Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Sand Flat, A-I


These cemetery listings give only the year of birth and death. The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society has published books with complete tombstone information listed. If you need further information concerning this or other cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas please visit their web site or e-mail them for information concerning their publications.


MAP

SAND FLAT CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on CR 1255 off of FM 17. The oldest grave this writer found in this cemetery is that of the Jones Infants that beard a birth and death date of September 20, 1869. This cemetery is still an active one as is the rural Baptist Church that is located near by.




Surname First Name Birth Death
ABRAMS EDNA L. 1855 1935
ABRAMS FAYNELL 1916 1980
ABRAMS HATTIE MABEL 1890 1972
ABRAMS INFANT B&D 1912
ABRAMS JEWELL L. 1906 1916
ABRAMS JOHN WESLEY 1880 1947
ABRAMS JOSEPH B. 1850 1933
ABRAMS LETA JOE 1930 1930
ABRAMS MILDRED G. 1915 1997
ABRAMS PAUL M. 1882 1968
ABRAMS ROSA A. 1887 1964
ABRAMS ROY L. 1913 1993
ABRAMS ULMAN E. 1917 1989
ADAIR STEPHANIE RENEE 1963 1979
ADAMS DENMAN RAY 1937 1951
ADAMS HILY ANN 1884 1983
ADAMS HOWARD 1908 1993
ADAMS MABEL 1913 1972
ADAMS STEPHEN L. 1979 1980
ALEXANDER SELLA B. 1893 1895
ALLEN A. A. 1880 1882
ALLEN ANDREW VINSON 1894 1896
ALLEN DELLA O. 1901 1971
ALLEN G. KEARBY 1895 1983
ALLEN HENRY LEE 1892 1918
ALLEN JOHN O. 1927 1927
ALLEN JULIUS KEARBY 1920 1979
ALLEN LIZZIE H. 1845 1891
ALLEN MARY L. 1852 1944
ALLEN MENERVEY EMELINE 1920 NONE
ALLEN N. G. 1825 1892
ALLEN SARAH J. 1824 1895
ALLEN TOMMIE N. 1880 1883
ALLEN W. A. 1842 1926
ALLEN WILLIAM B. 1897 1956
ANGLIN MARY GENE 1942 NONE
ARPE FANNIE E. 1887 1917
ARRINGTON CATHY LYNN 1952 1981
ASHBURN ANNA NONE NONE
ASHBURN EDWARD NONE NONE
AYERS REB 1899 1938
AYERS SAVANNAH LEE "TOOTS" 1921 1986
BAILEY FRANCES SHIRLEY 1916 1990
BAILEY JAMES H. 1917 1981
BAILEY JOSEPH WILLIAM 1921 1991
BAILEY ROBERT V. 1883 1979
BAILEY ZONA 1896 1938
BALLARD WILLIAM J. 1877 1905
BATES ROBIN DEE 1955 1964
BATES ROYCE L. 1931 NONE
BATES THEOPA O. 1928 1994
BENNETT BESSIE MAE 1910 1983
BENNETT CLIFFORD GARLAND 1925 1991
BENNETT DICK NEAL 1900 1974
BENNETT ELLEN 1888 1982
BENNETT EMMETT G. 1884 1963
BENNETT INFANT DAUGHTER 1944 NONE
BENNETT LUM 1912 1967
BENNETT MELLVIA EUGENE 1917 1970
BENNETT RUTH EVELYN 1929 1937
BENNETT WARRNE NEAL 1926 1969
BENNETT WILLIE C. 1912 1973
BERRY DORA 1907 1994
BERRY EDWARD 1904 1952
BERRY GREEN C. 1873 1935
BERRY LOU E. 1883 1976
BERRY NANNIE L. 1873 1908
BILLINGSLEA LUCILLE HILLARD 1905 1992
BLAGBURN ETHEL BELL SPEARS RASHELL 1896 1982
BLAKELEY MYRTIE M. 1892 1982
BLAKELEY PAT 1931 NONE
BLAKELEY SAME 1932 1981
BLAKELEY WAYNE M. 1894 1982
BLYTHE ALGIE SAMS 1901 1984
BLYTHE ORVA D. 1904 1995
BOLIN BULAH LEE 1896 1980
BOLIN JOE D. 1895 1982
BOX AURBIA GODWIN 1892 1972
BOX CHARLES "CHARLIE" EDGAR 1887 1966
BOX ELSIE E. 1905 1927
BOX INFANT B&D 1917
BOX JOE S. 1897 1970
BOX JOHN W. 1849 1934
BOX LOUISE 1916 NONE
BOX MARGIE MAY 1930 1973
BOX OLA L. 1892 1973
BOX REBECCA S. 1857 1917
BOX ROBERT L. 1894 1963
BOX RUBY 1897 1971
BOX VELMER 1900 1980
BOYD ROSA LEE 1928 NONE
BOYLS INFANT SON B&D 1926
BOYLS TOMMIE 1894 1932
BOZONE DIXIE LEE 1933 1978
BRACKENRIDGE CLIFFORD "HAPPY" 1926 1987
BRACKENRIDGE MARY L. "LESA" 1928 NONE
BRAGG LEROY ELGIN 1909 1993
BRAGG MARY KATHERINE ALDRIDGE 1928 NONE
BRANNAN BOYCE D. 1924 NONE
BRANNAN CAROL McMAKIN 1898 1983
BRANNAN HARRY ABEL 1890 1947
BRANNAN TIM LEE 1956 1990
BRANNAN VIVA LEE 1925 NONE
BRATTON AUDREY FAY 1929 1929
BRAWNER LUCY H. 1875 1958
BROOKS BABY 1944 NONE
BROOKS BARLOW 1889 1975
BROWN ADA F. 1892 1984
BROWN JOHN HERBERT 1915 1965
BROWN MINNIE LEONE 1895 1983
BROWN WILLIAM F. 1883 1979
BRYANT C. E. 1926 1988
BRYANT FRANCES 1926 NONE
BUCK ESTHER M. 1893 1979
BUCK ROBERT L. 1888 1975
BURGES B. D. (AYERS) 1894 1976
BURGES CORA E. 1868 1939
BURGES DERWOOD 1909 1969
BURGES DONAL G. 1904 1974
BURGES DONNIE 1880 1973
BURGES DOROTHY 1925 NONE
BURGES ELIZABETH 1903 1995
BURGES ENOLA JANE 1902 1992
BURGES ERNEST 1902 1981
BURGES GRACE 1909 1909
BURGES HENRY WARD 1889 1972
BURGES J. H. 1864 1953
BURGES JAMES MADISON 1825 1873
BURGES JOHN F. 1857 1934
BURGES JOHN KEARBY 1896 1969
BURGES MARY 1874 1940
BURGES OMEGA 1906 1987
BURGES PEARLIE MAY 1887 1902
BURGES SARAH E. 1894 AGE 6 DAYS
BURGES WILLIAM A. 1873 1946
BURGES WINNIFRED 1899 1915
BURGESS DOVIE MELISSIA 1900 1988
BURGESS ELWYN C. 1921 1984
BURGESS JAMES MANUEL 1894 1952
BURGESS SARAH F. 1870 1909
BURTON ELMA CONLEE GILLENTINE 1909 1980
BYRD SALLIE E. 1836 1917
CADE ALBERT LEE 1895 1991
CADE DAVID FRANKLIN 1882 1969
CADE JEWELL E. 1875 1936
CADE JOHN HENRY 1865 1949
CADE LEONARD 1892 1897
CADE MARY LEE 1871 1922
CADE OLLIE LEE 1897 1982
CADE OURA BELLE 1889 1974
CADE WYATT R. 1873 1955
CADENHEAD POWELL 1844 1915
CALLAWAY CANETTA GENEVA 1940 NONE
CALLAWAY COY L. 1909 1978
CALLAWAY ETHEL 1917 NONE
CALLAWAY EUGENE C. 1908 1996
CALLAWAY JAMES EDWARD 1934 NONE
CALLAWAY KENNETH DAVID B&D 1967
CALLAWAY WANDA M. 1942 NONE
CALLAWAY WILBUR L. 1940 NONE
CALLAWAY WILLIAM MILTON 1913 1995
CAMERON CLEO 1914 1962
CAMPER ANNA GRACE 1912 1998
CAMPER INFANT B&D 1935
CAMPER VERNON MASON "DUGAN" 1913 1999
CANNON AMANDA E. 1869 1939
CANNON C. H. 1858 1940
CARLIN VETA SQUYRES 1911 1994
CARROLL ANNA 1869 1947
CARROLL ANNA 1872 1904
CARROLL DAUGHTER 1908 1908
CARROLL FANNIE 1898 1918
CARROLL JAMES B. 1896 1957
CARROLL JAMES J. 1862 1931
CARROLL LELA 1898 1976
CARROLL MACK 1897 1977
CARROLL MASON JACK 1908 1978
CARROLL ROY DON 1972 1979
CAUSEY G. W. 1946 NONE
CAUSEY LETA V. 1889 1972
CAUSEY NATHAN LEE 1941 NONE
CHILES ALBERT 1890 1891
CHILES LIZZIE 1870 1900
CHRESTMAN EDWARD M. 1872 1963
CHRESTMAN FLORA 1872 1961
CHRESTMAN L. M. 1845 1923
CHRESTMAN LOUISE M. 1852 1912
CLARK GOFFERN ALVA 1912 1990
CLARK-FRITZ HAZEL GWINDOLYN 1915 2000
CLARK TREISA ANN 1967 1999
COBURN THOMAS 1883 1940
COFFMAN ARTHUR MORGAN 1917 NONE
COFFMAN SYLVIA MURLENE 1921 1989
COMPTON MABLE 1893 1993
COMPTON NORMAN E. 1881 1965
CONNER COMMIE 1871 1903
COREY CATHEY 1903 1984
COREY ESTEL D. 1892 1971
COX DORIS 1928 NONE
COX HOLLIS 1918 1963
CROCKER EARL 1900 1930
CROSS ENOLA M. 1902 1918
CROSS G. M. 1868 1908
CROSS INFANT B&D 1900
CROSS JUDIE LEONA 1866 1949
DARNELL ALMA C. 1911 NONE
DARNELL ALMA JOCORA 1873 1947
DARNELL BENJAMIN OSCAR 1865 1954
DARNELL CARL M. 1901 1988
DARNELL DOLLIE B. 1903 1987
DARNELL HOWARD HERSHELL 1903 1984
DARNELL JAMES FAIRIS 1907 1974
DARNELL JAMES R. 1940 1940
DARNELL MURIEL AVERY 1914 1995
DARR BUNIE V. 1898 1943
DARR HENRY LEE 1930 1993
DARR WILLIAM H. 1880 1934
DAVIDSON JOHN H. 1855 1921
DAVIDSON MYRIA L. 1855 1937
DAVIS EARL "BILL" 1901 1965
DAVIS MARY L. 1892 1981
DAVIS OLIVE IVAN 1897 1974
DAVIS SAM HOUSTON B&D 1913
DAVIS W. D. WLIGA 1921 1943
DAVIS WILLIAM D. 1877 1944
DEGESS GLENN 1910 1988
DEGGES ALLENE 1911 1989
DEGGES HERMAN C. "BLACKIE" 1902 1993
DEGGES RUBY CATHERINE 1910 NONE
DENTON W. H. 1872 1952
DICKERSON ARTHUR 1879 1930
DICKERSON EARNEST E. 1894 1909
DICKERSON EUGENIA 1872 1901
DICKERSON J. WAYNE 1902 1931
DICKERSON JAMES L. "JAKE" 1919 1979
DICKERSON JESSIE B. 1885 1965
DICKERSON JOE 1872 1940
DICKERSON MARTIN 1905 1905
DICKERSON MARY J. 1845 1899
DICKERSON MARY L. 1871 1915
DICKERSON SYBLE LEE 1926 1994
DICKERSON WILEY W. 1846 1898
DOCKERY C. JETHRO 1882 1964
DOCKERY GENIE 1897 1982
DOWDLE LEON ANDERSON 1897 1965
DOWDLE TINY PEARL 1900 1987
EDWARD PERTHENIA C. 1858 1936
EDWARDS CHARLES M. 1890 1984
EDWARDS EDITH 1913 1995
EDWARDS HENRY W. 1908 1997
EDWARDS JAMES E. 1897 1917
EDWARDS JAMES H. 1851 1897
EDWARDS JOHNNIE F. 1888 1912
EDWARDS LEONARD W. 1878 1909
EDWARDS MINNIE LEE 1894 1921
EDWARDS NANCY C. 1892 1989
EDWARDS WILLIAM W. 1884 1895
EILAND RUTH 1910 1992
EILAND SHAW 1909 1968
ELAM GERALD 1929 1992
ELKINS BESSIE LEE OATES 1899 1976
ELLIOTT FLOY GODWIN 1921 1991
ELLIOTT HUGH 1916 NONE
EMERICK IDA A. 1887 1969
ENGLE COZBY B. 1917 1995
ENGLE MUREL 1923 NONE
EPPERSON BILLIE S. 1939 NONE
EPPERSON JIMMY C. 1938 1994
FARMER BABY 1939 NONE
FARMER EDWARD L. 1910 1997
FARMER JAMES M. 1918 1938
FARMER LUCILLE 1921 NONE
FARMER MAMIE JONES 1884 1959
FARRAR WILNA PEARL 1888 1900
FITE BERTIE 1878 1925
FITE GLADYS 1909 NONE
FITE H. C. 1866 1939
FITE JERRY C. 1931 1933
FITE LOIS M. 1911 NONE
FITE ROBERT WILSON 1909 1980
FITE SUE 1871 1906
FITE Wm. CARROLL 1905 1972
FLOWERS BILL 1939 2000
FOUNTAIN JESSIE L. 1903 1963
FOUNTAIN LILLIE V. 1903 NONE
FOWLER A. C. 1851 1909
FOWLER BETTIE L. 1891 1971
FOWLER G. W. 1845 1906
FOWLER INFANT B&D 1911
FOWLER JAMES A. 1876 1892
FOWLER W. A. "BILL" 1887 1968
FRITZ BURNIA A. 1919 NONE
FRITZ IDA E. 1883 1938
FRITZ W. OLIVER 1873 1939
FRIZ ROBERT V. 1919 1968
FUGATE OLLIE T. 1899 1924
FURRH J. M. NONE NONE
FURRH JAMES H. 1889 3YR 10 MO 19 DA
FURRH UNREADABLE NONE NONE
FURRH UNREADABLE NONE NONE
FURRH UNREDABLE NONE NONE
GANDY ALFORD W. 1888 1955
GANDY BARBARA A. 1916 1967
GANDY BILLIE 1922 1935
GANDY BILLY DOYLE 1921 1981
GANDY CARRIE 1890 1965
GANDY DERRELL 1919 1936
GANDY DOROTHY E. 1927 NONE
GANDY EFFIE C. 1890 1971
GANDY EVVA 1900 1988
GANDY FOREST B. 1899 1957
GANDY HOWARD C. 1914 1977
GANDY INFANT 1910 1910
GANDY IVY GEORGE 1894 1959
GANDY L. A. 1891 1949
GANDY OPAL MORGAN 1896 1977
GANDY SALLIE RUCKER 1908 1997
GANDY W. M. 1854 1904
GANDY WILLIAM EARNEST 1900 1941
GANN DAVID P. 1928 1996
GANN FRANCES A. 1935 NONE
GEDDIE ROSIE AYERS 190 1992
GIBSON BESSIE 1897 1984
GIBSON CHARLIE 1883 1951
GIBSON ELIZA M. 1861 1928
GIBSON JOHN W. 1885 1947
GIBSON THOMAS H. 1855 1916
GILLENTINE BOBBY DALE 1929 1930
GILLENTINE C. A. 1853 1935
GILLENTINE CHARLIE A. 1876 1928
GILLENTINE EMMA 1857 1934
GILLENTINE NANCY E. 1875 1970
GILLENTINE S. J. 1854 1905
GILLENTINE T. D. 1905 1931
GILLENTINE VIRGIA E. 1903 1904
GILLILAND LEE 1909 1993
GILMORE ALVIN 1897 1897
GILMORE EZRA L. 1899 1917
GILMORE I. DELLA 1871 1902
GILMORE TOMMY 1892 1894
GIPSON ALLEN PIERSON 1887 1893
GNADY HYREN OZIRO 1885 1967
GOBER COY 1909 NONE
GOBER FLAVIUS 1906 1960
GOBER LUCINDA 1865 1947
GOBER MARVIN 1891 1970
GOBER O.N. 1853 1932
GODWIN AARON P. 1871 1961
GODWIN ALFRED D. 1898 1967
GODWIN DELORES A. 1941 NONE
GODWIN FANNIE LEE 1884 1886
GODWIN HENRY A. 1889 1959
GODWIN HOMER E. 1899 1965
GODWIN HOWARD EUGENE 1921 1964
GODWIN INFANT 1925 NONE
GODWIN INFANT 1940 NONE
GODWIN IONA 1896 1974
GODWIN JESSE W. 1902 1952
GODWIN KATHRYN 1927 NONE
GODWIN LOY GENE 1934 1945
GODWIN MALLIE 1896 1980
GODWIN MARTHA C. 1848 1899
GODWIN MARY V. 1850 1928
GODWIN MILDRED L. 1914 NONE
GODWIN MINEOLA 1903 1994
GODWIN OLAN W. 1913 1992
GODWIN ORA LEE 1885 1961
GODWIN POKE 1845 1930
GODWIN POLLY L. 1900 1984
GODWIN RICHARD A. 1936 1996
GODWIN VERMELL 1880 1935
GODWIN WILLIAM R. 1878 1957
GOVER AUBREY 1898 1921
GOVER GERTRUDE 1898 1972
GRAVES ELVA LEE 1897 1963
GRAVES MALLEY 1892 1987
GRAVES VERLIN CLYDE 1917 1934
GRAY MAMIE LEE 1892 NONE
GRAY WILLIE G. 1893 1966
GREEN FLOYD M. 1895 1962
GREEN HANNIE I. 1885 1891
GREEN LOTTIE VIOLA 1908 1937
HALE ELBERT 1910 NONE
HALE EVA PEARL 1911 1973
HALE HAZEL M. 1920 1995
HALE JAMES JAHUE 1909 1973
HALE JIM O. 1886 1958
HALE MARTHA E. 1882 1959
HAMM CARRIE CANTRELL EASON 1906 1963
HAMPTON BABY B&D 1938
HAMPTON DAPHINE E. 1917 1985
HAMPTON IVA LEE 1904 1938
HAMPTON JOSEPH PARKER 1907 1988
HARLEY BESSIE MAE 1903 1987
HARLEY CLYDE C. 1907 1925
HARLEY INFANT SON 1929 1929
HARLEY INFANT SON 1931 NONE
HARLEY JESIE V. 1917 1994
HARLEY JOSEPH DANIEL 1977 1978
HARLEY JUNIOR F. 1919 1978
HARLEY LONNIE L. 1898 1968
HARLEY LOREAN 1916 1918
HARLEY LUCILLE 1902 1978
HARLEY MARILYN 1937 1992
HARLEY MATTIE F. 1877 1951
HARLEY MAURINE 1939 1939
HARLEY NOLAN RAY 1952 1980
HARLEY RAYMOND W. 1927 1992
HARLEY ROCKY LEE 1954 1980
HARLEY WILLIAM ACIE 1897 1970
HARRIS HENRY E. 1876 NONE
HARRIS MATTIE LEE 1875 1939
HASHERT BUSTER 1908 1985
HASHERT DUDE 1899 1984
HASHERT HATTIE MAE NONE NONE
HAWKINS PEYTON 1867 1894
HAWKINS TOMMIE LEE 1888 1893
HAWKINS W. E. 1842 1894
HERRING CHARLIE E. 1910 1981
HERRING JEWELL EVELYN 1940 NONE
HERRING RAY GLENN 1935 1972
HERRING RUTH 1911 1987
HERRING WILLIAM "BILL" 1907 1987
HERRINGTON ALTA M. 1906 1983
HERRINGTON CHARLES L. 1906 1969
HIGGINBOTHAM CHESTER RAY 1930 1991
HIGGINBOTHAM DANNY BOB 1955 1982
HIGGINBOTHAM MARY RUTH 1936 1990
HILL FLORA W. 1887 19890
HILL JOHN HUGH 1881 1945
HILL LULA G. 1877 1944
HILL MARY L. 1847 1914
HILL MILTON 1873 1955
HILL MITTIE 1871 1970
HILL WALTER 1875 1947
HILL WILLIAM DALE 1935 NONE
HILL WILLIAM E. 1878 1951
HILL Wm B. 1838 1914
HILLARD ANDREW MARTIN 1881 1939
HILLARD CHARLES H. 1859 1926
HILLARD MITTIE 1863 1936
HODGES GRACIE BELLE 1914 1996
HOLLAND MARIE 1922 1989
HOLLIS ATHLEENE N. 1917 1917
HOLLIS AVERY MELVER 1911 1911
HOLLIS CARRIE C. 1885 1963
HOLLIS JAMES WILLARD 1918 1933
HOLLIS JOSEPH B. 1876 1959
HOLLOWAY BILLIE JEAN 1926 1996
HOLLOWAY LAWRENCE LARRY 1955 NONE
HOLLOWELL ANNIE MAY 1898 1996
HOLLOWELL CHARLES DOUGLAS 1915 1917
HOLLOWELL DELLA 1891 1967
HOLLOWELL JESSE JAMES 1896 1963
HOLLOWELL R. V. 1885 1951
HOUSDEN-JOHNSON  DOLORES JORENE (Jo) 1930 2000
HOUSTON CAROLYN RAYE 1951 NONE
HOUSTON JOHN EVANS 1918 1981
HOUSTON RICHARD LEE 1944 1991
HOUSTON VIVA JUANICE 1921 NONE
HUBBARD BABY DAUGHTER 1921 1921
HUFF MARY TELULA 1866 1911
HUGHES AVERY LEORA 1920 NONE
HUGHES DENNIS EARL 1924 1992
HUNT KATHERINE E. 1909 1976
HUNT KATIE MAE 1919 1987
HUNT WILLIAM D. 1914 NONE
IBISON-SQUYRES ANITA 1911 2000
IBISON EDGAR 1910 1996
IRWIN GABIE R. 1852 1944
IRWIN JOHN ROBERT 1842 1903

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


You're the person to visit this page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated April 25, 2005