Van Zandt County Cemeteries

New Hope

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.

MAP

NEW HOPE CEMETERY

This cemetery is located at the intersection of VZCR 3420 and VZCR 3415. Travel west from Canton on Hwy 64 to FM 1504. Go north on FM 1504 to VZCR 3420. This transcriber found eleven veterans in this cemetery, of those three were Confederate Soldiers, two were WWI, four were WWII, and two were Korean Conflict veterans.

Names with an asterisk * are links to a picture or information.

ABBEY INFANT 1898 1898
ABNEY * SARAH "SALLY" ANN 1844 1901
ABNEY * THOMAS 1882 1897
BAILEN GEORGE B. 1881 1949
BAILEY EDGAR R. 1909 1983
BAILEY EVA E. 1889 1982
BAILEY ROBERT T. 1907 1958
BAILEY, JR. GEORGE B. 1913 1968
BAKER * CALVIN 1891 UNKNOWN
BAKER * DAVID GILES 1843 1923
BAKER LAWRENCE 1902 UNKNOWN
BAKER MELISSA 1862 1928
BAKER NUGEN 1886 UNKNOWN
BAKER * Wm. WILEY 1921 1921
BAKER EUGENE 1927  2003 
BAKER MARJORIE  JUANITA 1928  1990
BAKER FRED 1897  1981 
BAKER BESSIE 1900  1990 
BARNES, SR.  CLARENCE STONE 1929 1999
BRAZELL-SIDES ALICE 1901 1945
CANANT ALICE 1875 1886
CANANT DENNIS RAY 1893 1923
CANANT DILLA "KATE" 1880 1969
CANANT ESSIE V. 1888 1925
CANANT FRANK P. 1883 1951
CANANT MARGARET L. NONE NONE
CANANT Mrs. M. C. 1844 1915
CANANT W. N. 1842 1926
CARMONEY ALTON NONE NONE
CARMONEY CARRIE MAE NONE NONE
CARMONEY DAVE NONE NONE
CARMONEY JOSIE ??80 NONE
CARMONEY RAYMON NONE NONE
CARTWRIGHT DAVID 1837 1902
CARTWRIGHT JAKE 1908 1984
CARTWRIGHT KERRY LYNN 1935 1999
CARTWRIGHT MARTHA C. 1839 1884
CARTWRIGHT OLLIE C. 1883 1884
CARTWRIGHT P. JEFF 1880 1951
CARTWRIGHT SARAH ALICE 1873 1899
CARTWRIGHT WILLIAM GORDON 1897 1898
CARTWRIGHT-CLAPP MABLE 1880 1945
CHALK N. B. 1858 1892
CLAY HOYTE 1912 1912
CRAWFORD VELMA D. 1953 1953
CRUM KEITH ANDREW 1970 1970
DANIEL NINNIE O. 1902 1904
DANIEL WILL 1877 1934
DILLARD JAKE 1896 1964
DILLARD LELA 1896 NONE
DILLARD OPAL JUNE 1923 1940
EDWARD ELIZABETH 1837 1888
EDWARDS BILLY LARRY 1951 1965
EDWARDS BILLY RAY 1932 1965
EDWARDS CINDY ANN 1959 1965
EDWARDS G. W. 1889 1889
ELLIS JOE T. 1838 1911
ELLIS JOHN RADFORD NONE 1878
ELLIS MARY C. 1840 1897
ELLIS MARY ELIZABETH NONE 1870
ELLIS-STUBBLEFIELD MARY 1886 1904
ESKUE C. S. NONE NONE
ESKUE INFANTS NONE NONE
ESKUE LUCINDIA 1858 1896
ESKUE R. M. NONE NONE
EVANS LARRY DEAN 1946 1984
FEARS A. M. 1835 1900
FEARS M. E. 1841 1908
GIBBS ANNA 1880 1880
GILLEY ARLIE L. 1905 1922
GILLEY SALLIE 1881 1962
GILLEY WILLIAM T. 1880 1955
HAGOOD R. L. 1860 1890
HARPER WYNONA 1894 1895
JOHNSON CORIE E. 1884 1897
JOHNSON W. W. 1868 1899
JONES  OTIS F. 1918 2000
KNIGHT ELVIE NEWTON 1891 1950
KNIGHT INFANT 1936 1936
KNIGHT Mrs. A. A. 1860 1951
KNIGHT S. N. 1870 1921
KNOWLES HAROLD EUGENE 1927 1982
LaGRANGE  RILEY 1929 2000
LEE JOHNNY R. 1947 1998
LUNCEFORD ZEKE 1918 1986
MANN GEORGE READUS 1903 1976
MANN-MARTIN ETHEL 1903 NONE
MARTIN GUY ADRIAN 1907 1933
MARTIN LAURA FANNIE 1883 1965
MARTIN LEE ROY 1876 1959
MARTIN OLLIE L. 1910 1972
MARTIN SAM ED 1880 1967
MARTIN WILLIAM GULLIS 1878 1931
MARTIN-FEARS ETTA 1874 1933
MARTIN-TULL LISSIE 1889 1969
MASSEY-CARTWRIGHT MARTHA 1905 1932
MAYES NANCY E. 1878 1881
McCLELLAN A. H. 1887 1889
McCLELLEN MAHALA R. 1828 1905
McINTURFF INFANT 1885 1885
McKINLEY D. C. 1863 1929
McKINLEY M. E. 1884 1905
McKINLEY TOMMIE E. 1866 1954
MOSLEY EMILINE NONE NONE
MOTE FRANK ODIS "TREY" 1977 1983
MURREY JOHN T. 1879 1957
MURREY MARGARET J. 1881 1896
MURREY W. T. 1861 1883
NEWMAN LORETTER 1885 1892
NEWMAN MATTIE 1863 1938
NEWMAN REAN 1890 1895
NEWMAN S. F. 1857 1910
OLSON-KIDD  JOHNNIE M. 1910 2000
PARKS TROY DEAN 1968 1969
PATRICK JOSIE 1874 1892
PICKENS ARTHUR C. 1901 1984
PICKENS INFANT 1894 1895
PICKENS JANI 1897 1900
PICKENS JOHNNIE CAMERON 1907 1973
PICKENS * MATTHEW 1826 1881
PICKENS * SUSAN ANGELINE 1830 1885
PICKENS TRAVIS C. 1907 1909
PUGH JOHN W. 1873 1955
PUGH MARY A. 1878 1907
ROBERSON LYDIA D. P. 1887 1889
ROE ELIZABETH 1837 1889
ROE FANNIE V. 1888 1890
ROE FRANCIS L. 1898 1896(?)
ROE HERMAN L. 1882 1883
ROE SAMUEL RICE 1891 1896
ROWDEN INFANT 1903 1903
SIDES MARTHA E. 1881 1928
SKINNER HARVEY 1898 1983
SLAUGHTER ELIZABETH 1806 1889
SMITH ALTHA E. 1885 1901
SMITH ANNIE PEARL 1909 1979
SMITH BILLY JOE 1927 1986
SMITH EDGAR FRANKLIN 1907 1964
SMITH KATHLEEN 1922 1936
SMITH L. H. 1875 1896
SMITH LIONEL C. "BILL" 1924 1974
SMITH MINNIE PEARL 1881 1947
SMITH-DEEN-JACKSON NELLIE JANE 1907 2000
SMITH OLLIE RUTH 1928 NONE
SMITH SAMUEL G. 1876 1942
SMITH WES? L. 1900 1972
TAYLOR JOHN R. 1895 1895
TAYLOR LULA S. 1879 1884
TOBAR EMILIA G. De 1905 1927
TULL BEN F. 1891 1965
TULL DIANNER 1861 1886
TULL EDITH C. 1905 NONE
TULL ERWIN J. 1894 1972
TULL FARRELL ABBEY 1901 1904
TULL G. N. 1862 NONE
TULL JOE W. 1870 1953
TULL MARTHA 1910 1911
TULL MARY L. 1869 1932
TULL NANCY M. 1877 1877
TULL PEARL NORA 1866 1957
TULL STEPHEN M. 1859 1933
TULL THOMAS JEFFERSON 1832 1906
TULL-ROE ABBIE FRANCES 1848 1922
WATTS  DERREL GaWAIN 1956 2000
WATTS PARAKEET 1?54 1?64
WEATHERFORD-LUNCEFORD  NORA 1922 1999
WEEKS INFANT NONE NONE
WEEKS JAMES M. 1869 1904
WEEKS LENA 1874 1953
WHITFIELD FRANCIS E. 1857 1876
WHITFIELD NANNIE C. 1860 1882
WILLS ABBIE S. 1830 1890
YARBROUGH EARL L. 1906 1909
YARBROUGH FANNIE 1898 1928
YARBROUGH INFANT SONS 1918 NONE
YURA KIMBERLY 1981 1998

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated July 23, 2009