Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Old Bethel, J-Z

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


OLD BETHEL CEMETERY

This still active cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in Van Zandt County. It is located on Old Bethel Road off Hwy 198 south of Canton. The oldest marked grave is that of Isaac K. Willingham (b. 15, Feb 1838; d. 15 Aug 1858), son of Edward and Isabella Willingham.



Surname First Name Birth Death
JACKSON ELIZABETH CHARLENE 1937 1982
JANUARY MARY REBECCA 1844 1877
JENKINS IDELA 1884 1905
JENKINS ROBERT LEWIS 1908 1971
JETER GEORGE RAY NONE NONE
JETER OLLIE 1886 1971
JOHNSON CORA INEZ EVANS 1875 1906
JOHNSON ELVIN LOVE 1887 1965
JOHNSON IDA 1976 1976
JOHNSON JANE E. 1838 1888
JOHNSON LOTTIE L. 1885 1913
JOHNSON MALLIE D. 1916 1964
JOHNSON SALLIE E. 1880 1953
JOHNSON SOPHRONI IDA 1891 1976
JORDAN FATE 1898 1988
JORDAN HENRY LEE 1885 1950
JORDAN JOHN HOBERT 1903 1990
JORDAN N. A. O. 1860 1921
JORDAN NATHAN E. 1902 1903
JORDAN ONA LEE 1890 1988
JORDAN RUBY 1898 1923
JORDAN STELLA L. 1901 1988
JORDAN THOMAS D. 1861 1947
JORDAN-LAWLEY NOLIA 1912 1989
KESSE GUY HERBERT 1904 1973
KINNSEY MARY ELIZABETH 1877 1987
KNIGHT MARTHA A. 1841 1881
KNIGHT NONE 1865 1880
KNOWLES BETTY E. 1875 1956
KNOWLES ELMER J. 1907 1963
KNOWLES MARY FOSTER 1908 1985
KNOWLES MERUL 1911 1984
LANE Mrs. C. M. 1850 1912
LAWLEY ALICE 1875 1966
LAWLEY BABY NONE NONE
LAWLEY ELAM MAHON 1907 1989
LAWLEY MYRTLE 1907 1977
LAWLEY WAYNE MEREDITY 1901 1989
LAWLEY WILLIAM W. 1873 1950
LINDSEY B. J. 1863 1917
LINDSEY DAISY 1884 1923
LINDSEY ELIM B. 1856 1944
LINDSEY FERRELL E. 1914 1914
LINDSEY GEORGE NEALY 1935 1955
LINDSEY V. P. 1890 1918
LOUTON BARNEY J. 1888 1889
LOUTON CHARLES B. 1886 1887
MARTIN BIRDIE 1887 1907
MARTIN ELDER JOHN R. 1831 1882
MARTIN INEZ 1871 1896
MARTIN JOE C. 1899 1901
MARTIN LEE ROY 1890 1891
MARTIN MARGRET F. 1862 1981
MARTIN MARY 1837 1893
MARTIN MYRTLE 1883 1886
MASON LARENCE M. 1865 1917
MAYFIELD ALTON 1904 1905
MAYFIELD INFANT 1908 1908
MAYFIELD J. A. 1880 1889
MAYFIELD M. E. 1833 1910
MAYFIELD NETTIE PERARLIE 1884 1887
MAYFIELD S. A. 1852 1928
MAYFIELD-DEEN SARAH 1853 1929
MAYS W. B. 1854 1901
McCLAIN WAYLAND 1912 1976
McCLELEN CARL B. 1909 1910
McCLELEN MONT A. 1894 1964
McCLELEN VERDENNIE E. 1895 1976
McCREARY FRANK M. 1903 1906
McCREARY G. W. 1845 1904
McCREARY JIM R. 1869 1965
McCREARY MOLLIE 1874 1955
McCURIN TONY 1968 1979
McGLAUN JESSIE RUTH 1926 1934
McGLAUN MARTHA ANN 1889 1971
McKINNEY R. C. 1852 1929
McLAREN ANN 1836 1918
McLAREN W. J. 1833 1910
McLEMORE BABY NONE NONE
McLEMORE GARVIN NONE NONE
McLEMORE GLADYS NONE NONE
McLEMORE IRVIN NONE NONE
McLEMORE IVY NONE NONE
McLEMORE MELTON G. 1869 1931
McLEMORE ONA E. 1882 1977
McMAHAN KATY MAE 1900 1976
McMAHAN THOMAS C. 1894 196?
McNEIL MARTHA E. 1820 1897
McPHERSON BESSIE M. 1905 1982
McPHERSON J. W. 1924 1978
McPHERSON JAMES C. 1902 1985
MELTON EUGENNIE 1875 1937
MELTON JOSEPH E. 1873 1943
MIDDLETON CARRIE L. 1906 1976
MINCE FRANK EVERTT 1904 1904
MINCE JOHN FRANKLIN 1881 1949
MINCE MARGEET C. 1880 1933
MOBERLY ANNIE L. 1882 1895
MOON LOTA VERA 1898 1900
MOON T. C. 1867 1900
MORGAN LINDA 1942 1981
MORRIS HARLEY 1935 1978
MORRIS MARY C. 1844 1889
MORRIS RUFUS K. 1830 1899
MURPHREY CALLIE MAY 1895 1972
MURPHREY DAPHNA FAY 1920 1990
MURPHREY EDITH R. 1898 1979
MURPHREY GROVER L. 1891 1974
MURPHREY INFANT 1899 1899
MURPHREY INFANT 1920 1920
MURPHREY ISAAC B. 1860 1946
MURPHREY JESSE J. 1894 1954
MURPHREY WILLIE MAY 1882 1883
MURPHREY JR. JESS 1919 1988
MURPHREY-FOSTER M. SUSAN 1866 1945
MURPHRY HENRY BOYD 1897 1898
NORRELL INFANT 1924 1924
NORRIS A. R. N. NONE NONE
NORRIS ANTONIA A. 1874 1889
OLDFIELD ELLIS "BUCK" 1918 1989
OLDFIELD ELLIS L. 1878 1946
OLDFIELD LESSIE I. 1912 1916
OLDFIELD NANCY J. 1888 1971
OLSON ELAIN 1938 1988
ORR WILLIAM A. 1874 1953
OVERTURE ALLEN D. 1861 1915
OWENS GEORGE A. 1846 1933
OWENS JOSEPHINE 1849 1928
PALMATEER-ANDREWS IRENE 1904 1970
PALMER WILLIAM F. 1814 1867
PAUL MAMIE 1903 1934
PENNINGTON T. S. 1850 1909
PHEGLEY JOSHUA 1977 1978
PILKINTON CARLIE 1900 1972
PILKINTON CORA LEE 1901 1981
PIPES LOUISE BROWN 1924 1986
POLK RALPH 1902 1989
POLLARD EDWARD N. 1883 1884
POLLARD JAMES T. 1874 1876
POLLARD JESSIE F. 1881 1941
POLLARD JOHN M. 1880 1881
POLLARD L. D. 1876 1941
POLLARD MARY E. 1874 1936
POLLARD-MARTIN MINNIE M. 1890 1970
PRIDDY Mrs. DESSIE 1873 1950
PRIDDY N. BOYD 1890 1977
PRIDDY ORITHEY 1892 1947
PRUITT EULA A. 1892 1971
PRUITT J. P. 1860 1942
PRUITT WILLIAM P. 1892 1971
PYRON MAUD D. 1893 1894
PYRON RUBA A. 1857 1888
RAMSEY LEWIS R. 1909 1935
RAMSEY MARY L. 1920 1921
RAMSEY RUSSEL BONNIE 1918 1978
RAMSEY THOMAS J. 1876 1957
RAMSEY-RUSSELL MURL 1890 1946
RAWLINGS J. T. 1880 1881
RHOADES FIELDER C. 1895 1959
RHOADES MARGIE C. 1899 1959
RICHARDS FLAWRENCE 1877 1878
RICHARDS FREDONIA I. 1886 1891
RICHARDS INFANT TWINS 1876 1876
RICHARDS-HUBBARD-TATE MARGARET PARALEE 1843 1899
RISNER ESTHER REGINA 1951 1951
ROBERTS ARVELENE 1902 1974
ROBERTSON IVA JEWEL 1903 1904
ROBERTSON VINETA LORENE 1911 1911
ROBINSON LEVIA MAY 1886 1909
ROBINSON MILLARD F. 1876 1947
ROGERS ANNIE ELIZABETH 1897 1957
ROGERS JESSE A. 1873 1957
ROGERS JESSE OTIS 1897 1970
ROGERS JESSIE ANN 1940 1945
ROGERS MARGARET L. 1873 1958
RUSSELL ADA B&D 1870
RUSSELL INFANT B&D 1904
RUSSELL MARY M. 1871 1917
RUSSELL-HUBBARD BONNER "BONNIE" 1893 1920
SANDERS ELLEN MARIE 1953 1970
SHATLEY MARTIN VanBUREN 1939 NONE
SHERBERT BERTHA N. 1900 1985
SMITH ARA MAE 1913 1934
SMITH ARVEL N. 1926 1943
SMITH BENNETT P. 1904 1990
SMITH CHARLIE C. 1884 1917
SMITH DENA 1891 1964
SMITH E. J. 1903 1966
SMITH ELMER C. 1906 1906
SMITH FLECIA M. 1903 1973
SMITH FLORENCE 1871 1937
SMITH HARMON 1889 1962
SMITH JIM M. 1879 1954
SMITH JOHN B. 1895 1896
SMITH MINNIE A. 1887 1948
SMITH PICKENS 1868 1935
SMITH RANDALL 1954 1980
SMITH T. M. 1850 1932
SMITH-OVERTON NONA 1906 UNREADABLE
SNEED WALTER E. 1910 1936
STIGGALL ANNA C. 1882 1883
STOUT ANNIE ELLEN 1890 1968
STOUT-PLASEK  ANTOINETTE (Toni) 1907 2000
STOUT BARTLETT S. 1872 1904
STOUT BARTLETT S. 1899 1976
STOUT-LAWLEY  BRACTON MAY 1899 1989
STOUT CHARLEY 1897 1977
STOUT CONNIE L. 1893 1980
STOUT EFFIE M. 1890 1966
STOUT FLORA 1895 1896
STOUT J. C. 1918 1979
STOUT JESSE F. 1878 1946
STOUT JOHN W. 1887 1960
STOUT L. A. 1874 1950
STOUT LESTER 1910 1980
STOUT LILLIE 1873 1907
STOUT-CASH  LOICE 1895 1972
STOUT MARTHA EUNICE 1916 1931
STOUT MARY E. 1848 1910
STOUT MARY OLEVIA 1882 1962
STOUT OLEN E. 1917 1918
STOUT TROY E. 1928 1984
STOUT W. H. 1852 1915
SULLIVAN OPHELIA 1846 1928
SULLIVAN WILLIAM H. 1845 1883
SWILLING ELI P. 1902 1974
TATE SARAH FRANCES 1860 1874
TATE WILLIAM H. 1862 1890
TAYLOR CORA C. 1889 1902
TAYLOR ETHEL CARRIE 1907 1957
TAYLOR GEORGE 1897 1982
TAYLOR GEORGE KINTCHEN 1861 1936
TAYLOR INFANT 1895 1895
TAYLOR INFANT 1886 1886
TAYLOR JAMES P. 1874 1926
TAYLOR JEWELL 1906 1976
TAYLOR JOHN 1825 1899
TAYLOR JOHN T. 1856 1936
TAYLOR LOU ELLA 1894 1972
TAYLOR MARTHA SUSAN 1844 1888
TAYLOR MARY E. 1901 1902
TAYLOR MINEOLA FLORENCE 1876 1968
TAYLOR Mrs. JOHN KITCHEN 1871 19?6
TAYLOR ORA L. 1898 1990
TAYLOR ROBERT ALVIN 1934 1961
TAYLOR ROBERT HENRY 1903 1970
TAYLOR ROBERT K. 1897 1955
TAYLOR-ALDERSON MARY ALICE 1874 1941
TAYLOR-ANDREWS BEATRICE NONE 1988
TAYLOR-WARD FANNIE L. 1865 1966
THOMPSON A. D. 1919 1943
THOMPSON ESMOND G. 1890 1953
THOMPSON JAMES LESLEY 1920 1937
THOMPSON KATHELINE B&D 1948
THOMPSON MAGGI ORA 1895 1972
THOMPSON ROBERT ROGERS 1894 1980
THOMPSON VIVIAN MARIE 1928 1998
THOMPSON-TUCKER SUSIE V. 1894 1968
THORMAHLEN CORA BELL 1880 1950
THORMAHLEN ERNESTINE 1908 1983
THORMAHLEN HERMAN E. 1876 1968
THORMAHLEN J. T. 1868 1951
THORMAHLEN JAMES A. 1865 1908
THORMAHLEN L. G. 1876 1939
THORMAHLEN OUR DARLINE 1904 1906
THORMAHLEN S. L. 1835 1930
THORMAHLEN TRUDIE 1901 1909
THORMAHLEN-MURREY CYNTHIA 1871 1956
THORNTON R. P. 1855 1929
THURSTON CLARENCE L. 1927 1947
THURSTO-TURNER LILLIE 1899 1984
TOMA AUBREY 1929 1986
TUCKER A. H. 1880 1971
TUCKER A. L. 1850 1929
TUCKER DAISY I. 1881 1963
TUCKER GENEVA 1922 1926
TUCKER GORDIE EXXA 1904 1946
TUCKER HENRY OTIX 1905 1984
TUCKER IDA MAY 1883 1955
TUCKER IRENE 1897 1994
TUCKER N. C. 1857 1943
TUCKER NOEL ELMO 1917 1977
TUCKER NORMAN NONE 1941
TUCKER R. A. 1886 1925
TUCKER Rev. EDMOND J. 1899 1968
TUCKER RHODA MAY SINA 1864 1956
TUCKER SAMUEL V. 1870 1957
TUCKER-DYER ELLA 1885 1975
TURNER ALBERT F. 1880 1973
TURNER C. L. 1891 1920
TURNER CYNTHIA ANN 1957 1961
TURNER ETHEL MAE 1909 1975
TURNER INFANT 1904 1904
TURNER JOHN L. 1832 1881
TURNER PORTER LEE 1934 1936
TURNER RACHAEL E. 1885 1966
TURNER SALLIE 1851 1930
TURNER T. J. 1851 1916
TURNER TULLIE L. NONE 1938
TURNER-COCK MARGARET G. 1844 1893
TUTLE CORBA 1900 1959
TUTLE ESSIE 1906 NONE
TUTLE J. C. 1909 1932
TUTLE JAMES H. 1881 1881
TUTLE LIDDY L. 1887 1892
TUTLE M. A. 1853 1896
TUTLE MARGIE 1901 1985
TUTLE MATILDA V. 1877 1933
TUTLE TRAVIS 1902 1959
TUTLE W A. 1825 1882
TUTLE WILLIAM C. 1877 1952
TUTLE WILLIE R. 1889 1890
VINSON JOHN A. 1848 1891
VINSON S. M. 1817 1898
VINSON SARAH J. 1849 1922
VOYLES J. C. 1901 1940
WAGES ALBERT C. 1898 1904
WAGES ELSIE 1894 1980
WAGES ENNIS 1884 1884
WAGES GEORGE A. 1890 1949
WAGES HOMER D. 1898 1947
WAGES J. D. 1858 1887
WAGES JESSE M. 1894 1963
WAGES JOHN H. 1855 1934
WAGES MAGGIE L. 1884 1918
WAGES SARAH 1888 1906
WAGES SUSANNA 1819 1882
WAGES TURA MAY 1922 1927
WAGES WALTER H. 1879 1882
WAGES WILLIAM 1810 1875
WAGES-DOWNING MARY 1857 1908
WALDROP W. D. 1917 1918
WALL BILLY L. 1944 1944
WALLACE ADA 1870 1870
WALLACE DANIEL M. 1840 1888
WALLACE DANUEL W. 1801 1871
WALLACE E. W. 1829 1891
WALLACE JOHN W. UNREADABLE UNREADABLE
WALLACE WINNIE OLA 1876 1962
WALLACE-HUBBARD ZORADA L. 1851 1881
WALSH AUSTIN L. 1868 1939
WALSH BERT 1871 1943
WALSH BROKEN OFF 1880 1896
WALSH IVAN 1906 1929
WALSH JOHN F. 1900 1919
WALSH LEON 1904 1964
WALSH M. E. 1843 1887
WALSH M. I. 1869 1887
WALSH NETTIE 1875 1937
WALSH R. C. 1874 1887
WALSH ROBERT ELIZAH 1902 1977
WALSH SALLIE 1878 1960
WALSH T. P. 1880 1887
WALSH THOMAS E. 1846 1887
WALSH VICTORY 1886 1887
WARD ANNIE 1879 1915
WARD DORA 1868 1935
WARD ELIZABETH UNMARKED UNMARKED
WARD H. B. W. NONE NONE
WARD J. D. W. NONE NONE
WARD JIM 1868 1935
WARD JOE M. 1889 1971
WARD LARK M. 1877 1936
WARD LAVONIA 1918 1936
WARD LILLIE 1891 1978
WARD M. W. NONE NONE
WARD MARY J. 1834 1905
WARD R. W. NONE NONE
WARD SAMUEL MARION 1844 1922
WARD SARAH E. 1854 1912
WARD W. W. NONE NONE
WEBB SALLY NONE NONE
WELDON ALICE O. 1882 1961
WELDON GRADIA S. 1893 1896
WELDON INFANT 1900 1900
WELDON J. THOMAS 1870 1928
WELDON LETHIA A. 1891 1892
WELDON MARTHA ALMEDIA 1896 1922
WELDON W. W. "BUD" 1855 1931
WELDON-MARTIN MARTHA A. 1857 1933
WESTMORELAND CHARLIE A. 1912 1985
WESTMORELAND CHARLIE JACKSON 1932 1982
WESTMORELAND DARCUS E. 1841 1925
WESTMORELAND EARNESTINE 1908 1983
WESTMORELAND ELI A. 1885 1885
WESTMORELAND FOY LEE 1914 1922
WESTMORELAND G. W. 1858 1923
WESTMORELAND INFANT 1884 1884
WESTMORELAND JOHN P. 1817 1910
WESTMORELAND MAURINE ISABEL 1915 1990
WESTMORELAND MYE 1888 1926
WESTMORELAND R. L. "BOB" 1882 1953
WESTMORELAND TRAVIS ERVIN 1924 1981
WESTMORELAND-HUBBARD MARTHA E. 1866 1957
WHITTON CALLIE 1900 1904
WHITTON INFANT 1885 1885
WHITTON LANA 1866 1907
WHITTON MINNIE L. 1889 1895
WHITTON WILLIAM ELIJAH 1864 1954
WILBURN HENRY FRANK 1900 1987
WILBURN HOWARD LOWELL 1923 1935
WILBURN INA A. 1905 1981
WILBURN INFANT 1917 1917
WILBURN THOMAS LEE 1903 1988
WILLKERSON CLYDE WILLIAM 1908 1991
WILLBURN BECKIE L. 1891 1935
WILLBURN JAMES W. 1888 1966
WILLBURN JULIA A 1883 NONE
WILLBURN MARY A. 1859 1930
WILLBURN THOMAS E. 1877 1951
WILLBURN W. H. 1855 1933
WILLBURN WILLIAM N. "JACK" 1917 1978
WILLIAMS ALICE MARGRET 1919 NONE
WILLIAMS CHESTER CULLEN 1914 1963
WILLIAMS J. R. 1840 1912
WILLINGHAM EDWARD 1800 1862
WILLINGHAM ISAAC K. 1838 1858
WILLINGHAM ISABELLA 1804 1868
WILLINGHAM Jno. W. 1845 18?0
WILSON ARTHUR H. 1889 1946
WILSON IRIS CORENE 1926 1927
WILSON LOU DELLA 1891 1973
WILSON MYRTLE HELEN 1919 1920
WINDHAM ADDIE 1848 1934
WINDHAM J. H. "UNCLE HORACE" 1872 1959
WINDHAM T. J. 1838 1916
WOOD DAVID MARCUS 1975 1989
WOOLVERTON ACY EDWARD 1905 1971
WOOLVERTON BELL 1887 1922
WOOLVERTON BETTY JANE NONE 1949
WOOLVERTON CURTIS 1888 1956
WOOLVERTON DERREL EUGENE 1931 1989
WOOLVERTON E. H. 1840 1924
WOOLVERTON FLORENCE E. 1905 1952
WOOLVERTON FRED B. 1883 1965
WOOLVERTON GRACIE 1893 1980
WOOLVERTON HESTER PAULINE 1910 1911
WOOLVERTON INFANT 1915 1915
WOOLVERTON INFANT 1910 1910
WOOLVERTON IOLA 1883 1915
WOOLVERTON IRMA HAZEL 1913 1914
WOOLVERTON JAMES H. 1872 1934
WOOLVERTON JANIE 1892 1984
WOOLVERTON JULIA LOUISA 1872 1959
WOOLVERTON Mrs. S. Z. 1848 1932
WOOLVERTON O. L. 1881 1914
WOOLVERTON OTHA 1913 1918
WOOLVERTON PENN 1886 1970
WOOLVERTON RANDOLPH 1909 1913
WOOLVERTON ROSA BELL 1891 1952
WOOLVERTON SARAH A. 1867 1946
WOOLVERTON WINFORD ODELL 1911 1985
WOOLVERTON Wm. MATHIS 1870 1899
YATES CHARLES B. 1854 1903
YATES JOSEPH ALEXANDER 1884 1917
YATES NANCY ALLEN 1855 1939


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008