Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Sand Flat, J-Z


These cemetery listings give only the year of birth and death. The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society has published books with complete tombstone information listed. If you need further information concerning this or other cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas please visit their web site or e-mail them for information concerning their publications.


MAP

SAND FLAT CEMETERY

This cemetery is located on CR 1255 off of FM 17. The oldest grave this writer found in this cemetery is that of the Jones Infants that beard a birth and death date of September 20, 1869. This cemetery is still an active one as is the rural Baptist Church that is located near by.



Surname First Name Birth Death
JACKSON FLOYD "JACK" 1891 1961
JACKSON ISABELL "BETTIE" 1926 1994
JACKSON KAREN LOWE 1947 1997
JACKSON MURIEL 1908 NONE
JACKSON, SR. MAX WAYNE 1949 NONE
JENSON BRYAN B&D 1986
JERDEN ELMER 1903 1971
JERDEN LILLIAN L. 1913 1986
JOHNSON ALBERT HOMER 1904 1987
JOHNSON BEAULAH VERA 1910 1995
JOHNSON RAYMOND 1935 1986
JOHNSON SARAH 1843 1902
JOLLIS AUBURN 1905 1979
JONES FANNIE A. 1853 1915
JONES HARRY L. 1911 1938
JONES INFANT B&D 1869
JONES J. W. 1849 1932
JONES JIMMIE W. 1885 1905
JONES KATE J. 1895 1983
JONES PEARL 1888 1941
JONES TENNESSEE 1854 1891
JORDAN ANNIE 1888 1957
JORDAN ESTELLA 1883 1957
JORDAN J. A. 1855 1925
JORDAN JOHN ASA 1890 1952
JORDAN NANCY 1849 1904
KEITH LOUIS F. 1903 1911
KELLY HUBERT L. 1938 1938
KELLY J. C. 1916 1987
KELLY JOHN A. 1894 1970
KELLY MYRA L. 1913 1977
KILLETT ROBERT WILKERSON 1867 1940
KILLETT TARSIE NAOMI 1874 1955
KIMMER MYRTLE 1909 1987
KIMMER OTHA T. 1880 1980
KINDLE MRS. D. K. 1844 1914
KING LIZZIE 1900 1900
KING NORA LEE 1911 1977
KIRBY EDNA VERA JENNINGS 1911 NONE
KIRBY JOHN HENRY 1910 1996
LANGLEY JOHN B. 1893 1952
LANGLEY MARGARET M. 1906 1970
LANIER CLARCNCE ROBERT 1923 1991
LANIER DOROTHY MAE 1925 NONE
LAROE BRANDI MICHELLE 1991 1991
LATTA ATHA L. 1906 1988
LATTA DENNIE B. 1902 1984
LAUDERDALE J. H. 1820 1909
LEE BERTIE R. 1895 1896
LEE EDNA MAE 1908 1986
LEE ETHEL McELROY 1906 1993
LEE EUGENE 1930 NONE
LEE H. CARROLL 1931 NONE
LEE HESTER 1861 1957
LEE HUBERT O. 1905 1979
LEE JOHN 1920 NONE
LEE JOYCE M. 1931 1993
LEE MARY E. 1927 NONE
LEE NATH 1889 1983
LEE VIRGINIA 1931 NONE
LEE WYLEY 1927 1930
LESTER MOZELL 1919 1940
LEVOCK LILLIE MAE GODWIN 1902 1969
LEWIS FREDNA M. 1927 1997
LUCKETT GLADYS 1902 1982
LUCKETT NEWTON Y. 1883 1971
LUELLEN BEATRICE F. 1914 NONE
LUELLEN WILLIAM ALBERT 1914 1981
LUTHER BURNIE J. 1904 1979
LUTHER RAYMOND JULIOUS 1937 1989
LUTHER VIOLET A. 1916 NONE
MARTELLO VINCENT MICHAEL 1925 1993
MARTIN CANCY O. 1872 1961
MARTIN CHARLIE M. 1902 1976
MARTIN ELVA LOU 1903 1973
MARTIN F. M. "RICHARD" 1870 1960
MARTIN HOMER ARLANDER 1900 1983
MARTIN HOWARD W. 1928 1984
MARTIN LONNIE NAOMI 1924 1997
MARTIN LOYCE J. 1906 NONE
MARTIN LYNNA L. 1930 NONE
MARTIN THOMAS B. 1911 1984
MARTIN TOMMIE OZELL 1922 1973
MAXFIELD CECIL RUCKER 1902 1927
MAXFIELD DOROTHY JERLENE 1918 1991
MAXFIELD FLOYD S. 1897 1952
MAXFIELD FRAZIER L. 1899 1985
MAXFIELD IONE 1907 1907
MAXFIELD JACEY DELLIS 1918 1985
MAXFIELD JACEY S. 1880 1963
MAXFIELD  JASON RAY 1979 1999
MAXFIELD MAUD 1886 1907
McCALLISTER MARVIN CLYDE 1937 1965
McCALLISTER W. C. 1886 1957
McCLAMMY  ROY C. 1927 2000
McKIBBEN AGNES F. 1930 NONE
McKIBBEN ALVIN EUGENE 1894 1992
McKIBBEN BURON C. 1901 1955
McKIBBEN CHARLES R. 1928 1964
McKIBBEN CHESTER H. 1896 1973
McKIBBEN FELTON E. 1921 1974
McKIBBEN MARIE V. 1923 NONE
McKIBBEN MARY E. 1866 1957
McKIBBEN MINNIE DEA 1900 1982
McKIBBEN NORA MAE 1897 1974
McKIBBEN ROSE ELLA 1900 1986
McKIBBEN T. T. 1867 1959
McLEMORE HAROLD P. 1924 1967
McLEMORE MARJORIE D. 1929 NONE
McMAKIN FANNIE D. 1868 1928
McMAKIN H. PHILIP 1901 1990
McMAKIN HARRY 1909 1912
McMAKIN JOHN C. 1869 1950
McMAKIN LILLIE MAE 1904 1984
McMAKIN W. J. 1876 1941
MILLER PEGGY RUTH 1935 1979
MOERBE ALVIN E. 1907 1976
MOOBERRY MATTIE SMITH 1893 1964
MOON EFFIE DEE 1912 1993
MOORE ELIZABETH O. 1909 1992
MURREY MAMYE LEE 1924 NONE
MURREY THOMAS D. 1924 NONE
MYERS I. C. 1904 1978
NATIONS CORT L. 1888 1963
NATIONS CURTIS 1913 1930
NATIONS DITHA 1837 1923
NATIONS ERLENE NULL 1927 NONE
NATIONS ERNESTINE 1922 NONE
NATIONS ESTELL P. 1906 1992
NATIONS HOYT 1919 NONE
NATIONS JASPER LEE 1877 1951
NATIONS JEMMIMA 1868 1944
NATIONS JERALD HOUSTON 1906 1986
NATIONS JIM C. 1863 1953
NATIONS LILLIAN D. 1892 1972
NATIONS M. B. 1947 NONE
NATIONS M. J. "BABE" 1909 1959
NATIONS MAMIE 1876 1937
NATIONS NOLIN JACKSON 1916 1937
NATIONS RELMAN J. 1921 1998
NATIONS RETA BELL 1906 NONE
NATIONS ROYAL B. 1905 1962
NATIONS SARAH 1873 1948
NATIONS THOMAS J. 1835 1921
NATIONS U. B. 1916 1980
NATIONS VAY B. 1916 1990
NATIONS WILMA FAE 1931 1933
NATIONS ZORA MAY 1908 NONE
NEAL ELIZA JANE 1869 1948
NEAL JAMES H. 1860 1917
NEAL JAMES HUGH 1910 1924
NETHERLAND BENICE LEE 1927 NONE
NETHERLAND EARL LEE 1928 1994
NORMAN HAROLD LEE 1954 1957
NORRIS L. M. 1867 1896
NULL AURBIA LEE 1904 1958
NULL BERTIE E. 1902 1987
NULL DARLING MILTON 1875 1947
NULL GRACE 1900 1992
NULL INFANT 1955 NONE
NULL INFANT 1953 NONE
NULL J. LEE 1898 1972
NULL JAMES E. 1905 1957
NULL LARRY GAIL 1944 NONE
NULL MAGGIE MAY 1880 1926
NULL MARGIE "SUG" 1914 1986
NULL VIRGIL A. 1933 1979
NULL VIRGIL T. 1908 1982
NULL W. B. (BILL) 1901 1975
OATES ARNOLD LEE 1920 1947
OLDFIELD JAMES S. 1908 1989
OLDFIELD MINNIE 1922 1991
PADGETT BILL 1892 1943
PADGETT EULA 1888 1957
PADGETT HAROLD B. 1897 1964
PADGETT HORACE 1885 1936
PADGETT MURLINE 1923 1927
PADGETT OUIDA 1896 1978
PADGETT OZELL 1919 1921
PALMER HUGH D. 1894 1976
PALMER JAMES H. 1892 1974
PALMER JOHN S. 1856 1923
PALMER JULETTA P. 1859 1935
PATE ARNOLD 1917 NONE
PATE INFANT SON 1920 1953
PATE KENNETH ARNOLD 1943 1970
PATE MODENE 1920 1953
PATRICK H. S. 1848 1916
PAYNE GASTON 1894 1934
PAYNE HENRY C. 1913 1979
PAYNE JAMES WALTER 1934 1935
PAYNE LORA V. 1895 1986
PAYNE MAMIE 1878 1932
PAYNE WALTER 1875 1950
PEEL BILLY 1930 NONE
PEEL OPHELIA 1912 1997
PEEL W. A. (BILL) 1906 1991
PENA LUDELLA NATIONS 1917 1978
PENNINGTON MARY V. 1869 1902
PERRITT IRENE 1921 NONE
PERRITT JACK 1924 1991
PETTIET HARDIE 1872 1948
PETTIET JAMES MACK 1900 1976
PETTIET LENA M. 1912 1977
PETTIET LILLIE MAE 1910 1993
PETTIET MARY M. 1878 1961
PETTIET Wm. FRED 1910 1956
PIERCE J. L. 1876 1890
PIERCE JINNIE J. 1882 1960
PIERCE WILLIAM HENRY 1871 1939
PINKERTON JOE ALLEN 1929 1997
PRESTIDGE BILLY D. 1940 1978
PRESTIDGE CORA 1891 1916
PRESTIDGE MINTON 1885 1963
PRESTIDGE PATRICIA A. 1944 NONE
PRYOR CECIL NED 1910 1996
PRYOR OBON JANE 1914 1989
PUGH EDWARD L. 1869 1952
PUGH FRANKIE 1900 1901
PUGH JOHN LEON 1914 1995
PUGH MARY E. 1877 1960
PUGH NEEL 1902 1905
PUGH SARAH M. 1875 1907
PUGH WILLIAM R. 1838 1907
RABORN E. B. 1877 1945
RABORN IKE I. 1878 1960
RABORN NANNIE E. 1884 1941
RAMSEY, SR.  HOUSTON C. 1943 2000
RAWLS DANIEL 1852 1930
RAWLS ELLA 1857 1933
RAY ELEANOR F. 1912 1996
REA ANNIE M. 1884 1962
REA SAM E. 1872 1959
REA TRUDIE S. 1904 1906
READER ANNIE L. 1898 1988
READER HARVEY 1891 1962
READER RUBY 1925 1990
REED CLEO GODWIN 1925 1984
RENNINGER HORACE H. 1863 1942
RHODES DOROTHY 1918 1974
RHODES JACOB TAYLOR 1864 1907
RHODES JESSE N. 1840 1908
RHODES LOUIS B. 1877 1879
RHODES MARGARET F. 1839 1900
RHODES RUFUS L. 1881 1883
RIBBLE LUTHER FRANK 1897 1900
RICHARDSON DAVID W. 1954 1989
RICHARDSON J. C. 1934 NONE
RICHARDSON JAMES EDWARD 1923 1994
RICHARDSON MAUD MAY 1884 1970
RICHARDSON OPAL MAE 1939 1997
RICKER INFANT NONE NONE
ROBINSON MELANIE JANE 1958 1988
ROPER ROSA EDWARDS 1914 1990
ROSS MARTHA 1869 1935
ROWAN MOVONE 1922 1947
RUCKER ALICE E. 1893 1938
RUCKER ANNIE L. 1916 NONE
RUCKER CARMON B. 1918 1945
RUCKER ELBERT DEWEY 1898 1928
RUCKER EUGENIA P. 1877 1931
RUCKER GEORGE F. 1908 1970
RUCKER GROVER E. 1893 1973
RUCKER INFANT NONE NONE
RUCKER WILLIAM P. 1917 1983
RUCKER Wm. PERRY 1876 1953
RUCKER, JR. GROVER 1915 1915
RUDD FANNIE 1875 1915
RUDD J. E. 1835 1902
RUDD NANCY MATILDA 1840 1880
RUDD WADE H. 1872 1936
RUMBELOW HARRY V. 1892 1963
RUMBELOW WINNIE E. 1893 1989
SAMSON, JR. EARL 1933 1933
SANDERS ADA 1894 NONE
SANDERS AZZIE 1861 1936
SANDERS CALEP 1891 1968
SANDERS CISERO 1851 1920
SANDERS ELIZA 1861 1925
SANDERS EVA LENA 1895 1966
SANDERS MALBURN 1887 1958
SANDERS OPAL 1905 1982
SANDERS TOM W. 1886 1969
SAWYERS NANCY JANE 1844 1917
SCOGGIN MRS. S. J. 1828 1907
SCOGINS B. L. 1855 1896
SEWELL LORENA B. 1907 1994
SHARP ELLIS 1897 1898
SHARP EMMA E. 1873 1939
SHARP MOZELLE 1913 1914
SHARP ULIE 1894 1914
SHARP WILLIAM A. 1866 1948
SHEFFIELD ALICE 1873 1898
SHEFFIELD LEXIE C. 1907 1908
SHEFFIELD MARY ANN 1895 1895
SHEFFIELD MERTIE L. 1891 1892
SHEFFIELD WILMERENE 1906 1906
SHEFFIELD ZACHERY T 1876 1919
SHELTON TIDY E. 1897 1968
SHELTON WILLIAM L. 1889 1973
SHERCK NORMA J. 1938 NONE
SHERCK ROY R. 1927 1992
SHIFLET HERSHEL H. 1917 1982
SHIFLET MILDRED O. 1919 1984
SHIRLEY ELBERT L. 1850 1928
SHIRLEY JOHN B. 1885 1964
SHIRLEY JOHN RAYMOND 1903 1958
SHIRLEY M. LECOACH 1854 1935
SHIRLEY MINNIE LEE 1889 1979
SHIRLEY PAULINE JANE 1905 NONE
SHIRLEY R. KIRBY 1899 1956
SHIRLEY SCYRINE 1901 1995
SHIVERS J. B. 1853 1901
SHIVERS MARVIN 1887 1899
SHIVERS WESLEY 1875 1900
SHUEMAKE DEANNA JANE 1963 1975
SIMMONS DAVID B. 1905 1984
SIMMONS MARIE A. 1899 1984
SIMS LULA 1869 1940
SIMS TOM 1858 1942
SLATLON ZEBEDEE 1920 1997
SMITH ANNIE 1882 1960
SMITH BARBARA P. 1996 NONE
SMITH EDDIE FRANKLIN 1954 1996
SMITH JAMES C. 1886 1912
SMITH MAUDIE 1898 1992
SMITH MORNING C. 1874 1939
SMITH PICK 1894 1982
SMITH SHARON RUTH 1948 NONE
SMITH WILLIAM C. 1857 1940
SMITH WILLIAM T. 1891 1969
SMITH, JR. NEWTON P. 1969 1992
SPIKES JOHN A. 1857 1905
SPRINGER J. E. "JIM" 1924 NONE
SPRINGER MARZIE 1936 1996
SPRINGER NINA 1878 1968
SPRINGER ROBERT L. 1871 1933
STANGER CECIL N. 1898 1980
STANGER J. J. 1853 1917
STANGER MARY 1817 1887
STANGER THOMAS B. 1892 1956
STANGER TOMMIE GENE 1931 1934
STEVENS MARGIE L. 1937 NONE
STEVENS MARVIN E. 1933 NONE
STEWART CLAXTON LEE 1914 1921
STEWART FANNIE SUSAN 1879 1975
STEWART INFANT SON B&D 1916
STEWART JAMES ARTHUR 1882 1955
STEWART PARALEE 1910 1990
STEWART SHANTEL 1971 1971
STEWART WARDER H. 1906 1992
STRINGER BERTIE MAE 1903 1945
STUART C. C. 1849 1928
STUART CARRIE H. 1854 1919
STUART INFANT B&D 1910
STUART JAMES FRANKLIN 1880 1964
STUART JESSIE G. 1886 1969
STUART MATTIE E. 1900 1983
STUART SALLIE P. 1896 1940
SULLIVAN HENRY 1890 1893
SWAFFORD ADEN J. 1895 1980
SWAFFORD RALPH W. 1897 1980
TAYLOR ADA 1900 1902
TAYLOR BART T. 1848 1900
TAYLOR BERTIE F. 1904 1995
TAYLOR ELVY E. 1898 1961
TAYLOR EULA D. 1902 1977
TAYLOR GEORGE G. 1866 1942
TAYLOR GILBERT 1877 1961
TAYLOR LAVADA 1878 1945
TAYLOR MALCOLM 1905 1953
TAYLOR MATILDA C. 1849 1925
THATCHER JESSIE RAY 1930 1986
THEOBALD JOHNNIE 1910 1997
THEOBALD WALTER WILLIAM 1913 1995
THOMPSON ELLEN E. 1918 NONE
THOMPSON JESSE JAMES 1915 1951
THOMPSON VIRGLE WAYNE 1943 NONE
TOLLESON THOMAS E. 1914 1975
TOWNSEND BRADY CECIL 1912 1994
TOWNSEND MAXELLE SHIRLEY 1917 NONE
TUCKER FANNY 1895 1946
VARNER DELIA EDNA NONE NONE
VEACH JOHNNY NONE NONE
VEACH ROY 1885 1947
VINSON ADDISON H. NONE NONE
VINSON INFANT 1903 NONE
WAID DON LEONARD 1961 1988
WAID LEONARD L. 1932 1973
WALKER  CHRIS M. 1966 2000
WALKER MARIE 1918 NONE
WALKER WILLIAM F. 1905 1983
WALLACE RICKEY L. 1953 1953
WATSON-LANE  OPAL "Dean: 1915 1999
WELCH CHESTER LEE 1906 1918
WELCH EDNA 1915 1917
WELL IDA 1879 1949
WELLS ELTON 1910 1936
WELLS JACOB 1828 1899
WELLS JACOB DANIEL 1877 1911
WESTBROOK PHIL 1949 1994
WESTMORELAND ANNA LEE 1874 1908
WESTMORELAND CARL DEAN 1926 1994
WESTMORELAND EARL MONROE 1902 1978
WESTMORELAND FRANCES M. 1867 1952
WESTMORELAND JEWEL GLADYES 1907 1983
WESTMORELAND L. V. 1933 1990
WESTMORELAND MELVIN H. 1930 NONE
WHISENHUNT E. IRENE 1911 1995
WHISENHUNT ERMA FRANCES 1934 1934
WHISENHUNT JOHN W. 1902 1977
WHISENHUNT JOSEPH L. 1867 1938
WHISENHUNT LULA E. 1894 1933
WHITE GEORGE L. 1876 1958
WHITE J. A. 1876 1910
WHITE JIMMIE E. 1891 1975
WHITE M. E. 1867 1882
WHITE MINNIE L. 1879 1899
WHITE NORMA GENE 1934 1980
WHITENER JAMES MARTIN 1858 1946
WHITENER REBECCA L. 1860 1954
WILLIAMS CLIFFORD LEE 1951 1977
WILLIAMS ELIZABETH 1931 NONE
WILLIAMS FRANK C. 1879 1939
WILLIAMS GEORGE ARTHUR 1906 1981
WILLIAMS H. C. 1853 1936
WILLIAMS INA B. 1885 1978
WILLIAMS LAURA M. 1861 1947
WILLIAMS LUTHER LEE 1908 1985
WILLIAMS MAGGIE GODWIN 1910 1984
WILLIAMS MATTIE 1885 1965
WILLIAMS OLLIE MAE GODWIN 1908 1993
WILLIAMS TRUMAN 1910 1977
WILLIAMS WILLIS LEE 1929 NONE
WILLMON TIMOTHY TODD 1968 1968
WILSON BELL 1896 1987
WILSON DANIEL A. 1899 1982
WILSON JEREMY JAMES 1980 1980
WILSON JOE B. 1896 1987
WINN ALBERT E. 1911 1971
WINN CHARLES R. 1930 1932
WINN HERMAN DEE 1926 1932
WINN HUBERT DALE 1928 1932
WINN HULEN LEE 1925 1932
WINN LOUISE 1881 1951
WINN R. P. NONE NONE
WOODS RONALD DEAN 1961 1997
YORK CARRIE BALLARD 1881 1979
YOUNG CLOYCE N. 1920 NONE
YOUNG GLADYS 1909 NONE
YOUNG JOHN ODELL 1907 1985
YOUNG LEONA B. 1913 1997


Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page



You're the person to visit this page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated April 25, 2005