Van Zandt County Cemeteries

UNION GROVE


These cemetery listings give only the year of birth and death. The Van Zandt County Genealogical Society has published books with complete tombstone information listed. If you need further information concerning this or other cemeteries in Van Zandt County, Texas please visit their web site or e-mail them for information concerning their publications.


UNION GROVE CEMETERY

Is located north of Wills Point on FM 751. The oldest graves are those of Ida Henson (01/09/1870-09/28/1880) and J. R. Faulkner (1844-02/25/1880). There are at least six veterans buried here, one of those being a CSA veteran.

MAP


Surname First Name Birth Death
ALLEN EVA MAY 1896 1967
ALLEN LON W. 1879 1966
ALLEN LOVIE L. 1882 1965
ALLEN WILLIAM C. 1894 1957
ARANT FRANK 1885 1913
ARNETT WILLIE D. 1889 1983
AUTEN ALBERTA 1877 1894
AUTEN I. N. 1854 1928
AUTEN SUSANNA JANE 45Y 4M 21D 1903
BAKER EVER 1878 1898
BAKER HENREETTA 1878 1898
BAKER  LARRY R. 1937 2000
BARKER CHARLES F. 1867 1941
BARKER CLARENCE 1889 1890
BARKER FRANK 1856 1939
BARKER LENORA D. 1870 1954
BARKER WAYNE M. 1907 1918
BARNES EUGENE CLAUDE 1888 1962
BATES RUBIE MAY 1898 1900
BATES WILLIAM W. 1836 1903
BECK ANNIE E. 1870 1946
BECK CORBETT A. 1892 1892
BECK DAVID JOE 1953 1968
BECK HAROLD 1936 NONE
BECK JOHN CHARLES 1903 1985
BECK JOHN J. 1863 1950
BECK LILY VEE 1897 BROKEN
BECK MICKEY GENE 1928 1929
BECK WILLIAM CORDELL 1912 1951
BEDINGFIELD BERTHA L. 1909 1971
BEDINGFIELD JAMES H. 1904 2000
BOYDSTON-TEEL  GRACE 1911 1999
BRATTON ETHEL ERA 1897 1984
BREWER LIZZIE 1887 1983
BROWN JOHN HENRY 1899 1961
BROWN WINNIE RADO 1897 NONE
BUICE M. A. 1857 1944
BUNTON OSCAR C. 1897 NONE
BURKE-MARTIN  BETTY 1926 2000
BURKET JOSEPH CLINTON 1888 1955
BURNS-GREEN BIRDIE 1913 1956
CHAMPION ALMA G. 1892 NONE
CHAMPION HENRY W. 1883 1960
CLAY DOC L. 1896 1966
CLAY GARY B. 1918 1964
CLAY MAMIE M. 1901 NONE
COLEMAN ALICE O. 1857 1902
COLMAN E. F. 1829 1901
COUNTS HASTEN A. 1846 1920
COUNTS HENRIETTA V. 1849 1941
COURTNEY LENA MAY BABY NONE
COX ERNEST 1878 1959
COX NORA GRACE 1893 NONE
COX WESLEY DOYLE 1963 1965
CUNNINGHAM CHAPPEL 1899 1902
CUNNINGHAM M. A. 1868 1897
DAVIDSON BUCK B. 1886 1959
DAVIDSON SADIE L. 1889 1970
DAVIS GRANDUEL C. 1898 1898
DAVIS MARTIN E. 1899 1899
DAVIS MINNIE MAY 1881 1914
DAWSON ELZADA A. 1884 1940
DAWSON WILLIAM E. 1881 1964
DEES BEDFORD L. 1879 1959
DEES DAISY 1884 1964
DEES FRANK 1882 NONE
DEES MITTIE E. 1895 1940
DEES RUFUS C. 1880 1947
DEES VESTA 1898 NONE
DENBY  FREMAN EUGENE 1929 1985
DODSON CASIE LOU 1902 1974
DODSON J. M. 1833 1921
DODSON JOEL JAMES 1865 1938
DODSON LESTER G. 1900 NONE
DODSON MATTIE SOPHIA 1866 1938
DODSON NANCY 1830 1925
DUNCAN FRANCIS 1924 1940
DUNCAN WINCIE ANN 1896 1931
DURFREY RAY 1916 1985
ELLIS EARL 1894 NONE
ELLIS EARL 1894 1983
ELLIS MARY E. 1870 1952
ELLIS MARY LEONA 1890 1958
ELLIS MILUS 1869 1960
ELLISON HENRY 1898 NONE
ELLISON HENRY 1898 1985
ELLISON VERNA 1902 1969
EVERETT ALEXANDER W. 1894 1963
EVERETT EDNA MAE 1911 1966
*FAULKNER-(GARDNER) ANNA 1847 1885
*FAULKNER J. R. (James Randall) 1844 1880
FAULKNER LUCY J. 1875 1887
FLETCHER KENNETH 1931 1962
FLETCHER MARY 1929 NONE
FLOWERS DENZEL J. 1903 1986
FREEMAN, SR. STONEWALL JEFF 1981 1985
FUNDERBURK ETTA M. 1897 1897
FUNDERBURK ETTA MAY 1897 1897
FUNDERBURK REBECCA J. 1859 1910
FUNDERBURK ROLAND O. 1882 1905
FUNDERBURK WILLIAM C. 1856 1930
GAMMON LENA B. 1901 1973
GAMMON OIE A. 1904 NONE
GARDNER FRANCIS 1843 BROKEN
GARDNER JABEZ 1866 1931
GARDNER JOHN 1873 1894
GARDNER VALENTINE 1840 1886
GEORGE JOHN W. 17Y 9M 20D 1894
GILBERT NANNIE P. 1878 1900
GREEN ANGUS L. 1915 1943
GREEN BAMA 1891 1972
GREEN OSCAR T. 1889 1955
GREEN WILLIAM A. "DICK" 1916 1984
GREENWOOD Cpl. BILLY J. 1925 1945
GUINN  JOHN 1926 2000
HALFORD TAYLOR M. 1886 1969
HALL Thos. J. NONE NONE
HARDY Mrs. CHESTER 1897 1985
HARRIS U/R 1854 1927
HARRIS AMOS 1837 1901
HARRIS AMOS 1883 1963
HARRIS ASPY 1830 1898
HARRIS BABY NONE NONE
HARRIS C. M. 1875 1899
HARRIS C. VANUS 1889 1968
HARRIS CECIL 1891 1929
HARRIS CLARENCE A. 1900 1955
HARRIS DEWITT D. 1889 1942
HARRIS DORIS 1915 1915
HARRIS EARNEST DURANT 1894 1901
HARRIS EILEEN L. 1896 NONE
HARRIS EILEEN L. 1896 1986
HARRIS ELLA MAE 1891 1972
HARRIS EVERT H. 1893 1948
HARRIS FRANKIE A. 1851 1925
HARRIS FRONIE M. 1891 1973
HARRIS  JAMES ROBERT 1926 2000
HARRIS JOHN BUNGAN 1897 1897
HARRIS LILLIE PEARL 1911 1912
HARRIS-BENEFIELD  LUCILLE (Lucy) 1908 2000
HARRIS MARY ELIZABETH 1918 1927
HARRIS MAUDE MASON 1895 NONE
HARRIS OLLIE B. 1890 1970
HARRIS ROXANNA R. 1880 1895
HARRIS ROXIE 1900 1900
HARRIS SARAH 1856 1918
HARRIS WILLIAM R. 1875 1928
HARRIS? LORENE 1915 1916
HENDON EDWARD LEE 1935 1936
HENDON HENRY EDWARD 1903 1961
HENDRICKS MARTHA IONA 1871 1913
HENDRICKS R. A. 1859 1916
HENDRIX VIRGIE 1867 1895
HENSON H. 1823 1911
HENSON IDA 1870 1880
HENSON MARY A. 1825 1880
HOLCOMB MATILDA 1827 1888
HORN JAMES I. 1872 1904
HORN MARGARET L. 1840 1904
HORN Mr. S. 1847 1912
HORN THOMAS C. 1846 1891
HUNNICUTT HENRY G. 1861 1892
HURLEY VIRGIL LONZO 1906 1985
JOHNSTON LEOTA LAVERNE 1916 1984
JONES BIRTIE 1882 NONE
JONES JOEL 1880 1971
JOYNER-GILLEY ROSA LEE 1882 1912
KILLEN BILL 1859 1912
KILLEN HENRY J. 1897 1961
KILLEN LUKE 1886 1951
KILLEN MATTIE A. 1892 1933
KILLEN MOLLY 1865 1956
KINDLE WILLIAM TAYLOR 1958 1983
KINNEY  JOHN 1936 1999
LAIDLER FRANCINE NONE 1983
LAMB ALBERT 1880 1958
LAMB CALVIN T. 1882 1952
LAMB IDA 1886 1950
LAMB MARY F. 1881 1975
LAMB SAMUEL HAZE 1902 1917
LAMB SHEARDY I. 1901 1985
LAMB, JR. ALBERT M. 1919 1944
LAMBETH AVERY M. UNREADABLE UNREADABLE
LANCASTER TOM 1868 F1904
LANEY JAY SCOTT 1969 1974
LANGSTON AMANDA JANE 1868 1943
LANGSTON CYNTHA J. 1833 1885
LANGSTON ETTA 1888 1889
LANGSTON EUGENE 1896 1974
LANGSTON J. F. 1856 1906
LANGSTON JOHN NONE 1904
LANGSTON LILLIAN 1905 NONE
LANGSTON WILLIAM C. 1868 1938
LANGSTON WILLIE EDGAR 1886 1887
LAWHON LOYD NONE NONE
LESTER CATHERINE E. 1922 1932
LEWIS-WILSON OLETA L. 1912 1971
LUCAS OMA A. 1872 1902
MASON GEORGE M. 1868 1964
McDONALD DORA M. 1896 1897
McDONALD JOHN 1825 1898
McDONALD SARAH 1845 1880
McHEELY GERALD V. 1885 1912
McKINNEY CHARLIE LEE 1888 1943
McKINNEY LINNIE A. 1888 1985
McKNIGHT BEN R. 1836 1903
McKNIGHT JOSEPH H. 1852 1903
McKNIGHT MARGARETE 1848 1902
McLAREN G. W. 1865 1882
McMILLEN ETHER MAY 1889 1890
McMILLON LEWIS 1842 1899
McMILLON MARY 1858 1931
MESKER  GARLAND LEE (Bo) 1944 1999
MIRACLE GIB H. 1897 1955
MIRACLE GOLDIE M. 1900 NONE
MITCHAM INFANT 1918 1918
MOSS ADA ELIZABETH 1878 1905
MOSS JOHN DAVID 1834 1904
MOSS JOHN DAVID 1880 1903
MOSS MARY JANE 1874 1927
MOSS NANCY A. MATILDA 1869 1953
MOSS SARAH E. 1847 1920
MOTT CRESSY 1889 NONE
MOTT JOSIE 1909 1962
MOTT RILEY L. 1891 1918
MOTT THOMAS W. 1883 1948
MSON MARGARET V. 1884 1962
NELSON AVRILLIA 1846 1911
NELSON BOBBY CHARLIE 1941 NONE
NELSON MARTIN 1846 1919
NICHOLASS GILES W. 1879 1881
NIX  T. E. "Gene" 1924 1999
NOLLEY BILLIE D. 1935 1935
NOLLEY Wm. EDD 198- 1072
NOLLEY-HARRIS EMILY 1876 1962
PALMER ANNIE M. 1880 1900
PASSMORE DOROTHY F. 1926 1954
PASSMORE TOMMIE R. 1925 NONE
PAUL-STRAIN ELLA E. 1862 1916
PEERY C. R. 1850 1893
PEERY LITLEY 1888 1889
PEERY LITTLE EDDIE 1884 1886
PERTLE CLURA KATHLEEN 1920 1986
PETTUS MOLLIE MAY 1901 1902
PHILLIPS IVAH 1884 NONE
PICKINS ALMA FAYE 1931 1986
PIRTLE ADELLE 1916 1917
PIRTLE ARCH P. 1888 1960
PIRTLE ETTA 1894 NONE
PIRTLE ROBERT H. 1920 1935
PLYLER GRACE 1898 1962
PLYLER HENRY R. 1869 1951
PLYLER LOU MYRA 1875 1951
PLYLER ROYCE 1901 1936
PRESSWOOD Wm. G. 1859 1908
PRUITT ELIZABETH M. 1827 1895
PRUITT J. M. 1850 1890
PRUITT JOHN C. UNREADABLE 1892
PRUITT S. A. 1882 1882
RABUN DAVE 1861 1888
RANKIN HARLEY MAC 1938 NONE
RANKIN INFANT 1935 NONE
RANKIN JOE MAXIE 1904 1964
RANKIN MATTIE LOU 1907 NONE
RANKIN MELVIN 1907 1984
RANKIN MYRL 1912 NONE
RANKIN UNREADABLE 1910 1974
REA NARCISSA 1858 1890
REA OLLIE MAY 1879 1898
REA ROBERT M. 1883 1899
REED INFANT NONE NONE
REED INFANT NONE NONE
REED JACK ALLEN 1915 191?
REED LESTER UNREADABLE 1919
REED MARY JO 1924 1927
RICE PAULINE 1906 1909
RICHARDSON A. F. 1884 1965
RICHARDSON EVA K. 1885 1965
RICHARDSON HOMER W. 1911 1946
RICHARDSON J. F. 1858 1901
RINKS, JR. BRYAN 1932 1950
RITCHIE BENJAMIN A. 1866 1950
RITCHIE THEODOCIA 1873 1952
*ROBERTS J. W. (John) 1854 1923
*ROBERTS-(BECK) Mrs. EMMA 1859 1905
RODDEN-SALLINGS REBA J. 1935 1999
RODDY SEVELAR 1863 1897
ROHUS-GEORGE ESTELLE 1915 1999
ROHUS  FANNIE MAE 1891 1969
ROHUS J. R. 1889 1967
ROHUS JOHN P. 1859 1949
ROHUS WINNIE E. A. 1864 1946
SHELTON ARTHUR E. 1902 1961
SHELTON DELLA E. 1879 1963
SHELTON JAMES E. 1872 1948
SHELTON MAYME 1899 1972
SHELTON RUTHIE M. 1912 1912
SMITH CHRISTENBERRY LEE (C. L.) NONE 1918
SMITH SARAH V. NONE 1918
SMITHART A. J. 1884 1945
SMITHART MATTIE 1893 1971
STAFFORD BEULAH E. 1892 NONE
STAFFORD MARVIN W. 1892 1963
STAFFORD MARY E. (BETTY) 1868 1947
STARNES D. B. 1872 1953
STARNES PAMMER 1874 1898
STEMBRIDGE JACK 1908 NONE
STEMBRIDGE THELMA B. 1910 1971
STRAIN Dr. Wm. T. 1860 1891
STRAIN M. H. 1823 1895
STRAIN MARY E. 1831 1890
TAYLOR MAY ELIZABETH 1840 1882
TEEL-REED LELA 1896 1923
THOMPSON C. 1919 1923
THOMPSON-CROOK CLARA 1878 1971
TISDALE EVVA MAY 1884 1907
TITTLE JEFFERSON 1855 1943
TITTLE  MINERVA 1877 1955
VICK?-SMITH FLORA 1916 1983
WAGGONER MARY LOU NONE NONE
WALTERS BOBBY GENE 1936 1953
WALTERS FELIX E. 1877 1937
WALTERS GEORGE NONE NONE
WALTERS HASKELL WADE 1914 1937
WALTERS LIZZIE E. 1888 1922
WALTERS LOTTIE NONE NONE
WALTERS MARTHA NONE NONE
WALTERS MARVIN PEERY 1896 1918
WALTERS Mrs. L. T. 1854 1941
WALTERS VEARNA MAY 1903 1919
WEBB W. B. 1879 1889
WILEY JOHN LESTER 1954 1954
WILKERSON MARY M. 1885 1886
WILLIAMS ELIZABETH S. 1869 1940
WILSON AARON BAILEY 1851 1902
WILSON CLEMENTINE 1854 1915
WILSON HORACE M. 1882 1935
WILSON MAXINE LANEY 1912 1936
WILSON MILLIE FRANCIS 1897 1972
WILSON WILDER ELIZABETH 1880 1948
WILSON WYNONA 1915 1915
WOOLVERTON ALFORD D. 1925 1945
WOOLVERTON EMMETT C. 1919 1942
WOOLVERTON MELFORD DOYLE 1940 1944

*Note: This information was furnished by Nell Beck-Truitt. She should be contacted if any further information concerning these folks is needed.



Return to Van Zandt CountyReturn to VZ Cemeteries Page

You're the person to visit this page.

Van Zandt County Website maintained by
Betty Teal Miller and Betty Pickens Phillips

This page last updated May 2 , 2005