Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Old Bethel, A-I

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


OLD BETHEL CEMETERY

This still active cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in Van Zandt County. It is located on Old Bethel Road off Hwy 198 south of Canton. The oldest marked grave is that of Isaac K. Willingham (b. 15, Feb 1838; d. 15 Aug 1858), son of Edward and Isabella Willingham.

 



Surname First Name Birth Death
ADAMS NOAH C. NONE 1937
ALLEN BOBBIE J. 1923 1988
ALMOND BEN B. 1871 1934
ALMOND MARY JO 1876 1956
ANDERS  TYRUS GLEN 1919 1999
ANDERSON LITTLE MARTIN 1890 1891
ANDERSON RANDELL LEE 1907 1985
ANDREWS BOLIVER C. 1845 1892
ANDREWS CLIFFORD R. 1909 1915
ANDREWS CONNIE "NONA" 1883 1959
ANDREWS DICK 1884 1938
ANDREWS Dr. NOAH "PAP" 1881 1948
ANDREWS HARRIET ELLEN 1850 1932
ANDREWS J. L. "WILL" 1869 1949
ANDREWS LAURA A. 1875 1956
ANDREWS LIONEL 1911 1955
ANDREWS LITTLE TOMMY 1899 1899
ANDREWS LITTLE VADOR 1883 1883
ANDREWS MAG 1871 1923
ANDREWS MARY E. 1890 1972
ANDREWS NAN J. 1851 1932
ANDREWS R. L. "BOB" 1876 1942
ANDREWS Wm. ARTHUR 1897 1954
ARNOLD M. C. 1847 1898
ARRINGTON BONNIE ZELE 1926 1985
AUDAS LORENZA DOW 1864 1957
AUDAS SARA ELLA 1881 1971
AUTRY EFFIE 1895 1980
BAKER INFANT 1879 1879
BAKER J. W. 1878 1878
BAKER LUCY 1875 1879
BAKER LUCY M. 1845 1879
BAKER THOMAS RICHARD UNREADABLE 1990
BAKER-WOODARD M. L. 1858 1916
BARNETT JANA STEVE ANN 1969 1971
BARRIER ANNIE E. 1909 1909
BARRIER CYRUS 1828 1904
BARRIER EDITH E. 1906 1907
BARRIER ETHEL 1893 1894
BARRIER GEORGE M. 1866 1949
BARRIER J. W. "UNCLE BILL" 1854 1942
BARRIER LOVIE C. 1911 1911
BARRIER M. S. 1857 1894
BARRIER MINNIE L. 1881 1942
BARRIER SARAH E. 1859 1945
BARRIER VIRGIL 1913 1913
BATES EDWARD HOWELL 1891 1895
BATES GRACIE 1894 1895
BATES J. B. 1851 1915
BATES J. L. 1855 1906
BATES JESSE LEE 1885 1889
BATES L. M. 1899 1899
BATES M. B. 1894 1898
BATES OSCAR B. 1878 1959
BATES VERA 1908 1909
BATES ZELLA E. 1882 1974
BEAL DANIEL P. 1865 1928
BEAL ELIZA 1876 1973
BEAL, JR. DOYLE EUGENE NONE 1945
BECK MARICIA JUNETTE 1974 1974
BELLAMY ERNEST FELGER 1876 1937
BELLAMY MAGGIE LEOTA 1878 1968
BENHAM EDWARD E. 1884 1967
BENHAM LELA J. 1890 1971
BENTLEY ANDREW DAVIS 1881 1900
BENTLEY EFFIE NONE NONE
BENTLEY MARTIN NONE NONE
BENTLEY R. E. 1850 NONE
BENTLEY RUPERT NONE NONE
BENTLEY VIRDIE O. 1885 1957
BENTLEY WAYNE NONE NONE
BENTLEY WILLIAM M. 1844 1901
BERMAN BARNEY 1903 1970
BERMAN ELLA M. 1871 1937
BLACKWELL BILLY DARWIN 1938 1938
BLACKWELL Dr. A. EUGENE 1927 1987
BLACKWELL ELBERT L. 1903 1979
BLACKWELL INFANT B&D 1934
BLACKWELL-McABEE DOROTHY L. 1906 1961
BLANSITT-TAYLOR LOUELLA J. 1871 1942
BLEDSOE MARTHA ANN 1915 1945
BODACH A. 1822 1905
BODACH WILLIAM 1849 1914
BOLES-ADAMS SALLIE 1868 1956
BRASHER AMIE F. 1896 1944
BRASHER HENRY A. 1893 1968
BRASHER MELENA F. 1868 1962
BRIDGES INFANT NONE NONE
BRITTAIN BENNETT R. 1842 1925
BRITTAIN DELLA 1882 1883
BRITTAIN ELIZABETH F. 1844 1885
BRITTAIN EMMA 1873 1901
BRITTAIN ETTA 1879 1879
BRITTAIN JAMES H. 1876 1876
BRITTAIN N. E. 1868 1885
BRITTAIN SARAH E. 1878 1878
BROWN MERTIE L. 1888 1949
BROWN OSCAR B. 1884 1954
BRUNSON A. V. 1912 1943
BRUNSON CHARLIE L. 1877 1957
BRUNSON EMILY 1881 1953
BRUNSON ETTA 1890 1972
BRUNSON HATTIE ANN 1897 1970
BRUNSON HERMAN OTIS 1908 1925
BRUNSON JAMES HENRY 1888 1969
BRUNSON LOLA 1907 1908
BRUNSON OPEHLIA E. 1856 1945
BRUNSON OTTIS 1892 1908
BRUNSON R. M. 1853 1906
BRUNSON S. ARCHIE 1881 1957
BRYANT A. J. 1851 1929
BRYANT ERMA M. 1895 1974
BRYANT LAURA A. 1884 1955
BRYANT MARGARET M. 1856 1905
BRYANT MARY A. 1886 1973
BUCKNER W. DONALD 1931 1986
BURNS ELLA MAE 1920 1985
BURNS INFANT 1882 1882
BURNS INFANT 1885 1885
BURNS NELLIE 1889 1897
BURNS WAYNE 1893 1893
BURNS WILLIAM R. 1858 1901
BURNS Wm. MASON 1875 1879
BURNS-MARTIN MARY C. 1859 1924
BURRUS C. W. 1869 1947
BUTLER JUNION CLENTON 1946 1968
BUTLER LUCINDA ANN 1941 1986
BUTLER TOMMY JOE 1950 1951
BYRON G. D. 1888 1944
BYRON J. M. 1866 1894
BYRON MAUD D. 1893 1894
BYRON RUBA A. 1887 1888
CARTER EUTHA B. 1910 1966
CARTER FINLON 1921 1976
CARTER INFANT 1942 1942
CARY AUBREY D. "DEE" 1923 1963
CARY BELL 1854 1925
CARY CLIFFORD 1908 1933
CARY CROOK 1850 1925
CARY EARNEST NOBEL 1924 1978
CARY FAVA LEE 1923 NONE
CARY LOYCE 1882 1984
CARY MINNIE ANN 1883 1957
CARY OLLIE E. 1884 1951
CARY WADE T. 1881 1963
CARY WILLIE ELMER 1886 1951
CASH ERLIE 1899 1978
CASH GLENORD LEE 1988 1988
CASH INFANT 1904 1904
CASH JOSIE 1874 1929
CASH K. G. 1862 1918
CASH KEARBY JOE 1935 1941
CASH OSCAR R. 1903 1941
CASH-FULLER BERNICE 1916 NONE
CASH-FULLER L. CECIL 1901 1968
CAUTHEN SALEENA A. 1874 1933
CAUTHEN WILLIAM THOMAS 1867 1957
CAVIS EDWARD FERRIDY 1904 1906
CHAMBLEE ANNIE KATHERINE 1866 1942
CHAMBLEE INFANT 1955 1955
CHAMBLEE JOE MONROE 1885 1956
CHAMBLEE NOLAN FLETCHER 1915 1915
CHAMBLEE OMA J. 1894 NONE
CHAMBLEE R. F. "DUTCH" 1886 1962
CHAMBLEE VIRGIE I. 1891 1917
CHAMBLEE WILSON GREEN 1862 1937
CHRISTOPHER FLORA 1897 1898
CHRISTOPHER H. E. 1866 1900
CLARDY BEULAH 1887 1933
CLARDY CARL 1885 1934
CLARDY CASSIE 1904 1973
CLARDY CHARLES EVERT 1946 1962
CLARDY INFANT 1909 1909
CLARDY JESSIE 1885 1917
CLARDY JOE R. 1917 1954
CLARDY MARGRET L. D. 1876 1876
CLARDY MARTHA 1871 1953
CLARDY MARY 1868 1895
CLARDY MINNIE RUTH 1905 1905
CLARDY WHITT 1886 1968
CLARDY WILLIAM BLANT 1861 1921
CLARDY WILLIAM LEE 1941 1968
CLARDY WILLIAM LESTER 1905 1976
CLAYTON FRANCIS M. 1926 1999
CLEM JACK 1920 1984
CLEMMENTS BARNEY A. 1885 1924
CLEMMENTS ESMOND NONE NONE
CLEMMENTS J. B. NONE NONE
CLEMMENTS JAMES W. 1839 1890
CLEMMENTS JOSEPHINE 1886 1941
CLEMMENTS LOTTIE NONE NONE
CLEMMENTS MELISSA A. 1856 1919
CLEMMENTS THOMAS M. 1884 1895
COBB ANDREW 1882 1978
COBB EDNA "TED" 1915 NONE
COBB JOHN W. 1912 1970
COBB PINKIE 1884 1973
COFFMAN LITTLE CONNIE D. 3 MO 25 DA 1881
COIL BIRDIE M. 1900 1970
COIL NOLEN C. 1900 1972
COIL WAYMOND E. 1933 1953
COPPRELL N. M. 1876 1946
COPPRELL O. L. 1914 1985
CRABTREE CLIFTON B. "BILLY" 1915 1978
CRABTREE KATE 1896 1973
CRABTREE R. C. 1903 1988
CRABTREE VELMA 1898 1962
CRABTREE WILLIAM ELMER 1889 1934
DAVIS CLARENDA E. 1869 1956
DAVIS DANNIE LEON 1947 1947
DAVIS IRENE 1905 1906
DAVIS JOHN T. 1844 1901
DAVIS JULUS I. 1871 1943
DAVIS NANNIE 1867 1948
DAVIS RONDA LEE 1907 1908
DAVIS SARAH C. 1851 1929
DEDMON ALEX HA. 1869 1952
DEDMON F. MARVIN 1880 1957
DEDMON IDA MAE 1902 1976
DEDMON RENA E. 1879 1948
DEEN ASBERRY M. 1823 1913
DEEN CALOWAY 1857 1897
DEEN EDNA 1874 1957
DEEN HAZEL 1903 1904
DEEN MACK 1865 1929
DEEN MARGARET J. 1833 1914
DEEN RUTHIE J. 1874 1874
DENTON ELZABETH JANE 1901 1917
DICKERSON E. V. 1883 1950
DICKERSON F. A. 1811 1889
DICKERSON INFANT 1888 1888
DICKERSON JAMES W. 1854 1934
DICKERSON MOLLIE M. 1898 1964
DICKERSON NANCY ANN 1862 1947
DICKERSON, JR. DANIEL LEE 1952 1962
DICKSON J. A. 1847 1895
DONAHOE J. W. 1879 1923
DOWDY LORA H. 1899 1988
DOWDY MARY LAURA NONE 1988
DOWNING ELIJAH B. 1835 1916
DOWNING HORRIS 1899 1905
DOWNING INFANT 1901 1901
DOWNING JESSIE LEE 1881 1966
DOWNING JOSEPHUS B. 1904 1914
DOWNING RICHARD 1880 1945
DOWNING SARAH A. 1839 1910
DOWNING VEDA L. 1907 1984
DOWNING WALTER W. 1905 1970
DOZIER-LAWLEY  MARY ALICE 1934 2000
DOZIER MARY 1877 1960
DOZIER ZACHARIAH 1871 1954
DUNN BERTHA 1903 1979
DUNN W. R. 1894 1983
DYER ARA LUCILLE 1908 1924
DYER BELINDA GAIL 1965 1990
DYER J. WILL 1885 1941
DYER MANUEL LEE 1962 1990
DYER WILLIAM T. NONE NONE
DYER WILLIAM T. 1860 1947
DYER-JOHNSON MARY E. 1862 1932
EASLEY-CARY ANNIE LEATHA 1890 1967
EASLEY ARRELL ORBIN 1912 1964
EASLEY BROKEN 1904 1904
EASLEY C. C. "LUM" 1858 1946
EASLEY DANIEL B. 1895 1968
EASLEY DILLARD E. 1889 1901
EASLEY DOLORES ISABELL NONE NONE
EASLEY FLOYD R. 1898 1902
EASLEY GEORGE C. "CAL" 1885 1973
EASLEY HARMIE E. 1902 1904
EASLEY IMA 1905 1906
EASLEY INFANT 1913 1913
EASLEY-HYDEN ISABELL NONE NONE
EASLEY IVA 1903 1904
EASLEY JOHN H. 1856 1938
EASLEY JOHNIE B. 1898 1901
EASLEY LEONARD 1918 1965
EASLEY-HYDEN LUCINDA (Lucy) 1853 1934
EASLEY MARGARET E. 1880 1881
EASLEY MARY ELIZABETH 1935 1936
EASLEY METTA L. 1894 1980
EASLEY THOMAS N. 1852 1911
EASLEY-CLEMENTS MARY 1876 1936
ELLIOTT FANNIE 1891 1950
ELLIOTT LEE 1885 1984
ENGLEDOW  ARCHIE H. (Dutch) 1923 1999
ENGLEDOW CECIL 1912 1976
ENGLEDOW EMMA E. 1882 1956
ENGLEDOW JOHNIE W. 1905 1979
ENGLEDOW WILLIAM I. 1873 1927
EVANS L. J. 1821 1898
FAILE MARTHA E. 1890 1965
FAILS JAMES McAUTHUR 1881 1953
FAIREY-TURNER MARY A. 1875 1962
FARMER WILLIAM F. 1814 1867
FARRELL S. E. 1849 1887
FISHER FINES 1876 1901
FISHER MINNIE E. 1897 1985
FLATT A. E. 1847 1918
FLATT A. L. 1880 1888
FLATT B. G. 1877 1888
FLATT BABY 1914 1914
FLATT BERTHA 1899 1899
FLATT HATTIE L. 1883 1888
FLATT INFANT 1911 1911
FLATT INFANT UNREADABLE UNREADABLE
FLATT INFANT 1896 1896
FLATT INFANT TWINS 1875 1875
FLATT IRIS E. 1912 1932
FLATT JAMES G. 1884 1965
FLATT JOHN 1839 1918
FLATT LILLIE O. 1890 1966
FLATT MARY A. 1878 1887
FLATT WINNIE OREE 1902 1904
FLATT-LAWLEY AMANDA JANE 1846 1902
FLOWERS ETTA 1881 1909
FOSTER A. E. 1887 1888
FOSTER ANGUS LESTER 1904 1908
FOSTER BARBARA CLAUDINE 1935 NONE
FOSTER BETTIE 1861 1898
FOSTER CLAUDE 1902 1904
FOSTER CLIFF NOLEN 1907 1969
FOSTER ELIZABETH 1822 1897
FOSTER EMMA 1863 1933
FOSTER GEORGE 1873 1944
FOSTER HENRY W. 1860 1928
FOSTER J. T. 1882 1882
FOSTER JAMES F. 1868 1872
FOSTER JESSIE MILLER 1845 1872
FOSTER JOE B. 1893 1983
FOSTER JOHN 1868 1953
FOSTER JOHN JAY 1822 1892
FOSTER JOHN JONES 1886 1899
FOSTER LELA LORINE 1896 1898
FOSTER LOU 1878 1944
FOSTER LOVIE 1897 1983
FOSTER MARGARET ANN 1854 1923
FOSTER MARY ELIZABETH 1850 1871
FOSTER MINA VIVIAN 1909 NONE
FOSTER NOLEN DEARL 1931 1957
FOSTER NORA 1882 1963
FOSTER PALINA 1838 1873
FOSTER SARAH 1827 1905
FOSTER W. E. 1886 1887
FOSTER W. N. 1853 1905
FOSTER WILLIAM DAVIS 1890 1894
FOSTER WILLIAM EGBERT 1909 1966
FOSTER Wm. M. 1824 1876
FOSTER, JR. WILLIAM AMBROSE 1890 1930
FOSTER, SR. WILLIAM AMBROSE 1861 1937
FOSTER-FLATT OREE 1909 1985
FUDGE EDNA NINA 1898 1918
FUGATE BONNER D. 1905 1955
FUGATE CALLIE "AUNT CALLIE" 1863 1946
FUGATE INFANT 1908 1908
FUGATE JO ANN 1874 1940
FUGATE JOHN W. "UNCLE BUD" 1861 1944
FUGATE L. H. 1883 1942
FUGATE MARTHA C. 1886 1956
FUGATE MARY SUSIE 1912 1953
FUGATE NELDA EARLE 1928 1930
FUGATE TEX ANN 1874 1940
FUGATE WILLIAM ARTHUR 1894 1954
FUGATE WYLIE B. 1887 1953
FULLER INFANT 1885 1885
GIBSON MARTIN D. 1872 1938
GIBSON VADA 1876 1962
GILLESPIE C. R. 1919 1975
GILMER MITTIE 1872 1951
GILMER R. G. 1850 1931
GLENN JAMES J. 1848 1913
GLENN MARY LOUISE 1865 1912
GLENN MILDRED LOUISE 1925 1927
GLENN OSIAS B. 1893 1918
GOODMAN GEORGIA B. 1878 1902
GOODMAN SAMUAL LEE 1902 1974
GOODMAN UNA M. 1900 1903
GRAY-BURNS SARAH 1856 1877
GREELY WALACE EARL 1926 1927
GREGG CHRISTINE 1924 1989
GROOM ADDIE 1869 1947
GROOM ETHEL 1893 1988
GROOM JESSE LEE 1887 1954
GROOM Mrs BESSIE 1883 1950
GROOM N. A. "ALEX" 1874 1950
GROOM ORA ADELLA 1891 1919
GROOM R. L. "BOB" 1867 1943
GROOM RUBY 1892 1916
GUINN AZZIE LEE 1875 1943
GUINN CLAUDE TRAVIS 1909 1910
GUINN HENRY C. 1914 1975
GUINN JAMES HENRY 1879 1964
GUINN JOHN WALTON 1880 1958
GUINN MODENNER E. 1898 1983
GUINN NEALIE CARL 1904 1974
GUINN OTIS CHARLES 1919 1930
GUINN ROY DALTON 1916 1977
GUINN VAYRENA 1894 1905
GUINN-BLACKWELL IRENE 1912 1928
HALL CHILDREN NONE NONE
HALL GRACIE 1893 1980
HALL J. W. 1925 1985
HALL ZEB 1893 1962
HAM CARROLL 1888 1975
HAM CHARLES R. 1854 1941
HAM DORA E. 1890 1969
HAM ROSA A. 1896 1904
HAM SUSAN A. 1858 1938
HAMBY IDA 1898 1953
HAMBY OLIVER 1897 1959
HAMMONS BONNIE PRESTON 1891 1892
HAMMONS JAMES W. 1898 1899
HAMMONS KATHERINE O. 1888 1907
HAMMONS MARY E. 1858 1901
HENRY EMMA E. 1896 1975
HENRY ROBERT G. 1900 1978
HENSON ARTHUR G. 1896 1896
HENSON CECIL B. 1901 1968
HENSON EMMA 1853 1910
HENSON G. W. 1844 1927
HENSON HOWARD D. 1898 1901
HENSON INFANT NONE NONE
HENSON SUDIE 1879 1968
HENSON WILL 1873 1951
HERRIN M. A. 1833 1889
HERRIN S. F. 1853 1874
HERRIN W. M. 1823 1883
HICK F. H. NONE NONE
HIGH IDENA 1884 1920
HITEN J. W. 1870 1903
HOCH MAX 1950 1990
HOLLEY MABEL GLADYS 1924 1986
HUBBARD AMANDA 1873 1960
HUBBARD ARER M. 1873 1882
HUBBARD CAMILLA 1877 1928
HUBBARD DAVID ROMA 1898 1965
HUBBARD EDDIE 1873 1879
HUBBARD EVELINE 1816 1906
HUBBARD H. DAVE 1859 1947
HUBBARD H. TRACY 1896 1965
HUBBARD INFANT 1875 1875
HUBBARD INFANT 1900 1900
HUBBARD JAMES B. 1800 1873
HUBBARD JOHN W. 1871 1949
HUBBARD M. L. 1884 1923
HUBBARD NELLIE E. 1872 1937
HUBBARD NORA 1902 1904
HUBBARD RALPH 1904 1945
HUBBARD SARAH 1805 1853
HUBBARD T. N. 1891 1916
HUBBARD VIOLA UNREADABLE BROKEN
HUBBARD W. T. 1848 1937
HUBBARD W. W. 1818 1903
HUBBARD-MEEK KATIE L. 1862 1889
HUBBARD-SMITH MARY JOE 1855 1893
HUTCHESON GROVER CLENTON 1910 1979


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008