Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Prairie Springs L-Sp

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.

MAPMAPMAP

PRAIRIE SPRINGS CEMETERY

The Historical Marker at Prairie Springs Cemetery reads as follows: “Associated for many years with the Prairie Springs Methodist Episcopal Church, South, this cemetery dates to 1866 when the infant grandson of R. W. Berry was buried here. Berry formally deeded land for the graveyard in 1880, although several other burials took place here before that time. The Prairie Springs Church moved to the town of Ben Wheeler (2 miles), in 1895, but title to the cemetery was not formally transferred to the Prairie Springs Cemetery Association until 1949. The large graveyard is the burial ground for many of the area’s pioneers and their descendants.”

This cemetery is located on State Hwy. 64 east of Canton, near the community of Ben Wheeler. This writer found thirty-nine veteran graves, six of those being CSA veterans.



SURNAME

FIRST/MIDDLE

BIRTH

DEATH
LACKEY-GOODSON  ELLA CLARA 1943 2000
LAND  AUBREY A. 1918 1934
LAND HANSON ALEXANDER 1874 1950
LAND INFANT 1913 1913
LAND MATTIE 1852 1917
LAND NETTIE R. 1880 19??
LAND PAULINE 1907 1955
LAND WILLIAM ROY 1899 NONE
LILES WILLIAM CARSON 1895 1914
LOPER ABSOLEUM MEREDITH (Bud) 1860 1958
LOPER INFANT B&D 1884
LOPER INFANT B&D 1885
LOPER INFANT B&D 1901
LOPER MARY J. 1867 1906
LUCAS BIRDIE 1922 1992
MANN A. T. Berry 1858 1933
MANN MARY ALICE 1859 1925
MATTHEWS JENNY VEA 1932 1932
MATTHEWS Wm. CARROLL 1898 1984
MATTHEWS-BROWN SARA TRUEHART 1903 1972
McCAIN EMMA E. 1853 1922
McCAIN GEORGE M. 1871 1943
McCAIN H. C. 1847 1901
McCAIN INFANT B&D 1897
McCAIN LILA MAYE 1874 1945
McCALLUM EDITH INEZ 1914 1994
McDANIEL ROBERT EDGAR 1910 1993
McGUIRE JAMES D. 1965 1982
McINTYRE MARGARET C. 1840 1885
McLEMEE AUBREY W. 1903 1970
McLEMEE ETHEL LAVADA B&D 1929
McLEMEE EVELYN 1911 NONE
McMAHON ASA R. 1889 1890
McMAHON INFANT B&D 1879
McMAHON INFANT B&D 1894
McMAHON LURA 1892 1892
McPHERSON MELVIN 1911 1995
MILAM J. TOM 1883 1939
MILAM MARY ETTIE 1886 1972
MILLER AULCIE L. 1921 NONE
MILLER EDGAR LAWRENCE 1909 1984
MILLER HARDY D. 1919 1931
MILLER JENNIE E. 1886 1933
MILLER MILFORD LADON 1937 NONE
MILLER SYLVESTER 1881 1958
MILLS THOMAS B. 1918 1983
MILLS VIOLA MAXINE 1918 1995
MINGS HOYT N. 1910 1948
MINGS-GILCHRIST EDNA 1875 1958
MOODY JAMES P. 1891 1960
MOODY LETA G. 1872 1907
MOORE JOHN J. 1877 1944
MOORE JULIA C. 1847 1936
MOORE LELAND CLARENCE 1902 1973
MOORE LILA V. 1883 1968
MOORE ROBERT W. 1887 1909
MOORE SAMUEL C. 1844 1909
MOORE, JR. S. C. 1885 1910
MOOREHEAD IDA LUE 1931 1973
MOORE-WATTS HAZEL 1903 1976
MORRIS AVIE 1880 1962
MORRIS GEORGE T. 1877 1935
MORRIS-SANDERS GENNIE E. 1883 1934
MORSE ALVIN ALBERT 1909 1982
MORSE HENRY ALVIN 1932 1987
MORSE JERAMEY LYNN B&D 1975
MOSELEY-ELLINGTON EMMA JOSEPHINE 1913 1952
MOSLEY JERRELL 1935 1942
NICHOLS ELIZA ELLEN 1874 1905
NIPP J. C. 1923 1926
NIXON JAMES EARL 1892 1967
NIXON JETTIE B. 1898 1995
NIXON JEWEL EARLINE 1921 1923
NORTON CHARLES L. 1930 1930
NUGENT-SHIRLEY MARGARET L. 1872 1942
OSBORN GLADYS 1947 1959
OSBORN M. F. 1932 1932
OSBORN MELVIN J. 1883 1946
OSBORN-GILCHRIST NANCY E. 1893 1999
OSBORN RONNIE 1960 1983
OSBORN ROSS H. 1939 1991
OSBORN RUTH ANN 10Y 3M 27D 1969
PALMER CATHERINE 1833 1890
PALMER FANNIE C. 1872 1909
PALMER INFANT B&D 1923
PALMER L. V. 1902 1923
PALMER PAT P. 1869 1947
PARRIS R. L.(Rusty) 1932 1978
PENNINGTON-BROWN-ADRIAN HELEN 1882 1967
PHILEN EMMA 1898 1922
PHILEN INFANT B&D 1921
PHILEN J. B. 1870 1906
PHILEN JOE H. 1905 1907
PHILEN LILLIAN 1904 1905
PHILEN SYLVAN B. 1897 1943
PHILLIPS GERALD DOUGLAS (Pepper) 1945 1990
PHILLIPS GERVOUS D. 1910 1986
PHILLIPS MILDRED L. 1912 NONE
PHILLIPS W. JACK 1883 1932
PHILLIPS-KELTY CENIA E. 1889 1977
PIERCE LUCIAN MACK 1924 1990
PILGRIM A. M. 1871 1906
PILGRIM Mrs. WILLIE ANN 1850 1941
PINKERTON ADA LOUISE 1923 1934
PINKERTON DARRA 1903 1904
PINKERTON GEORGE B. 1868 1904
PINKERTON GEORGE DOUGLASS 1904 1905
PINKERTON GERTIE LELA 1902 NONE
PINKERTON HIRAM W. 1897 1961
PINKERTON J. M. 1853 1913
PINKERTON JAMES R. 1863 1938
PINKERTON LESSIE 1896 1896
PINKERTON LOYD 1893 1956
PINKERTON Mr. J. C. 1855 1913
PINKERTON Mrs. C. M. 1857 1923
PINKERTON Mrs. N. C. 1849 1913
PINKERTON NANNIE E. 1868 1937
PINKERTON VADA J. 1902 1985
POOLE EVIE P. 1887 1889
PRAYTOR ROBERT LEE 1913 1913
PRAYTOR Wm. F. 1872 1947
PRAYTOR-PITTMAN C. MABLE 1878 1935
PRESTON MICHAEL LYNN B&D 1949
PRESTRIDGE DEE 1875 1932
PRESTRIDGE JESSIE 1888 1888
PRESTRIDGE JOHN M. 1890 1893
PRESTRIDGE JOHN T. 1862 1886
PRESTRIDGE LARKIN C. 1883 1899
PRESTRIDGE LULA 1895 1974
PRESTRIDGE NANCY A. 1890 1903
PRESTRIDGE RAYMOND 1911 1976
PRESTRIDGE RUFE K. 1842 1918
PRESTRIDGE S. C. 1878 1897
PRESTRIDGE SALLY B. 1888 1889
PRESTRIDGE SARAH F. 1844 1915
PRESTRIDGE SENTHA 1890 1890
PRESTRIDGE SUSIE L. 1867 1895
RAMSEY RACHEL 1810 1892
REEC ISAAC NEWTON 1835 1915
REECE ERA J. 1887 1929
REECE HENRY LEE (Bob) 1929 1993
REECE LLOYD W. 1910 1929
REED IKE N. 1836 1915
REED JENNIE 1864 1921
RHODES OPAL L. 1911 1990
RIERSON EMMA LEA 1928 1979
RIERSON, JR. JOE 1925 1991
RILEY SADIE LORENE 1893 1933
ROBBINS FRANCES E. 1822 1914
ROGERS INEZ S. 1892 1975
ROGERS JESSE J. 1893 1981
ROLAND JANET L. 1956 1993
ROLAND-JONES VIRGINIA ELIZABETH 1923 1993
RUFF LORA MARGARETTE 1920 1983
RUFF WILLIAM FRANKLIN 1917 NONE
RUSH ANDREW NONE 1888
RUSH CHARLOT 1861 1890
RUSK CICERO 1868 1919
RUSK EXER ELIZABETH 1867 1952
RUSK JULIUS GRAY 1883 1883
RUSK-HARDEGREE MARTHA (Mattie) 1883 1905
RUTLEDGE EUGENE E. 1872 197
RUTLEDGE ROBERT LEE 1895 1895
SANDERS B. F. (Frank) 1868 1943
SANDERS CORA L. F. 1887 1888
SANDERS INFANT 1898 1899
SANDERS MARY LOU 1878 1959
SANDERS N. J. 1856 NONE
SANDERS R. B. 1852 1929
SANDERS R. W. 1858 1903
SHACKELFORD IRVA LOLA 1900 1990
SHACKELFORD VALCAR LEE 1900 1937
SHATLEY WENDELL 1927 1991
SHERBERT GRALDINE 1914 1917
SHERBERT HOPE MOETEE 1911 1912
SHERBERT JAMES F. 1850 1920
SHERBERT SUSAN 1851 1933
SHERBERT TISHYE 1890 1979
SHERBERT TOM 1889 1975
SHIVERS A. ARLILLIAN 1886 1971
SHIVERS A. CHALK 1883 1955
SHIVERS ADRION C. 1912 1913
SHIVERS OSCAR C. 1899 1914
SHIVERS WILLIAM H. 1848 1912
SHORT GEORGE CLOUGH 1886 1921
SIMMONS EMMIE LEE 1914 1999
SIMMONS GARF L. 1881 1919
SIMMONS JIMMIE EUGENE 1926 1999
SIMS DESSIE 1910 NONE
SIMS EDNA EUDORA 1890 1974
SIMS ETHEL L. 1911 1933
SIMS HERMAN S. 1911 1987
SIMS HUBERT 1908 1953
SIMS JAMES LLOYD 1880 1976
SIMS LLOYD 1916 1917
SIMS TWO INFANTS B&D 1915
SINGLETARY-MARTIN VIRGINIA LOU 1942 1979
SINGLETON ARCHIE F. 1908 1963
SINGLETON-MURPHY VEDA MAE 1912 1994
SLAUGHTER HENRY H. 1852 1892
SLAUGHTER ILA MAY 1920 1937
SLAUGHTER INFANT B&D 1918
SLAUGHTER ISAAC H. 1881 1970
SLAUGHTER JEROME C. 1882 1910
SLAUGHTER LANORA 1879 1882
SLAUGHTER S. JANE 1824 1890
SLAUGHTER W. A. 1813 1896
SLAUGHTER ZILPHIA 1854 1935
SLOSS, JR. D. G. (Jigg) 1921 1992
SLOSS, JR. MAREE R. 1934 NONE
SMITH ALPHONSO LEON 1907 1986
SMITH ELDRID D. NONE 1935
SMITH EMMA 1830 1906
SMITH GEORGIA A. 1862 1947
SMITH INFANT B&D 1892
SMITH INFANT 3 DA 1873
SMITH ISREAL O. 1866 1875
SMITH JOHN E. 1842 1929
SMITH MARTHA P. 1840 1884
SMITH Rev. W. A. 1832 1906
SMITH THOMAS F. 1874 1876
SMITH WILLIAM A. (Bill) 1916 1916
SMITH Wm. C. 1876 1877
SNELL HOWARD C. 1908 1991
SPARKS L. J. 1848 1928
SPARKS MABRY 1805 1879
SPARKS Miss T. F. 1834 1900
SPARKS SARAH NONE NONE
SPARKS T. N. 1832 1895
SPARKS THOMAS N. 1832 1895
SPEAKE B. H. 1859 1923
SPEAKE F. H. 1856 1920
SPEAKE FOUNT B. 1881 1954
SPEAKE INFANT 1887 1888
SPEAKE S. P. 1854 1888
SPEAKE TOMIE 1887 1888
SPEER EDGAR JAMES 1927 1928

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


Your Hosts for Van Zandt County, Texas
Betty Teal Miller Betty Pickens Phillips

Page last updated November 10, 2008