Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Starr




These cemetery listings give only the year of birth and death. The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society has published books with complete tombstone information listed. If you need further information concerning this or other cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas please visit their web site or e-mail them for information concerning their publications.


MAP

STARR CEMETERY

Is located on CR 1215 approximately 2 miles from FM 17. There is an Historical Marker located on the property that states: "James F. Starr, acting as attorney for Sarah F. Clapp, executed a deed donating 2 acres of land at this site for a community school on September 14, 1886. Burials occurred here as early as 1889, and in 1911 a cemetery was officially established when A. C. White and his wife sold two adjoining acres. The earliest marked grave is B. A. and Ora Monroe's infant son, who died February 18, 1889. Veterans interred here include Civil War soldier Joseph Staley. The cemetery and school served residents of the Starr, Todd Hill and Wentworth communities."



Surname First Name Birth Death
ADAMS LAURA 1873 1967
ADAMS LEE 1895 1903
ADAMS WILL A. 1873 1948
ALLEN INFANT 1943 NONE
BAGWELL J. STREETER 1888 1949
BAILEY GERTIE LEONA 1902 1902
BAILEY JESSE G. 1880 1977
BAILEY JOYCE DAPHNEE 1924 NONE
BAILEY LOIS D. 1906 1985
BAILEY ROBERT Wm. 1893 1924
BAILEY ROSA A. 1880 1963
BAILEY SHERD L. 1900 1967
BARBER GUY DANIEL NONE NONE
BOYD INFANT 1922 NONE
BREWER WILLIAM GEORGE 1924 1998
BROWN BOBBIE LEE 1964 1966
BROWN DELLA MAE 1896 1926
BROWN HENRY W. 1873 1956
BROWN JAMES M. 1856 1916
BROWN JIM (J. B.) 1925 1925
BROWN MARY MALINDY 1874 1904
BROWN NANCY C. 1880 NONE
BROWN OCIE RUE 1902 1912
BROWN PAUL HENRY 1915 1988
BROWN PAULA VIVIAN 1913 1978
BUSBY AMANDA C. 1829 1890
CHANEY CARRIE L. 1896 1980
CHANEY CHARLIE P. 1895 1972
CHANEY COY E. 1918 1952
CHANEY DELIA A. (DANIELS) 1878 1928
CHANEY DOVIE 1903 1976
CHANEY EDDY DON 1961 1980
CHANEY ERBIE D. 1926 1984
CHANEY JAMES C. 1869 1923
CHANEY JOHNNIE G. 1930 NONE
CHANEY MAE E. 1919 NONE
CHANEY MONROE 1902 1952
COOPER EFFIE E. 1897 1898
CORMIER DORIS ELOISE 1929 1994
CORMIER OMAR 1926 1978
COUCH JAMES M. "MICKEY" 1950 1993
COVINGTON ELIZABETH 1860 1895
COX DEBRA LYNN 1955 NONE
CURTIS BETTY JANE 1876 1950
CURTIS FRANK 1910 1944
CURTIS INFANT 1915 NONE
CURTIS JAMES OLIVER 1903 1929
CURTIS JUDITHA 1956 NONE
CURTIS LLOYD C. 1908 1961
CURTIS LOYDEAN 1929 1929
DANIEL JOHN 1881 1959
DANIELS DORIS ELAINE 1956 1996
DANIELS JEFFIE 1890 1946
DANIELS MICHAEL JOE 1951 NONE
DANIELS STEPHANIE ELAINE 1979 NONE
DAVLIN AUYT SUE 1864 NONE
DAVLIN BALLEY ALMER 1885 1900
DAVLIN J. W. 1851 1924
DAVLIN JESSE ROLAND 1889 1961
DAVLIN VICTORIA 1851 1924
DEAN SALLIE E. 1846 1903
DEARING HENRY E. 1893 1977
DEARING JOHN WILLIAM 1913 NONE
DEARING OLLIE ANN 1893 1968
DICKERSON HENRY H. 1829 1904
DICKERSON PERMELIA R. 1840 1917
DICKERSON WILLIAM H. 1874 1889
DOBBS BILLY R. 1934 NONE
DOBBS CONNIE J. 1936 NONE
DOYLE ASHLEY NICOLE 1991 1998
EVERETT ALAN WELDON 1915 1918
EVERETT ALICE A. 1882 1951
EVERETT R. O. 1879 1968
FARRAR BERNICE B. 1884 1962
FARRAR MINNIE M. 1891 1981
FINCHER RACHEL L. 1910 NONE
FINCHER RAYMOND B. 1908 1968
FRANKS EMILY 1855 1939
FULLER CALLIE F. 1885 1909
FULLER EDDIE A. 1884 1924
GARROW DIXIE LEE 1926 1987
GARVIN ROBERT LYNN 1957 1992
GRAY D. E. 1891 1891
GRAY L. E. 1892 1895
GREER JOHN W. 1910 NONE
GREER LORENE "TIBBIE" 1906 1994
GREER RICKY DELANE 1952 1974
GUY FRANK 1865 1933
GUY INFANT 1935 NONE
GUY INFANT 1933 NONE
GUY INFANT 1932 NONE
GUY JEWELL 1914 NONE
GUY ROY E. 1904 1981
HAMLETT A. J. 1857 1936
HARVEY LINDA L. 1947 NONE
HARVEY, JR. WALTE CHARLES 1919 1987
HELMS ELVIE ODELL 1915 1951
HELMS JUD J. 1887 1931
HEWITT CLARA C. 1922 NONE
HEWITT WILLIAM CHARLES "BILLY 1922 1992
HOUGH MATTIE E. LEE 1899 1900
HUBBARD BILLY RAY 1958 1958
ISAAC ABRAM 1862 1910
ISAAC LOU 1874 1945
JACKSON GEORGE W. 1918 1968
JACKSON PRUTY/PAULINS NONE NONE
JACKSON SIDNEY W. 1887 1967
JARELL PATRICK GENE 1951 NONE
JARELL RONNIE DEAN 1952 1952
JARELL SHERRIE LOU 1943 NONE
JONES HARLEN FERGERSON 1925 1997
JONES LOIS ESTELLE 1926 1994
KENNEDY WORTHY G. 1875 1958
KENNEDY ZULA DALE 1886 1974
KING 3STALINE 1916 1989
KING ANNIE JANE 1926 1992
KING ARNIE 1884 1920
KING C. B. B&D 1912
KING CORA BELL 1881 1947
KING ERDIE L. 1909 1974
KING HENRY 1905 1985
KING HERMAN L. 1934 1979
KING JOEL F. 1914 1917
KING MARTHA LUCINDA (CINDY) 1919 1970
KING MATTIE 1893 1985
KING NANA LOU 1940 1941
KING OLL W. 1886 1938
KING REV. FRED COZBY 1925 NONE
KING THELMA 1905 1977
KING WARREN D. (CHUCK) 1914 1984
KOONCE BEN D. 1884 1929
KOONCE DUANE 1935 1935
KOONCE EDNA M. 1886 1954
KOONCE GERALD D. 1917 1963
LEE KRYSTAL DELAYNE 1964 1996
LYNCH JESSIE LEE 1908 1970
LYNCH LURA MAE 1910 1993
LYNCH WELDON L. 1939 1989
MADDOX JANELLE 1912 NONE
MADDUX LEOTA D. 1924 NONE
MADDUX PAUL D. 1916 NONE
MADDUX PAUL DENNY 1916 1996
MARTIN MAGGIE L. 1891 1947
MARTIN TOME 1889 1960
McANALLY JANES RUBY 1908 1963
McANALLY SARAH ELLEN 1911 1971
McCLELLEN HENRY THOMAS 1935 NONE
McCLELLEN ONIE 1862 1927
McCLELLEN SIDNEY 1858 1941
MEADOWS MRS. DELIA 1864 1933
MESQUITA MICHAEL JOSEPH 1982 1982
MONROE ANNIE E. 1902 1995
MONROE BARNEY A. 1855 1933
MONROE JOSEPH S. 1853 1935
MONROE MARY ANN 1877 1945
MONROE ORA V. 1863 1889
MONROE TONY 1889 1889
MONROE TULL T. 1901 1993
MONROE, JR. SIDNEY 1929 1932
MUNDO REDINA L. 1972 1986
MURFF ALLIE 1894 1966
MURFF JAMES CECIL 1876 1957
PAUL LORA LOIS 1906 1963
PEDEN EMMA A. 1884 1977
PEDEN HUG G. 1879 1945
PEDEN LOUIS LOVE 1926 1982
PEDEN VERLON 1920 1939
PRESTRIDGE BABY NONE NONE
PRESTRIDGE DAN 1914 NONE
PRESTRIDGE ELIZABETH PAULINE 1959 1995
PRESTRIDGE EVA MAY NONE NONE
PRESTRIDGE I. G. 1928 1980
PRESTRIDGE ISAAC NEWTON 1926 1926
PRESTRIDGE ISABELLA NONE NONE
PRESTRIDGE JOHN M. 1864 1918
PRESTRIDGE MARTILLA 1875 1944
PRESTRIDGE PAULINE 1916 1970
PRESTRIDGE SAM N. 1899 1965
RHODES LORETTA 1925 1994
RILEY MARY 1865 1901
RING NICHOLAS T. 1881 1930
RING STELLA I. 1897 1960
ROBERSON SIGNEY CARLTON 1904 1918
ROBINSON GUSTY 1865 1943
ROBINSON LENORE 1891 1901
ROBINSON MA. T. 1857 1929
RODGERS JAMES MELVIN 1917 1970
ROOKS JAMES TAYLOR 1945 1996
ROOKS LINDA GAYLE 1948 NONE
ROSAMOND E. A. (DICK) 1860 1939
ROSAMOND J. ODDIE 1866 1932
ROSAMOND J. R. 1833 1912
ROSAMOND JOHN W. W. 1861 1890
ROSAMOND MRS. EMMA 1840 1913
ROSAMOND RAMMIE D. 1909 1993
ROSAMOND TESSIE LEE 1899 1900
SIDES JOHN F. 1897 1932
SIDES LILLIE T. 1899 1997
SKINNER EDWARD EUGENE 1888 1945
SKINNER KATHY DIANNA 1964 1965
SKINNER MORTON LEROY 1934 1988
SKINNER RUBY NAOMI 1934 NONE
SLAUGHTER MARY F. 1849 1906
SLAUGHTER ROBERT L. 1904 1906
STALEY ARLIE LEE 1926 NONE
STALEY CHRISTANA STARR 1835 1916
STALEY DARLIS G. (CLINE) 1926 NONE
STALEY DORA 1897 1985
STALEY FLORENCE L. 1875 1956
STALEY JESSE 1894 1963
STALEY JOHN F. 1870 1960
STALEY JOSEPH NONE NONE
STALEY ODDIE FRANKLIN 1900 1925
STALEY RUTHIE B. 1908 1908
STANBERRY BABY NONE NONE
STANBERRY CLYDE D. 1905 1968
STANBERRY DORIS M. B&D 1932
STANBERRY ESSIE A. 1904 1983
STANBERRY GLEN DWAYNE 1928 1932
STANBERRY JOY 1930 1965
STANBERRY LOY DEAN 1927 1994
STANBERRY MAURICE MARTIN 1928 NONE
STANBERRY MILLARD 1917 1987
STANBERY ARCHIE WHITTON 1911 1955
STANBERY AUBREY ALLEN 1937 1968
STANBERY BEULA B. 1896 1972
STANBERY CARL C. 1908 1960
STANBERY ELSIE LEE 1914 1971
STANBERY EMMA MARIE 1914 NONE
STANBERY ETHEL M. 1900 1992
STANBERY EZERA C. 1934 1999
STANBERY HAROLD WAYNE 1944 NONE
STANBERY JERRY C. 1940 1984
STANBERY JOHN R. 1894 1937
STANBERY JUSTIN RAY 1983 1983
STANBERY LAURA MAY 1896 1901
STANBERY LEON C. 1912 1969
STANBERY MINTIE 1869 1949
STANBERY NETTIE LAVERN 1939 1958
STANBERY NORA B. 1908 1994
STANBERY THOMAS M. 1881 1966
STANBERY V. B. 1867 1923
STANBERY VERA F. 1948 NONE
STOVALL CALVIN 1926 1986
STOVALL KATHY 1951 1986
STRICKLAND EARL LEE 1902 1973
STRICKLAND HUMPHREY W. 1908 1981
STRICKLAND JIMMIE N. 1932 1934
STRICKLAND MALCOM T. 1913 1972
STRICKLAND NETTIE H. 1876 1964
STRICKLAND NOVA B. 1912 1977
STRICKLAND WALTER L. 1876 1949
STRICKLAND WAYLAND 1911 1943
TEAL CONRAD B. 1912 1915
TEAL DAVID W. 1880 1950
TEAL ROSA LEE 1882 1934
THURSTON KARAN L. 1949 1951
THURSTON RICKY L. 1948 1949
TODD RAIMOND 1896 1897
TYLER C. J. (COBE) 1890 1969
TYLER ELIZABETH 1890 1973
VAUGHAN ERVINELL GORE (YATES) 1918 1984
WEATHERFORD WILLIE LEE 1917 1962
WEATHERS LUCINDA 1864 1899
WEATHERS SOL 1883 1899
WEATHERS W. M. 1839 1898
WEAVER BETTY JO 1932 NONE
WEAVER HOWARD GAY 1936 NONE
WELCHEL ANNIE JEWEL 1905 1981
WELCHEL GLADYS JEWELL 1932 1935
WELCHEL JUANITA LEE 1950 1981
WELCHEL WILLIAM L. 1900 1976
WELLS KENT 1939 1939
WELLS LEE C. 1914 1978
WELLS SARAH J. 1917 NONE
WESTMORELAND JERRELL DEAN 1951 1951
WESTMORELAND LARRY GENE 1953 1953
WESTMORELAND LUCILLE 1923 NONE
WHEELER GLADYS LORINE 1920 1941
WHEELER HARRY 1916 1976
WHEELER IRENE 1922 1994
WHEELER MYRTLE LAURA 1904 1978
WHEELER W. J. 1900 1961
WHITE INEZ BAILEY 1915 NONE
WHITE ALLEN 1853 1927
WHITE BIRDIE 1893 1966
WHITE CECIL 1943 1999
WHITE CLARA 1859 1926
WHITE JEFFIE PARKER 1890 1966
WHITE JIM G. 1891 1963
WHITE LEROY 1911 1996
WHITE T. J. 1917 1917
WHITE TOM H. 1887 1958
WILHITE FLO 1880 1917
WILHITE RECORD 1910 1912
WILHITE RILEY H. 1877 1962
WILLIAMS G. W. 1875 1964
WILLIAMS JAMES E. "JIM" 1882 1954
WILLIAMS LESSIE BAILEY 1898 1992
WILLIAMS MARCUS L. 1930 1985
WILLIAMS MARTHA KEY 1950 NONE
WILLIAMS MARY E. 1858 1909
WILLIAMS VERDA 1893 1943
WILLIAMS WANNIE 1883 1915
WRIGHT CLYDE W. 1904 1943
WRIGHT DILLARD W. 1914 1939
WRIGHT FLOY RAY 1930 1930
WRIGHT JULIA EXIE 1908 1996
WRIGHT MYRTIE LOU 1912 1994
WYATT R. J. 1863 1890
YARBROUGH HELLEN 1837 1932
YARBROUGH JOHN W. 1839 1924

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page


You're the person to visit this page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by

Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated April 25, 2005