Van Zandt County Cemeteries

Tidmore

We welcome all submissions of Van Zandt County Cemetery pictures or information.
Your name and email address will be placed on the web page with your submission unless you specify otherwise.
Please contact Betty Miller or Betty Phillips for further information on submissions or visit our helpful information page.


MAP

TIDMORE CEMETERY

Is located in the southeast corner of Van Zandt County near the Henderson County line. It is on FM 2339 near Edom and Murchison. The oldest marked grave in this cemetery is that of Cynthia Williamson Sims d. 1865. This writer found fourteen veterans in this cemetery, four of them being CSA veterans.

Names with an asterisk * are links to a picture or information.

Surname

First Name

Birth Death
ABNEY ARTHUR L. 1901 1968
ABNEY CLEM DALE 1930 1930
ABNEY WINNIE BESS 1902 1980
ADAMS EMILY CATHERINE 1959 1979
ALDERMAN IDA MAE 1901 1915
ALLBRIGHT NANNIE B. 1887 1900
AMMONE EUGENE C. 1887 1887
AMMONS HOWELL R. 1891 1912
AMMONS L. S. "POLIE" NONE 1891
AMMONS M. P. 1852 1874
AMMONS MARY R. B&D 1884
AMMONS Mrs. J. C. 1822 1871
AMONS M. E. 1857 1947
AMONS W. H. 1849 1918
AMONS-JETER IOLA L. C. 1891 1916
ANDERS CALVIN BRITTON 1877 1944
ANDERS GUSSIE 1900 1952
ANDERS NETTIE M. 1880 1922
ARNOLD AUNT DOD 1845 1922
ARNOLD UNCLE KEN 1835 1889
BATEMAN ELIZA A. 1831 1902
BATEMAN J. W. 1910 1912
BIRT ADAH A. 1865 1941
BIRT BRYAN F. 1897 1970
BIRT JAMES J. 1858 1909
BIRT MADA M. 1903 1985
BLACK GARVIN L. 1909 1911
BRIDGES IDELLA 1886 1887
BROWN A. J. 1830 1906
BROWN GLYDIE M. 1893 1971
BROWN H. W. 1835 1911
BROWN JOHN HENRY 1889 1959
BROWN LUCINDA 1846 1890
BROWN MARY A. 1847 1891
BROWN NETTIE INEZ 1898 1901
BUCHANAN CELIA ANN 1819 1901
BUCKALEW SYLVESTER 1915 1954
BUCKALOW MARDIE E. 1883 1908
BURNETT BELZORIA 1860 1922
BURNETT EMMA NONE 1888
BURNETT J. D. 1861 1918
BURNETT J. W. NONE 1889
BURNETT T. P. 1885 1896
CALHOUN EFFIE PURLLY PARLIE 1834 1837
CARNES ELZIE LEE 1897 1916
CARNES KATIE D. 1888 1911
CARR-TIDMORE BETTIE SUE 1927 1987
COKER * DANIEL ROYCE 1902 1902
COKER * EMMA L. 1872 1922
COKER * M. D. "BUD" 1867 1938
COKER * MARY BONNIE 1898 1907
COTTON A. ELLEN 1865 1945
COTTON ANNIE LAURA 1897 1917
COTTON DAVID C. 1848 1927
COX M. J. 1858 1936
COX MARSHEL 1914 1920
COX RIVIN R. 1887 1915
COX S. J. 1893 1896
COX SAMUEL J. 1893 1896
COX SHIRDIE B. 1898 1975
COX THOMAS L. 1880 1910
COX W. M. 1858 1915
DAVIDSON JOHN FRANKLIN 1943 1971
DEAN CLARENCE W. NONE 1941
DeFEE J. J. 1835 1915
DeFEE LUELLA 1881 1898
DUKE DAVID D. 1862 1934
DUKE-CROCKER EVELINE 1863 1921
DUKE LEONIDAS 1842 1925
DUKE SUSAN E. 1862 1945
DUKE VENET 1882 1882
EDWARDS ALFRED F. 1890 1898
EDWARDS CHARLES MAYNARD 1932 1957
EDWARDS HENRIETTA J. 1872 1939
EDWARDS HERMAN HARVEY 1906 1979
EDWARDS INFANT B&D 1896
EDWARDS INFANT 1901 1901
EDWARDS INFANT B&D 1886
EDWARDS INFANT B&D 1901
EDWARDS JOHN S. 1865 1932
EDWARDS WAYMONE BOYD 1929 1932
EDWARDS-BOYD EVIE 1902 1971
EVERETT MARQUIS LAFAYETTE 1838 1910
EVERETT SARAH ELIZABETH 1837 1903
EVERETT VIRGINIA B. 1873 1886
GOODWYN-HOBBS MODENA 1900 1984
GRAHAM B. F. 1840 1870
HAMILL G. W. 1868 1951
HAMILL J. F. 1823 1883
HAMILL J. F. 1923 1983
HAMILL LAURA A. "TENA" 1873 1928
HAMILL TRESSIE LEE 1900 1901
HAMRIC HUBERT LONZA 1908 1977
HAMRIC-SMITH ARTIE 1932 1954
HARVEY INFANT B&D 1892
HARVILLE L. 1894 1894
HENRY ALVIN NICHOLAS 1901 1906
HENRY NICHOLAS 1833 1889
HERNDON RAY NONE 1977
HILL LENORA NONE NONE
HILL W. L. 1870 1906
HOBBS AMANDA 1847 1919
HOBBS ANNIE G. 1894 1895
HOBBS B. C. 1910 1925
HOBBS BENJAMIN C. 1844 1898
HOBBS CHARLES H. 1879 1880
HOBBS CLARENCE S. 1888 1911
HOBBS ELDER JOHN R. 1842 1911
HOBBS HORACE HUBERT 1905 1906
HOBBS HOSEA A. 1830 1869
HOBBS IDA B. 1889 1972
HOBBS JAMES H. 1853 1895
HOBBS JERUSHA E. 1856 1900
HOBBS JOEL W. 1820 1904
HOBBS JOHN CALVIN 1873 1918
HOBBS JOHN PAUL 1946 1946
HOBBS JOHNATHAN P. 1846 1882
HOBBS JOSEPHINE 1875 1945
HOBBS JULIUS 1877 1934
HOBBS L. H. 60 Y 23 D 1874
HOBBS LAURA LEE 1920 1983
HOBBS LETITIA C. 1848 1929
HOBBS LITTLE JIM CADDIE 1911 1912
HOBBS LIZZIE 1887 1905
HOBBS LOYD U. 1917 1917
HOBBS MAMIE 1883 1976
HOBBS NOMA 1913 1913
HOBBS RONALD OWEN 1956 1990
HOBBS SARAH ELLEN 1874 1895
HOBBS SUSAN JOSEPHINE 20Y 5 M 2 D 1875
HOBBS THOMAS MATTHEW 1869 1959
HOBBS WINCY 1818 1896
HOBBS, JR. JORDAN BEN 1917 1988
HOBBS, SR. JORDAN B. 1891 1989
HOBBS-FUGATE ARAH 1890 NONE
HOLT KATHY LEE NONE 1951
HOOD CHESTER 1904 1906
HOOD MYRTLE NONE 1961
IRVIN HAYDEN 1910 1989
IRVIN NORMA FERN 1913 1968
IVY NANCY JANE 1844 1929
IVY SAM B. 1820 1905
IVY SAMUEL O. 1887 1888
JOHNSON HILLIE R. 1903 NONE
JOHNSON JASPER D. 1894 1973
JONES EARO MITTIE 1875 1910
JONES JAMES H. 1867 1941
JONES SARAH 1833 1911
JOYNER BETH 1926 1952
JOYNER JESSE B. NONE 1935
KENT GEORGE W. 21Y 2M 27D 1917
KILLINGSWORTH AMANDA C. 1842 1879
KNIGHT EMMA J. 1860 1900
KNIGHT LEE 1896 1900
LANCASTER ANDERSON 1875 1960
LANCASTER FRONIE 1886 1927
LANCASTER HATTIE MAYPEARL 1908 1909
LANCASTER HENRIETTA 1849 1916
LANCASTER INFANT B&D 1879
LANCASTER JAMES JORDAN 1912 1922
LANCASTER JOHN T. 1854 1925
LANCASTER LENORA 1874 1959
LAUFFER NELLIE E. 1906 1984
LAWLER M. C. 1886 1887
LAWLER M. E. 1884 1887
LEWIS CORDELIA 1897 1969
McCOY-DODSON ETTA 1880 1906
McCRARY D. W. NONE NONE
McCRARY M. M. NONE NONE
McLEAN JAMES B. 1874 1880
McLEAN LENA 1887 1907
McLEAN ROXIE 1888 1899
McWILLIAMS * ARTHUR A. 1876 1879
McWILLIAMS * GOMMA 1881 1899
McWILLIAMS * EDGAR 1884 1884
McWILLIAMS * JOHN A. 1864 1947
McWILLIAMS * L. C. 1855 1936
McWILLIAMS * LOTTIE B. 1895 1900
McWILLIAMS * RUBY 1895 1898
McWILLIAMS * SARAH E. 1869 1965
McWILLIAMS * W. W. 1847 1930
MAYFIELD EVALINE 1825 1886
MAYFIELD WYLEY B. 1820 1899
MELTON J. E. 1912 1912
MONTGOMERY WILLIE ALLEN 1879 1884
MURRY J. A. 1851 1893
NIXON ADA ALETHA 1885 1967
NIXON LEVI OLLIE 1880 1951
NORIS RASCO 1900 1900
NORRIS JAMES D. 1886 1933
NORRIS LEW 1857 1917
NORRIS MARY R. 1855 1900
NORRIS RASCOE 1900 1900
PALMER C. W. 1866 1904
PALMER INFANT B&D 1895
PALMER INFANT B&D 1900
PALMER INFANT B&D 1888
PALMER INFANT B&D 1902
PALMER JERRY 1931 1931
PALMER N. L. 1865 1917
PERKINS BROWN 1916 1966
PERKINS CLARA L. 1879 1932
PERKINS ETHEL FLORIA 1903 1943
PERKINS HILYARD W. 1848 1932
PERKINS TIP LINZY 1901 1964
POHL GRACE 1871 1893
POWELL WILLIAM OLIVER 1847 1933
RICHARDS BENJAMIN C. 1912 1976
RICHARDS J. B. 1884 1958
RICHARDS LOYD NONE NONE
RICHARDS NAOMI NONE NONE
RICHARDS OPAL NONE NONE
RICHARDS STIRLEE NONE NONE
RICHARDS-HEFFNER MARGARET 1911 1977
RICHARDS-HOBBS JULIA 1891 1961
RICHARDSON MAURICE R. 1884 1885
ROBERTSON INFANT B&D 1918
ROBERTSON MARY FRANCES 1920 1921
SCOTT MANCIEL A. 1883 1943
SIMS MIKE 1818 1889
SIMS R. M. NONE NONE
SIMS-WILLIAMSON CYNTHIA NONE 1865
SMITH AMIE C. 1898 1980
SMITH JOHN W. 1885 1940
STOVER CAROLINE ELIZABETH 1871 1930
STOVER KEARBY L. 1893 1916
STOVER LORENZO DOW 1870 1962
THOMAS DONNIE MAT 1843 1926
THOMPSON JAMES WALTER 1879 1881
THOMPSON JIM 1869 1952
THOMPSON JOHN ALLEN 1954 NONE
THOMPSON LIZZA IZORA 1877 1881
THOMPSON MINNE ELLE 1878 1878
THOMPSON SARAH ELLEN 1845 1917
TIDMORE ADA 1883 1963
TIDMORE ANNIE 1905 NONE
TIDMORE BETTY O. 1868 1934
TIDMORE CHARLES E. 1930 1987
TIDMORE EDNA 1907 1984
TIDMORE EDNA J. 1918 1919
TIDMORE ELNA T. NONE 1933
TIDMORE EVA 1909 1947
TIDMORE GEORGE W. 1863 1933
TIDMORE HENRIETTA 1894 1912
TIDMORE HERMAN 1902 1972
TIDMORE ILETA 1915 1920
TIDMORE INFANT 1922 1922
TIDMORE INFANT NONE NONE
TIDMORE JAMES I. 1896 1971
TIDMORE JULIOUS E. 1892 1980
TIDMORE JUSTIN B. "CHICK" 1924 NONE
TIDMORE L. J. 1860 1950
TIDMORE L. J. 1905 1970
TIDMORE LAURA 1863 1907
TIDMORE LENA JANE 1901 1964
TIDMORE MARSHAL AMON 1913 1959
TIDMORE MATTIE P. 1891 1918
TIDMORE MERLON 1910 1976
TIDMORE TRAVIS M. 1909 1958
TIDMORE-LAUFFER SHIRLEY 1926 1984
TIDMOUR VIRGIL 1911 1922
WARREN MAMIE L. 1911 1972
WARREN WENDEL O. 1921 NONE
WEBB DELIA 1883 1910
WHITE DORA LEONA 1908 1908
WHITE INFANT B&D 1882
WHITE MADORA SAUDEL 1853 1882
WHITE MITTIE ARZONA 1888 1983
WHITE OPAL NONE 1912
WHITE OSCAR LEE 1880 1959
WHITE SAMUEL H. 1849 1937
WILLIAMS MARY A 1838 1866
WILLIAMS MARY J. 1862 1887
WILLIAMSON BENNIE A. 1895 1958
WILLIAMSON EDNEY JANE 1860 1882
WILLIAMSON HORACE HAMPTON 1887 1888
WILLIAMSON INFANT B&D 1892
WILLIAMSON INFANT B&D 1901
WILLIAMSON J. W. 1854 1901
WILLIAMSON JOURDAN 1891 1958
WILLIAMSON LOLA MAY 1900 1903
WILLIAMSON THOMAS VERNER NONE 1928
WILLIAMSON VANNIE 1870 1953
WILLIAMSON W. H. 1856 1938
WILLIAMSON WILLIE 1869 1953
WILLIAMSON-HOBBS SARAH C. 1858 1892
YOUNGBLOOD MARTHA 1843 1864
YOUNGBLOOD ROBERT A. 1862 1863

Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated July 25, 2009