIDGE ORA BEATRICE 1893 1923
WRIGHT M. A. 1844 1904

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008