Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Silver Lake


These cemetery listings give only the year of birth and death. The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society has published books with complete tombstone information listed. If you need further information concerning this or other cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas please visit their web site or e-mail them for information concerning their publications.


MAP

SILVER LAKE CEMETERY

This cemetery is located across the road from the Silver Lake Baptist Church on US Hwy. 80. A special dedication marker was erected in 1983 by the Silver Lake Cemetery Association in honor of George Washington Rice (1854-1922) This marker lists Mr. Rice as a Pioneer Merchant and the donor of the Silver Lake Church and Cemetery Site in 1905 in honor of his father, George Curtis Rice who died that same year. There are many military veterans buried in this cemetery.



Surname First Name Birth Death
ABLES MATTIE 1919 1933
ADAMS AGNES ARIZONA 1915 1993
ADAMS AUBREY LEE 1941 NONE
ADAMS BABIES NONE NONE
ADAMS BABIES NONE NONE
ADAMS BETTY SUE 1942 1975
ADAMS BUSTER 1912 1970
ADAMS FRANCES 1917 1997
ADAMS LINDSAY NEAL 1979 1984
ADAMS NEELY MAYFIELD 1908 1969
ARMSTRONG ADDIE 1882 1973
ARMSTRONG DOROTHY E. 1921 1949
ARMSTRONG H. H. 1910 1981
ARMSTRONG JOHNNY W. 1906 1966
ARMSTRONG PAULINE 1940 1997
ARMSTRONG PEARL M. 1910 1978
BALLARD A. D. 1922 1922
BALLARD LIGE 1879 1925
BALLARD LOU 1887 1967
BROWN ANNIE MAE 1903 1949
BROWN COLUMBUS W. 1894 1938
BROWN-CARPENTER NONE NONE NONE
BURKS MYRTIE LANGLEY 1907 1974
CARPENTER CARRIE D. 1871 1939
CARPENTER CLARINEL 1931 1931
CARPENTER EDWARD H. 1899 1971
CARPENTER EDWARD RALPH 1939 1952
CARPENTER HUGO W. 1903 1974
CARPENTER INFANT 1937 NONE
CARPENTER JOHN W. 1871 1967
CARPENTER MARY E. 1909 1980
CARPENTER NELLIE DEAN 1921 1921
CARPENTER ZORA L. 1907 1981
COLEY FLOSSIE P. 1903 1976
COLEY JESS M. 1901 1974
COLEY JIM BOB 1911 1982
COMEGY A. R. 1868 1916
COMEGY MARY E. 1902 1956
COMEGY SAM H. 1888 1958
COPELAND LOYD DEAN 1942 1966
CROUCH DR. FRANCIS P. 1903 1980
CROUCH EMERENE FAIN 1904 1975
DAVIS C. W. "DUB" 1927 1996
DAVIS EFFIE LEE BROWN 1895 1926
DAVIS JOE M. 1889 1964
DAVIS OLA S. 1893 1964
DAVIS SAMUEL WESLEY 1922 1976
DICKERSON ADDIALINE 1896 1978
DICKERSON ALFRED 1894 1921
DICKERSON BEULA 1903 1905
DICKERSON GRAYNELL 1899 1943
DICKERSON ILA 1883 1918
DICKERSON J. J. 1892 1987
DICKERSON J. L. 1844 1917
DICKERSON JERRAL W. 1910 1971
DICKERSON JOHN T. 1882 1956
DICKERSON LETTIE A. 1913 NONE
DICKERSON LOLA F. 1895 1970
DICKERSON M. E. 1859 1921
DICKERSON RAYMOND T. 1934 2000
DICKERSON THOMAS A. 1892 1943
DICKERSON WILLIAM E. 1910 1960
DICKERSON WILLIE DOUGLAS "DUB" 1927 1979
DURHAM BEULAH MARIE 1917 1973
DURHAM KATHERINE E. 1915 1981
EDWARDS ANNIE MAY 1899 1913
EDWARDS EDNA V. 1905 1908
ELLIOTT WILEY H. 1857 1917
ELLISON MYRTIS MARIE 1920 1994
ELLISON RICHARD A. (TATOR) 1917 1992
ERWIN GERTRUDE 1905 1980
ERWIN INFANT 1933 1933
ERWIN RUBY NAOMI 1903 1974
ERWIN WILLIAM ARTHUR 1901 1981
FAIN, SR. JOHN R. 1910 1974
FITE JAMES COLUMBUS 1910 1998
GILBREATH LINDA J. 1943 1978
GILMORE DORA 1879 1944
GILMORE J. T. 1865 1936
GILMORE JOHN M. 1874 1923
GILMORE ROSA MAE 1888 1920
GILMORE TOM F. 1874 1950
GLASS FERRELL RAY 1942 NONE
GLASS GAIL WILLINGHAM 1951 1993
HAGGARD FLOYD 1917 1988
HAGGARD HAZEL 1921 NONE
HALLONQUIST CHARLIE 1920 1989
HARVILL EARNEST D. 1938 1966
HARVILL RUBY M. 1941 1977
HENSLEY EUGENE B. 1928 1931
HENSLEY SARAH B. (ELLIOTT) 1896 1968
HENSLEY THOMAS J. 1893 1957
HICKSON BILLIE J. 1927 NONE
HICKSON ROBERT E. 1927 1987
HUBBARD ARDELIA 1858 1960
HUNT DOROTHY E. 1918 1945
HUNT OTIS B. 1924 1985
KEARNEY TAMMY 1964 1964
KEELE INFANT NONE NONE
KEELE LENA A. 1892 1964
KEELE PEARL 1889 1944
KEELE ROBERT D. 1885 1974
LANE LEONA J. 1885 1966
LANE RHEUBING J. 1884 1958
LANGLEY J. E. 1876 1947
LANGLEY LARRY LEE 1952 1952
LINDLEY RUBY LEE 1918 1934
LONDON GUSSIE PUTNAM 1891 1979
LOWE JOHN WILLIAM 1858 1940
MAGEE ELI JASON W. S. 1862 1932
MAGEE SALLIE GANN 1872 1949
MARTIN ROBERT LEE 1955 1996
MAYO PALMA PANSY 1918 1990
McBRIDE JIMMY D. 1949 1975
McBRIDE LINDA A. 1938 NONE
McCARTNEY DAVID L. 1946 1975
McMAHON JUNO L. MILLER 1917 NONE
McMAHON RAYMOND S. 1920 1993
McPHERSON ALICE LU 1914 1923
MILLER, SR. THOMAS EARL 1919 1990
MOORE JACK EVERETT 1906 1987
MOORE LILLIE LUCILLE 1911 1979
NEAL LETA JO 1930 1989
NEAL W. C. "BILL" 1927 NONE
OWENS BOBBIE J. SHADWICK 1929 1944
PADGETT GRACE L. 1924 1925
PADGETT LOLA I. 1920 1938
PADGETT LORA I. 1892 1972
PADGETT ROBERT LEE 1866 1947
PENNEY MARY EVELYN 1901 1956
PENNY ABSALOM R. 1868 1946
PENNY JOSEPHINE T. 1867 1948
PRESTIDGE DANIEL WAYNE 1959 1991
PRESTIDGE JAMES W. 1895 1982
PRESTIDGE LENNIE R. 1903 NONE
PRESTIDGE, SR. JAMES C. 1922 1999
REED SHIRLEY 1956 1956
RENSHAW EARL 1916 1971
RHODES J. FRANK 1895 1916
RHODES MARY ELLA 1875 1930
RHODES T. J. 1865 1914
RHODES THELMA INFANT NONE
RHODES THOMAS JEFFERSON 1867 1912
RHODES VELMA INFANT NONE
RICE GEORGE CURTIS 1899 1905
RICE GEORGE WASHINGTON 1854 1922
RIGGS AGNES O. COLEY 1908 1974
RYLANT GREGORY WAYNE 1960 1970
SAYERS BENJAMIN F. 1892 1966
SAYERS FANNIE WADE STARNES 1912 1988
SAYERS MARY GILMORE 1857 1938
SAYERS, SR. EDDIE JOEL 1899 1963
SEARS MAUREENE M. 1910 NONE
SEARS W. H. "PAPPY" 1920 1996
SHADWICK GLADYS E. 1907 NONE
SHADWICK NINA ROSE STEVENS 1881 1976
SHADWICK PAUL 1902 1969
SHARPE WANDA LEE 1946 1971
SIKES DEMPSEY 1880 1926
SIKES ETTA OLIVIA 1908 1928
SIKES RICHARD 1908 1925
SIMMONS EDWARD ALLAN 1891 1950
SIMMONS LORENE 1903 1976
SMITH CARL N. 1898 1970
SMITH CHARLES 1880 1960
SMITH MRS. ANNIE PEARL NONE 1969
SMITH, JR. JOE H. 1923 1987
STARKEY A. RUTH 1919 NONE
STARKEY HAROLD F. 1915 1985
STARNES HELEN M. 1917 1998
STARNES J. BEN 1909 1993
TEEL PEARLY VASTIE COLEY "TINY" 1913 1991
TILL MARGARET 1920 1992
TILL W. C. 1920 1978
TINDEL ARDIS 1911 1956
TINDEL WANDA LEE 1937 1937
TINER GLADYS N. 1918 NONE
TINER JAMES P. 1915 1987
TOMBERLAIN JAMES RAY 1938 1998
TREGO CLYDE H. 1909 1978
WEEKS DELLA M. 1923 1990
WILLIAMS C. W. 1851 1919
WILLIAMS INFANT NONE NONE
WILLIAMS JEFF W. 1886 1944
WILLIAMS MARY 1853 1940
WILLINGHAM HARMON E. 1930 1968
WILLINGHAM RONALD EUGENE 1960 1998
WILSON CURTIS ROBERT 1935 1991
WOMACK HAROLD R. 1918 1970
WOODRUM DeLOIS "D" 1939 1989
WOODRUM GARLAND L. 1940 NONE
WORKS B. J. 1908 1980
WORKS CEOLIA 1913 1976

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page



You're the person to visit this page.

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated April 25, 2005